At a glance
Burlington Stores Inc is worth $14.70B, about 25 times its fiscal 2026 earnings. Revenue grew 8.8% to $11.57B in fiscal 2026, with 5.3% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 14.9% a year. It pays no dividend; it spent $1.36B buying back its shares over FY2022–FY2026. The stock returned −14.7% over the past year with dividends reinvested and −3.2% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 51.4% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 62.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 9 months and 26 months after the lows.
The business in plain English
Burlington Stores is an off-price retailer: it offers brand-name clothing, shoes, accessories, beauty products, toys and home goods at prices it says are up to 60% below other retailers'. Its first store, focused on coats and outerwear, opened in Burlington, New Jersey, in 1972. As of January 31, 2026, it ran 1,212 stores in 46 states, Washington D.C. and Puerto Rico. Texas (147), Florida (126) and California (123) had the most. Over 99% of net sales come from these stores.
The company purchases most of its merchandise during the season, often opportunistically, rather than far in advance. That lets its merchants follow sales trends, shift between suppliers and categories, and get better terms. Shoppers find a changing “treasure hunt” assortment meant to draw frequent visits. No single brand made up more than 5% of purchases. In the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026, revenue was $11.57 billion. Gross margin, the share of sales left after paying for the goods, was 43.9%. Net income was $610 million, or 5.3% of sales.
Burlington reports no revenue split by segment or region, but it does break out sales by category. In that year, accessories and shoes were 28%, women's apparel 20%, home 20%, menswear 17%, kids and baby 12%, and outerwear 3%. It opened 113 stores and closed 9, working toward a long-term target of 2,000 stores.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
BURL -14.7% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
Latest results
- In Q2 FY2027 (ended Aug 1, 2026), revenue was $3.00B, up 11% from a year earlier, and net income was $184.3M (+95.7%).
- For fiscal 2026, revenue was $11.57B (+8.8% year over year; +14.9% a year from FY2021 to FY2026) with a 5.3% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2021–FY2026) | +14.9% good |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 1.5% watch |
| Return on equity (FY2026) | 33.8% good |
| Return on assets (FY2026) | 6.2% watch |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-1.21B weak |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | $5.76B | $-216.5M | $-54.1M |
| FY2022 | $9.32B | $230.1M | $480.7M |
| FY2023 | $8.70B | $230.1M | $149.0M |
| FY2024 | $9.73B | $339.6M | $376.1M |
| FY2025 | $10.63B | $503.6M | $-17.0M |
| FY2026 | $11.57B | $610.2M | $171.6M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $14.70B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 24.6 |
| Dividend yield | None |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Burlington Stores’s market value went from $5.98B at the end of 2016 to $14.70B on Oct 28, 2026, about 2.5 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is down 19%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | $14.70B | -19.1% |
| 2025 | $18.18B | +0.4% |
| 2024 | $18.10B | +44.2% |
| 2023 | $12.55B | -5.1% |
| 2022 | $13.22B | -32.1% |
| 2021 | $19.46B | +12.3% |
| 2020 | $17.33B | +14.7% |
| 2019 | $15.11B | +37.8% |
| 2018 | $10.97B | +30.6% |
| 2017 | $8.40B | +40.3% |
| 2016 | $5.98B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURL price data to Oct 28, 2026 | -19.0% | -14.7% | +26.2% | -3.2% | +12.2% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -19.0% |
| 2025 | +1.3% |
| 2024 | +46.6% |
| 2023 | -4.1% |
| 2022 | -30.4% |
| 2021 | +11.4% |
| 2020 | +14.7% |
| 2019 | +40.2% |
| 2018 | +32.2% |
| 2017 | +45.2% |
| 2016 | +97.5% |
| 2015 | -9.2% |
| 2014 | +47.7% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 45.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 51.4%, back to its old high 9.2 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 60.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 62%, back to its old high 25.9 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 39 sales ($14.0M), 28 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 12, 2026 | Jennifer Vecchio Group President and CMO | sell | $3.7M |
| Jun 12, 2026 | Jennifer Vecchio Group President and CMO | sell | $2.0M |
| Jun 5, 2026 | Matthew Pasch Chief Human Resources Officer | sell | $1.2M |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Kristin Wolfe Chief Financial Officer | sell | $1.1M |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Kristin Wolfe Chief Financial Officer | sell | $994K |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. | 11% | Sep 30, 2026 |
| Capital International Investors | 8.8% | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.36% | Mar 31, 2026 |
ETFs with the most weight in BURL
| WLDR Affinity World Leaders Equity ETF | 2.63% |
| PJFM PGIM Jennison Focused Mid-Cap ETF | 2.48% |
| NUMG Nuveen ESG Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 2.38% |
| LCLG Logan Capital Broad Innovative Growth ETF | 1.74% |
| SMCO Hilton Small-MidCap Opportunity ETF | 1.72% |
| MDYG SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF | 1.16% |
| IJK iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | 1.13% |
| IVOG Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | 1.06% |
What could go wrong
- Off-price model relies on sharp purchasing. Burlington purchases most goods in-season and opportunistically. If it misjudges trends, carries the wrong inventory, or can't get enough attractive brand-name goods at good prices, stores may look stale and profits may suffer.
- Store expansion plan could stumble. Burlington ran 1,212 stores as of January 31, 2026, and targets 2,000. Growth depends on finding good sites on acceptable lease terms. Weak new stores or costlier leases could hurt profits.
- Shoppers may cut back in hard times. Sales depend on spending on nonessentials, which inflation, job losses and higher costs for basics can squeeze. The annual report flags immigration enforcement in areas with many Hispanic customers, an important group for Burlington.
- Tariffs could raise merchandise costs. Many of its vendors make goods overseas. Tariffs and other countries' responses can raise costs that Burlington may struggle to pass on. A February 20, 2026 Supreme Court ruling left possible refunds and future tariffs uncertain.
- A handful of distribution centers supply stores. Six distribution centers in New Jersey and California shipped over 99% of merchandise units to stores in the year ended January 31, 2026. A serious disruption at one could delay deliveries and cost sales.
- Debt and convertible notes add risk. As of August 1, 2026, debt was about $1.91 billion against $704 million of cash and investments. If its 2027 convertible notes, bonds that can become stock, convert, existing owners' stakes are diluted.
Recent events
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change; Other company announcement
- Quarterly results released
- Shareholder vote results
- Other company announcement
- Quarterly results released
- Quarterly results released
For income and retirement investors
Burlington does not pay a dividend and paid none in the five fiscal years through January 31, 2026. For an income investor, any return depends on the share price, and taking income means selling shares. Instead, it returns cash through buybacks, meaning it repurchases its own shares: about $1.36 billion over those five years, including $278 million in the last. The share count fell 5.9% between October 2021 and August 1, 2026. Free cash flow, the cash left after running and investing in the business, was $172 million in the year ended January 31, 2026. That was just 1.5% of revenue, and the figure was slightly negative the year before.
The stock has fallen hard in downturns. It dropped 51% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered in about nine months. In the 2022 bear market, a long market slide, it fell 62% and took about 26 months to recover. As with any single stock, Burlington carries more risk than a diversified fund.
Questions investors ask
How does Burlington Stores make money?
Burlington makes money by offering brand-name clothing, shoes, accessories and home goods in its own stores, at prices it says are up to 60% below other retailers'. It ran 1,212 stores as of January 31, 2026, and they produce over 99% of net sales. It purchases most merchandise in-season and opportunistically to get better terms from suppliers. In that fiscal year, revenue was $11.57 billion and net income was $610 million, or 5.3% of sales. Accessories and shoes were the largest category, at 28% of sales.
Does Burlington Stores pay a dividend?
No. Burlington paid no dividends in the five fiscal years through January 31, 2026. Instead, it spent about $1.36 billion over that period on buybacks, which means repurchasing its own shares. Its share count fell 5.9% between October 2021 and August 1, 2026. Buybacks can lift earnings per share over time, but they provide no cash income. The stock may suit investors focused on growth more than those who need regular income.
How many stores does Burlington have?
Burlington had 1,212 stores as of January 31, 2026, in 46 states, Washington D.C. and Puerto Rico. Texas, Florida and California had the most. During the fiscal year ended that date, it opened 113 stores and closed 9. The chain has grown from 13 stores in 1980, and its long-term target is 2,000 stores. The company ties that goal to a smaller store format and to store closures at other retailers, which can free up locations.
Is Burlington still growing?
Yes. Revenue rose 8.8% to $11.57 billion in the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026. Net income rose 21.1% to $610 million, or $9.51 per diluted share. In the quarter ended August 1, 2026, revenue rose 11% to $3.0 billion and net income rose 95.7% to $184 million. Cash generation lagged behind. Free cash flow, the cash left after operating and investment spending, was $172 million for the full year, about 1.5% of revenue.
How has Burlington stock performed?
Unevenly, with big swings. As of October 28, 2026, the shares were down 19% year to date, 14.7% over one year and 36.8% over three months. Over longer periods, they returned 26.2% a year over three years, lost 3.2% a year over five years and gained 12.2% a year over ten. On that date, the price-to-earnings ratio (share price divided by yearly earnings per share) was 24.6, based on the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026.