At a glance
PJFM charges 0.49% a year, above the 0.13% average of the 6 funds most like it (the most expensive of 7). It has $19.8M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 0.6% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +7.9% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 7 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 32.5% of the fund, out of 50 in all.
The short version
PGIM Jennison Focused Mid-Cap ETF (PJFM), from Prudential, is an actively managed fund that picks roughly 30 to 50 mid-sized companies, mostly in the US, instead of tracking an index. Its managers blend value and growth stocks, and the closest mid-cap index funds share only about 10% of its holdings. The trade-off is cost: a 0.49% expense ratio versus a 0.13% average for those funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
PJFM +7.9% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PJFM official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +7.41% | — | — | — | +11.65% |
| PJFM price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +5.8% | +7.9% | — | — | — | +10.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, PJFM returned +7.9%, 6th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+7.5%); its best was 2024 (+15.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 22.8% (Nov 29, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Dec 4, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +5.8% | — |
| 2025 | +7.5% | +7.41% |
| 2024 | +15.6% | +15.69% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.3900 | -18.7% |
| 2024 | $0.4800 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 50 securities; the ten largest made up 32.49% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NISOURCE INC | 4.37% | |
| MARKEL GROUP INC | 4.09% | |
| CBRE GROUP INC | 3.43% | |
| AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD | 3.13% | |
| GAMING AND LEISURE PROPERTIES INC | 3.10% | |
| WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP | 3.08% | |
| ELDORADO GOLD CORP | 3.05% | |
| MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC | 2.91% | |
| TECHNIPFMC PLC | 2.68% | |
| CELESTICA INC | 2.65% | |
| ROIVANT SCIENCES LTD | 2.64% | |
| APPFOLIO INC | 2.63% | |
| CHORD ENERGY CORP | 2.60% | |
| KEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES INC | 2.57% | |
| CMS ENERGY CORP | 2.54% |
By country
United States 79.1%Bermuda 8.95%Canada 5.71%United Kingdom 2.68%Netherlands 2.26%By asset type
Stocks 99.44%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $3.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +4.77%, -5.48%, +0.09%.
How it works
PJFM is actively managed, so it does not try to match an index. It normally keeps at least 80% of its net assets, plus any money borrowed to invest, in stocks of mid-sized companies. These are companies within the market-value range of the Russell Midcap Index at the time the fund buys them. As of September 30, 2026, that index's median company was worth $12.5 billion and its largest $86 billion. The fund can also own bigger or smaller firms.
The subadviser (the firm that picks the stocks) blends value and growth styles to choose about 30 to 50 companies across industries. It looks for stocks it sees as attractively priced and, based on its own forecasts, able to grow earnings faster than others over periods longer than a year. A systematic portfolio-building process then manages overall risk and liquidity, meaning how easily holdings can be traded. As of August 31, 2026, the fund held 50 companies. NiSource was the largest at 4.4%, and the top 10 made up 32.5%.
There are no set rebalancing dates. The prospectus reports 126% portfolio turnover, meaning the fund traded more than its entire value in a year. Up to 35% can be in foreign stocks. About 21% was outside the US as of August 31, 2026, mostly in Bermuda and Canada. Because the fund may pay out large redemptions in cash rather than stock, it may have to sell holdings and realize taxable gains.
What it really costs
- PJFM charges 0.49% a year, versus an average of 0.13% for the similar funds below (7th of 7, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $50 in the first year and $616 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PJFM | $50 | $157 | $274 | $616 |
In a retirement portfolio
A concentrated, actively managed portfolio of about 50 mid-sized stocks, with under three years of history and a fee well above index peers, fits more naturally as a smaller add-on to core holdings.
PJFM could act as a small satellite position, adding a hand-picked mix of mid-sized companies beside broad core funds. Its record is short. It launched in December 2023, so it has no history through the 2008 financial crisis, the 2020 COVID crash or the 2022 bear market. Its weakest full calendar year, 2025, was still a gain of 7.41%. But from November 29, 2024 to April 8, 2025 it fell 22.8%, and it took until December 4, 2025, about eight months, to recover. Anyone forced to sell shares near that low would have locked in losses.
It pays little income. The yield over the prior 12 months was 0.6% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. Its 0.49% expense ratio compares with a 0.13% average for similar mid-cap index funds. Past results don't predict future ones, and a retirement plan needs to look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting active mid-cap stock picking: 50 stocks mixing value and growth styles as of August 31, 2026, with only about 10% overlap with IJH.
- Those comfortable with concentrated bets: the top 10 holdings, led by NiSource, Markel and CBRE, made up 32.5% as of August 31, 2026.
- Long-term investors who can tolerate swings: the fund fell 22.8% from its November 2024 peak and took 7.9 months to recover.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: 0.49% a year, or $616 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC example, versus 0.03% for SPMD and 0.05% for IJH.
- Those wanting a longer record: launched December 2023, its 7.9% one-year return to October 27, 2026 ranked 6th of 7 in its comparison group.
- Income seekers and taxable investors: the yield was 0.6% as of October 27, 2026, and heavy trading (126% turnover) can realize taxable gains.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PJFM this fund | — | 0.49% | $19.8M | +7.9% | — |
| SPMD SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 10% | 0.03% | $18.39B | +15.3% | +16.6% |
| IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 10% | 0.05% | $124.33B | +15.3% | +16.6% |
| MDY SPDR S&P Midcap 400 ETF Trust | 9% | 0.24% | $28.05B | +14.9% | +16.3% |
| SCHM Schwab US Mid-Cap ETF | 9% | 0.04% | $14.86B | +20.5% | +18.9% |
| IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 6% | 0.23% | $21.57B | -8.0% | +14.0% |
| IWR iShares Russell Midcap ETF | 6% | 0.19% | $56.98B | +16.6% | +19.3% |
Questions investors ask
What stocks does PJFM hold?
PJFM held 50 mid-sized companies as of August 31, 2026. The largest were NiSource (4.4%), Markel Group (4.1%), CBRE Group (3.4%), AXIS Capital (3.1%) and Gaming and Leisure Properties (3.1%). Next came Wintrust Financial, Eldorado Gold, Microchip Technology, TechnipFMC and Celestica. The top 10 made up 32.5% of assets. About 79% was in US companies, and most of the rest was in Bermuda, Canada, the UK and the Netherlands. Cash was about 0.5%.
What is PJFM's expense ratio?
PJFM's expense ratio is 0.49% a year, all of it management fee, according to its prospectus filed October 30, 2026. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested at a 5% yearly return. On that basis, costs would total about $50 over one year, $157 over three years, $274 over five and $616 over ten. That makes PJFM the most expensive of the seven funds compared here. The six similar mid-cap index funds average 0.13%.
PJFM vs IJH: what's the difference?
The main differences are approach and cost. PJFM is actively managed and holds about 50 hand-picked stocks. iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (IJH) follows an S&P mid-cap index. IJH charges 0.05% a year against PJFM's 0.49%, and the two share only about 10% of their holdings. IJH is also far larger, at $124.3 billion as of June 30, 2026. Over one year, PJFM returned 7.9% through October 27, 2026, while IJH returned 15.1% through October 30, 2026.
Does PJFM pay dividends?
Yes, but only once a year, and not much. PJFM paid $0.39 per share over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, a yield of about 0.6%. The fund's stated objective is long-term growth of capital, not income, so most of any return is likely to come from changes in the share price. Its 126% portfolio turnover can also lead to capital gains distributions, which are taxable in regular brokerage accounts.
How has PJFM performed since it launched?
PJFM gained in both of its full calendar years but trailed most similar funds over the latest year. According to its prospectus, it returned 15.69% in 2024 and 7.41% in 2025. That works out to an average of 11.65% a year from its December 14, 2023 launch through December 31, 2025. Over the year to October 27, 2026, it returned 7.9%, sixth of seven against its closest mid-cap peers. Its deepest drop was 22.8%, from November 29, 2024 to April 8, 2025. It recovered by December 4, 2025.