At a glance
SMCO charges 0.55% a year, above the 0.46% average of the 6 funds most like it (the 4th cheapest of 7). It has $142.1M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 0.96% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +3.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 7 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 24.8% of the fund, out of 62 in all.
The short version
Hilton Small-MidCap Opportunity ETF (SMCO) is an actively managed fund. Hilton Capital Management picks 50 to 75 stocks of small and mid-sized US companies one at a time, and the fund tracks no index. It held 62 stocks as of July 31, 2026, and none was much above 3% of the fund. Its 0.55% expense ratio is above the 0.46% average for similar funds, and its record only goes back to November 2023.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
SMCO +3.1% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMCO official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +6.43% | — | — | — | +15.78% |
| SMCO price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +5.2% | +3.1% | — | — | — | +12.9% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, SMCO returned +3.1%, 5th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+6.5%); its best was 2024 (+17.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 22.7% (Jan 21, 2025 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Oct 6, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +5.2% | — |
| 2025 | +6.5% | +6.43% |
| 2024 | +17.8% | +17.72% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.2700 | +125.0% |
| 2024 | $0.1200 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 62 securities; the ten largest made up 24.81% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc | 2.82% | |
| Clean Harbors Inc | 2.75% | |
| Dycom Industries Inc | 2.64% | |
| nVent Electric PLC | 2.55% | |
| HealthEquity Inc | 2.53% | |
| Teledyne Technologies Inc | 2.44% | |
| West Pharmaceutical Services I | 2.39% | |
| EQT Corp | 2.29% | |
| IDACORP Inc | 2.23% | |
| Burlington Stores Inc | 2.16% | |
| YETI Holdings Inc | 2.09% | |
| Primo Brands Corp | 2.07% | |
| WillScot Holdings Corp | 1.98% | |
| Federal Signal Corp | 1.97% | |
| Community Financial System Inc | 1.96% |
By country
United States 94.72%United Kingdom 2.55%Bermuda 1.62%By asset type
Stocks 98.89%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $13.5M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.50%, +2.91%, -4.38%.
How it works
SMCO follows no index. Its sub-adviser, Hilton Capital Management, picks stocks with its own "SMCO Process." It starts with US companies worth between $750 million and $30 billion at the time of first purchase. It then studies each company on its own (a "bottom-up" approach) using measures such as price-to-earnings ratios and earnings per share. The goal is to find mispriced stocks, meaning shares whose price doesn't reflect the manager's estimate of the company's earnings potential. It can buy value, growth or in-between "core" stocks. It also weighs the stage of the economic cycle, industry trends and the quality of each management team.
The portfolio usually holds 50 to 75 stocks. A new position typically starts at 1% to 2% of the fund, and no stock can be more than 5% when it is bought. There is no fixed rebalancing schedule. The manager resizes positions after periodic reviews. It sells a stock completely when the stock looks fully valued, the company misses expectations or a better idea comes along. Turnover was 26% in the latest prospectus year.
At least 80% of net assets must be in small- and mid-cap stocks. The board can change that rule with 60 days' notice to shareholders. As of July 31, 2026, about 99% of the fund was in stocks and 0.44% in cash, with no derivatives. The 10 largest holdings made up about 25% of the fund, led by Cullen/Frost Bankers, Clean Harbors and Dycom Industries.
What it really costs
- SMCO charges 0.55% a year, versus an average of 0.46% for the similar funds below (4th of 7, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $56 in the first year and $689 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMCO | $56 | $176 | $307 | $689 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a small, actively managed bet on smaller US companies with a short record, so it fits better next to a broad core fund than in place of one.
SMCO could add one manager's picks among smaller US companies next to a broad core fund. Its history is short. It launched in November 2023, so it was not around for the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns. Its deepest drop was 22.7%, from January 21 to April 8, 2025. It took about six months to recover, getting back to its old high on October 6, 2025. Anyone who had to sell during that spring would have sold at a loss. Its weakest calendar year was 2025, when it still gained 6.43%. Income is small: the yield was 0.96% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost $56 over one year and $689 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a manager picking US small and mid caps one by one, spread across 62 stocks with none much above 3% (July 31, 2026).
- Those adding a smaller-company satellite to a core fund. No similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings.
- Long-term holders who can sit through drops like the 22.7% fall from January to April 2025 without selling.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: its 0.55% expense ratio is higher than JPMorgan's JMEE at 0.24% and Xtrackers' MIDE at 0.15%.
- Those who want a long record: the fund launched in November 2023 and has not been through a full bear market.
- Income seekers: the yield was 0.96% as of October 27, 2026, paid only once a year.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMCO this fund | — | 0.55% | $142.1M | +3.1% | — |
| AIRR First Trust RBA American Industrial Renaiss… | 12% | 0.7% | $11.49B | -0.9% | +28.4% |
| MIDE Xtrackers S&P MidCap 400 Scored & Screened … | 11% | 0.15% | $3.4M | +14.7% | +18.8% |
| TMSL T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF | 9% | 0.55% | $2.70B | +16.5% | +22.2% |
| RSMC Rockefeller U.S. Small-Mid Cap ETF | 8% | 0.75% | $762.7M | +2.4% | — |
| JMEE JPMorgan Small & Mid Cap Enhanced Equity ETF | 7% | 0.24% | $2.89B | +16.8% | +19.5% |
| RFG Invesco S&P MidCap 400® Pure Growth ETF | 7% | 0.35% | $338.5M | +8.9% | +16.2% |
Questions investors ask
Is SMCO good for retirement?
SMCO is more likely to work as a small side holding in a retirement portfolio than as its main investment. It holds about 62 small and mid-sized US stocks picked by an active manager, and its record only starts in November 2023. Its deepest drop was 22.7% in early 2025, and recovery took about six months. The yield was 0.96% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year, so it offers little income.
What's the difference between SMCO and TMSL?
Both are actively managed small- and mid-cap funds that charge 0.55%. T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF (TMSL) is much larger, with about $2.7 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026. SMCO had about $142 million as of July 31, 2026. Only 9% of their holdings overlap. Over the year to October 27, 2026, TMSL returned 16.5% and SMCO returned 3.1%.
Does SMCO pay dividends?
Yes, SMCO pays dividends, but only once a year, and the amounts are small. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $0.27 per share, a yield of 0.96%. The fund's stated goal is long-term growth, not income. Most of its 62 holdings are smaller companies that may keep their profits to grow rather than pay them out.
What is SMCO's expense ratio?
SMCO's expense ratio is 0.55%, according to its prospectus filed February 23, 2026. The whole fee is the management fee, and there is no fee waiver. That is above the 0.46% average for similar funds and ranks 4th of 7 on cost. In the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% yearly return), you would pay about $56 in costs over one year, $307 over five years and $689 over 10 years.
How has SMCO performed since launch?
SMCO returned 17.72% in 2024 and 6.43% in 2025. That works out to an average of 15.78% a year from its November 2023 launch through December 31, 2025. Its weakest quarter was a 7.3% loss in the first quarter of 2025. In 2026 it was up 5.24% for the year through October 27. Over the 12 months to that date it returned 3.1%, well behind several similar funds.