At a glance
IVOG charges 0.1% a year, below the 0.12% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 4th cheapest of 9). It has $1.83B in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 0.57% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +11.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 7th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +18.0% a year. At its worst it fell 39.3% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 27.1% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 20 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 15.9% of the fund, out of 242 in all.
The short version
Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF (IVOG) is an index fund holding the growth companies of the S&P MidCap 400, which was 242 mid-size US stocks as of May 31, 2026. Its 0.10% expense ratio is lower than the 0.15% for SPDR's MDYG and the 0.17% for iShares' IJK, two similar mid-cap growth funds. The tradeoff for growth exposure is little income: the yield was 0.57% as of October 27, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
IVOG +11.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVOG official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +15.78% | — | +9.85% | +9.70% | — |
| IVOG price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +12.6% | +11.7% | +18.0% | +6.4% | +11.0% | +11.9% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, IVOG returned +11.7%, 7th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +6.4% and its 10-year +11.0%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 39.3% and regained its old high 4.7 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-19.1%); its best was 2013 (+32.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 39.3% (Feb 20, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Aug 12, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +12.7% | — |
| 2025 | +7.3% | — |
| 2024 | +15.6% | +15.78% |
| 2023 | +17.4% | +17.34% |
| 2022 | -19.1% | -19.05% |
| 2021 | +18.8% | +18.74% |
| 2020 | +22.6% | +22.51% |
| 2019 | +26.1% | +26.12% |
| 2018 | -10.6% | -10.50% |
| 2017 | +19.9% | — |
| 2016 | +14.4% | — |
| 2015 | +1.8% | — |
| 2014 | +7.5% | — |
| 2013 | +32.6% | — |
| 2012 | +16.8% | — |
| 2011 | -1.0% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 39.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 39.3%, back to its old high 4.7 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 23.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 27.1%, back to its old high 20 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.7700 | -13.5% |
| 2024 | $0.8900 | -21.2% |
| 2023 | $1.1300 | +27.0% |
| 2022 | $0.8900 | +78.0% |
| 2021 | $0.5000 | -24.2% |
| 2020 | $0.6600 | -23.3% |
| 2019 | $0.8600 | +44.5% |
| 2018 | $0.5950 | -4.0% |
| 2017 | $0.6200 | -0.8% |
| 2016 | $0.6250 | +21.4% |
| 2015 | $0.5150 | +30.4% |
| 2014 | $0.3950 | +29.5% |
| 2013 | $0.3050 | +24.5% |
| 2012 | $0.2450 | +48.5% |
| 2011 | $0.1650 |
What's inside
As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 242 securities; the ten largest made up 15.93% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Flex Ltd | 3.04% | |
| Twilio Inc | 1.58% | |
| TechnipFMC PLC | 1.52% | |
| Curtiss-Wright Corp | 1.51% | |
| nVent Electric PLC | 1.48% | |
| Sterling Infrastructure Inc | 1.45% | |
| XPO Inc | 1.37% | |
| Everpure Inc | 1.37% | |
| United Therapeutics Corp | 1.31% | |
| ATI Inc | 1.30% | |
| MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc | 1.29% | |
| Fabrinet | 1.28% | |
| MasTec Inc | 1.27% | |
| Okta Inc | 1.14% | |
| Woodward Inc | 1.14% |
By country
United States 99.68%By asset type
Stocks 99.68%What changed recently
- Over the three months to May 31, 2026, investors added a net $72.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -5.55%, +8.11%, +4.93%.
How it works
IVOG is the exchange-traded share class of Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth Index Fund. It tracks the S&P MidCap 400 Growth Index, which picks out the growth companies from the S&P MidCap 400 Index, a list of mid-size US firms. Vanguard does not choose stocks itself. It tries to hold all, or nearly all, of the index's stocks in roughly the same proportions as the index. At least 80% of net assets must be in index stocks.
As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 242 stocks, and the top 10 made up 15.9% of assets. The largest were Flex Ltd at 3.0%, Twilio at 1.6%, TechnipFMC at 1.5% and Curtiss-Wright at 1.5%. That spread means no single company drives results. Portfolio turnover was 38%, which reflects names entering and leaving the index as companies grow, shrink or change style.
A few mechanics are worth knowing. The shares trade on NYSE Arca at market prices, which can differ slightly from the value of the underlying stocks. Only large firms called authorized participants can create or redeem shares directly with the fund. The fund also held 0.48% in cash and small S&P MidCap 400 futures and swap positions worth about 0.01% of assets. It uses no leverage or options.
What it really costs
- IVOG charges 0.1% a year, versus an average of 0.12% for the similar funds below (4th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.08% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $10 in the first year and $128 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVOG | $10 | $32 | $56 | $128 |
In a retirement portfolio
It adds mid-size US growth stocks a large-cap core fund holds little of, but it swings more than the market and pays very little income.
IVOG can add exposure to mid-size growth companies, but it moves more than the market. Its beta, a measure of how much a fund moves relative to the overall market, was 1.15 over the year to October 27, 2026. The fund launched in 2010, so it has no 2008 record. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 39.3% in about a month, then recovered by August 2020, 4.7 months later. In 2022 it dropped 27.1% and took 20 months to get back, until February 2024. 2022 was also its worst calendar year, down 19.1%. Anyone selling shares for spending money during stretches like those would lock in losses. Income is small: a 0.57% yield, paid once a year. Costs are low, at $10 in the first year on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting mid-size US growth stocks like Flex, Twilio and Curtiss-Wright for 0.10% a year, below MDYG's 0.15% and IJK's 0.17%.
- Long-term holders who can sit through drops like the 39.3% fall in 2020 and the 20-month recovery after 2022 without selling.
- People adding a growth tilt next to a broad core fund who want a plain index fund with no leverage, options or active stock picking.
Look elsewhere if
- Retirees who need portfolio income: the yield was 0.57% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund pays only once a year.
- Investors wanting the whole mid-cap market rather than just growth names; Vanguard's IVOO tracks the broader S&P MidCap 400 for 0.07%.
- Anyone uncomfortable with above-market swings: beta was 1.15, and the fund lost 19.1% in calendar year 2022.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVOG this fund | — | 0.1% | $1.83B | +11.7% | +18.0% |
| MDYG SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF | 92% | 0.15% | $2.92B | +11.7% | +17.9% |
| IJK iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | 92% | 0.17% | $11.30B | +11.6% | +17.9% |
| XJH iShares ESG Select Screened S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 64% | 0.12% | $419.5M | +12.0% | +17.8% |
| SPMD SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 63% | 0.03% | $18.39B | +15.3% | +16.6% |
| IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 63% | 0.05% | $124.33B | +15.3% | +16.6% |
| MDY SPDR S&P Midcap 400 ETF Trust | 63% | 0.24% | $28.05B | +14.9% | +16.3% |
| IVOO Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF | 61% | 0.07% | $5.87B | +12.0% | +18.0% |
Questions investors ask
What's the difference between IVOG and IJK?
Very little beyond cost and size. Both hold mid-size US growth stocks from the S&P MidCap 400, and 92% of their holdings overlapped. IVOG's expense ratio is 0.10%, against 0.17% for iShares' IJK. IJK is much larger, with about $11.3 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026. IVOG's fund had about $1.83 billion across all share classes as of May 31, 2026. One-year returns through October 27, 2026 were nearly identical: 11.7% for IVOG and 11.6% for IJK.
Does IVOG pay dividends?
Yes, but not much, and only once a year. IVOG paid $0.77 a share over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, a yield of 0.57%. The yield is low because the fund holds growth companies, which tend to put profits back into their businesses instead of paying them out. Investors who need regular cash from their portfolio would get little of it from this fund.
How has IVOG performed over 10 years?
Its official 10-year average annual return was 9.70% through December 31, 2024, according to the prospectus. Over five years it was 9.85%, and over one year 15.78%. Based on share prices, it returned about 11% a year over the 10 years to October 27, 2026. The ride was uneven: it lost 19.05% in 2022 and 10.5% in 2018, and it gained 26.12% in 2019. Past returns don't predict future ones.
What are IVOG's top holdings?
As of May 31, 2026, the largest holding was Flex Ltd at about 3.0% of assets. Next came Twilio (1.6%), TechnipFMC (1.5%), Curtiss-Wright (1.5%), nVent Electric (1.5%) and Sterling Infrastructure (1.4%). The fund held 242 stocks, and the top 10 made up only 15.9% of assets, so no single company drives results. The list changes as companies enter and leave the index.
Should I pick IVOG or IVOO?
That depends on whether you want only growth-style mid-caps or the whole mid-cap index. IVOO tracks the broader S&P MidCap 400, and IVOG holds only its growth companies. Both are Vanguard ETFs, and 65% of their holdings overlapped. IVOO costs less, 0.07% a year against IVOG's 0.10%. Recent returns were close: over the year to October 27, 2026, IVOO returned 12% and IVOG 11.7%, and both averaged about 18% a year over three years.