At a glance
BJs Wholesale Club Holdings Inc is worth $13.07B, about 24 times its fiscal 2026 earnings. Revenue grew 4.7% to $21.46B in fiscal 2026, with 2.7% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 6.8% a year. It pays no dividend; it spent $1.03B buying back its shares over FY2022–FY2026. The stock returned +11.9% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +12.3% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 20.3% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 25.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 2 months after the low.
The business in plain English
BJ's Wholesale Club runs membership warehouse clubs: large, no-frills stores selling groceries and household goods in bulk at low prices. As of January 31, 2026, it operated 263 clubs and 199 gas stations in 21 states, mostly in the eastern US. New York (50 clubs) and Florida (43) are its largest markets, followed by Massachusetts (26) and New Jersey (24). Its core shoppers are price-conscious larger households and small businesses.
BJ's earns money two ways. First, it sells goods at thin markups. In the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026, revenue was $21.5 billion, but only 3.8 cents of each dollar became operating profit. Second, it charges more than 8 million members an annual fee. The fee is generally $60 for Club or $120 for Club+, up from $55 and $110 before January 1, 2025. Those fees brought in $499.8 million, which is more than half of its $816.6 million operating profit. Fee income has grown for over 25 consecutive years.
Food and everyday basics make up most of what it sells. Fresh food, packaged groceries and household items made up about 87% of merchandise sales. General merchandise and services, such as electronics, tires and optical, made up about 13%. Its store brands, Wellsley Farms and Berkley Jensen, were about 27% of net sales excluding gasoline. BJ's reports one segment, all in the US. It also sells through bjs.com, its app, DoorDash and Instacart.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
BJ +11.9% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
Latest results
- In Q2 FY2027 (ended Aug 1, 2026), revenue was $6.23B, up 15.7% from a year earlier, and net income was $173.9M (+15.4%).
- For fiscal 2026, revenue was $21.46B (+4.7% year over year; +6.8% a year from FY2021 to FY2026) with a 2.7% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2021–FY2026) | +6.8% good |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.8% weak |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.5% watch |
| Return on equity (FY2026) | 26.3% good |
| Return on assets (FY2026) | 7.7% watch |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-369.3M weak |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | $15.43B | $421.0M | $650.2M |
| FY2022 | $16.67B | $426.7M | $508.1M |
| FY2023 | $19.32B | $513.2M | $390.4M |
| FY2024 | $19.97B | $523.7M | $251.8M |
| FY2025 | $20.50B | $534.4M | $312.9M |
| FY2026 | $21.46B | $578.4M | $328.0M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $13.07B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 23.6 |
| Dividend yield | None |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
BJs Wholesale Club Holdings’s market value went from $3.03B at the end of 2018 to $13.07B on Oct 28, 2026, about 4.3 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is up 11%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | $13.07B | +10.9% |
| 2025 | $11.78B | -0.2% |
| 2024 | $11.80B | +32.7% |
| 2023 | $8.89B | -0.0% |
| 2022 | $8.89B | -2.3% |
| 2021 | $9.11B | +77.9% |
| 2020 | $5.12B | +64.0% |
| 2019 | $3.12B | +2.9% |
| 2018 | $3.03B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BJ price data to Oct 28, 2026 | +14.9% | +11.9% | +14.3% | +12.3% | — |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +14.9% |
| 2025 | +0.8% |
| 2024 | +34.0% |
| 2023 | +0.8% |
| 2022 | -1.2% |
| 2021 | +79.6% |
| 2020 | +63.9% |
| 2019 | +2.6% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Gained 10.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 20.3%, back to its old high 1.9 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Gained 9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 25.4%, back to its old high 1.8 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 26 sales ($34.5M), 22 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2026 | Robert W. Eddy President & CEO, Director | sell (plan) | $10.4M |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Robert W. Eddy President & CEO, Director | sell (plan) | $7.3M |
| Oct 14, 2026 | Robert W. Eddy President & CEO, Director | sell (plan) | $3.8M |
| Oct 14, 2026 | Robert W. Eddy President & CEO, Director | sell (plan) | $1.8M |
| Oct 14, 2026 | Robert W. Eddy President & CEO, Director | sell (plan) | $1.6M |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| FMR LLC | 7.7% | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Franklin Resources, Inc. | 6.5% | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.31% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Victory Capital Management, Inc. | 4.47% | Jun 30, 2026 |
ETFs with the most weight in BJ
| CSMD Congress SMid Growth ETF | 4.36% |
| RSMC Rockefeller U.S. Small-Mid Cap ETF | 4.33% |
| PSL Invesco Dorsey Wright Consumer Staples Momentum ETF | 3.5% |
| GLRY Inspire Momentum ETF | 3.08% |
| CNAV Mohr Company Nav ETF | 2.78% |
| XMMO Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | 2.19% |
| SMCO Hilton Small-MidCap Opportunity ETF | 2.15% |
| FCUS Pinnacle Focused Opportunities ETF | 2.09% |
What could go wrong
- Profits lean on loyal, renewing members. Fees of $499.8 million in the year ended January 31, 2026 equaled more than half of operating profit. Weaker renewals, pushback on fee increases or members drifting to rivals could hit profits directly.
- Heavy reliance on the New York area. The 10-K singles out BJ's dependence on the New York metropolitan area, and 50 of its 263 clubs are in New York state. A regional slowdown, storm or new rival there could weigh on results.
- Thin margins magnify cost increases. BJ's kept just 3.8 cents of operating profit per sales dollar in the year ended January 31, 2026. It often cannot pass along higher supplier costs, so small cost rises can hurt profit sharply.
- Gasoline swings can make results uneven. BJ's runs 199 gas stations and generally keeps pump prices below local averages to attract members. Swings in fuel prices or gallons sold can make revenue and quarterly profit jump around.
- Changes to SNAP food benefits. BJ's target shoppers are price-sensitive. Its 10-K warns that results could suffer from changes to SNAP (the federal food-assistance program), to how SNAP is run, or to its EBT payment cards.
- Price competition from many directions. Members can also shop at supermarkets, supercenters, other warehouse clubs, discount grocers and online retailers. If rivals offer a better mix of price, quality and convenience, BJ's may lose members or need to cut prices.
Recent events
- Executive or board change
- Other company announcement
- Quarterly results released; Executive or board change
- Shareholder vote results
- Quarterly results released
- Quarterly results released
- Quarterly results released
For income and retirement investors
BJ's does not pay a regular dividend. Its 10-K, filed March 12, 2026, says the company does not expect to pay cash dividends. For an income investor, that means returns come only from share-price changes, and spending money would require selling shares. Instead, BJ's returns cash through buybacks, which means repurchasing its own stock. It spent $1.03 billion on buybacks over the five fiscal years through January 31, 2026. The share count fell 7.1% between November 2021 and August 2026.
In both market slumps its price history covers, the shares rose while the broad market fell. Over the 2020 COVID crash they gained 10.2%, despite a 20.3% drop in March that they recovered by May 21, 2020. Over the 2022 bear market they gained 9%, despite a 25.4% slide from April to May 2022. Through October 28, 2026, the deepest decline in their 8.3-year history was 38.8%. As a single stock, BJ's carries more risk than a diversified fund spread across many companies.
Questions investors ask
How does BJ's Wholesale make money?
BJ's makes money from membership fees and from selling goods in bulk at low markups. More than 8 million members pay an annual fee, generally $60 for Club or $120 for Club+. Those fees brought in $499.8 million in the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026, out of $21.5 billion in revenue. Food and household basics made up about 87% of merchandise sales. General merchandise and services such as electronics, tires and optical made up the other 13%. BJ's also runs 199 gas stations.
Does BJ's Wholesale pay a dividend?
No. BJ's does not pay a regular dividend, and its 10-K filed March 12, 2026 says the company does not expect to pay cash dividends. Instead, it returns cash by repurchasing its own shares. It spent $286.8 million on buybacks in the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026, and $1.03 billion over the five fiscal years through that date. Buybacks shrink the share count, which fell 7.1% between November 2021 and August 2026. But buybacks provide no regular income to investors who hold on to their shares.
How has BJ's stock performed?
BJ's shares returned about 12.3% a year over the five years to October 28, 2026 (79% in total), and 11.9% over one year. The path was bumpy. The stock fell 1.2% in 2022, gained 34.0% in 2024 but just 0.8% in 2025, and was up 14.9% in 2026 through October 28. Volatility measures how much the price swings. It was 30.4% over the year to October 28, 2026. The deepest drop in the stock's 8.3-year price history was 38.8%.
What is BJ's Wholesale's P/E ratio?
About 23.6 as of October 28, 2026, based on diluted earnings of $4.38 a share for the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026. The price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio is the share price divided by a year's earnings per share. For context, revenue grew about 6.8% a year over the five years through January 31, 2026. In the quarter ended August 1, 2026, revenue rose 15.7% from a year earlier. Market value was about $13.1 billion. A higher P/E leaves less room for disappointment if growth slows.
Where are BJ's Wholesale Clubs located?
BJ's clubs are concentrated in the eastern half of the US. As of January 31, 2026, the company ran 263 clubs and 199 gas stations in 21 states. New York had the most clubs (50), followed by Florida (43), Massachusetts (26), New Jersey (24) and Pennsylvania (19). BJ's brought the warehouse club model to New England in 1984. In that home region it runs nearly three times as many clubs as the next largest warehouse club rival.