Rockefeller U.S. Small-Mid Cap ETF

RSMCTidal Financial GroupEquity
Expense ratio0.75%
Net assets$762.7M
Holdings45
Yield (TTM)—
1 week-0.3%
1 month-2.0%
3 months-2.8%
6 months-1.2%
YTD+7.8%
1 year+2.4%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jul 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

RSMC charges 0.75% a year, above the 0.47% average of the 6 funds most like it (the most expensive of 7). It has $762.7M in assets, the 5th largest of that group. Over the past year it returned +2.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 7 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 31.5% of the fund, out of 45 in all.

The short version

Rockefeller U.S. Small-Mid Cap ETF (RSMC) is an actively managed fund. A manager hand-picks U.S. small and mid-sized companies, and the fund held 45 stocks as of July 31, 2026. Two things set it apart from similar funds: cost and concentration. Its 0.75% expense ratio is the highest of seven comparable funds, which average 0.47%. Its 10 largest holdings made up about 32% of assets.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

RSMC +2.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)16.6%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-10.5%3 years: -22.3% · all history: -22.3%
Beta vs S&P 5000.97moves about with the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)-0.09return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+3.6%a year over 2 years
52-week range$24.25 – $29.58
Last price $27.22 on Oct 27, 2026, 8.0% below the 52-week high · below its 200-day average ($27.36).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
RSMC price data to Oct 27, 2026+7.8%+2.4%———+3.6%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, RSMC returned +2.4%, 6th of 7 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (-1.0%); its best was 2025 (-1.0%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 22.3% (Nov 25, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Apr 17, 2026.
-1%20258%2026*
-1%20258%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date.
Show as a table
YearPrice data
2026 (to date)+7.8%
2025-1.0%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Before this security existed

What's inside

As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 45 securities; the ten largest made up 31.51% of assets, and 2.23% sat in cash and money-market holdings.

HoldingWeight
HA Sustainable Infrastructure3.79%
StoneX Group Inc3.75%
FirstCash Holdings Inc3.44%
TD SYNNEX Corp3.17%
RadNet Inc3.17%
Jones Lang LaSalle Inc2.96%
InterDigital Inc2.93%
Korn Ferry2.85%
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings I2.79%
SEI Investments Co2.66%
Mueller Industries Inc2.58%
Primo Brands Corp2.53%
Applied Industrial Technologie2.51%
PJT Partners Inc2.45%
AAON Inc2.41%

By country

United States 97.83%

By asset type

Stocks 97.83%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $9.8M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.27%, +4.06%, -2.81%.

How it works

RSMC does not track an index. Its sub-adviser picks the stocks. At least 80% of net assets must be in U.S. small- and mid-cap companies, meaning companies whose size falls within the range of the Russell 2500 Index. As of July 31, 2025, that range ran from about $66 million to $28 billion in market value. Up to 20% can go outside that range. The fund may also own some non-U.S. companies, including through American Depositary Receipts (ADRs), which are U.S.-traded shares that stand in for foreign stocks.

The manager looks for companies whose revenue and earnings growth can be bought at an attractive price compared with that growth and with peers. It weighs competitive advantages, growth potential, management quality, balance sheet strength and valuation. It aims to hold companies through their growth stages. It trims or sells a stock when the original reason for owning it no longer applies, when fundamentals or valuation change, or when the company grows above roughly $20 billion.

The fund is "non-diversified," so it can put more money into fewer names. As of July 31, 2026, its largest positions were HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital (3.8%), StoneX Group (3.7%) and FirstCash Holdings (3.4%), and it held no derivatives. The prospectus reports portfolio turnover of 86%. That means a large share of the portfolio changes over a year.

What it really costs

  • RSMC charges 0.75% a year, versus an average of 0.47% for the similar funds below (7th of 7, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $77 in the first year and $930 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
RSMC$77$240$417$930
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

A concentrated, actively managed basket of 45 smaller U.S. stocks with a high fee and a short record fits better as a small add-on than as a foundation.

RSMC could add smaller U.S. companies that large-company index funds barely own. Its record is short. It launched on October 10, 2024, so it was not around for the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns. Its deepest drop was 22.3%, from November 25, 2024, to April 8, 2025. It took about 12 months, until April 17, 2026, to get back to its earlier high. Its only full calendar year, 2025, returned about -1%. Anyone forced to sell shares during a slide like that would lock in losses. The fund recorded no distributions, so it provides no income. Under the SEC's standard example, its 0.75% expense ratio costs about $77 in the first year on $10,000. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want a hand-picked portfolio of 45 small- and mid-cap stocks instead of an index fund holding hundreds of companies.
  • Investors adding a small position in smaller U.S. companies next to a large-company core fund, with holdings like StoneX, FirstCash and RadNet.
  • Long-term holders who don't need income, since no distributions were recorded, and who can sit through drops like its 22.3% decline.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-conscious investors: its 0.75% expense ratio is the highest among similar funds, including JMEE at 0.24% and FFSM at 0.43%.
  • Anyone who needs dividends or regular cash from their holdings, because no distributions were recorded for this fund.
  • Investors who want a long track record. It launched October 10, 2024, and has not been tested in the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns.

Close alternatives

Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
RSMC this fund—0.75%$762.7M+2.4%—
CSMD Congress SMid Growth ETF12%0.68%$454.1M+0.5%+15.6%
FFSM Fidelity Fundamental Small-Mid Cap ETF7%0.43%$1.50B+13.7%—
TMSL T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF7%0.55%$2.70B+16.5%+22.2%
MSSM Morgan Stanley Pathway Small-Mid Cap Equity…6%0.6%$712.7M+14.2%—
JMEE JPMorgan Small & Mid Cap Enhanced Equity ETF5%0.24%$2.89B+16.8%+19.5%
JSMD Janus Henderson Small/Mid Cap Growth Alpha …5%0.3%$1.05B+5.2%+18.9%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Does RSMC pay dividends?

No. No distributions were recorded for RSMC, so it has no yield to report. The fund's stated goal is long-term growth of capital, not income. Investors who need regular cash would have to sell shares to raise it, and that can mean selling at a loss after a drop. Funds that focus on dividend-paying stocks or bonds are the more common way to get portfolio income.

What is RSMC's expense ratio?

RSMC charges 0.75% a year, according to its prospectus filed November 24, 2025. That is the highest of seven similar small- and mid-cap funds, which average 0.47%. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested, a 5% yearly return and shares sold at the end of each period. On that basis, total costs would be about $77 after one year, $240 after three, $417 after five and $930 after ten.

RSMC vs CSMD: what's the difference?

Both are actively managed small- and mid-cap ETFs, but they own mostly different stocks. Only about 12% of their holdings overlap, based on the latest N-PORT reports. Congress SMid Growth ETF (CSMD) charges 0.68%, compared with 0.75% for RSMC. Based on share price, in the year to October 27, 2026, RSMC returned 2.4% and CSMD returned 0.5%. CSMD also has a three-year record (15.6%). RSMC is too new to have one.

Is RSMC good for retirement?

It may fit as a small add-on rather than a core holding. RSMC is a concentrated, actively managed fund of 45 smaller U.S. stocks. It charges 0.75% and pays no income. Its record only began on October 10, 2024. Its deepest drop was 22.3%, and it took about 12 months to recover. Someone who may need to sell in a bad year would face that kind of swing. Past results don't predict future returns.

What are RSMC's top holdings?

As of July 31, 2026, RSMC's largest holdings were HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital (3.8%), StoneX Group (3.7%), FirstCash Holdings (3.4%), TD SYNNEX (3.2%) and RadNet (3.2%). The rest of the top 10 were Jones Lang LaSalle, InterDigital, Korn Ferry, BJ's Wholesale Club and SEI Investments. The fund held 45 stocks in total, and the top 10 made up about 32% of assets. That means a few companies can move the fund noticeably.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Nov 24, 2025 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Sep 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.