Pinnacle Focused Opportunities ETF

FCUSTidal Financial GroupEquity
Expense ratio0.8%
Net assets$84.7M
Holdings30
Yield (TTM)3.45%
1 week+0.7%
1 month-7.3%
3 months+9.3%
6 months-2.5%
YTD+25.5%
1 year+21.6%
3 years*+31.8%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Aug 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

FCUS charges 0.8% a year, above the 0.49% average of the 1 funds most like it. It has $84.7M in assets; it paid 3.45% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +21.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%); over three years it returned +31.8% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 45.1% of the fund, out of 30 in all.

The short version

Pinnacle Focused Opportunities ETF (FCUS) is an actively managed fund that holds 30 U.S. stocks. A model picks them each month, favoring stocks with strong recent price gains, and its rules can move 25% or 50% of the fund into Treasuries or cash when market signals turn negative. It charges 0.80% a year, against 0.49% for its closest match by holdings. It also trades heavily, with portfolio turnover of 528% in its latest prospectus.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

FCUS +21.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)43.2%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-31.3%3 years: -39.9% · all history: -39.9%
Beta vs S&P 5002.32moves more than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.41return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+23.8%a year over 3.8 years
52-week range$29.13 – $47.09
Last price $39.39 on Oct 27, 2026, 16.4% below the 52-week high · below its 200-day average ($39.42).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
FCUS official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+13.50%———+21.68%
FCUS price data to Oct 27, 2026+25.5%+21.6%+31.8%——+23.8%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, FCUS returned +21.6%.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+13.7%); its best was 2024 (+30.7%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 39.9% (Feb 18, 2025 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Oct 28, 2025.
21%202331%202414%202526%2026*
21%202331%202414%202526%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +23.48% (Sep 30, 2025), worst -20.55% (Mar 31, 2025).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+25.5%—
2025+13.7%+13.50%
2024+30.7%+30.80%
2023+21.1%+21.22%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Before this security existed

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)3.45%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$1.36per share, split-adjusted
How oftenannual 
Latest payment$1.36Dec 29, 2025
$3.222024$1.362025
$3.222024$1.362025
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2025$1.3600-57.8%
2024$3.2200
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 30 securities; the ten largest made up 45.15% of assets.

HoldingWeight
Marathon Petroleum Corp5.17%
Sandisk Corp5.15%
Valero Energy Corp5.01%
HF Sinclair Corp4.90%
Dell Technologies Inc4.51%
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co4.43%
Seagate Technology Holdings PL4.25%
Corcept Therapeutics Inc4.21%
Micron Technology Inc3.77%
MaxLinear Inc3.76%
AXT Inc3.67%
Marvell Technology Inc3.56%
Roku Inc3.49%
Madison Square Garden Sports C3.22%
Intel Corp3.20%

By country

United States 99.75%

By asset type

Stocks 99.75%

By sector

Technology27.3%
Energy13.2%
Materials2.4%
Not classified57.2%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 42.8% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $8.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.08%, -19.28%, +2.11%.

How it works

FCUS does not track an index. Its sub-adviser, Pinnacle Family Advisors, runs it under Tidal Financial Group. Pinnacle starts with the 1,000 largest U.S. stocks, which ranged from about $4.5 billion to $3.5 trillion in market value as of the prospectus date. Each stock must trade at $1 or more, and at least 5% of its shares must be freely tradable. Limited partnerships, closed-end funds and warrants are excluded. Each month the model scores every stock equally on three factors. Momentum compares the price now with an earlier price. Relative strength measures how fast and how far the price moved against its peers over 200 days. Earnings revisions show whether analysts raised or cut profit estimates.

The 30 highest scorers make up the portfolio. The top 10 each get 4.25%, the next 10 get 3.25% and the last 10 get 2.5%. The fund is rebuilt on the first trading day of each month, or sooner if a market signal changes.

Two market risk algorithms decide how much stays in stocks. One compares 13-week Treasury bills with three broad U.S. stock indexes. The other tracks those indexes' rate of change, relative strength and moving averages. Two positive signals mean all stocks. One negative signal moves 25% into Treasuries, cash or Treasury ETFs. Two negative signals move 50%. That trading led to 528% turnover, which can raise costs and create short-term capital gains.

What it really costs

  • FCUS charges 0.8% a year, versus an average of 0.49% for the similar funds below.
  • Of that, 0.79% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $82 in the first year and $990 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
FCUS$82$255$444$990
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

It is a concentrated 30-stock momentum fund with a one-year beta of 2.32 and a 0.80% expense ratio, so it fits better as a small slice than as a foundation.

FCUS launched December 30, 2022, so it has no record in the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns. Every calendar year so far has been positive: 21.22% in 2023, 30.8% in 2024 and 13.5% in 2025. But within 2025 it fell 39.9% from February 18 to April 8, and it took about 6.7 months to recover. Its risk signals did not prevent that drop. As of October 27, 2026, its one-year beta was 2.32, meaning it typically moved more than twice as much as the market. Anyone selling shares for spending during a slide like that would lock in losses. The trailing yield was 3.45%, paid once a year. In the SEC's example, costs were $82 on $10,000 in the first year. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want a small, rules-based momentum slice of 30 U.S. stocks and can live with 43.2% one-year volatility as of October 27, 2026.
  • Those who like a built-in rule that moves 25% or 50% into Treasuries or cash when its market signals turn negative.
  • Investors comfortable with concentration: the top 10 holdings were 45% of assets as of August 31, 2026, led by Marathon Petroleum, Sandisk and Valero.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-conscious investors: FCUS charges 0.80% a year, compared with 0.49% for COWG, its closest match by holdings.
  • Retirees who may need to sell in a slump. The fund fell 39.9% in early 2025 and took 6.7 months to recover.
  • Taxable investors wary of short-term gains from 528% turnover, or anyone wanting regular income rather than one payout a year.

Close alternatives

Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
FCUS this fund—0.8%$84.7M+21.6%+31.8%
COWG Pacer US Large Cap Cash Cows Growth Leaders…15%0.49%$2.21B+13.0%+27.1%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is FCUS a good ETF for retirement?

FCUS is a higher-risk fund that may suit only a small part of a retirement portfolio. It holds 30 stocks picked for momentum. As of October 27, 2026, its one-year beta was 2.32. It fell 39.9% between February and April 2025 and took about 6.7 months to recover. Its rules can move up to half the fund into Treasuries, but that did not prevent the 2025 drop. It launched in late 2022, so it has no record in the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns.

What's the difference between FCUS and COWG?

COWG, the Pacer US Large Cap Cash Cows Growth Leaders ETF, is FCUS's closest match by holdings, yet only about 15% of their holdings overlap. COWG costs 0.49% a year, compared with 0.80% for FCUS. It held about $2.2 billion as of July 31, 2026, while FCUS held $84.7 million as of August 31, 2026. As of October 27, 2026, FCUS returned 21.6% over one year and 31.8% a year over three years. COWG returned 13% and 27.1%.

Does FCUS pay dividends?

Yes, FCUS pays a distribution once a year. In the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.36 per share, a trailing yield of 3.45%. The fund trades heavily, with 528% turnover, so its payouts may include short-term capital gains. In taxable accounts, those are generally taxed as ordinary income. With only one payment a year, it is a poor fit for anyone who needs steady monthly or quarterly income.

What is the FCUS expense ratio?

FCUS has an expense ratio of 0.80%, according to its prospectus filed March 25, 2026. Almost all of that is a 0.79% management fee. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $82 after one year, $255 after three years, $444 after five and $990 after ten. That is well above the 0.49% charged by COWG, its closest match by holdings. Heavy trading can add costs that the expense ratio does not show.

Does FCUS go to cash when the stock market drops?

Only partly. Two market risk algorithms check the market at least once a month. If one signal turns negative, 25% of the fund moves into Treasury bills, Treasury notes, cash or Treasury ETFs. If both turn negative, 50% moves. The rest stays in the 30 stocks, so the fund never fully leaves the stock market. As of August 31, 2026, it was 99.75% in stocks. The rules did not prevent a 39.9% drop in early 2025 or a -20.55% first quarter that year.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Mar 25, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Oct 26, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.