At a glance
PSL charges 0.6% a year, above the 0.34% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 9). It has $84.7M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 0.71% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +4.5% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 8th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +13.8% a year. At its worst it fell 34.3% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 17.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 18 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 41.1% of the fund, out of 47 in all.
The short version
Invesco Dorsey Wright Consumer Staples Momentum ETF (PSL) is an index fund that holds at least 30 US consumer staples stocks, such as grocers, food distributors, beverage makers and tobacco companies. It picks and weights them by price momentum, which means stocks that have risen strongly lately get bigger weights. Its yearly fee is 0.60%, compared with 0.08% to 0.09% at the largest staples funds, and it trades its holdings heavily.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
PSL +4.5% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSL official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | -3.30% | — | +4.25% | +7.02% | — |
| PSL price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +13.3% | +4.5% | +13.8% | +5.9% | +8.7% | +9.2% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, PSL returned +4.5%, 8th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +5.9% and its 10-year +8.7%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 34.3% and regained its old high 4.4 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-22.0%); its best was 2013 (+34.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 41.6% (Sep 24, 2008 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Nov 4, 2010.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +13.3% | — |
| 2025 | -3.5% | -3.30% |
| 2024 | +15.4% | +15.24% |
| 2023 | +12.3% | +12.38% |
| 2022 | -7.8% | -7.72% |
| 2021 | +6.9% | +6.57% |
| 2020 | +18.2% | +18.31% |
| 2019 | +14.2% | +13.81% |
| 2018 | +0.9% | +1.52% |
| 2017 | +21.8% | +21.40% |
| 2016 | -3.6% | -3.49% |
| 2015 | +12.8% | — |
| 2014 | +16.7% | — |
| 2013 | +34.6% | — |
| 2012 | +9.0% | — |
| 2011 | +9.0% | — |
| 2010 | +19.5% | — |
| 2009 | +19.8% | — |
| 2008 | -22.0% | — |
| 2007 | +5.0% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 39.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 41.6%, back to its old high 19.9 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 34.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 34.3%, back to its old high 4.4 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 15.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 17.3%, back to its old high 17.9 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.5700 | |
| 2025 | $0.9300 | +50.0% |
| 2024 | $0.6200 | -50.8% |
| 2023 | $1.2600 | -23.2% |
| 2022 | $1.6400 | +45.1% |
| 2021 | $1.1300 | +61.4% |
| 2020 | $0.7000 | +100.0% |
| 2019 | $0.3500 | -28.6% |
| 2018 | $0.4900 | +122.7% |
| 2017 | $0.2200 | -80.2% |
| 2016 | $1.1100 | +68.2% |
| 2015 | $0.6600 | +37.5% |
| 2014 | $0.4800 | -14.3% |
| 2013 | $0.5600 | -21.1% |
| 2012 | $0.7100 | +54.3% |
| 2011 | $0.4600 | -2.1% |
| 2010 | $0.4700 | +11.9% |
| 2009 | $0.4200 | +27.3% |
| 2008 | $0.3300 | -5.7% |
| 2007 | $0.3500 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 47 securities; the ten largest made up 41.11% of assets. It also reported 22.24% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Casey's General Stores, Inc. | 5.33% | |
| US Foods Holding Corp. | 5.10% | |
| Costco Wholesale Corp. | 4.91% | |
| Church & Dwight Co., Inc. | 4.61% | |
| Performance Food Group Co. | 4.57% | |
| Philip Morris International Inc. | 3.70% | |
| Monster Beverage Corp. | 3.53% | |
| Darling Ingredients Inc. | 3.18% | |
| Kroger Co. (The) | 3.10% | |
| Altria Group, Inc. | 3.08% | |
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Co. | 2.86% | |
| Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (The) | 2.86% | |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 2.82% | |
| Coca-Cola Co. (The) | 2.58% | |
| Estee Lauder Cos. Inc. (The) | 2.58% |
By country
United States 97.21%Switzerland 1.52%Bermuda 1.26%By asset type
Stocks 99.99%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $1.1M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -2.92%, +3.24%, +2.06%.
How it works
PSL tracks the Dorsey Wright Consumer Staples Technical Leaders Index, which is run by Dorsey, Wright & Associates. The starting pool is 2,000 of the largest companies in the Nasdaq US Benchmark Index. Dorsey Wright gives each stock a "momentum" score. The score compares how the stock's price has moved over medium and longer periods with a market benchmark and with the other eligible stocks. Momentum is the tendency of stocks that have done well lately to keep doing well. The index then takes at least 30 consumer staples companies with the highest scores.
Stocks with higher scores get bigger weights, so a stock's size in the fund depends on its price strength, not on how big the company is. As of June 30, 2026, the index held 47 stocks, worth from about $498 million to $415 billion each. So small and mid-sized companies make up a real share of the fund. As of July 31, 2026, the largest holdings were Casey's General Stores (5.3%), US Foods (5.1%), Costco (4.9%), Church & Dwight (4.6%) and Performance Food Group (4.6%). The top 10 made up about 41% of the fund.
The fund uses "full replication." That means it generally owns every stock in the index, at the index's weights. It buys or sells a stock only when the index adds or drops it, even if that stock is lagging. Momentum leaders change often, and turnover was 80% in the latest prospectus. Trading costs like these are not included in the expense ratio.
What it really costs
- PSL charges 0.6% a year, versus an average of 0.34% for the similar funds below (7th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.5% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.16% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $61 in the first year and $911 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSL | $61 | $210 | $390 | $911 |
In a retirement portfolio
PSL makes a narrow momentum bet within one sector, charges far more than broad staples funds and has fallen sharply in past crashes, so it fits better as a small add-on than as a core holding.
PSL adds a tilt toward staples stocks with strong price trends. But it has not always held up the way people expect staples to. It fell 41.6% from September 24, 2008, to March 9, 2009, and took about 20 months to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2008, at -22%. In the 2020 COVID crash it dropped 34.3% in about a month and recovered in roughly four and a half months. In 2022 it fell 17.3% and needed about 18 months to get back. Anyone selling shares for spending money during stretches like these would lock in losses. Income is small: the trailing yield was 0.71% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. In the SEC's standard $10,000 example, costs come to about $61 after one year and $911 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a momentum tilt within consumer staples and accept a 0.60% fee for an index that reweights stocks by price strength.
- Those comfortable with heavy weights in names like Casey's, US Foods and Performance Food Group, plus meaningful small and mid-sized company exposure.
- Investors adding a small satellite position. Its three-year annualized return of 13.8% led all eight similar funds as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF (VDC) charges 0.09% and Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR (XLP) charges 0.08%, versus PSL's 0.60%.
- Retirees seeking meaningful income: PSL's trailing yield was 0.71% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Anyone expecting staples to be a safe haven: PSL fell 41.6% in 2008–09 and 34.3% in the 2020 crash.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSL this fund | — | 0.6% | $84.7M | +4.5% | +13.8% |
| RSPS Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Consumer Stapl… | 36% | 0.4% | $246.8M | +7.2% | +5.7% |
| VDC Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF | 34% | 0.09% | $9.25B | +12.2% | +13.0% |
| FSTA Fidelity MSCI Consumer Staples Index ETF | 34% | 0.084% | $1.42B | +12.3% | +12.9% |
| XLP Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund | 32% | 0.08% | $13.65B | +20.1% | +12.8% |
| FXG First Trust Consumer Staples AlphaDEX Fund | 28% | 0.62% | $229.3M | -1.7% | +4.3% |
| IYK iShares U.S. Consumer Staples ETF | 26% | 0.4% | $1.42B | +13.3% | +11.2% |
| KXI iShares Global Consumer Staples ETF | 24% | 0.41% | $1.01B | +10.3% | +11.5% |
Questions investors ask
Is PSL good for retirement?
PSL is better seen as a small, higher-risk add-on than a core or income holding. It follows a momentum strategy within consumer staples and charges 0.60% a year. Its trailing yield was only 0.71% as of October 27, 2026. Its deepest drop, 41.6% in 2008–09, took about 20 months to recover. Over the 10 years to December 31, 2025, it returned 7.02% a year.
What's the difference between PSL and VDC?
The main differences are approach, cost and size. PSL picks at least 30 staples stocks by price momentum and weights them by momentum score. It charges 0.60%, while Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF (VDC) charges 0.09%. VDC had $9.25 billion in assets as of August 31, 2026, against PSL's $84.7 million as of July 31, 2026. Their holdings overlap by about 34%. As of October 27, 2026, VDC returned 12.2% over one year versus PSL's 4.5%. PSL led over three years, at 13.8% a year versus 13.0%.
Does PSL pay dividends?
Yes. PSL pays dividends quarterly, but the income is modest. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.80 per share, a yield of 0.71%. The dividends come from the staples companies it holds. Because the fund picks stocks by price momentum rather than by dividends, income is a side effect, not a goal. Investors who rely on portfolio income may want to compare it with higher-yielding funds.
How has PSL performed over 10 years?
PSL returned 7.02% a year over the 10 years to December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. Over five years it returned 4.25% a year, and in 2025 it lost 3.3%. Results have swung widely: 21.4% in 2017 and 18.31% in 2020, but -7.72% in 2022. Based on price, it returned 8.7% a year over the 10 years to October 27, 2026. Momentum can reverse quickly, so past gains may not repeat.
What are PSL's top holdings?
As of July 31, 2026, PSL's largest holdings were Casey's General Stores (5.3%), US Foods (5.1%), Costco (4.9%), Church & Dwight (4.6%) and Performance Food Group (4.6%). Next came Philip Morris International, Monster Beverage, Darling Ingredients, Kroger and Altria. The top 10 made up about 41% of the fund, out of 47 stocks. Because weights follow momentum scores, the lineup can change a lot. Portfolio turnover was 80% in the latest prospectus.