At a glance
GLRY charges 0.8% a year, above the 0.4% average of the 6 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 7). It has $163.7M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 0.18% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned −3.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +15.8% a year. At its worst it fell 31.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 17 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 47.9% of the fund, out of 33 in all.
The short version
Inspire Momentum ETF (GLRY) is an actively managed fund holding about 33 U.S. stocks. It must keep at least 80% of its assets in midsize companies and picks stocks for strong price momentum. Before picking, it applies a faith-based screen that removes companies the adviser sees as out of line with biblical values. That screen sets it apart from most momentum funds. So does its cost: 0.80% a year, about double the 0.40% average of similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
GLRY -3.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLRY official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +16.07% | — | +8.82% | — | — |
| S&P Mid Cap 400 Index index, same period | — | +7.50% | — | +9.68% | — | — |
| S&P Composite 1500 Total Return Index index, same period | — | +17.02% | — | +14.20% | — | — |
| GLRY price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +2.2% | -3.6% | +15.8% | +5.2% | — | +3.6% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, GLRY returned -3.6%, 7th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +5.2%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-22.6%); its best was 2023 (+19.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 34.6% (Feb 24, 2021 to Sep 26, 2022), recovered by May 15, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +2.2% | — |
| 2025 | +16.5% | +16.07% |
| 2024 | +16.6% | +16.75% |
| 2023 | +19.6% | +19.57% |
| 2022 | -22.6% | -22.56% |
| 2021 | — | +16.09% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 28.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 31.3%, back to its old high 17.3 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.0558 | |
| 2025 | $0.1200 | -29.4% |
| 2024 | $0.1700 | -41.4% |
| 2023 | $0.2900 | +31.8% |
| 2022 | $0.2200 |
What's inside
As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 33 securities; the ten largest made up 47.91% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| KLA CORP | 5.94% | |
| MONOLITHIC POWER SYSTEMS INC | 5.59% | |
| BROADCOM INC | 5.56% | |
| CURTISS-WRIGHT CORP | 4.98% | |
| APPLOVIN CORP | 4.73% | |
| EMCOR GROUP INC | 4.71% | |
| AMPHENOL CORP | 4.65% | |
| BWX TECHNOLOGIES INC | 4.14% | |
| UNITED THERAPEUTICS CORP | 3.82% | |
| CASEY'S GENERAL STORES INC | 3.78% | |
| ACM RESEARCH INC | 3.35% | |
| FLOWSERVE CORP | 3.24% | |
| COMFORT SYSTEMS USA INC | 3.18% | |
| NRG ENERGY INC | 2.95% | |
| OMEGA HEALTHCARE INVESTORS INC | 2.60% |
By country
United States 99.96%By asset type
Stocks 99.96%What changed recently
- Over the three months to May 31, 2026, investors added a net $6.6M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -5.69%, +11.27%, +0.41%.
How it works
GLRY does not track an index. Its adviser, Inspire Investing, LLC, first builds a list of allowed stocks using its own Inspire Impact Score™. The score rates each company on how well it fits biblical values and on the good it does in the world. Companies with a negative score are left out, so the fund owns only stocks scoring zero or higher. Excluded categories include makers of abortion-inducing drugs, companies that support abortion access, alcohol producers, cannabis growers and sellers, embryonic stem cell research, and labor or sexual exploitation. The adviser admits it cannot see everything a company does, and that other investors may draw the lines differently.
From that list, the fund uses a technical analysis system from an outside research firm to pick stocks with momentum. Momentum means a stock has done better than its peers lately and its price has been rising. The adviser also looks at financial health, earnings trends, valuation, risk and relative strength. At least 80% goes into midcap stocks, which the fund defines as the second-largest 10% of the U.S. market. Holdings can lean heavily toward a few sectors.
The prospectus does not set a weighting formula. As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 33 stocks, and the top ten made up 47.9% of assets. The largest were KLA (5.9%), Monolithic Power Systems (5.6%) and Broadcom (5.6%). Portfolio turnover was 26%. The fund held no derivatives and almost no cash.
What it really costs
- GLRY charges 0.8% a year, versus an average of 0.4% for the similar funds below (6th of 7, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.65% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.07% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $82 in the first year and $1,066 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLRY | $82 | $271 | $475 | $1,066 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a concentrated, actively managed momentum fund with a values screen, above-average costs and steeper swings than the market (a one-year beta of 1.24), so it fits best as a small slice beside a broader core.
GLRY could add a values-screened, momentum-driven slice of U.S. stocks next to a broad core fund. It launched in December 2020, so it has no record from 2008 or the 2020 crash. In the 2022 bear market it fell 31.3% between January 3 and September 26, 2022. It got back to its old high on March 7, 2024, about 17 months after the low. Its deepest drop was 34.6%, from February 2021 to September 2022. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at −22.56%. Anyone forced to sell shares in a year like that would lock in losses. Income is small: the yield was 0.18% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 would cost $1,066 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want stock picks screened against biblical values, such as excluding alcohol, cannabis and abortion-related companies, and who accept a 0.80% expense ratio.
- People wanting a small, actively managed momentum slice of about 33 mostly midsize U.S. stocks alongside a broad, low-cost core holding.
- Long-term holders who can ride out drops like the 34.6% fall from February 2021 to September 2022, which took about 20 months to recover.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF (XMMO) charges 0.34% and Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF (SPMO) 0.13%, versus GLRY's 0.80%.
- Anyone who needs income from their holdings: the yield was just 0.18% as of October 27, 2026.
- Investors who want broad diversification: the top ten holdings were 47.9% of assets as of May 31, 2026, and sector bets can be large.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLRY this fund | — | 0.8% | $163.7M | -3.6% | +15.8% |
| LCLG Logan Capital Broad Innovative Growth ETF | 17% | 0.96% | $107.7M | +5.7% | +27.7% |
| PDP Invesco Dorsey Wright Momentum ETF | 13% | 0.62% | $1.44B | +11.1% | +23.3% |
| XMMO Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | 11% | 0.34% | $7.18B | +0.7% | +23.5% |
| SPMO Invesco S&P 500® Momentum ETF | 11% | 0.13% | $22.19B | +9.7% | +32.6% |
| MTUM iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF | 9% | 0.15% | $25.32B | +9.0% | +25.6% |
| IJK iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | 8% | 0.17% | $11.30B | +11.6% | +17.9% |
Questions investors ask
What stocks does GLRY exclude?
GLRY leaves out companies that get a negative Inspire Impact Score™, its adviser's faith-based rating. Excluded categories include makers of abortion-inducing and some contraceptive drugs, companies that support abortion access, abortion providers, alcohol producers, cannabis businesses, embryonic stem cell research, and companies tied to labor or sexual exploitation. The adviser says it cannot track everything a company does, and that other investors may disagree about what counts as a violation.
What is the GLRY expense ratio?
GLRY's expense ratio is 0.80% a year, according to the prospectus filed March 26, 2026. That includes a 0.65% management fee. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $82 in the first year and $1,066 over 10 years. Among similar funds the average is 0.40%, and GLRY ranks 6th of 7 on cost.
GLRY vs XMMO: what's the difference?
Both hold midsize U.S. momentum stocks, but they work differently. Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF (XMMO) follows an S&P index and charges 0.34%. GLRY is actively managed, applies a biblical-values screen, and charges 0.80%. Only 11% of their holdings overlap. As of October 27, 2026, XMMO returned 0.7% over one year and 23.5% a year over three years. GLRY returned −3.6% and 15.8%. XMMO is also much larger.
Does GLRY pay dividends?
Yes, GLRY pays distributions quarterly, but they are small. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.07 per share, a yield of 0.18%. Growth-focused momentum stocks often pay little in dividends, so GLRY is built mainly for price gains rather than income. Investors who need regular cash from a holding would get very little here.
How has GLRY performed compared with the market?
Results are mixed. Through December 31, 2025, GLRY returned 16.07% over one year and 8.82% a year over five years. The S&P MidCap 400 returned 7.5% and 9.68%, and the S&P Composite 1500 returned 17.02% and 14.2%. Based on price, as of October 27, 2026, GLRY returned −3.6% over one year and 15.8% a year over three years. Both figures ranked last among seven similar funds.