At a glance
Group 1 Automotive Inc is worth $2.98B, about 10 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 13.2% to $22.57B in fiscal 2025, with 1.4% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 16.3% a year. It pays a 0.86% dividend yield, raised every year for at least 5 years, and returned $1.74B to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned −36.1% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +7.5% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 70.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 28.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 7 months and 4 months after the lows.
The business in plain English
Group 1 Automotive runs car dealerships in the US and the UK. It sells and leases new and used cars and light trucks, arranges loans for buyers, sells service contracts and insurance products, repairs and maintains vehicles, and sells parts to shoppers and other businesses. As of December 31, 2025, it had 145 dealerships and 21 collision (body repair) centers across 17 US states, plus 109 dealerships and 11 collision centers in the UK.
Revenue was $22.57 billion in 2025. New vehicle sales made up 48.7%, used vehicle retail sales 31.9%, parts and service 12.6%, and finance and insurance (F&I) 4.1%. F&I is mostly fees for arranging loans and selling add-on contracts when a car is sold. Margins are thin: net profit was about 1.4 cents per dollar of sales. The company calls parts and service the core of its model, a steadier business when car sales slow.
The US produced 73.7% of revenue and the UK 26.3%. Texas alone accounted for 31.6% of new vehicles sold. Each dealership operates under a franchise agreement, a non-exclusive right to offer a carmaker's vehicles, parts and service in an area. In the UK, some brands have moved to an agency model, where the dealer earns a fee rather than booking the car's full price as revenue.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
GPI -36.1% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By product or service
| New vehicle retail sales | $10.99B | 48.7% |
| Used vehicle retail sales | $7.20B | 31.9% |
| Parts and service sales | $2.84B | 12.6% |
| Finance, insurance and other, net | $934.6M | 4.1% |
| Used vehicle wholesale sales | $607.3M | 2.7% |
By business segment
| U.S. | $16.63B | 73.7% |
| U.K. | $5.94B | 26.3% |
Latest results
- In Q3 FY2026 (ended Sep 30, 2026), revenue was $5.40B, down 6.7% from a year earlier, and net income was $102.9M (+691.5%).
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $22.57B (+13.2% year over year; +16.3% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a 1.4% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025) | +16.3% good |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.3% weak |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.9% watch |
| Return on equity (FY2025) | 11.7% watch |
| Return on assets (FY2025) | 3.1% watch |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-3.03B weak |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $10.60B | $286.5M | $702.2M |
| FY2021 | $13.48B | $552.1M | $1.12B |
| FY2022 | $16.22B | $751.5M | $430.4M |
| FY2023 | $17.87B | $601.6M | $4.8M |
| FY2024 | $19.93B | $498.1M | $341.2M |
| FY2025 | $22.57B | $325.2M | $424.5M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $2.98B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 9.9 |
| Dividend yield | 0.86% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Group 1 Automotive’s market value went from $1.67B at the end of 2016 to $2.98B on Oct 28, 2026, up 79%; since the end of 2025 it is down 40%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | $2.98B | -40.0% |
| 2025 | $4.97B | -11.5% |
| 2024 | $5.61B | +33.3% |
| 2023 | $4.21B | +60.2% |
| 2022 | $2.63B | -25.6% |
| 2021 | $3.53B | +47.1% |
| 2020 | $2.40B | +29.0% |
| 2019 | $1.86B | +84.2% |
| 2018 | $1.01B | -31.7% |
| 2017 | $1.48B | -11.1% |
| 2016 | $1.67B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GPI price data to Oct 28, 2026 | -36.2% | -36.1% | +0.6% | +7.5% | +16.6% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -36.2% |
| 2025 | -6.3% |
| 2024 | +39.1% |
| 2023 | +70.2% |
| 2022 | -6.8% |
| 2021 | +50.0% |
| 2020 | +31.9% |
| 2019 | +92.4% |
| 2018 | -24.6% |
| 2017 | -7.6% |
| 2016 | +4.5% |
| 2015 | -14.7% |
| 2014 | +27.3% |
| 2013 | +15.7% |
| 2012 | +21.0% |
| 2011 | +25.5% |
| 2010 | +47.7% |
| 2009 | +163.2% |
| 2008 | -53.6% |
| 2007 | -53.4% |
| 2006 | +66.5% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 75.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 83.4%, back to its old high 11.7 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 61.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 70.1%, back to its old high 6.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 14.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 28.3%, back to its old high 3.9 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-31 to 2026-10-31 (25 read): 134 open-market purchases ($211.5M) and 2 sales ($660K).
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 3, 2026 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. 10% owner | buy | $11.0M |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. 10% owner | buy | $10.5M |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. 10% owner | buy | $8.4M |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. 10% owner | buy | $8.3M |
| Sep 25, 2026 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. 10% owner | buy | $7.7M |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| BlackRock, Inc. | 14.8% | Mar 31, 2025 |
| Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 8.1% | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 6% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.1% | Jun 30, 2025 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.08% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 0.8% | Jun 30, 2026 |
ETFs with the most weight in GPI
| PSCD Invesco S&P SmallCap Consumer Discretionary ETF | 3.51% |
| GLRY Inspire Momentum ETF | 3.38% |
| PEZ Invesco Dorsey Wright Consumer Cyclicals Momentum ETF | 3.13% |
| TXSS Texas Capital Texas Small Cap Equity Index ETF | 2.69% |
| SAWS AAM Sawgrass US Small Cap Quality Growth ETF | 2.45% |
| ECML Euclidean Fundamental Value ETF | 2.26% |
| TSME Thrivent Small-Mid Cap Equity ETF | 1.91% |
| XSMO Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 1.85% |
What could go wrong
- Carmakers control the franchise agreements. Each dealership needs a carmaker's franchise, a non-exclusive right that can be ended for weak sales or poor customer satisfaction. Many UK agreements run on two-year rolling terms, and losing one could hurt results.
- Carmakers could bypass dealers. Some electric vehicle makers skip dealers and handle sales online, and some of Group 1's carmaker partners are considering it. Certain UK makers already use agency deals that pay dealers a fee per car.
- Heavy reliance on Texas. Results depend on regional economies where Group 1 operates, and Texas made up 31.6% of new vehicles sold in 2025. A local slump or natural disaster there could hit a large share of sales.
- UK electric-car targets weigh on sales. UK rules set rising targets for zero-emission new car sales, and the UK produced 26.3% of 2025 revenue. The company expected higher targets for 2026 to further challenge new vehicle sales.
- Growth relies on acquiring dealerships. Acquisitions are central to Group 1's growth plan and need carmakers to grant new franchises. Weak deals or poor integration could slow earnings and force write-downs of goodwill, the premium paid over asset value.
- Interest rates hit buyers and borrowing costs. Many buyers finance their cars, so higher rates or tighter credit can cut sales and raise Group 1's interest costs. It owed $3.37 billion against $164.5 million of cash at June 30, 2026.
Recent events
- Quarterly results released
- Acquisition or sale of assets completed
- Major agreement signed; New debt or financial obligation
- Major agreement signed; New debt or financial obligation; Other company announcement
- Major agreement signed; Executive or board change; Investor presentation or announcement
- Major agreement signed; Other company announcement
- Quarterly results released; Other company announcement
- Executive or board change; Investor presentation or announcement; Other company announcement
- Major agreement signed; Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
- Investor presentation or announcement
For income and retirement investors
Group 1 pays a small but fast-growing dividend. It raised its regular dividend five years running, from $0.60 a share in 2020 to $2.00 in 2025. Dividends took just 7.9% of 2025 earnings and 6% of free cash flow (cash from operations after capital spending). The yield was 0.86% as of October 28, 2026, so most of an investor's return would have to come from the share price. Buybacks matter far more: from 2021 through 2025 the company spent $1.62 billion repurchasing shares versus $123.6 million on dividends, and the share count fell 34% between July 2021 and July 2026.
The shares have fallen hard in downturns: 83.4% from peak to low in the 2008 financial crisis and 70.1% in the 2020 COVID crash, though they regained the prior high by October 2020. As of October 28, 2026, the stock was down 36.1% over one year. Like any single stock, Group 1 carries more risk than a diversified fund.
Questions investors ask
How does Group 1 Automotive make money?
Group 1 makes money by running car dealerships. In 2025, new vehicle sales brought in 48.7% of its $22.57 billion revenue, used vehicle retail sales 31.9%, parts and service 12.6%, finance and insurance 4.1%, and used vehicles sold wholesale at auction 2.7%. Finance and insurance income is mostly fees for arranging loans and selling service and insurance contracts when a car is sold. Margins are thin: net profit was 1.4% of sales.
Does Group 1 Automotive raise its dividend every year?
It has for five straight years, through 2025. The regular dividend rose from $0.60 a share in 2020 to $2.00 in 2025, about 27% a year. The payout is small: dividends equaled 7.9% of 2025 earnings, and the dividend yield (yearly dividend as a share of the stock price) was 0.86% as of October 28, 2026. Group 1 returns far more cash through buybacks (repurchases of its own stock), which totaled $1.62 billion from 2021 through 2025, against $123.6 million in dividends.
Where does Group 1 Automotive operate?
Group 1 operates in the US and the UK. As of December 31, 2025, it had 145 dealerships in 17 US states and 109 dealerships across 62 UK towns and cities, plus 32 collision centers. The US produced 73.7% of 2025 revenue and the UK 26.3%. Texas is its largest market, with 31.6% of new vehicles sold in 2025 and 65 of its 315 franchises, the brand agreements that let a dealership offer a carmaker's vehicles.
How has Group 1 Automotive stock performed?
It fell sharply over the year to October 28, 2026, but gained over longer periods. The share price was down 36.1% over that year, with a peak-to-low drop of 47%. Over five years it rose 7.5% a year, and over 10 years 16.6% a year. Profits have slipped: net income fell 34.7% in 2025 even as revenue grew 13.2%, and fell 26.5% from a year earlier in the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
What is Group 1 Automotive's P/E ratio?
It was 9.9 as of October 28, 2026, based on 2025 earnings of $25.24 a share. The price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio shows how many dollars investors pay for each dollar of yearly profit. A low P/E can mean shares are inexpensive or that investors expect profits to keep falling; Group 1's earnings per share dropped from $47.14 in 2022 to $25.24 in 2025. Its market value that day was about $2.98 billion, while total debt was $3.37 billion as of June 30, 2026.