At a glance
SAWS charges 0.55% a year, above the 0.27% average of the 4 funds most like it (the most expensive of 5). It has $7.8M in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 0.02% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +4.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 5 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 29.3% of the fund, out of 72 in all.
The short version
AAM Sawgrass US Small Cap Quality Growth ETF (SAWS) is an actively managed fund holding 70 to 90 US small-company stocks, picked by Sawgrass Asset Management with a 26-factor scoring model and company research. Its stated goals pair long-term growth with downside protection and smaller price swings. The trade-offs: a 0.55% yearly fee (expense ratio), versus a 0.27% average for similar funds, and just $7.8 million in assets as of July 31, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
SAWS +4.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAWS official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +7.34% | — | — | — | +7.89% |
| SAWS price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +5.7% | +4.2% | — | — | — | +7.4% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, SAWS returned +4.2%, 5th of 5 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+7.3%); its best was 2025 (+7.3%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 22% (Nov 11, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Dec 11, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +5.7% | — |
| 2025 | +7.3% | +7.34% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.0050 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 72 securities; the ten largest made up 29.3% of assets, and 2.54% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| StoneX Group Inc | 4.15% | |
| PriceSmart Inc | 3.34% | |
| BrightSpring Health Services I | 3.20% | |
| iRadimed Corp | 2.90% | |
| Archrock Inc | 2.88% | |
| Guardian Pharmacy Services Inc | 2.84% | |
| Gorman-Rupp Co | 2.62% | |
| Enova International Inc | 2.49% | |
| Digi International Inc | 2.47% | |
| Mueller Industries Inc | 2.39% | |
| Sanmina Corp | 2.28% | |
| Granite Construction Inc | 2.13% | |
| Bioventus Inc | 2.12% | |
| A10 Networks Inc | 2.04% | |
| Advanced Energy Industries Inc | 2.03% |
By country
United States 98.53%Canada 0.81%By asset type
Stocks 99.34%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $504K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -1.20%, +11.92%, -6.08%.
How it works
SAWS, issued by Sun Life Financial, does not track an index. Sawgrass Asset Management, a sub-adviser (an outside manager), chooses the stocks. Under normal conditions, at least 80% of net assets go into US-listed small companies. The fund counts a company as small if its market value at purchase is between $300 million and the size of the largest company in the Russell 2000 Index, which was $38.2 billion as of January 31, 2026.
Picking happens in two steps. First, a computer model scores a universe of 2,000 stocks sector by sector on 26 factors in seven groups: business valuation, equity valuation, profitability, earnings quality, price volatility, smoothed momentum (a measure of price trends), and the stability of sales, earnings and margins. Analysts then pick among the top scorers based on growth prospects and the risk each company adds. As of July 31, 2026, the fund held 72 companies; the largest, StoneX Group, was 4.2% of assets.
With no index, there is no scheduled rebalance. Sawgrass drops a stock when its ranking slips, its business results or risk profile change, a more attractive stock turns up, or it grows past the small-cap range. That means frequent trading: portfolio turnover, roughly the share of holdings replaced in a year, was 80% per the prospectus filed February 27, 2026.
What it really costs
- SAWS charges 0.55% a year, versus an average of 0.27% for the similar funds below (5th of 5, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $56 in the first year and $689 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAWS | $56 | $176 | $307 | $689 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is an actively managed small-cap stock fund with a 0.55% fee, a short record and only $7.8 million in assets, so it fits as a small add-on rather than a foundation.
SAWS could add a slice of small US companies screened for profitability and earnings stability, next to a core fund. Its record is short: launched July 30, 2024, it has no history in the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns. Its only full calendar year, 2025, returned 7.34%. Despite its aim of downside protection, it fell 22% from November 11, 2024, to April 8, 2025, and needed about eight months to recover, by December 11, 2025. Withdrawing money near that low would have locked in losses.
Income is negligible: the yield (yearly income as a share of price) was 0.02% as of October 27, 2026, paid annually. Under the SEC's standard $10,000 example, the 0.55% expense ratio adds up to $56 after one year and $689 after 10 years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a retirement plan needs to look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a small US small-cap sleeve screened for profitability, earnings quality and price stability, rather than a broad small-cap index.
- Those who prefer active stock picking: Sawgrass pairs a 26-factor model with research to hold 70 to 90 companies, led by StoneX Group and PriceSmart.
- Long-term holders who don't need income and can sit through deep drops, like its 22% fall from November 2024 to April 2025.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.55% expense ratio compares with 0.15% for SLYG and 0.18% for IJT, index funds of small-cap growth stocks.
- Anyone needing income: the yield was 0.02% as of October 27, 2026, with distributions paid just once a year.
- Investors wary of tiny, untested funds: SAWS held $7.8 million as of July 31, 2026, and launched only in July 2024.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAWS this fund | — | 0.55% | $7.8M | +4.2% | — |
| SLYG SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF | 18% | 0.15% | $5.20B | +14.6% | +17.7% |
| IJT iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 18% | 0.18% | $8.22B | +14.4% | +17.7% |
| DGRS WisdomTree US Smallcap Quality Dividend Gro… | 11% | 0.38% | $400.1M | +17.2% | +17.3% |
| QSML WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Quality Growth Fund | 10% | 0.38% | $11.6M | +19.6% | — |
Questions investors ask
What stocks are in the SAWS ETF?
SAWS aims to hold 70 to 90 US small-company stocks picked by Sawgrass Asset Management. As of July 31, 2026, it owned 72 companies, led by StoneX Group (4.2%), PriceSmart (3.3%), BrightSpring Health Services (3.2%), iRadimed (2.9%) and Archrock (2.9%). The top 10 made up 29.3% of assets, and 2.5% sat in cash. The prospectus names industrials and health care as sectors where the fund may invest heavily.
What is the SAWS expense ratio?
The SAWS expense ratio (the yearly fee, taken from fund assets) is 0.55%, according to the prospectus filed February 27, 2026, and it is all management fee. Under the SEC's standard example of $10,000 earning 5% a year, costs total $56 after one year, $307 after five and $689 after 10 years. SAWS is the most expensive of five similar funds; the other four average 0.27%.
SAWS vs IJT: what's the difference?
The main differences are approach, cost and size. IJT, the iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF, tracks an S&P small-cap growth index; SAWS is actively managed, and only about 18% of their holdings overlap. IJT charges 0.18% versus 0.55% and held about $8.2 billion as of June 30, 2026, against $7.8 million for SAWS as of July 31, 2026. Over the year to October 27, 2026, IJT returned 14.4% and SAWS 4.2%.
Does SAWS pay a dividend?
Yes, but only a token one. SAWS pays distributions once a year, and its yield was 0.02% as of October 27, 2026, based on $0.005 per share paid over the prior year. The fund aims for long-term capital appreciation (growth in share price), not income, so it adds almost nothing to a portfolio's cash flow.
How has SAWS performed since it launched?
SAWS has posted gains but lagged similar funds. Per its prospectus, it returned 7.34% in 2025, its first full calendar year, and averaged 7.89% a year from its July 30, 2024 launch through December 31, 2025. In the year to October 27, 2026, it gained 4.2%, last among five similar funds; the other four returned 14.4% to 19.6%. Its deepest drop was 22%, from November 2024 to April 2025.