Thrivent Small-Mid Cap Equity ETF

TSMEThrivent Financial for LutheransEquity
Expense ratio0.65%
Net assets$1.05B
Holdings68
Yield (TTM)0.15%
1 week+0.6%
1 month-1.9%
3 months-6.1%
6 months-2.7%
YTD+9.3%
1 year+7.1%
3 years*+21.9%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

TSME charges 0.65% a year, above the 0.34% average of the 4 funds most like it (the most expensive of 5). It has $1.05B in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 0.15% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +7.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 5 funds; over three years it returned +21.9% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 26.3% of the fund, out of 68 in all.

The short version

Thrivent Small-Mid Cap Equity ETF (TSME) is an actively managed fund. Thrivent Asset Management picks its stocks of small and mid-sized US-listed companies, and the fund does not track an index. Its 0.65% expense ratio is well above the 0.34% average of similar funds. As of June 30, 2026, it held a fairly concentrated mix of 68 stocks, led by Enova International, Bel Fuse and SharkNinja.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

TSME +7.1% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)23.1%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-15.2%3 years: -26.6% · all history: -26.6%
Beta vs S&P 5001.41moves more than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.13return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+15.5%a year over 4.1 years
52-week range$38.47 – $52.37
Last price $45.50 on Oct 27, 2026, 13.1% below the 52-week high · below its 200-day average ($46.53).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
TSME official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+13.85%———+16.20%
TSME price data to Oct 27, 2026+9.3%+7.1%+21.9%——+15.5%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, TSME returned +7.1%, 5th of 5 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+13.8%); its best was 2024 (+19.0%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 26.6% (Nov 25, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Aug 8, 2025.
18%202319%202414%20259%2026*
18%202319%202414%20259%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +12.44% (Jun 30, 2025), worst -9.53% (Mar 31, 2025).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+9.3%—
2025+13.8%+13.85%
2024+19.0%+18.91%
2023+17.8%+17.87%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Before this security existed

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)0.15%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.07per share, split-adjusted
How oftenannual 
Latest payment$0.0700Dec 23, 2025
$0.162023$0.142024$0.072025
$0.162023$0.142024$0.072025
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2025$0.0700-50.0%
2024$0.1400-12.5%
2023$0.1600
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 68 securities; the ten largest made up 26.32% of assets.

HoldingWeight
Enova International Inc3.14%
Bel Fuse Inc3.13%
SharkNinja Inc2.97%
Modine Manufacturing Co2.60%
Littelfuse Inc2.58%
CECO Environmental Corp2.57%
LSI Industries Inc2.56%
Element Solutions Inc2.29%
Viking Holdings Ltd2.27%
Coherent Corp2.20%
Limbach Holdings Inc2.11%
Turning Point Brands Inc2.07%
Ryder System Inc2.05%
Penguin Solutions Inc1.94%
FTAI Aviation Ltd1.94%

By country

United States 83.83%Ireland 5.34%Cayman Islands 4.91%Bermuda 2.27%Canada 1.81%

By asset type

Stocks 99.9%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $25.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +14.08%, +0.40%, +9.96%.

How it works

TSME does not follow an index. Its adviser, Thrivent Asset Management, uses fundamental research, which means studying a company's business, finances and leadership. It looks for small and mid-sized companies it believes have strong growth prospects, sit in industries with a positive economic outlook, have high-quality management or have a strong financial position. Under normal conditions, at least 80% of net assets goes into stocks of such companies listed on a national exchange.

The fund counts a company as small or mid-sized if it is no larger than the biggest company in the Russell 2500 Index (about $44.2 billion as of November 30, 2025) or the S&P MidCap 400 Index (about $34.5 billion). The manager decides what to own and how much of each, so there is no fixed weighting rule or rebalancing schedule. As of June 30, 2026, the fund held 68 stocks. The 10 largest made up about 26% of assets, and the top position, Enova International, was about 3.1%.

The manager trades often: portfolio turnover was 80%, according to the prospectus filed January 28, 2026. As of June 30, 2026, the fund held only ordinary stocks, with no derivatives or leverage. About 84% was in US companies. The rest was mostly in firms based in Ireland, the Cayman Islands and Bermuda.

What it really costs

  • TSME charges 0.65% a year, versus an average of 0.34% for the similar funds below (5th of 5, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $66 in the first year and $810 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
TSME$66$208$362$810
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

It is a concentrated, actively managed small- and mid-cap stock fund with above-market swings and an above-average fee, so it fits better as a smaller add-on than as a foundation.

TSME adds smaller US companies that large-cap index funds mostly miss. It launched in October 2022, so it has no record through the 2008 crisis, the 2020 COVID crash or the 2022 bear market. Its deepest drop was 26.6%, from November 25, 2024 to April 8, 2025. It recovered by August 8, 2025, about four months later. Every full calendar year has been positive, and 2025 was the weakest at 13.85%. Its beta, a gauge of how much it swings compared with the market, was 1.41 for the year to October 27, 2026. Bigger swings are a risk for anyone forced to sell in a slump. The trailing yield was just 0.15% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. In the SEC's example, the 0.65% fee costs about $66 in the first year per $10,000. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want a hand-picked small- and mid-cap stock fund next to a broad index core, and who accept a 0.65% fee for active management.
  • Long-term holders who can sit through swings like the 26.6% drop from November 2024 to April 2025 without needing to sell.
  • Those looking for different stock picks: TSME shares no more than 8% of its holdings with any of the similar funds it was compared with.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-focused investors: similar small-mid funds such as FSMD (0.16%) and JMEE (0.24%) charge far less than TSME's 0.65%.
  • Retirees who need income: the trailing yield was just 0.15% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year.
  • Anyone who wants a long track record: the fund launched in October 2022 and has no history through the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns.

Close alternatives

Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
TSME this fund—0.65%$1.05B+7.1%+21.9%
FFSM Fidelity Fundamental Small-Mid Cap ETF8%0.43%$1.50B+13.7%—
TMSL T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF7%0.55%$2.70B+16.5%+22.2%
FSMD Fidelity Small-Mid Multifactor ETF6%0.16%$2.50B+15.5%+20.0%
JMEE JPMorgan Small & Mid Cap Enhanced Equity ETF5%0.24%$2.89B+16.8%+19.5%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

What does TSME invest in?

TSME invests mainly in stocks of small and mid-sized US-listed companies. Thrivent Asset Management picks them, and the fund does not track an index. As of June 30, 2026, it held 68 stocks. The largest were Enova International, Bel Fuse and SharkNinja, each about 3% of assets. About 84% was in US companies, with smaller stakes in firms based in Ireland, the Cayman Islands, Bermuda, Canada and the UK.

What is the expense ratio of TSME?

TSME's expense ratio is 0.65% a year, with no fee waiver, according to its prospectus filed January 28, 2026. That is nearly double the 0.34% average of the similar funds it was compared with, and the highest in the group. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested, a 5% yearly return and shares sold at the end. On that basis, costs would total about $66 after one year, $362 after five and $810 after ten.

Does TSME pay dividends?

Yes, but very little. TSME pays a distribution once a year. Its trailing 12-month yield was 0.15% as of October 27, 2026, or about $0.07 per share. Smaller growing companies often reinvest their profits instead of paying them out, and the fund aims for long-term growth, not income. A retiree who needs regular cash from it would mostly have to sell shares.

TSME vs FFSM: what's the difference?

Both are actively managed small- and mid-cap stock ETFs, but they own quite different companies. Only about 8% of their holdings overlap, though that is the most of any similar fund. Fidelity Fundamental Small-Mid Cap ETF (FFSM) charges 0.43%, compared with 0.65% for TSME. FFSM is also larger: about $1.5 billion in net assets as of July 31, 2026, versus about $1.05 billion for TSME as of June 30, 2026. Over the year to October 27, 2026, FFSM returned 13.7% and TSME 7.1%.

How has TSME performed since launch?

TSME has gained every full calendar year since it launched: 17.87% in 2023, 18.91% in 2024 and 13.85% in 2025, according to its prospectus. Its average annual return from its October 2022 launch through December 31, 2025 was 16.2%. It lagged over the 12 months to October 27, 2026: its 7.1% return ranked last among five similar funds. Its 21.9% average annual return over three years ranked second of four.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Jan 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Aug 26, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.