First Solar Inc

FSLRSemiconductors & Related DevicesNasdaq
Revenue (FY2025)$5.22B
Net margin29.3%
Revenue growth+24.1%
Dividend / shareNone
Held by ETFs208
1 week+8.3%
1 month+4.3%
3 months-13.7%
6 months-14.0%
YTD-30.3%
1 year-31.8%
3 years*+7.2%
5 years*+8.9%
10 years*+16.2%

Total returns with dividends reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 · filings through Sep 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

First Solar Inc is worth $19.57B, about 13 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 24.1% to $5.22B in fiscal 2025, with 29.3% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 14.0% a year. It pays no dividend. The stock returned −31.8% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +8.9% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 49.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 30.7% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 3 months after the lows.

The business in plain English

First Solar makes solar panels, called PV (photovoltaic) modules. It calls itself the world's largest maker of thin film modules and the largest module maker of any kind in the Western Hemisphere. Most solar panels are made from crystalline silicon. First Solar instead coats glass with a thin layer of cadmium telluride (CdTe), which uses roughly 2% to 3% as much semiconductor material. Its supply chain does not rely on Chinese crystalline silicon, and it has sold more than 93 GW (gigawatts) of modules.

Its business centers on supplying modules to customers that build solar power systems. Those customers often fund projects with loans and tax equity (money from investors who use the projects' tax credits), so interest rates affect demand. First Solar makes modules in Ohio, Alabama and Louisiana, plus Malaysia, Vietnam and India. Its 10-K, filed February 24, 2026, said a sixth US plant was expected to start in the second half of 2026. It also receives financial benefits from US tax incentives under the Inflation Reduction Act, as amended by the One Big Beautiful Bill Act of 2025.

In fiscal 2025, which ended December 31, 2025, revenue rose 24.1% to $5.22 billion and net income reached $1.53 billion. Its operating margin, the share of revenue left after production and running costs, was 30.6%.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

FSLR -31.8% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.

Prices through Nov 2, 2026. Total return: the price with dividends reinvested.

Latest results

  • In Q3 FY2026 (ended Sep 30, 2026), revenue was $1.23B, down 22.8% from a year earlier, and net income was $571.1M (+25.2%).
  • For fiscal 2025, revenue was $5.22B (+24.1% year over year; +14.0% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a 29.3% net margin.

Financial health check

Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025)+14.0% good
Operating margin30.6% good
Free cash flow margin22.7% good
Return on equity (FY2025)16% good
Return on assets (FY2025)11.5% good
Net cash (cash minus debt)$1.52B good
Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeFree cash flow
FY2020$2.71B$398.4M$-379.5M
FY2021$2.92B$468.7M$-302.7M
FY2022$2.62B$-44.2M$-30.2M
FY2023$3.32B$830.8M$-784.5M
FY2024$4.21B$1.29B$-308.1M
FY2025$5.22B$1.53B$1.19B

Cash returned to shareholders

  • Over FY2021–FY2025: $0.00 in buybacks and $0.00 in dividends.
  • The company pays no regular dividend.
  • Shares outstanding changed +1.1% from Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 23, 2026.

Valuation snapshot

Market value$19.57B
P/E ratio12.8
Dividend yieldNone
As of Nov 2, 2026.

Rank among 1514 US companies

Market value at each year end

End of 2016: $3.33B$3.3B2016End of 2017: $7.05B$7.1B2017End of 2018: $4.45B$4.4B2018End of 2019: $5.90B$5.9B2019End of 2020: $10.48B$10.5B2020End of 2021: $9.27B$9.3B2021End of 2022: $15.97B$16.0B2022End of 2023: $18.41B$18.4B2023End of 2024: $18.87B$18.9B2024End of 2025: $28.03B$28.0B2025Nov 2, 2026: $19.57B$19.6BNow
End of 2021: $9.27B$9.3B2021End of 2022: $15.97B$16.0B2022End of 2023: $18.41B$18.4B2023End of 2024: $18.87B$18.9B2024End of 2025: $28.03B$28.0B2025Nov 2, 2026: $19.57B$19.6BNow

First Solar’s market value went from $3.33B at the end of 2016 to $19.57B on Nov 2, 2026, about 5.9 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is down 30%.

Show as a table
Year endMarket valueChange
Nov 2, 2026$19.57B-30.2%
2025$28.03B+48.6%
2024$18.87B+2.5%
2023$18.41B+15.3%
2022$15.97B+72.3%
2021$9.27B-11.6%
2020$10.48B+77.7%
2019$5.90B+32.6%
2018$4.45B-36.9%
2017$7.05B+111.5%
2016$3.33B
The year-end close times the shares outstanding on the latest 10-K or 10-Q cover before it. Changes in market value include new shares issued and shares bought back, so they differ from the stock’s return.

Price behavior

Volatility (1 year)53.3%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-47.2%3 years: -60.0% · all history: -96.2%
Beta vs S&P 5001.70moves more than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)-0.67return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts+10.5%a year over 20 years
Total over 5 years+53%10 years: +349%
52-week range$168.15 – $318.25
Last price $182.05 on Nov 2, 2026, 42.8% below the 52-week high · below its 200-day average ($215.30).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr
FSLR price data to Nov 2, 2026-30.3%-31.8%+7.2%+8.9%+16.2%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with dividends reinvested, computed from daily prices.
795%2007-48%2008-2%2009-4%2010-74%2011-9%201277%2013-18%201448%2015-51%2016110%2017-37%201832%201977%2020-12%202172%202215%20232%202448%2025-30%2026*
110%2017-37%201832%201977%2020-12%202172%202215%20232%202448%2025-30%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, dividends reinvested. * 2026 is year to date.
Show as a table
YearPrice data
2026 (to date)-30.3%
2025+48.2%
2024+2.3%
2023+15.0%
2022+71.9%
2021-11.9%
2020+76.8%
2019+31.8%
2018-37.1%
2017+110.4%
2016-51.4%
2015+48.0%
2014-18.4%
2013+77.1%
2012-8.6%
2011-74.1%
2010-3.9%
2009-1.9%
2008-48.4%
2007+795.2%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Lost 21% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 72%, back to its old high 210.4 months after the low
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 42.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 49.1%, back to its old high 3.9 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Gained 43.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 30.7%, back to its old high 2.6 months after the low

Insider activity

Form 4 filings from 2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 9 sales ($3.8M), 8 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.

DateInsiderTypeValue
Aug 11, 2026Jason E. Dymbort General Counsel and Secretarysell (plan)$923K
Aug 3, 2026Michael Koralewski Chief Supply Chain Officersell (plan)$788K
Aug 3, 2026Michael Koralewski Chief Supply Chain Officersell (plan)$763K
Aug 3, 2026Markus Gloeckler Chief Technology Officersell (plan)$572K
Aug 4, 2026Markus Gloeckler Chief Technology Officersell (plan)$206K

Who owns it

Large shareholders (13G filings)

BlackRock, Inc.11.8%Jun 30, 2026
Vanguard Capital Management7.3%Mar 31, 2026
G1 Execution Services, LLC7%Jun 30, 2026
Citadel Securities GP LLC6%Oct 8, 2026
SIG Brokerage, LP5.9%Mar 31, 2025
Vanguard Portfolio Management5.32%Mar 31, 2026
Capital Ventures International5.3%Mar 31, 2026
STATE STREET CORPORATION5.2%Jun 30, 2026
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC5.1%Jun 30, 2026
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO5.1%Dec 31, 2024
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO.3.2%Jan 31, 2025
FMR LLC1.7%Mar 31, 2026

ETFs with the most weight in FSLR

TAN Invesco Solar ETF11.33%
QCLN First Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Green Energy Index Fund8.45%
CTEC Global X CleanTech ETF6.92%
VCLN Virtus Duff & Phelps Clean Energy ETF5.79%
ICLN iShares Global Clean Energy ETF5.44%
PWER Macquarie Energy Transition ETF5.19%
ACES ALPS Clean Energy ETF4.98%
FXN First Trust Energy AlphaDEX Fund4.87%
Held by 208 ETFs in our database.

What could go wrong

  1. Few suppliers for tellurium and key inputs. Cadmium telluride, tellurium, substrate glass (the base sheet) and some customized manufacturing equipment come from one or a few suppliers. If a supplier fails to deliver, production could stall and customer deliveries could slip.
  2. Reliance on US tax incentives and trade policy. First Solar receives financial benefits from US tax incentives under the Inflation Reduction Act, as amended in 2025. If those benefits differ from its assumptions, or subsidies and tariffs change, demand and profits could fall.
  3. Large customers can cancel contracts. Customers ending contracts, in part or in full, have already reduced First Solar's net sales. Losing a large customer, or customers failing to honor their contracts, could cut sales significantly again.
  4. Price pressure from crystalline silicon rivals. It competes with many crystalline silicon panel makers. When global supply outruns demand, rivals may price near or below their own costs, pulling down module prices and First Solar's sales and margins.
  5. Warranty costs and technology falling behind. First Solar warrants module power output for up to 30 years. Quality problems could bring costly damages and warranty claims, and delays in improving its cadmium telluride technology could leave its modules uncompetitive.
  6. Higher interest rates can slow orders. Customers finance solar projects with borrowed money and tax equity, which is investment tied to the projects' tax credits. Higher rates or scarcer capital make projects harder to fund, which could reduce demand and module prices.

Recent events

  • Quarterly results released; Other company announcement
  • Quarterly results released
  • Shareholder vote results
  • Quarterly results released
  • Quarterly results released
  • Major agreement signed; Major agreement ended; New debt or financial obligation
  • Quarterly results released

For income and retirement investors

First Solar pays no dividend. It spent nothing on dividends or share buybacks from FY2021 through FY2025, and its share count rose 1.1% between October 29, 2021 and July 24, 2026. For an income investor, that means no cash payouts. Any return depends on the share price, and drawing income would mean trimming shares. Free cash flow, the cash left after capital spending, was negative every year from FY2020 to FY2024 during a stretch of factory building, then turned positive at $1.19 billion in FY2025.

The price has swung sharply in downturns. During the 2008 financial crisis it fell 72%, from May 16 to November 20, 2008, and did not regain that high until June 3, 2026. In the 2020 COVID crash it dropped 49% but recovered by July 14, 2020. In the 2022 bear market it fell 31%, then recovered by July 29, 2022. Like any single stock, First Solar carries more risk than a diversified fund.

Questions investors ask

How does First Solar make money?

First Solar makes money by manufacturing solar panels, called PV modules, and supplying them to customers that build solar power systems. Its panels use thin film cadmium telluride (CdTe) instead of crystalline silicon and are made in Ohio, Alabama, Louisiana, Malaysia, Vietnam and India, without relying on Chinese crystalline silicon supply chains. In fiscal 2025, which ended December 31, 2025, revenue was $5.22 billion and net income was $1.53 billion. It also receives financial benefits from US tax incentives.

Does First Solar pay a dividend?

No. First Solar does not pay a dividend and spent nothing on dividends or share buybacks from FY2021 through FY2025. That means the stock provides no regular cash income, and any return comes from changes in the share price. Its 10-K says the company funds factory expansion mainly from cash generated by its operations. As of June 30, 2026, it held $1.73 billion in cash and investments against $37.6 million of total debt.

What is First Solar's P/E ratio?

First Solar's price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio was 12.4 as of October 28, 2026, based on fiscal 2025 earnings. P/E shows how many dollars investors pay for each dollar of yearly profit. Diluted earnings were $14.21 per share in fiscal 2025, and the company's market value was about $18.9 billion on October 28, 2026. Earnings have been uneven: First Solar lost $0.41 per share in fiscal 2022, then earned $7.74 in fiscal 2023 and $12.02 in fiscal 2024.

How volatile is First Solar stock?

Very volatile. As of October 28, 2026, its one-year beta was 1.78, meaning it has tended to move about 1.78 times as much as the broad market. Its one-year volatility, a measure of how widely the price swings, was 53.5%. The shares were down 32.5% year to date and 26.4% over one year. They fell 60% from peak to trough within the prior three years, and 96.2% in their worst-ever decline. Still, the price rose 15.8% a year on average over the 10 years to that date.

Which ETFs hold First Solar stock?

First Solar is held by 208 ETFs. The funds that give it the largest weights are mostly clean energy funds: Invesco Solar ETF (TAN) at 11.33% of assets, First Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Green Energy Index Fund (QCLN) at 8.45%, Global X CleanTech ETF (CTEC) at 6.92% and iShares Global Clean Energy ETF (ICLN) at 5.44%. With weights that large, First Solar's price moves noticeably affect those funds. Among large shareholders, BlackRock reported owning 11.8% as of June 30, 2026.

Sources

  • SEC company facts (XBRL financial data), filed Oct 29, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • 10-K annual report, filed Feb 24, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and dividends through Nov 2, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.