At a glance
ACES charges 0.55% a year, the same as the average of the 8 funds most like it (the 4th cheapest of 9). It has $145.3M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 0.72% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned −25.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 9 funds; over three years it returned −2.8% a year. At its worst it fell 43.7% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 33.1% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 3 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 51.3% of the fund, out of 37 in all.
The short version
ALPS Clean Energy ETF (ACES), an SS&C fund, is an index fund that tracks the CIBC Atlas Clean Energy Index. The index holds about 37 U.S. and Canadian companies in solar, wind, geothermal, batteries, electric vehicles and grid technology. Its 0.55% annual expense ratio matches the average of similar clean energy funds. It swings much more than the broad market. It lost 79.1% from February 2021 to April 2025 and had not regained that peak as of October 27, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
ACES -25.3% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACES official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +25.78% | — | -15.69% | — | +4.71% |
| CIBC Atlas Clean Energy Index (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period | — | +25.77% | — | -15.73% | — | +4.92% |
| S&P 1000 Index (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period | — | +7.04% | — | +8.57% | — | +8.28% |
| Index32 index, same period | — | +17.51% | — | +13.47% | — | +14.54% |
| ACES price data to Oct 27, 2026 | -18.3% | -25.3% | -2.8% | -18.1% | — | +1.6% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, ACES returned -25.3%, 9th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was -18.1%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 43.7% and regained its old high 3.9 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-28.4%); its best was 2020 (+140.3%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 79.1% (Feb 9, 2021 to Apr 8, 2025), not yet recovered.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -18.3% | — |
| 2025 | +25.4% | +25.78% |
| 2024 | -26.7% | -26.74% |
| 2023 | -20.0% | -20.33% |
| 2022 | -28.4% | -28.11% |
| 2021 | -19.4% | -19.31% |
| 2020 | +140.3% | +139.96% |
| 2019 | +51.7% | +51.55% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 43.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 43.7%, back to its old high 3.9 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 22.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 33.1%, back to its old high 3 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.1000 | |
| 2025 | $0.2200 | -21.4% |
| 2024 | $0.2800 | -46.2% |
| 2023 | $0.5200 | +6.1% |
| 2022 | $0.4900 | +8.9% |
| 2021 | $0.4500 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | $0.4500 | -26.2% |
| 2019 | $0.6100 |
What's inside
As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 37 securities; the ten largest made up 51.26% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Enphase Energy Inc | 6.53% | |
| First Solar Inc | 6.24% | |
| Plug Power Inc | 6.04% | |
| Nextpower Inc | 5.93% | |
| Ormat Technologies Inc | 4.84% | |
| Brookfield Renewable Partners Lp | 4.68% | |
| Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc | 4.40% | |
| Tesla Inc | 4.23% | |
| Northland Power Inc | 4.20% | |
| Sunrun Inc | 4.18% | |
| Albemarle Corp | 4.17% | |
| Rivian Automotive Inc | 4.08% | |
| Clearway Energy Inc | 3.79% | |
| Itron Inc | 3.47% | |
| Eos Energy Enterprises Inc | 3.10% |
By country
United States 86.33%Canada 8.93%Bermuda 4.68%By asset type
Stocks 99.94%What changed recently
- Over the three months to May 31, 2026, investors added a net $13K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +2.86%, +6.55%, +17.31%.
How it works
ACES is passively managed. Rather than picking stocks, it tries to match the CIBC Atlas Clean Energy Index (ticker NACEX), before fees. CIBC National Trust Company builds the index. To qualify, a company must be based in the U.S. or Canada and trade on a major exchange there. It needs a float-adjusted market value of at least $300 million, which means only shares the public can freely trade are counted. It must also meet trading-volume minimums and get most of its value from clean energy. That covers renewables such as solar, wind, hydro and geothermal, plus clean technology such as electric vehicles, energy storage, lithium, fuel cells and smart grids.
Every stock that passes is included, and the index aims to hold at least 30. Bigger companies get bigger weights, but no stock can exceed 5% on a rebalance date. Any excess weight is spread across the rest. Weights drift between rebalances. As of May 31, 2026, Enphase Energy (6.5%), First Solar (6.2%), Plug Power (6.0%) and Nextpower (5.9%) were all above 5%.
The index is rebuilt and rebalanced each quarter, on the third Friday of March, June, September and December. An index committee approves every change. The fund must keep at least 80% of its net assets in index stocks. It held no derivatives as of May 31, 2026. Its prospectus filed March 30, 2026, reported portfolio turnover of 39%.
What it really costs
- ACES charges 0.55% a year, versus an average of 0.55% for the similar funds below (4th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $56 in the first year and $689 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACES | $56 | $176 | $307 | $689 |
In a retirement portfolio
ACES is a narrow bet on one volatile sector, so it is better suited to a small side position than to anchoring a portfolio.
ACES launched in June 2018, so it has no record from the 2008 financial crisis. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 43.7% in about a month, then recovered by July 14, 2020. In 2022 it dropped 33.1% by May and briefly recovered by August. A longer slide followed. From February 2021 to April 2025 it lost 79.1%, and it was still below that peak as of October 27, 2026. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -28.11%. That was one of four straight losing years from 2021 through 2024. Anyone forced to sell shares during such a stretch would lock in deep losses.
The fund provides little income. Its trailing yield was 0.72% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. It costs 0.55% a year, which is $56 in the first year on $10,000 under the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a small, targeted stake in U.S. and Canadian clean energy stocks such as Enphase, First Solar and Plug Power.
- Patient holders who can sit through long losing stretches. The fund lost 79.1% between its February 2021 peak and its April 2025 low.
- Cost-conscious clean energy investors. Its 0.55% expense ratio equals the peer average and costs less than QCLN, PBW or TAN.
Look elsewhere if
- Income seekers. The trailing yield was just 0.72% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Investors wanting the cheapest clean energy fund. FRNW (0.40%), ICLN (0.41%) and CNRG (0.45%) all charge less.
- Anyone who may need to sell in a downturn. Three-year volatility was 34.6%, and its one-year beta of 1.9 means roughly twice the market's swings.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACES this fund | — | 0.55% | $145.3M | -25.3% | -2.8% |
| QCLN First Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Green Energy … | 41% | 0.59% | $836.7M | -2.0% | +9.8% |
| CTEX ProShares S&P Kensho Cleantech ETF | 38% | 0.58% | $4.8M | -15.8% | +14.4% |
| TAN Invesco Solar ETF | 36% | 0.71% | $1.05B | -14.1% | +1.1% |
| CNRG SPDR S&P Kensho Clean Power ETF | 32% | 0.45% | $249.7M | -18.9% | +11.7% |
| FRNW Fidelity Clean Energy ETF | 28% | 0.4% | $153.8M | -3.2% | +14.9% |
| PBW Invesco WilderHill Clean Energy ETF | 28% | 0.65% | $420.0M | -20.5% | +3.3% |
| ICLN iShares Global Clean Energy ETF | 26% | 0.41% | $2.31B | -4.3% | +8.8% |
Questions investors ask
Is ACES a good investment for retirement?
ACES is a high-risk, single-sector fund. It is more often used as a small side holding than as a core retirement fund. It lost 79.1% from February 2021 to April 2025 and had not recovered as of October 27, 2026. It also lost money in every calendar year from 2021 through 2024. Its 0.72% trailing yield adds little income. It may suit retirees who want a small clean energy stake and can live with large swings.
What's the difference between ACES and QCLN?
Both are clean energy index funds, and they share about 41% of their holdings, the most of any similar fund. ACES tracks the CIBC Atlas Clean Energy Index of U.S. and Canadian companies and charges 0.55% a year. QCLN, from First Trust, follows a NASDAQ Clean Edge green energy index and charges 0.59%. QCLN is much larger: about $837 million against about $145 million for ACES. Over the year to October 27, 2026, QCLN returned -2%, while ACES returned -25.3%.
Does ACES pay dividends?
Yes, ACES pays dividends every quarter, but they are small. Over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.19 per share. That works out to a yield of 0.72%. Any return from this fund depends mainly on changes in share prices rather than on income. People who need steady cash payouts may want to compare it with funds built for income.
What are the top holdings in ACES?
As of May 31, 2026, the largest holdings were Enphase Energy (6.5%), First Solar (6.2%), Plug Power (6.0%), Nextpower (5.9%), Ormat Technologies (4.8%) and Brookfield Renewable Partners (4.7%). HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Tesla, Northland Power and Sunrun completed the top 10. Those 10 made up 51.3% of the fund's 37 holdings. By country, about 86% of the fund was in U.S. companies, 9% in Canadian companies and 5% in Bermuda-based companies.
How has ACES performed over five years?
It has performed poorly. According to its prospectus, ACES returned -15.69% a year on average over the five years to December 31, 2025. The S&P 1000 Index of U.S. small and mid-size stocks returned 8.57% a year over the same period. Since its June 2018 launch, the fund averaged 4.71% a year. It gained 25.78% in 2025, after losses in each year from 2021 through 2024. Results then weakened again: -25.3% over the year to October 27, 2026.