Macquarie Energy Transition ETF

PWERMacquarie Group LtdEquity
Expense ratio0.79%
Net assets$11.4M
Holdings31
Yield (TTM)1.12%
1 week-0.6%
1 month-0.5%
3 months+6.8%
6 months+3.8%
YTD+25.8%
1 year+33.9%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

PWER charges 0.79% a year, above the 0.45% average of the 4 funds most like it (the most expensive of 5). It has $11.4M in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 1.12% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +33.9% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 5 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 47.3% of the fund, out of 31 in all.

The short version

Macquarie Energy Transition ETF (PWER) is an actively managed fund, not an index tracker, that held 31 stocks tied to the shift toward lower-carbon energy as of June 30, 2026. It mixes metals and solar companies, such as Hudbay Minerals, ERO Copper and First Solar, with traditional energy firms such as Valero Energy and ConocoPhillips. Its 0.79% yearly cost tops the 0.45% average of the four funds whose holdings overlap most with it.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

PWER +33.9% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)22.1%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-13.7%3 years: -29.7% · all history: -29.7%
Beta vs S&P 5000.99moves about with the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)1.35return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+22.4%a year over 2.9 years
52-week range$32.11 – $47.04
Last price $43.77 on Oct 27, 2026, 7.0% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($42.11).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
PWER official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+35.06%———+18.69%
MSCI ACWI Index (Net) index, same period—+22.34%———+21.84%
S&P 1500 Energy Sector Index index, same period—+7.69%———+6.45%
PWER price data to Oct 27, 2026+25.8%+33.9%———+22.4%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, PWER returned +33.9%, 5th of 5 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (-3.5%); its best was 2025 (+35.3%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 29.7% (May 28, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Aug 22, 2025.
-4%202435%202526%2026*
-4%202435%202526%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +14.76% (Sep 30, 2025), worst -8.67% (Dec 31, 2024).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+25.8%+17.21%
2025+35.3%+35.06%
2024-3.5%-3.58%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Before this security existed

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)1.12%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.49per share, split-adjusted
How oftensemiannual 
Latest payment$0.2300Sep 21, 2026
$0.282024$0.482025$0.292026*
$0.282024$0.482025$0.292026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$0.2900
2025$0.4800+71.4%
2024$0.2800
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 31 securities; the ten largest made up 47.31% of assets, and 2.5% sat in cash and money-market holdings.

HoldingWeight
Steel Dynamics, Inc.6.41%
Hudbay Minerals, Inc.5.67%
ERO Copper Corp.5.01%
Valero Energy Corp.4.89%
First Solar, Inc.4.53%
Generac Holdings, Inc.4.51%
Arcosa, Inc.4.49%
Alcoa Corp.4.01%
HF Sinclair Corp.4.01%
ConocoPhillips3.78%
EOG Resources, Inc.3.70%
GE Vernova, Inc.3.49%
Shell plc3.35%
Teck Resources Ltd.3.35%
EQT Corp.3.19%

By country

United States 64.59%Canada 20.78%United Kingdom 7.52%South Africa 2.63%France 1.94%

By asset type

Stocks 97.45%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $0.00 (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +6.85%, +4.34%, -9.07%.

How it works

PWER does not track an index. Its manager, Delaware Management Company, chooses the stocks. (The fund's prospectus, filed July 29, 2026, uses the name Nomura Energy Transition ETF.) Under normal conditions, at least 80% of net assets go to energy, materials, industrial, renewable energy and utilities companies that pass the manager's energy-transition test. The fund may own companies of any size worldwide but focuses on North America.

Qualifying companies fall into two groups. “Transition enablers” help the shift to lower-carbon energy and electrification. Examples include solar, wind and electric-vehicle businesses, plus suppliers of materials like copper and aluminum. “Responsible producers” are traditional energy and mining companies working to reduce, displace or capture their greenhouse gas emissions, even if those emissions are still high. They must also meet standards on water use, spills, labor and governance. Nuclear power counts here. The manager screens companies with its own environmental framework plus outside research, including Sustainalytics and Bloomberg.

Position sizes reflect the manager's views, not an index formula. As of June 30, 2026, the 10 largest holdings made up 47% of assets, led by Steel Dynamics at 6.4%. Turnover, roughly the share of holdings replaced in a year, was 31% per the prospectus. The fund is not leveraged, held no derivatives on that date and kept 2.5% in cash.

What it really costs

  • PWER charges 0.79% a year, versus an average of 0.45% for the similar funds below (5th of 5, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $81 in the first year and $978 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
PWER$81$252$439$978
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

It is a tiny, concentrated, actively managed sector fund with a short record and sharp swings, so it suits a minor role beside core holdings.

PWER could add a targeted energy-transition bet beside broader holdings. It launched in November 2023, so it has no record in the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns. Its worst calendar year was 2024, a 3.58% loss. Its deepest drop was 29.7%, from May 28, 2024 to April 8, 2025. It regained its peak by August 22, 2025, 4.5 months after the low. Someone drawing cash near that low would have locked in a steep loss.

Income is modest: the trailing 12-month yield was 1.12% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. Its 0.79% expense ratio (yearly fee), per its July 29, 2026 prospectus, is higher than the 0.45% average of similar funds. On $10,000, the SEC's standard example puts costs at $81 for one year and $978 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors wanting one fund that pairs metals and solar companies, such as Hudbay Minerals and First Solar, with traditional energy firms like Valero Energy.
  • Investors who prefer a manager's picks to an index, centered on North America: 65% US and 21% Canadian stocks as of June 30, 2026.
  • Investors able to hold a small, volatile position through drops like the 29.7% fall from May 2024 to April 2025.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-conscious investors: PWER's 0.79% expense ratio (yearly cost) is the highest of five overlapping funds; the other four average 0.45%.
  • Retirees seeking steady income: the trailing 12-month yield was 1.12% as of October 27, 2026, with payouts only twice a year.
  • Investors wanting a long record or a large fund: PWER launched in November 2023 and held $11.4 million as of June 30, 2026.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
PWER this fund—0.79%$11.4M+33.9%—
PXE Invesco Energy Exploration & Production ETF27%0.63%$84.7M+57.9%+14.1%
IEO iShares U.S. Oil & Gas Exploration & Produc…24%0.4%$516.1M+67.3%+18.3%
RSPG Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Energy ETF21%0.4%$573.6M+56.1%+19.7%
XOP SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production…21%0.35%$2.91B+59.0%+14.2%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

What does PWER invest in?

PWER invests in stocks of companies tied to the shift toward lower-carbon energy, picked by its manager rather than an index. As of June 30, 2026, it held 31 stocks. The largest were Steel Dynamics (6.4%), Hudbay Minerals (5.7%), ERO Copper (5.0%), Valero Energy (4.9%) and First Solar (4.5%), and the top 10 made up 47% of assets. About 65% was in US companies and 21% in Canadian ones, with smaller stakes in the UK, South Africa and France.

Is PWER a clean energy ETF?

Only partly. As of June 30, 2026, PWER held clean-energy companies such as First Solar, but also traditional energy companies including Valero Energy, ConocoPhillips, EOG Resources and Shell. Its prospectus lets it own traditional “responsible producers” that are working to reduce, displace or capture greenhouse gas emissions, even when those emissions remain high. Nuclear power also qualifies. Investors expecting a pure solar-and-wind fund may find the mix broader than they assumed.

What's the difference between PWER and PXE?

The main difference is focus. PXE, the Invesco Energy Exploration & Production ETF, targets energy exploration and production companies, while PWER's holdings also include metals and solar companies. Their holdings overlap by 27%, the most among the four similar funds. PXE costs 0.63% a year against PWER's 0.79%. As of October 27, 2026, PXE returned 57.9% over one year versus 33.9% for PWER. PXE is also larger: $84.7 million in net assets as of July 31, 2026, against PWER's $11.4 million as of June 30, 2026.

How has PWER performed since launch?

PWER has posted strong but uneven results in its short life. Its prospectus shows a 3.58% loss in 2024 and a 35.06% gain in 2025. From its November 2023 launch through December 31, 2025, it returned 18.69% a year on average. That was behind the MSCI ACWI Index, a broad global stock benchmark, at 21.84%, but ahead of the S&P 1500 Energy Sector Index at 6.45%. As of October 27, 2026, it was up 25.8% for 2026 to date.

Does PWER pay dividends?

Yes, but the income is small. PWER pays distributions twice a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.49 per share, a trailing yield of 1.12%. The fund's stated objective is long-term growth of capital, not income. Investors who rely on regular cash payouts may find it adds little.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Jul 29, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Aug 26, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.