At a glance
VCLN charges 0.59% a year, above the 0.53% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 9). It has $5.5M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 2.12% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +1.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +19.9% a year. At its worst it fell 23.7% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 36 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 49.2% of the fund, out of 42 in all.
The short version
Virtus Duff & Phelps Clean Energy ETF (VCLN) is an actively managed fund of clean energy stocks from the U.S., Europe and China. Duff & Phelps, the firm Virtus hires to run it, picks the stocks instead of tracking an index. Its one- and three-year returns to Oct 27, 2026, beat eight similar funds. But it charges 0.59% a year, above the 0.53% peer average, and held only $5.5 million as of July 31, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
VCLN +1.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VCLN official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | -7.86% | — | — | — | -11.03% |
| VCLN price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +0.2% | +1.8% | +19.9% | -0.3% | — | +1.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, VCLN returned +1.8%, 1st of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was -0.3%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2023 (-17.6%); its best was 2025 (+55.7%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 45.7% (Nov 1, 2021 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jan 16, 2026.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +0.2% | — |
| 2025 | +55.7% | — |
| 2024 | -6.7% | -7.86% |
| 2023 | -17.6% | -17.38% |
| 2022 | -7.9% | -7.65% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 18.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 23.7%, back to its old high 35.9 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.2100 | |
| 2025 | $0.5200 | +160.0% |
| 2024 | $0.2000 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | $0.2000 | +42.9% |
| 2022 | $0.1400 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 42 securities; the ten largest made up 49.19% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| FIRST SOLAR INC | 8.07% | |
| BLOOM ENERGY CORP | 6.86% | |
| CHINA YANGTZE POWER CO LTD | 6.63% | |
| NEXTPOWER INC | 5.98% | |
| ENPHASE ENERGY INC | 4.33% | |
| IBERDROLA SA | 4.00% | |
| CLEARWAY ENERGY INC | 3.67% | |
| VESTAS WIND SYSTEMS A/S | 3.56% | |
| EDP SA | 3.19% | |
| PRYSMIAN SPA | 2.90% | |
| INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AG | 2.70% | |
| PLUG POWER INC | 2.47% | |
| FORTUM OYJ | 2.44% | |
| MAIRE SPA | 2.42% | |
| CERES POWER HOLDINGS PLC | 2.37% |
By country
United States 43.85%China 8.79%Spain 6.94%Denmark 5.85%United Kingdom 5.51%By asset type
Stocks 98.91%Preferred stock 0.57%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $0.00 (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +12.04%, -11.52%, -12.79%.
How it works
Virtus Duff & Phelps Clean Energy ETF is actively managed and does not track an index. Its sub-adviser, Duff & Phelps Investment Management Co., picks the stocks. The goal is capital appreciation, meaning growth in share value. Normally, at least 80% of net assets sit in clean energy companies.
Duff & Phelps screens utilities, industrials, technology and energy stocks worldwide, including emerging markets (less developed economies). A stock must be listed on an exchange. Its float-adjusted market value, which counts only shares available to trade, must be above $500 million. The company must also get at least 50% of its value from one of three areas. The first is producing clean power, such as solar, wind, hydropower or battery storage. The second is supplying clean energy equipment and technology. The third is transmitting and distributing clean energy. The manager judges this from revenue, profits, assets and capital spending.
No stock may be more than 10% of the portfolio when it is bought. Beyond that, the prospectus describes no weighting formula or rebalancing schedule, so position sizes and trades are the manager's call. The prospectus reports 69% portfolio turnover, a sign of frequent trading. The fund is concentrated in the clean energy industry. It is also non-diversified, so it can hold bigger stakes in single companies than a diversified fund. As of July 31, 2026, it held 42 positions, with 49% in the top 10. First Solar led at about 8%, and the fund held no derivatives.
What it really costs
- VCLN charges 0.59% a year, versus an average of 0.53% for the similar funds below (6th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.66% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.07% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $60 in the first year and $816 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VCLN | $60 | $204 | $361 | $816 |
In a retirement portfolio
VCLN is a concentrated, actively managed bet on a single industry that once fell 45.7%, so it fits as a small add-on rather than the base of a portfolio.
VCLN could add a concentrated clean energy stake, but its returns swing hard both ways. It gained 55.7% in 2025 and lost 17.4% in 2023, its worst year. It launched in August 2021, so it has no record from the 2008 or 2020 crashes. In the 2022 bear market it fell 18.9%. A 23.7% slide from August to October 2022 took about 36 months to recover. Its deepest drop, 45.7%, ran from November 2021 to April 2025. It made that loss back about nine months later, in January 2026. A retiree forced to cash out in a slump could have locked in large losses.
Income is modest: the yield was 2.12% over the 12 months to Oct 27, 2026, paid twice a year. Costs are 0.59% a year, or $60 on $10,000 in the first year under the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a small, actively managed clean energy stake spread across U.S., European and Chinese stocks rather than an index fund.
- Those who can live with big swings: it fell 45.7% from November 2021 to April 2025, then gained 55.7% in 2025.
- Investors drawn to its record against peers: its one- and three-year returns beat eight similar clean energy funds through Oct 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: at 0.59% it charges more than the 0.53% peer average, and ICLN (0.41%) and FRNW (0.40%) cost less.
- Anyone wary of very small funds, which can trade at wider spreads or close: VCLN held about $5.5 million as of July 31, 2026.
- Anyone who may need to cash out in a slump: a 23.7% drop in 2022 took about 36 months to recover.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VCLN this fund | — | 0.59% | $5.5M | +1.8% | +19.9% |
| ICLN iShares Global Clean Energy ETF | 53% | 0.41% | $2.31B | -4.3% | +8.8% |
| FRNW Fidelity Clean Energy ETF | 36% | 0.4% | $153.8M | -3.2% | +14.9% |
| CTEC Global X CleanTech ETF | 33% | 0.5% | $25.2M | -10.0% | +6.1% |
| TAN Invesco Solar ETF | 27% | 0.71% | $1.05B | -14.1% | +1.1% |
| SMOG VanEck Low Carbon Energy ETF | 26% | 0.61% | $143.7M | -1.1% | +13.4% |
| QCLN First Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Green Energy … | 24% | 0.59% | $836.7M | -2.0% | +9.8% |
| CTEX ProShares S&P Kensho Cleantech ETF | 23% | 0.58% | $4.8M | -15.8% | +14.4% |
Questions investors ask
What does VCLN invest in?
VCLN invests in clean energy stocks chosen by Duff & Phelps rather than by an index. To qualify, a company must get at least half its value from producing clean energy, supplying clean energy equipment or transmitting clean energy. As of July 31, 2026, it had 42 holdings. The largest were First Solar (8.07%), Bloom Energy (6.86%), China Yangtze Power (6.63%), Nextpower (5.98%) and Enphase Energy (4.33%). The top 10 made up 49.19% of assets. U.S. stocks were 43.85%, followed by China (8.79%), Spain (6.94%) and Denmark (5.85%).
What's the difference between VCLN and ICLN?
The main differences are cost, size and returns. VCLN is actively managed by Duff & Phelps and charges 0.59% a year. ICLN, the iShares Global Clean Energy ETF, charges 0.41%. ICLN held about $2.3 billion as of July 31, 2026, against roughly $5.5 million for VCLN. About 53% of their portfolios overlap. Through Oct 27, 2026, VCLN returned 1.8% over one year and 19.9% a year over three years. ICLN returned -4.3% and 8.8% over the same periods.
What is VCLN's expense ratio?
VCLN's expense ratio, the yearly fee taken from fund assets, is 0.59%, according to its prospectus filed Nov 25, 2025. That is a 0.66% management fee reduced by a 0.07% fee waiver. If the waiver ended, costs would rise. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested and a 5% yearly return. On that basis, costs would total about $60 after one year, $361 after five and $816 after ten. Similar funds average 0.53%. ICLN charges 0.41% and FRNW 0.40%.
Does VCLN pay dividends?
Yes, VCLN pays dividends twice a year. Over the 12 months to Oct 27, 2026, it paid $0.54 per share, a yield of 2.12%. Income is not the fund's main goal, though. Its stated objective is capital appreciation, meaning growth in the value of its shares. Payouts depend on dividends from the companies it holds, so they can change from one payment to the next.
How has VCLN performed since it launched?
Unevenly: it had several years of losses, then a sharp rebound. The fund launched in August 2021. Its prospectus shows an average loss of 11.03% a year from launch through Dec 31, 2024. It lost 7.65% in 2022, 17.38% in 2023 and 7.86% in 2024. It then gained 55.7% in 2025. As of Oct 27, 2026, it returned 19.9% a year over three years but lost 0.3% a year over five. Its worst quarter was an 18.66% loss in the third quarter of 2023. Past results don't predict future ones.