At a glance
QCLN charges 0.59% a year, above the 0.54% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 9). It has $836.7M in assets, the 2nd largest of that group; it paid 0.11% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned −2.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +9.8% a year. At its worst it fell 45.0% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 34.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%). Its ten largest positions make up 58.6% of the fund, out of 53 in all.
The short version
First Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Green Energy Index Fund (QCLN) is an index fund that tracks the Nasdaq Clean Edge Green Energy Index, a basket of about 50 mostly US clean-energy companies such as Bloom Energy, Tesla and First Solar. Its 10 largest holdings made up 59% of assets as of June 30, 2026, its price swings have been extreme, and its 0.59% expense ratio is above the 0.54% average for similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
QCLN -2.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QCLN official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +31.66% | — | -8.28% | +11.51% | +4.87% |
| QCLN price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +1.3% | -2.0% | +9.8% | -8.7% | +12.6% | +4.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, QCLN returned -2.0%, 3rd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was -8.7% and its 10-year +12.6%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 45% and regained its old high 3.6 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-65.8%); its best was 2020 (+183.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 76.2% (Dec 31, 2007 to Nov 20, 2008), recovered by Feb 19, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +1.4% | — |
| 2025 | +31.8% | +31.66% |
| 2024 | -18.9% | -18.82% |
| 2023 | -10.0% | -9.98% |
| 2022 | -30.4% | -30.37% |
| 2021 | -3.2% | -3.14% |
| 2020 | +183.9% | +183.52% |
| 2019 | +42.6% | +42.69% |
| 2018 | -12.4% | -12.22% |
| 2017 | +32.4% | +31.73% |
| 2016 | -2.7% | -2.12% |
| 2015 | -6.2% | — |
| 2014 | -3.1% | — |
| 2013 | +93.9% | — |
| 2012 | -2.0% | — |
| 2011 | -41.6% | — |
| 2010 | +2.2% | — |
| 2009 | +42.3% | — |
| 2008 | -65.8% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 68.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 76.2%, back to its old high 135 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 44% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 45%, back to its old high 3.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 24.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 34.2%, not recovered by the end of the data |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.0100 | |
| 2025 | $0.1100 | -63.3% |
| 2024 | $0.3000 | -6.3% |
| 2023 | $0.3200 | +100.0% |
| 2022 | $0.1600 | +1500.0% |
| 2021 | $0.0100 | -95.2% |
| 2020 | $0.2100 | +5.0% |
| 2019 | $0.2000 | +11.1% |
| 2018 | $0.1800 | +80.0% |
| 2017 | $0.1000 | -47.4% |
| 2016 | $0.1900 | +58.3% |
| 2015 | $0.1200 | -14.3% |
| 2014 | $0.1400 | +100.0% |
| 2013 | $0.0700 | -36.4% |
| 2012 | $0.1100 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 53 securities; the ten largest made up 58.65% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| BLOOM ENERGY CORP | 9.23% | |
| TESLA INC | 8.39% | |
| MONOLITHIC POWER SYSTEMS INC | 7.67% | |
| ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP | 6.81% | |
| FIRST SOLAR INC | 6.69% | |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE INC | 4.63% | |
| ADVANCED ENERGY INDUSTRIES INC | 4.20% | |
| ALLEGRO MICROSYSTEMS INC | 3.84% | |
| VICOR CORP | 3.81% | |
| ACUITY INC | 3.38% | |
| ALBEMARLE CORP | 3.33% | |
| NEXTPOWER INC | 3.31% | |
| BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE PARTNERS LP | 3.12% | |
| MP MATERIALS CORP | 2.95% | |
| ENERSYS | 2.53% |
By country
United States 95.77%Bermuda 3.12%Chile 1.09%Canada 0.92%United Kingdom 0.73%By asset type
Stocks 99.69%RA 1.94%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $119.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +26.09%, +13.12%, -7.58%.
How it works
QCLN normally puts at least 90% of its net assets in the stocks of its index and tries to match the index's performance before fees. Nasdaq, Inc. and Clean Edge, Inc. build the index. To qualify, a company must make, develop, distribute or install clean-energy technology in one of four areas. These are advanced materials such as lithium and silicon, energy intelligence such as smart meters and LEDs, energy storage such as batteries, electric vehicles and fuel cells, and renewable power such as solar and wind. In general, at least 50% of its revenue must come from clean-energy and low-carbon work. It must also trade on a US exchange and pass size and trading-volume tests.
Stocks are weighted by market value, meaning bigger companies get more weight, with caps. No stock can top 8%, and stocks outside the five largest are capped at 4%. As a result, a handful of names dominate. As of June 30, 2026, Bloom Energy was 9.2% of assets, Tesla 8.4%, Monolithic Power Systems 7.7% and ON Semiconductor 6.8%. Weights can drift between reviews. The index is rebalanced every quarter and its membership is reviewed twice a year. Portfolio turnover was 23%.
The prospectus says the fund invests heavily in industrial and technology companies. It also says the fund may own some Chinese companies through variable interest entities (VIEs). These are offshore shell companies tied to a Chinese business by contracts, not by direct ownership, and that adds legal risk.
What it really costs
- QCLN charges 0.59% a year, versus an average of 0.54% for the similar funds below (6th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.4% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
In a retirement portfolio
QCLN is a concentrated bet on one theme that once lost more than three-quarters of its value, so it can only play a small, higher-risk role.
QCLN can add exposure to clean-energy growth, but its history shows how rough that ride can be. It lost 76.2% from December 31, 2007, to November 20, 2008, and did not get back to that peak until February 2020, about 135 months later. Its worst calendar year was 2008, down 65.8%. It fell 45% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered in under four months. It then dropped 34.2% in early 2022 and had not regained that peak as of October 27, 2026. Someone forced to sell shares in a bad year could lock in deep losses. Income is minimal: the trailing yield was 0.11% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. The 0.59% expense ratio is above the 0.54% peer average. Past results don't predict future returns, and a retirement plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a focused bet on US clean-energy makers like Bloom Energy, Tesla and First Solar, which together were about 24% of assets on June 30, 2026.
- People holding a small satellite position who can ride out drops like the 76.2% fall that took 135 months to recover.
- Long-term holders who can accept big swings: per the prospectus, it gained 183.52% in 2020 but lost 30.37% in 2022.
Look elsewhere if
- Retirees seeking income: the trailing yield was 0.11% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year.
- Cost-focused investors: iShares Global Clean Energy ETF (ICLN) charges 0.41% and Fidelity Clean Energy ETF (FRNW) 0.40%, versus QCLN's 0.59%.
- Anyone wanting broad diversification: about 96% of assets were in US companies on June 30, 2026, and the 10 largest holdings made up 59%.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QCLN this fund | — | 0.59% | $836.7M | -2.0% | +9.8% |
| ACES ALPS Clean Energy ETF | 42% | 0.55% | $109.2M | -25.3% | -2.8% |
| PBW Invesco WilderHill Clean Energy ETF | 29% | 0.65% | $420.0M | -20.5% | +3.3% |
| SMOG VanEck Low Carbon Energy ETF | 28% | 0.61% | $143.7M | -1.1% | +13.4% |
| CTEX ProShares S&P Kensho Cleantech ETF | 26% | 0.58% | $4.8M | -15.8% | +14.4% |
| CTEC Global X CleanTech ETF | 26% | 0.5% | $25.2M | -10.0% | +6.1% |
| VCLN Virtus Duff & Phelps Clean Energy ETF | 24% | 0.59% | $5.5M | +1.8% | +19.9% |
| ICLN iShares Global Clean Energy ETF | 24% | 0.41% | $2.31B | -4.3% | +8.8% |
Questions investors ask
Is QCLN good for retirement?
QCLN is a high-risk sector fund, not a core retirement holding. It lost 76.2% during the 2008 crisis and needed about 135 months to recover. It fell 34.2% in 2022 and had not regained that peak as of October 27, 2026. Its trailing yield was only 0.11%. It may suit retirees who want a small clean-energy position and can wait out long slumps.
What's the difference between QCLN and ACES?
Both are clean-energy ETFs, and about 42% of their holdings overlap, the most of any similar fund. ALPS Clean Energy ETF (ACES) costs 0.55% a year, versus 0.59% for QCLN. As of October 27, 2026, QCLN returned -2% over one year and 9.8% a year over three years. ACES returned -25.3% and -2.8%. QCLN is much larger, at about $837 million in net assets versus about $109 million for ACES.
Does QCLN pay dividends?
Yes, but very little. QCLN pays twice a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.05 per share, a trailing yield of 0.11%. That is because it mostly owns growth-focused clean-energy, chip and electric-vehicle companies that pay little or nothing. Investors who need regular income would get almost none from this fund.
How has QCLN performed over 10 years?
The record is mixed. Per the prospectus, as of December 31, 2025, QCLN returned 11.51% a year over 10 years, lost 8.28% a year over five years, and gained 4.87% a year since its 2007 launch. Yearly results swung widely: 183.52% in 2020, four straight losing years from 2021 through 2024, then 31.66% in 2025. It was up 1.35% for the year through October 27, 2026.
What is QCLN's expense ratio?
QCLN's expense ratio is 0.59% a year, or $59 on every $10,000 invested. That includes a 0.40% management fee, and there is no fee waiver. The average for similar clean-energy funds is 0.54%, and QCLN ranks 6th cheapest of 9. iShares Global Clean Energy ETF (ICLN) charges 0.41% and Fidelity Clean Energy ETF (FRNW) 0.40%. Invesco WilderHill Clean Energy ETF (PBW) costs more, at 0.65%.