At a glance
TAN charges 0.7% a year, above the 0.5% average of the 7 funds most like it (the most expensive of 8). It has $1.05B in assets, the 2nd largest of that group. Over the past year it returned −14.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +1.1% a year. At its worst it fell 46.9% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 27.5% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 3 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 56.6% of the fund, out of 35 in all.
The short version
Invesco Solar ETF (TAN) tracks the MAC Global Solar Energy Index. The index holds about 29 companies around the world that earn at least a third of their revenue from solar power, including equipment makers, installers and solar power producers. The fund is narrower than broad clean-energy funds, and it costs more than any of the seven similar funds it was compared with: 0.70% a year, against a peer average of 0.50%. Its price swings have been extreme.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
TAN -14.1% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAN official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | -37.09% | — | +1.83% | +0.75% | — |
| TAN price data to Oct 27, 2026 | -14.5% | -14.1% | +1.1% | -14.8% | +8.8% | -7.9% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, TAN returned -14.1%, 5th of 8 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was -14.8% and its 10-year +8.8%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 46.9% and regained its old high 3.7 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2011 (-63.4%); its best was 2020 (+233.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 95.3% (May 16, 2008 to Nov 20, 2012), not yet recovered.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -14.4% | — |
| 2025 | +48.3% | — |
| 2024 | -37.6% | -37.09% |
| 2023 | -26.8% | -26.85% |
| 2022 | -5.2% | -5.18% |
| 2021 | -25.1% | -24.69% |
| 2020 | +233.9% | +233.26% |
| 2019 | +66.5% | +65.65% |
| 2018 | -25.6% | -25.16% |
| 2017 | +54.4% | +54.17% |
| 2016 | -43.2% | -43.21% |
| 2015 | -8.8% | -9.33% |
| 2014 | -1.3% | — |
| 2013 | +127.9% | — |
| 2012 | -30.8% | — |
| 2011 | -63.4% | — |
| 2010 | -28.5% | — |
| 2009 | +16.9% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 45.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 46.9%, back to its old high 3.7 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 14.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 27.5%, back to its old high 2.5 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $0.1600 | +220.0% |
| 2023 | $0.0500 | -44.4% |
| 2020 | $0.0900 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | $0.0900 | -30.8% |
| 2018 | $0.1300 | -70.5% |
| 2017 | $0.4400 | -47.0% |
| 2016 | $0.8300 | +69.4% |
| 2015 | $0.4900 | -23.4% |
| 2014 | $0.6400 | +42.2% |
| 2013 | $0.4500 | -68.3% |
| 2012 | $1.4200 | -32.4% |
| 2011 | $2.1000 | +600.0% |
| 2010 | $0.3000 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 35 securities; the ten largest made up 56.58% of assets. It also reported 34.33% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| First Solar, Inc. | 9.85% | |
| Nextpower Inc. | 8.78% | |
| Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. | 7.19% | |
| Enphase Energy, Inc. | 6.53% | |
| Doral Group Renewable Energy Resources Ltd. | 4.66% | |
| HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc. | 4.61% | |
| GCL-Poly Energy Holdings Ltd. | 4.04% | |
| Sunrun Inc. | 3.78% | |
| Clearway Energy, Inc. | 3.65% | |
| SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. | 3.49% | |
| Solaria Energia y Medio Ambiente, S.A. | 3.31% | |
| O.Y. Nofar Energy Ltd. | 3.21% | |
| SMA Solar Technology AG | 3.09% | |
| Xinyi Solar Holdings Ltd. | 2.99% | |
| Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. | 2.52% |
By country
United States 46.94%Israel 17.37%Cayman Islands 9.92%Spain 5.46%Taiwan 4.84%By asset type
Stocks 100%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $472.1M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -20.03%, -16.51%, -3.14%.
How it works
TAN follows the MAC Global Solar Energy Index. The index provider, MAC Indexing, pays S&P Dow Jones Indices to calculate and run it. To qualify, a company must earn at least one-third of its revenue from solar businesses. These include panel and inverter makers, tracking-system and battery suppliers, installers and financers, and companies that sell solar electricity. Stocks must also be listed in one of 26 named countries, trade often enough to meet liquidity rules, and pass environmental, social and governance (ESG) screens. As of October 31, 2025, the index had about 29 members, with market values from about $214.1 million to $28.6 billion.
The fund uses "full replication": it owns every stock in the index in the same proportions, and puts at least 90% of its assets in those stocks. It is "non-diversified," which means it can hold large stakes in a few companies. As of May 31, 2026, its 10 largest holdings made up 65% of the fund. They were led by First Solar (11.7%), Nextpower (9.8%) and Enphase Energy (8.8%). US companies made up 53% and Israeli companies about 20%.
Because the fund is passive, it keeps a struggling stock until the index drops it. The May 31, 2026 report showed no derivatives. The 22% cash position appears to be mostly collateral from securities lending, where the fund lends its shares to other investors for a fee. Portfolio turnover was 41%.
What it really costs
- TAN charges 0.7% a year, versus an average of 0.5% for the similar funds below (8th of 8, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.5% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $72 in the first year and $871 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAN | $72 | $224 | $390 | $871 |
In a retirement portfolio
TAN is a concentrated bet on one industry, with very large price swings and no income, so it fits at most as a small add-on around a broader core.
TAN could add focused exposure to solar companies, but its history shows how hard it can be to hold. Its deepest drop was 95.3%, from May 16, 2008 to November 20, 2012, and its price had still not returned to that peak as of October 27, 2026. It lost 63.4% in 2011 and 37.09% in 2024. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 46.9% in about a month, then recovered by July 2020. In 2022 it fell 27.5% and recovered by late July. Anyone forced to sell during one of these slumps would have locked in heavy losses. It paid no income in the 12 months to October 27, 2026. Its 0.70% expense ratio ($72 in the first year on $10,000, under the SEC's standard example) is the highest of eight similar funds. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a concentrated bet on about 29 solar companies, led by First Solar, Nextpower and Enphase, as a small part of a larger portfolio.
- People who can stomach extreme swings, such as a 233% gain in 2020 followed by four straight losing years from 2021 through 2024.
- Investors who don't need income from this holding, since it paid no distributions in the 12 months to October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Retirees who may need to sell in a downturn. Its deepest drop was 95.3%, and that peak hadn't been regained as of October 27, 2026.
- Cost-conscious investors. At 0.70%, its expense ratio is the highest of eight similar funds, and iShares Global Clean Energy (ICLN) charges 0.41%.
- Anyone who wants broad diversification. TAN is non-diversified, with 65% in its top 10 holdings and about 20% in Israeli companies as of May 31, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAN this fund | — | 0.7% | $1.05B | -14.1% | +1.1% |
| ICLN iShares Global Clean Energy ETF | 34% | 0.41% | $2.31B | -4.3% | +8.8% |
| FRNW Fidelity Clean Energy ETF | 32% | 0.4% | $153.8M | -3.2% | +14.9% |
| CTEX ProShares S&P Kensho Cleantech ETF | 29% | 0.58% | $4.8M | -15.8% | +14.4% |
| ACES ALPS Clean Energy ETF | 28% | 0.55% | $109.2M | -25.3% | -2.8% |
| CNRG SPDR S&P Kensho Clean Power ETF | 27% | 0.45% | $249.7M | -18.9% | +11.7% |
| VCLN Virtus Duff & Phelps Clean Energy ETF | 27% | 0.59% | $5.5M | +1.8% | +19.9% |
| CTEC Global X CleanTech ETF | 26% | 0.5% | $25.2M | -10.0% | +6.1% |
Questions investors ask
Is TAN a good long-term investment?
TAN's long-term record has been weak and very bumpy. The prospectus reports average annual returns of 1.83% over five years and 0.75% over ten years through December 31, 2024. Based on price, its five-year return was -14.8% a year as of October 27, 2026. Its deepest drop was 95.3%, starting in 2008. Big gains, like 233% in 2020 and 48% in 2025, have come between long losing stretches. Past results don't predict the future.
Does TAN pay dividends?
No. TAN made no distributions in the 12 months to October 27, 2026, so its trailing yield was 0%. Many of its holdings are growth-focused solar companies that tend to reinvest their earnings instead of paying them out. That means TAN can't provide a steady income stream. Anyone drawing cash from a portfolio would have to sell shares, which can mean selling at a loss after one of the fund's frequent steep declines.
What's the difference between TAN and ICLN?
TAN focuses only on solar, while the iShares Global Clean Energy ETF (ICLN) covers clean energy more broadly. The two share about 33% of their holdings. ICLN costs less: 0.41% a year versus TAN's 0.70%. As of October 27, 2026, ICLN also did better over the past year (-4.3% versus -14.1%) and over three years (8.8% a year versus 1.1%). The two funds hold similar amounts of money, about $2.3 billion each.
What are TAN's top holdings?
As of May 31, 2026, TAN's largest holdings were First Solar (11.7%), Nextpower (9.8%), Enphase Energy (8.8%), Enlight Renewable Energy (7.6%) and SolarEdge Technologies (6.3%). The top 10 made up about 65% of the fund. US companies made up about 53% of the fund and Israeli companies about 20%. Spain, Taiwan and Germany made up most of the rest. With so few stocks, one company's bad news can move the whole fund.
What is TAN's expense ratio?
TAN's expense ratio is 0.70% a year, according to its prospectus filed December 18, 2025. That includes a 0.50% management fee. Under the SEC's standard example, which assumes $10,000 invested and a 5% annual return, costs would come to about $72 after one year, $390 after five years and $871 after ten years. The fund is the most expensive of eight similar clean-energy funds, which average 0.50%.