Cintas Corporation

CTASMen's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied GarmentsNasdaq
Revenue (FY2026)$11.26B
Net margin17.8%
Revenue growth+8.9%
Dividend / share$1.8
Held by ETFs227
1 week-0.5%
1 month+16.4%
3 months+10.1%
6 months+33.2%
YTD+20.4%
1 year+23.9%
3 years*+21.8%
5 years*+16.7%
10 years*+25.4%

Total returns with dividends reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 · filings through Aug 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

Cintas Corporation is worth $89.25B, about 46 times its fiscal 2026 earnings. Revenue grew 8.9% to $11.26B in fiscal 2026, with 17.8% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 9.6% a year. It pays a 0.83% dividend yield, raised every year for at least 4 years, and returned $7.18B to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2022–FY2026. The stock returned +23.9% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +16.7% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 48.4% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 19.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 2 months after the lows.

The business in plain English

Cintas supplies work uniforms and the services that keep workplaces clean and safe to more than one million businesses, from small service firms and manufacturers to major corporations. Its lineup runs from uniforms, mats, mops and shop towels to restroom supplies, workplace water, first aid products, defibrillators, safety training, fire extinguishers and sprinkler and alarm testing. The U.S. produced over 90% of revenue; most of the rest comes from Canada.

Revenue was $11.26 billion in the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, up 8.9%. The Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment, which also includes restroom cleaning and supplies, brought in 76.5%. Cintas owns the garments, mats and towels, cleans them in its plants and delivers them on local routes, so customers pay for an ongoing service. First Aid and Safety Services added 12.4%, Fire Protection Services 8.2% and direct uniform sales 2.9%.

At May 31, 2026, Cintas ran about 12,500 delivery routes, 484 operating facilities and 12 distribution centers, and it made standard uniforms in five of its own factories. No customer accounts for more than 1% of revenue. In March 2026 it agreed to buy UniFirst, a North American uniform and facility services rival, in a deal valued at about $5.5 billion that Cintas expected to close in the second half of calendar 2026.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

CTAS +23.9% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.

Prices through Nov 2, 2026. Total return: the price with dividends reinvested.

How it makes money

By product or service

Uniform rental and facility services$8.62B76.5%
Other$2.64B23.5%

By business segment

Uniform rental and facility services$8.62B76.5%
First Aid and Safety Services$1.39B12.4%
Fire Protection Services$929.1M8.2%
Uniform Direct Sales$322.1M2.9%
Fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, from the 10-K's XBRL data; shares of total revenue ($11.26B).

Latest results

  • In Q1 FY2027 (ended Aug 31, 2026), revenue was $3.01B, up 10.9% from a year earlier, and net income was $551.7M (+12.3%).
  • For fiscal 2026, revenue was $11.26B (+8.9% year over year; +9.6% a year from FY2021 to FY2026) with a 17.8% net margin.

Financial health check

Revenue growth a year (FY2021–FY2026)+9.6% good
Operating margin23.1% good
Free cash flow margin16.7% good
Return on equity (FY2026)38.9% good
Return on assets (FY2026)19% good
Net cash (cash minus debt)$-1.19B weak
Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeFree cash flow
FY2021$7.12B$1.11B$1.22B
FY2022$7.85B$1.24B$1.30B
FY2023$8.82B$1.35B$1.26B
FY2024$9.60B$1.57B$1.66B
FY2025$10.34B$1.81B$1.76B
FY2026$11.26B$2.00B$1.88B

Cash returned to shareholders

  • Over FY2022–FY2026: $4.51B in buybacks and $2.67B in dividends.
  • Regular dividend per share increased 4 years in a row.
  • Regular dividends per share grew +7.5% a year over 5 years (FY2021–FY2026).
  • Dividends took 35.1% of earnings and 37.3% of free cash flow in the latest fiscal year.
  • Shares outstanding changed -4.3% from Dec 31, 2021 to Sep 30, 2026.
$0.332017$0.412018$0.512019$0.642020$1.252021$0.952022$1.152023$1.352024$1.562025$1.802026
$0.332017$0.412018$0.512019$0.642020$1.252021$0.952022$1.152023$1.352024$1.562025$1.802026
Dividends per share by fiscal year, from the 10-K filings, adjusted for stock splits.
Show as a table
Fiscal yearPer shareChange
FY2026$1.80+15.4%
FY2025$1.56+15.6%
FY2024$1.35+17.4%
FY2023$1.15+21.1%
FY2022$0.95-24.2%
FY2021$1.25+96.5%
FY2020$0.64+24.4%
FY2019$0.51+26.5%
FY2018$0.41+21.8%
FY2017$0.33

Valuation snapshot

Market value$89.25B
P/E ratio45.8
Dividend yield0.83%
As of Nov 2, 2026.

Rank among 1514 US companies

Market value at each year end

End of 2016: $12.13B$12.1B2016End of 2017: $16.57B$16.6B2017End of 2018: $17.56B$17.6B2018End of 2019: $27.92B$27.9B2019End of 2020: $37.12B$37.1B2020End of 2021: $45.97B$46.0B2021End of 2022: $45.86B$45.9B2022End of 2023: $61.38B$61.4B2023End of 2024: $73.73B$73.7B2024End of 2025: $75.21B$75.2B2025Nov 2, 2026: $89.25B$89.3BNow
End of 2021: $45.97B$46.0B2021End of 2022: $45.86B$45.9B2022End of 2023: $61.38B$61.4B2023End of 2024: $73.73B$73.7B2024End of 2025: $75.21B$75.2B2025Nov 2, 2026: $89.25B$89.3BNow

Cintas’s market value went from $12.13B at the end of 2016 to $89.25B on Nov 2, 2026, about 7.4 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is up 19%.

Show as a table
Year endMarket valueChange
Nov 2, 2026$89.25B+18.7%
2025$75.21B+2.0%
2024$73.73B+20.1%
2023$61.38B+33.8%
2022$45.86B-0.2%
2021$45.97B+23.8%
2020$37.12B+33.0%
2019$27.92B+59.0%
2018$17.56B+6.0%
2017$16.57B+36.6%
2016$12.13B
The year-end close times the shares outstanding on the latest 10-K or 10-Q cover before it. Changes in market value include new shares issued and shares bought back, so they differ from the stock’s return.

Price behavior

Volatility (1 year)24%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-20.0%3 years: -27.7% · all history: -57.8%
Beta vs S&P 5000.04moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.83return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts+17.2%a year over 21.4 years
Total over 5 years+116%10 years: +864%
52-week range$163.55 – $225.93
Last price $224.77 on Nov 2, 2026, 0.5% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($190.74).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr
CTAS price data to Nov 2, 2026+20.4%+23.9%+21.8%+16.7%+25.4%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with dividends reinvested, computed from daily prices.
-15%2007-30%200815%200911%201027%201119%201248%201335%201417%201529%201636%20179%201862%201933%202027%20213%202235%202322%20244%202520%2026*
36%20179%201862%201933%202027%20213%202235%202322%20244%202520%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, dividends reinvested (last 20 years; all in the table). * 2026 is year to date.
Show as a table
YearPrice data
2026 (to date)+20.4%
2025+3.8%
2024+22.2%
2023+34.8%
2022+3.0%
2021+26.5%
2020+32.7%
2019+61.7%
2018+9.0%
2017+36.4%
2016+28.6%
2015+17.4%
2014+34.8%
2013+47.8%
2012+19.3%
2011+26.8%
2010+11.3%
2009+14.6%
2008-29.9%
2007-14.5%
2006-2.6%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Lost 49.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 49.6%, back to its old high 33.4 months after the low
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 48.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 48.4%, back to its old high 4.2 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 7.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 19.8%, back to its old high 1.8 months after the low

Insider activity

Form 4 filings from 2025-10-31 to 2026-10-31 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 2 sales ($2.7M).

DateInsiderTypeValue
Jul 16, 2026Melanie W. Barstad Directorsell$1.9M
Jul 22, 2026Ronald W Tysoe Directorsell$872K

Who owns it

Large shareholders (13G filings)

Vanguard Capital Management6.36%Mar 31, 2026

ETFs with the most weight in CTAS

QQQA ProShares Nasdaq-100 Dorsey Wright Momentum ETF5.68%
BEEZ Honeytree U.S. Equity ETF4.46%
LEAD Siren DIVCON Leaders Dividend ETF3.1%
LCLG Logan Capital Broad Innovative Growth ETF3.05%
BCUS Bancreek U.S. Large Cap ETF3%
AMID Argent Mid Cap ETF2.84%
GDIV Harbor Dividend Growth Leaders ETF2.76%
CAML Congress Large Cap Growth ETF2.5%
Held by 227 ETFs in our database.

What could go wrong

  1. The UniFirst deal may stall or disappoint. The roughly $5.5 billion UniFirst purchase had not closed by July 29, 2026. Competition regulators could block it or impose conditions, and combining the businesses could cost more or deliver less than planned.
  2. New shares and distraction during the deal. UniFirst holders get $155 cash plus 0.772 Cintas shares per share. Issuing those shares shrinks existing owners' slice of the company, and the pending deal can divert management's attention and restrict some decisions.
  3. Crowded local markets and do-it-yourself customers. Cintas's markets are local and split among many rivals, from national providers to small local firms and online sellers. Customers can also bring services in-house, which can squeeze prices and customer counts.
  4. Fuel, energy and tariff costs. Cintas runs about 12,500 delivery routes and 484 facilities, so fuel and energy prices matter. It sources many finished products from outside suppliers, and tariffs or supply problems can raise costs.
  5. Hiring, keeping staff and labor relations. Cintas calls its workers employee-partners. Trouble filling key roles, higher labor and medical costs, or union organizing efforts could raise expenses and disrupt operations. Breaking pay, safety or discrimination rules can bring penalties.
  6. A slowdown can reduce customer demand. Cintas serves more than one million businesses, mostly in the U.S. If the economy weakens, customers may spend less or close, lowering sales volumes. Inflation and higher interest rates can also weigh on results.

Recent events

  • Shareholder vote results
  • Other company announcement
  • Quarterly results released
  • Executive or board change
  • Executive or board change
  • Quarterly results released
  • Other company announcement
  • Major agreement signed; Major agreement ended; New debt or financial obligation
  • Quarterly results released
  • Major agreement signed; Investor presentation or announcement; Other company announcement

For income and retirement investors

Cintas pays a dividend, but a small one: the yield was 0.88% as of October 28, 2026, so it adds little income. Adjusted for the 2024 four-for-one stock split, dividends per share rose four fiscal years in a row, from $0.95 in fiscal 2022 to $1.80 in fiscal 2026. Fiscal 2021's figure was higher, about $1.25; growth since then averaged 7.5% a year. Fiscal 2026 dividends used 35% of earnings and 37% of free cash flow (cash left after running and investing in the business). Cintas spent more on buybacks, $4.51 billion over fiscal 2022–2026, than on dividends, $2.67 billion.

The stock has fallen hard in downturns. It lost about 50% between October 2007 and March 2009 and took about 33 months to recover. It fell about 48% in the 2020 COVID crash but recovered in about four months. In 2022 it dropped about 20% and recovered in under two months. Single stocks carry more risk than diversified funds.

Questions investors ask

How does Cintas make money?

Mainly by renting and servicing work uniforms. Its Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment produced 76.5% of the $11.26 billion in revenue for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026. Cintas rents out uniforms, mats, mops and shop towels, cleans them and returns them on local delivery routes, and it also provides restroom cleaning and supplies. First Aid and Safety Services added 12.4%, Fire Protection Services 8.2% and direct uniform sales 2.9%.

Does Cintas raise its dividend every year?

For four straight fiscal years, yes. Adjusted for the 2024 four-for-one stock split, dividends per share rose from $0.95 in fiscal 2022 to $1.80 in fiscal 2026. The five-year record is not perfectly smooth, though: fiscal 2021's figure was higher, about $1.25. From fiscal 2021 to fiscal 2026, the dividend grew about 7.5% a year. Fiscal 2026 dividends used about 35% of earnings and 37% of free cash flow. The yield was 0.88% as of October 28, 2026, so the income is modest.

Is Cintas buying UniFirst?

Yes. On March 10, 2026, Cintas agreed to buy UniFirst, a North American uniform, facility services and first aid supplier, in a deal valued at about $5.5 billion. Each UniFirst share is to receive $155 in cash plus 0.772 Cintas shares. UniFirst shareholders approved the deal on June 12, 2026. It had not closed when Cintas filed its annual report on July 29, 2026. Closing depended on conditions including antitrust clearance (approval under competition laws), and Cintas expected it to close in the second half of calendar 2026.

Is Cintas stock expensive?

It trades at a high price relative to its profits. As of October 28, 2026, the price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio was 43.3, based on fiscal 2026 earnings of $4.91 per share, and the company's market value was about $84.5 billion. A P/E shows how many dollars investors pay for each dollar of yearly profit. For context, revenue grew about 9.6% a year over the five years to fiscal 2026. A high P/E can leave the shares vulnerable if growth slows.

How has Cintas stock performed over the long term?

Very well, though not smoothly. As of October 28, 2026, the share price rose about 24.5% a year over 10 years, about 796% in total, and 15.9% a year over five years. The stock still had rough stretches: it fell 29.9% in calendar 2008, lost about 48% in the early-2020 COVID crash, and fell as much as 20% in the year to October 28, 2026. Past returns don't guarantee future ones.

Sources

  • SEC company facts (XBRL financial data), filed Oct 7, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • 10-K annual report, filed Jul 29, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and dividends through Nov 2, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.