At a glance
CAML charges 0.65% a year, above the 0.35% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $369.5M in assets, the 4th largest of that group. Over the past year it returned +0.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +19.2% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 45.9% of the fund, out of 38 in all.
The short version
Congress Large Cap Growth ETF (CAML) is an actively managed fund that picks about 38 large growth stocks, mostly from the US. As of July 31, 2026, its largest holdings were NVIDIA, Apple, Alphabet and Microsoft. It holds fewer stocks than index-based growth funds and puts more into each one. It also costs more: its expense ratio is 0.65% a year, against 0.07% for Vanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF and 0.04% for SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
CAML +0.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAML official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +12.44% | — | — | — | +19.76% |
| CAML price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +5.2% | +0.7% | +19.2% | — | — | +16.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, CAML returned +0.7%, 9th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+12.4%); its best was 2024 (+23.2%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 21.1% (Feb 10, 2025 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jun 27, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +5.2% | — |
| 2025 | +12.4% | +12.44% |
| 2024 | +23.2% | +23.27% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.0003 | -98.5% |
| 2024 | $0.0200 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 38 securities; the ten largest made up 45.88% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corp | 7.62% | |
| Apple Inc | 6.03% | |
| Alphabet Inc | 6.00% | |
| Microsoft Corp | 5.68% | |
| Broadcom Inc | 4.97% | |
| GE Vernova Inc | 3.57% | |
| Amphenol Corp | 3.19% | |
| Arista Networks Inc | 3.13% | |
| Howmet Aerospace Inc | 2.94% | |
| Welltower Inc | 2.76% | |
| Visa Inc | 2.71% | |
| Amazon.com Inc | 2.68% | |
| MongoDB Inc | 2.63% | |
| Eaton Corp PLC | 2.57% | |
| Meta Platforms Inc | 2.47% |
By country
United States 90.49%Ireland 2.57%Netherlands 2.41%United Kingdom 1.85%Canada 1.72%By asset type
Stocks 99.05%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 81.1% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $7.9M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +3.12%, -0.55%, -2.10%.
How it works
Congress Large Cap Growth ETF is actively managed: rather than tracking an index, its advisor picks the stocks. At least 80% of net assets must sit in large companies, meaning those whose market value at purchase falls within the Russell 1000 Growth Index's range (about $1.68 billion to $3.85 trillion as of June 30, 2025). The rest may go into mid-sized and smaller firms. Up to 20% of total assets may be in US-traded foreign shares, such as American Depositary Receipts.
Selection is “bottom-up”: the advisor judges each company on its own prospects, not on economic forecasts. It favors high-quality growth companies with rising earnings and free cash flow (cash left after running and investing in the business). Position sizes are the advisor's call, not an index formula. A stock may be sold when it no longer fits or a better idea appears. Portfolio turnover, the share of holdings replaced over a year, was 25% per the February 2026 prospectus.
As of July 31, 2026, the fund held 38 stocks, with 45.9% in the top 10, led by NVIDIA (7.6%), Apple (6.0%), Alphabet (6.0%) and Microsoft (5.7%). Sector bets can be large: 42.2% sat in information technology as of October 31, 2025. It held no derivatives, leverage or options.
What it really costs
- CAML charges 0.65% a year, versus an average of 0.35% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $66 in the first year and $810 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAML | $66 | $208 | $362 | $810 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a concentrated, tech-heavy portfolio of 38 growth stocks that has moved more than the market and pays almost no income, so it fits better as a smaller add-on than as a foundation.
CAML launched on August 22, 2023, so it has no record through the 2008 financial crisis, the 2020 COVID crash or the 2022 bear market. Its deepest drop was 21.1%, from February 10 to April 8, 2025. It had recovered by June 27, 2025, about 2.6 months later. Both of its full calendar years were gains: 23.27% in 2024 and 12.44% in 2025. Its one-year beta of 1.25 means it has tended to swing more than the broad market. That matters for anyone who may need to sell shares in a bad year, because selling during a slump locks in the loss. The fund pays almost no income. Its trailing yield was about 0% as of October 27, 2026, and it makes distributions at most once a year. Under the SEC's $10,000 example, the 0.65% fee costs about $66 in the first year and $810 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future results, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a hand-picked portfolio of 38 growth stocks rather than an index, with large positions in NVIDIA, Apple, Alphabet and Microsoft.
- People adding a small growth slice who don't need income from it; the trailing yield was about 0% as of October 27, 2026.
- Investors comfortable with heavy tech exposure: 42.2% of assets were in information technology as of October 31, 2025.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: its 0.65% fee was the highest among nine similar growth ETFs, against 0.07% for MGK and 0.04% for SPYG.
- Those who want a long track record; it launched in August 2023 and has no history through the 2020 or 2022 downturns.
- Retirees who want regular income, since the fund paid almost no dividends in the 12 months to October 27, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAML this fund | — | 0.65% | $369.5M | +0.7% | +19.2% |
| NBGX Neuberger Berman Growth ETF | 51% | 0.44% | $14.9M | +4.4% | — |
| NUGO Nuveen Growth Opportunities ETF | 50% | 0.56% | $2.44B | +4.6% | +25.6% |
| HFGO Hartford Large Cap Growth ETF | 48% | 0.59% | $200.9M | +2.5% | +27.0% |
| GGRW Gabelli Growth Innovators ETF | 48% | 0% | $8.8M | +2.4% | +27.1% |
| CARK CastleArk Large Growth ETF | 48% | 0.54% | $319.2M | +4.4% | — |
| MGK Vanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF | 48% | 0.07% | $33.30B | +2.5% | +23.2% |
| RND First Trust Bloomberg R&D Leaders ETF | 48% | 0.6% | $4.8M | +7.8% | — |
Questions investors ask
Is CAML an index fund or actively managed?
CAML is actively managed and does not track an index. Its advisor picks large growth companies one at a time. It favors high-quality businesses with growing earnings and free cash flow. It uses the Russell 1000 Growth Index only to define what counts as a large company. As of July 31, 2026, the fund held 38 stocks, and the top 10 made up about 46% of assets. NVIDIA was the largest at about 7.6%.
What is the CAML expense ratio?
CAML's expense ratio is 0.65% a year, according to the prospectus filed February 27, 2026. All of it is the management fee, with no fee waiver. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested and a 5% annual return. On that basis, the costs come to about $66 after one year, $208 after three years, $362 after five and $810 after ten. CAML has the highest fee among nine similar growth ETFs, whose average is 0.35%.
Does CAML pay dividends?
Barely. CAML paid about $0.0003 per share over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, a yield of roughly 0%. It makes distributions once a year. The fund buys growth companies, which tend to reinvest their profits rather than pay large dividends. Investors who draw income from their portfolio would get almost none from this fund. They would need to sell shares or rely on other holdings for cash.
CAML vs MGK: what's the difference?
Both funds own large growth stocks, and about 48% of their holdings overlap, based on the latest N-PORT reports. Vanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF (MGK) charges 0.07% and had $33.3 billion in assets as of June 30, 2026. CAML is actively managed, holds 38 stocks and charges 0.65%. Over three years, MGK returned 25.5% a year as of October 30, 2026, against 19.2% for CAML as of October 27. The fund with the most overlap, at 51%, is Neuberger Berman Growth ETF (NBGX), which charges 0.44%.
How has CAML performed since launch?
CAML has posted solid gains since launch but has trailed similar funds. It returned 23.27% in 2024 and 12.44% in 2025, according to its prospectus. It averaged 19.76% a year from its August 22, 2023 launch through December 31, 2025. Over the year to October 27, 2026, it returned 0.7%, the lowest among nine similar growth ETFs. Its three-year return of 19.2% a year also trailed every peer with a three-year record.