At a glance
Ciena Corp is worth $40.32B, about 335 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 18.8% to $4.77B in fiscal 2025, with 2.6% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 6.2% a year. It pays no dividend; it spent $1.42B buying back its shares over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned +49.7% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +36.9% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 22.4% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 49.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high within a month and 26 months after the lows.
The business in plain English
Ciena makes the equipment, software and services that carry data across fiber-optic networks. Its main business is optical networking: gear that sends information as pulses of light through glass fiber. Its in-house WaveLogic coherent modem technology encodes data onto light so each fiber can carry more traffic, over long-haul, undersea, metro (city) and data center links. Ciena also offers routing and switching gear, network-control software, Blue Planet automation software, and services such as planning, installation and maintenance.
Customers fall into three groups. Cloud providers run giant data centers for cloud computing, AI (artificial intelligence) and web services. Service providers include landline and wireless carriers and undersea-cable operators. Others include cable operators, governments, research networks and businesses. Ciena says AI is the main driver of rising demand for network capacity. In fiscal 2025, its five largest customers produced about 50% of revenue.
In fiscal 2025 (the year ended November 1, 2025), revenue was $4.77 billion, up 18.8% from the prior year. The Networking Platforms equipment segment brought in 77.1%, with optical networking alone at 68.1% and routing and switching at 9%. Global Services added 12.9%, Platform Software and Services 7.6%, and Blue Planet Automation Software and Services 2.4%. By region, the Americas produced 75.6% of revenue, EMEA (Europe, the Middle East and Africa) 15.3%, and Asia-Pacific 9%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
CIEN +49.7% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By product or service
| Optical Networking | $3.25B | 68.1% |
| Routing and Switching | $430.1M | 9% |
| Platform Software and Services | $363.8M | 7.6% |
| Maintenance, Support, and Learning | $317.2M | 6.7% |
| Implementation | $246.0M | 5.2% |
| Blue Planet Automation Software and Services | $115.5M | 2.4% |
| Advisory and Enablement | $50.5M | 1.1% |
By business segment
| Networking Platforms | $3.68B | 77.1% |
| Global Services | $613.8M | 12.9% |
| Platform Software and Services | $363.8M | 7.6% |
| Blue Planet Automation Software and Services | $115.5M | 2.4% |
By geography
| Americas | $3.61B | 75.6% |
| EMEA | $731.9M | 15.3% |
| APAC | $431.2M | 9% |
Latest results
- In Q3 FY2026 (ended Aug 1, 2026), revenue was $1.67B, up 37% from a year earlier, and net income was $266.4M (+429.6%).
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $4.77B (+18.8% year over year; +6.2% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a 2.6% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025) | +6.2% good |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.1% weak |
| Free cash flow margin | 13.9% good |
| Return on equity (FY2025) | 4.5% weak |
| Return on assets (FY2025) | 2.1% weak |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-386.3M watch |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $3.53B | $361.3M | $411.0M |
| FY2021 | $3.62B | $500.2M | $462.1M |
| FY2022 | $3.63B | $152.9M | $-258.6M |
| FY2023 | $4.39B | $254.8M | $62.1M |
| FY2024 | $4.01B | $84.0M | $377.9M |
| FY2025 | $4.77B | $123.3M | $665.3M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $40.32B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 334.5 |
| Dividend yield | None |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Ciena’s market value went from $3.43B at the end of 2016 to $40.32B on Nov 2, 2026, about 11.8 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is up 22%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2, 2026 | $40.32B | +22.4% |
| 2025 | $32.94B | +173.3% |
| 2024 | $12.05B | +84.9% |
| 2023 | $6.52B | -13.8% |
| 2022 | $7.57B | -36.5% |
| 2021 | $11.92B | +45.9% |
| 2020 | $8.17B | +24.2% |
| 2019 | $6.58B | +23.9% |
| 2018 | $5.31B | +76.5% |
| 2017 | $3.01B | -12.2% |
| 2016 | $3.43B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIEN price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +21.6% | +49.7% | +88.0% | +36.9% | +30.8% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +21.6% |
| 2025 | +175.8% |
| 2024 | +88.4% |
| 2023 | -11.7% |
| 2022 | -33.8% |
| 2021 | +45.6% |
| 2020 | +23.8% |
| 2019 | +25.9% |
| 2018 | +62.0% |
| 2017 | -14.3% |
| 2016 | +18.0% |
| 2015 | +6.6% |
| 2014 | -18.9% |
| 2013 | +52.4% |
| 2012 | +29.8% |
| 2011 | -42.5% |
| 2010 | +94.2% |
| 2009 | +61.8% |
| 2008 | -80.4% |
| 2007 | +23.1% |
| 2006 | +30.6% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 86.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 89.5%, back to its old high 134.1 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 21.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 22.4%, back to its old high 0.5 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 49% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 49.4%, back to its old high 26.1 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 18 sales ($11.8M), 16 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 23, 2026 | Thomas Michael Nevens Director | sell | $1.3M |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Gary B Smith President & CEO, Director | sell (plan) | $1.1M |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Gary B Smith President, CEO, Director | sell (plan) | $1.1M |
| Oct 15, 2026 | Gary B Smith President & CEO, Director | sell (plan) | $1.0M |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Bruce L. Claflin Director | sell | $1.0M |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| FMR LLC | 13.5% | Jun 30, 2026 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 8% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 7.47% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.22% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. | 3.9% | Aug 31, 2026 |
ETFs with the most weight in CIEN
| XTL SPDR S&P Telecom ETF | 4.05% |
| IYZ iShares U.S. Telecommunications ETF | 3.32% |
| BLCR iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF | 3.24% |
| IDGT iShares U.S. Digital Infrastructure and Real Estate ETF | 2.54% |
| SRHQ SRH U.S. Quality GARP ETF | 2.08% |
| SMCO Hilton Small-MidCap Opportunity ETF | 1.47% |
| TTEQ T. Rowe Price Technology ETF | 0.56% |
| MIDE Xtrackers S&P MidCap 400 Scored & Screened ETF | 0.53% |
What could go wrong
- A few customers produce half of revenue. In fiscal 2025, Ciena's five largest customers produced about 50% of revenue. One cloud provider made up about 18% and one service provider about 11%. A spending cut by any of them could hurt results.
- Big bet on AI and data center markets. Ciena's growth plan depends on expanding into newer markets inside and around data centers, especially for AI. It has a limited track record there, and these markets may not develop as it expects.
- Orders can shrink, shift or be canceled. Customer contracts generally carry no minimum purchase commitment, and customers may change or cancel orders. Part of each quarter's revenue comes from orders placed that same quarter, so results can swing and miss expectations.
- Larger rivals with deeper pockets. Ciena says many competitors have far greater resources, broader product lines and more established customer relationships. Big network operators may see those rivals as a better fit, and price competition can squeeze results.
- Reliance on outside manufacturers and suppliers. Ciena relies on third-party contract manufacturers and, for some parts, a limited number of suppliers. Supply problems, tariffs or misjudged inventory levels can delay shipments, raise costs and strain customer relationships.
- A history of steep share price falls. Ciena warns its stock price is volatile, meaning prone to big swings. The shares fell 89.5% between October 2007 and February 2009 and did not regain that peak until April 2020. They fell 49.4% in 2022.
Recent events
- Quarterly results released
- Major agreement signed; New debt or financial obligation; Unregistered sale of shares; Other company announcement
- Other company announcement
- Quarterly results released
- Shareholder vote results
- Quarterly results released
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change
For income and retirement investors
Ciena pays no dividend. It paid none in fiscal 2021 through fiscal 2025, so there is no record of increases or payout ratio to track. An income investor would have to rely on price gains and periodically trim shares to raise cash. Ciena returns cash through buybacks (repurchases of its own shares) instead: about $1.42 billion over fiscal 2021–2025, including $334.5 million in fiscal 2025. Shares outstanding fell 8.5%, from about 154.9 million in September 2021 to 141.8 million in August 2026.
The stock has fallen hard in past downturns. It dropped 89.5% in the 2008 financial crisis and took about 134 months, until April 2020, to recover. It fell 22.4% in the 2020 COVID crash but was back at its peak by April 6, 2020. In the 2022 bear market it lost 49.4% and needed about 26 months to recover. Single stocks carry more risk than diversified funds, which spread money across many companies.
Questions investors ask
How does Ciena make money?
Ciena makes money mainly from network equipment. In fiscal 2025 (the year ended November 1, 2025), its Networking Platforms segment, which includes optical networking and routing and switching gear, produced 77.1% of its $4.77 billion in revenue. Optical networking alone was 68.1%. The rest came from Global Services such as installation, maintenance and support (12.9%), Platform Software and Services (7.6%), and Blue Planet automation software and services (2.4%). Customers include cloud providers, telecom carriers, cable operators, governments and businesses.
Does Ciena pay a dividend?
No. Ciena paid no dividends in fiscal 2021 through fiscal 2025, so it has no dividend yield or record of increases. It returns cash by repurchasing its own shares instead, spending about $1.42 billion on these buybacks over those five years. Shares outstanding fell 8.5% between September 2021 and August 2026. For an income investor, any return would have to come from share price gains, and the price has swung widely.
Who are Ciena's biggest customers?
Ciena's largest customers are big cloud providers and telecom carriers. In fiscal 2025, one cloud provider accounted for about 18% of revenue and one service provider for about 11%, and the five largest customers together made up about 50%. Cloud providers run large data centers for cloud computing and AI, while service providers include landline and wireless carriers and undersea-cable operators. This concentration means a spending cut by one large customer could noticeably hurt results.
How does AI affect Ciena's business?
Ciena says AI (artificial intelligence) is the main driver of rising demand for network bandwidth (data-carrying capacity). Training large AI models requires huge clusters of GPUs (graphics processors) linked by fast, low-delay connections, and running AI for users needs high-capacity links closer to them. Ciena is expanding into connections inside and between data centers, including WaveLogic Nano products and technology from Nubis Communications, acquired in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025. It has a limited track record in these newer markets, and they may not grow as expected.
Why is Ciena's P/E ratio so high?
Mainly because it is measured against fiscal 2025, a low-profit year. As of October 28, 2026, Ciena's price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio, the share price divided by earnings per share, was about 427, based on fiscal 2025 earnings of $0.85 per share, when profit was just 2.6% of revenue. The shares had risen 98.4% over the prior year. Net income for the quarter ended August 1, 2026 was $266.4 million, up 429.6% from a year earlier, so a ratio using newer earnings would likely be lower.