T. Rowe Price Technology ETF

TTEQT. Rowe PriceEquity
Expense ratio0.63%
Net assets$367.6M
Holdings73
Yield (TTM)—
1 week+0.6%
1 month-7.5%
3 months+5.7%
6 months+10.2%
YTD+27.1%
1 year+20.3%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

TTEQ charges 0.63% a year, above the 0.44% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 8th cheapest of 9). It has $367.6M in assets, the 7th largest of that group. Over the past year it returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 9 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 50.9% of the fund, out of 73 in all.

The short version

T. Rowe Price Technology ETF (TTEQ) is an actively managed fund, meaning managers pick the stocks rather than track an index. It buys what it calls enduring technology companies, and as of June 30, 2026 its largest holdings were chip companies such as NVIDIA, AMD and Intel. The fund is nondiversified, and its top 10 holdings made up about 51% of assets. Its 0.63% expense ratio is above the 0.44% average for similar funds.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

TTEQ +20.3% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)29.9%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-17.8%all history: -27.0%
Beta vs S&P 5002.01moves more than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.54return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+28.0%a year over 2 years
52-week range$28.89 – $46.05
Last price $41.34 on Oct 27, 2026, 10.2% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($38.02).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
TTEQ official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+24.26%———+24.44%
TTEQ price data to Oct 27, 2026+27.1%+20.3%———+28.0%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, TTEQ returned +20.3%, 2nd of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+24.3%); its best was 2025 (+24.3%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 27% (Feb 14, 2025 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jun 24, 2025.
24%202527%2026*
24%202527%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +23.63% (Jun 30, 2025), worst -10.16% (Mar 31, 2025).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+27.1%—
2025+24.3%+24.26%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Before this security existed

What's inside

As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 73 securities; the ten largest made up 50.85% of assets.

HoldingWeight
NVIDIA CORP9.69%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES7.66%
INTEL CORP5.92%
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR-SP ADR5.28%
BROADCOM INC5.06%
SK HYNIX INC4.87%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC3.66%
ASML HOLDING NV NY3.61%
AMAZON.COM INC2.59%
INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES-ADR2.50%
ALPHABET INC CL A2.42%
APPLE INC2.36%
LAM RESEARCH CORP2.35%
ALPHABET INC CL C2.09%
APPLOVIN CORP-CLASS A1.66%

By country

United States 72.01%Taiwan 6.76%Netherlands 5.79%South Korea 4.87%Germany 3.04%

By asset type

Stocks 99.1%Preferred stock 0.89%

By sector

Technology49.4%
Communication services5.8%
Financials3.2%
Consumer discretionary3.0%
Industrials0.9%
Not classified37.8%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 62.2% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $152.5M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +24.16%, +17.51%, +1.23%.

How it works

T. Rowe Price Technology ETF is actively managed, so it does not track an index. Its managers pick the stocks and decide how much of each to hold. The fund normally puts at least 80% of its net assets into companies expected to earn most of their revenue from technology, or whose edge over rivals rests mainly on their technology.

The managers look for what they call “enduring” technology companies: businesses they expect to succeed for many years through technology. Picks rest on fundamental research, a close look at each company's business prospects, whether its stock price looks reasonable, and how much it could rise. The fund leans toward large, established firms but can buy small and newly public companies, plus firms that benefit from technology without selling it. Most holdings are U.S. stocks, though foreign and emerging-market companies are allowed.

The fund is nondiversified, meaning it can put more money into one company than a diversified fund may. As of June 30, 2026, it had 73 holdings, and the 10 largest made up about 51% of assets, led by NVIDIA (9.7%), Advanced Micro Devices (7.7%) and Intel (5.9%). U.S. companies were 72% of assets. Turnover, the share of holdings replaced over a year, was 29% in the prospectus filed February 25, 2026.

What it really costs

  • TTEQ charges 0.63% a year, versus an average of 0.44% for the similar funds below (8th of 9, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $64 in the first year and $786 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
TTEQ$64$202$351$786
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

It is a concentrated, actively managed tech fund that swung about twice as much as the market and pays no income, so it fits best as a small add-on to a broad core.

TTEQ could add focused exposure to technology growth, especially chip stocks, alongside a broad core fund. It launched on October 23, 2024, so it has no record for the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns. Its only full calendar year, 2025, returned 24.26%. That gain hid a rough stretch: from February 14 to April 8, 2025, the fund fell 27%. It recovered by June 24, 2025, about 2.5 months later. Over the year to October 27, 2026, its beta was 2.01, meaning it moved about twice as much as the market. A retiree who had to sell during a slump like spring 2025 would have locked in losses. The fund recorded no distributions, so it provides no income. In the SEC's standard example, its 0.63% expense ratio costs $64 in the first year on $10,000. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want an actively managed, chip-heavy tech fund, with NVIDIA, AMD, Intel and Taiwan Semiconductor as top holdings as of June 30, 2026.
  • Investors holding a small growth slice who could stomach a drop like the 27% fall between February and April 2025.
  • Investors who want some non-US tech exposure, such as Taiwan, the Netherlands and South Korea, with about 72% still in US companies.

Look elsewhere if

  • Retirees who need regular income: no distributions were recorded for this fund.
  • Cost-focused investors: the 0.63% expense ratio ranks 8th of 9 among similar funds, while IGM charges 0.41% and QQQ 0.20%.
  • Investors who want a long track record: the fund launched in October 2024 and has only one full calendar year of results.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
TTEQ this fund—0.63%$367.6M+20.3%—
SEMI Columbia Select Technology ETF49%0.75%$37.6M+20.1%+31.7%
TGRT T. Rowe Price Growth ETF45%0.38%$1.48B+1.0%+23.5%
IGM iShares Expanded Tech Sector ETF44%0.41%$10.71B+21.3%+38.6%
QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust Series I44%0.2%$490.10B+8.8%+24.0%
TCHP T. Rowe Price Blue Chip Growth ETF44%0.57%$2.16B-1.2%+23.5%
TGRW T. Rowe Price Growth Stock ETF43%0.52%$1.03B-0.6%+21.4%
QQQM Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF42%0.15%$104.38B+8.8%+24.1%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is TTEQ good for retirement?

TTEQ is a higher-risk fund that usually plays a small supporting role in a retirement portfolio, not a core one. It focuses on technology, especially chip stocks, and its top 10 holdings made up about 51% of assets as of June 30, 2026. It fell 27% between February 14 and April 8, 2025, and it pays no income. Because it launched in October 2024, it has not yet been through a long bear market. Past results don't predict future returns.

Does TTEQ pay dividends?

No. No distributions were recorded for TTEQ, so it has had no yield. All of its return has come from changes in its share price. That matches its goal of long-term capital growth. Retirees who want cash from it would have to sell shares, which can mean selling after a drop, such as the 27% decline in early 2025.

What is TTEQ's expense ratio?

TTEQ's expense ratio is 0.63%, all of it management fee, according to the prospectus filed February 25, 2026. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested, a 5% annual return and shares sold at the end of each period. On that basis, costs would total about $64 after one year, $202 after three, $351 after five and $786 after ten. That is above the 0.44% average for similar funds, and it ranks 8th of 9 on cost.

What's the difference between TTEQ and IGM?

The main differences are cost, size and track record. TTEQ is actively managed by T. Rowe Price and charges 0.63%. iShares Expanded Tech Sector ETF (IGM) charges 0.41%. As of June 30, 2026, IGM held about $10.7 billion, compared with about $368 million for TTEQ. Their holdings overlapped by about 44%. Over the year to October 27, 2026, IGM returned 21.3% and TTEQ returned 20.3%. IGM also has a three-year record, and TTEQ does not.

How has TTEQ performed since launch?

TTEQ has posted strong gains in its short history, with large swings along the way. According to its prospectus, it returned 24.26% in 2025 and averaged 24.44% a year from its October 23, 2024 launch through December 31, 2025. Its strongest quarter gained 23.63% (ended June 30, 2025), and its weakest lost 10.16% (ended March 31, 2025). Based on price, it returned 20.3% over the year to October 27, 2026, and 27.1% in 2026 through that date.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Feb 25, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Aug 27, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.