At a glance
SRHQ charges 0.35% a year, above the 0.23% average of the 3 funds most like it (the most expensive of 4). It has $212.2M in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 0.69% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +26.5% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 4 funds; over three years it returned +23.0% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 18.2% of the fund, out of 80 in all.
The short version
SRH U.S. Quality GARP ETF (SRHQ) is an index fund that tracks the SRH U.S. Quality GARP Index. The index holds an equal-weighted basket of U.S. stocks with steady, moderate revenue growth at reasonable valuations. GARP stands for "growth at a reasonable price." Equal weighting gives mid-size companies far more weight than a typical market-value-weighted fund, and SRHQ shares little with other quality ETFs. The trade-off is cost: 0.35% a year, against a 0.23% average for similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
SRHQ +26.5% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRHQ official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +7.25% | — | — | — | +15.29% |
| SRHQ price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +25.6% | +26.5% | +23.0% | — | — | +18.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, SRHQ returned +26.5%, 1st of 4 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+7.3%); its best was 2023 (+21.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 18.5% (Nov 11, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Sep 11, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +25.6% | — |
| 2025 | +7.3% | +7.25% |
| 2024 | +16.5% | +16.53% |
| 2023 | +21.8% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.2600 | |
| 2025 | $0.3000 | +20.0% |
| 2024 | $0.2500 | -3.8% |
| 2023 | $0.2600 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 80 securities; the ten largest made up 18.18% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Humana Inc | 2.31% | |
| Centene Corp | 2.09% | |
| Insperity Inc | 2.06% | |
| Qualys Inc | 1.81% | |
| Nutanix Inc | 1.71% | |
| UnitedHealth Group Inc | 1.69% | |
| Commvault Systems Inc | 1.67% | |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1.62% | |
| Sterling Infrastructure Inc | 1.61% | |
| Gen Digital Inc | 1.61% | |
| Dropbox Inc | 1.58% | |
| Frontdoor Inc | 1.51% | |
| Arcosa Inc | 1.51% | |
| Credit Acceptance Corp | 1.48% | |
| Box Inc | 1.47% |
By country
United States 99.87%By asset type
Stocks 99.87%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $2.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.55%, +3.24%, +3.90%.
How it works
SRHQ is passively managed. It tries to match the SRH U.S. Quality GARP Index, built by SRH Advisors, LLC. The index starts with the 1,000 largest U.S. companies listed on a major U.S. exchange. It drops stocks that trade less than $1 million a day (median over 30 days) and excludes REITs, master limited partnerships, foreign-company ADRs, preferred stocks, SPACs and other investment vehicles. Three screens follow. Value: it removes companies whose enterprise value (market value plus debt, minus cash) is too high compared with trailing 12-month free cash flow. Growth: it removes companies without at least moderate five-year average revenue growth. Quality: it removes companies whose revenue grew faster than a set limit in any of the past five years, because growth that fast may not last.
Every company that passes gets an equal weight. The index is rebalanced and reconstituted once a year. Time buffers on the value and growth tests keep names from cycling in and out, and the prospectus lists portfolio turnover of 35%. As of July 31, 2026, the fund held 80 stocks. The largest was Humana, at 2.3%.
Paralel Advisors LLC is the adviser. Sub-adviser Vident Asset Management generally holds every stock in the index. One disclosure to know: the index provider has an indirect, non-controlling interest in the adviser's parent company.
What it really costs
- SRHQ charges 0.35% a year, versus an average of 0.23% for the similar funds below (4th of 4, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $36 in the first year and $443 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRHQ | $36 | $113 | $196 | $443 |
In a retirement portfolio
Its equal-weighted, mid-cap-heavy mix overlaps only 5–6% with other quality ETFs, so it could complement a market-value-weighted core.
SRHQ could add a slice of U.S. stocks that leans away from the largest companies. Its record is short. It launched October 5, 2022, a week before the 2022 bear-market low, so it has no history through 2008, 2020 or 2022. Its deepest drop was 18.5%, from November 11, 2024 to April 8, 2025. It recovered by September 11, 2025, about five months later. Its weakest calendar year, 2025, still returned 7.25%, according to the prospectus. Someone who had to sell during that drop would have locked in losses. Income is small: the trailing yield was 0.69% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Costs are 0.35% a year, or $36 in the first year on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want about 80 equal-weighted U.S. stocks. As of July 31, 2026, the largest holding, Humana, was just 2.3%.
- Those wanting a valuation-and-revenue-growth screen that shares only 5–6% of its holdings with JQUA, QGRO and DGRW.
- Investors adding a mid-cap tilt alongside a market-value-weighted core, who are comfortable with a single annual index reconstitution.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: at 0.35%, SRHQ is the most expensive of its comparison group. JPMorgan's JQUA charges 0.12%.
- Income seekers: the trailing yield was only 0.69% as of October 27, 2026.
- Those who want a long record or a large fund: SRHQ launched in October 2022 and had about $212 million in net assets as of July 31, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.Questions investors ask
Is SRHQ a good ETF for retirement?
It may fit a supporting role better than a whole stock allocation. SRHQ holds about 80 equal-weighted U.S. stocks, yielded 0.69% as of October 27, 2026, and costs 0.35% a year. Its history is short. It launched in October 2022 and has not been through a full bear market. Its deepest drop was 18.5%, from November 2024 to April 2025, and it recovered in about five months.
What does GARP mean in SRHQ?
GARP stands for "growth at a reasonable price." In SRHQ's index, that means keeping U.S. companies with at least moderate five-year average revenue growth and dropping those that look too expensive compared with their free cash flow. A quality screen also removes companies whose revenue grew faster than a set limit in any of the past five years, on the view that such growth may not last. Every company that passes gets an equal weight.
Does SRHQ pay dividends?
Yes. SRHQ pays dividends quarterly, but the amounts are small. Its trailing 12-month yield was 0.69% as of October 27, 2026, or about $0.34 per share. That fits its design: the index screens for revenue growth and valuation, not dividends. Investors mainly after income may want to compare dividend-focused funds, such as WisdomTree US Quality Dividend Growth Fund (DGRW).
SRHQ vs QGRO: what's the difference?
The main differences are size, cost and weighting. They share only about 6% of their holdings. American Century's QGRO had about $2.1 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026, against roughly $212 million for SRHQ as of July 31, 2026. QGRO is also cheaper, at 0.29% versus 0.35%. SRHQ equal-weights its stocks. As of October 27, 2026, SRHQ returned 26.5% over one year versus 0.3% for QGRO. Over three years the annual figures were closer: 23.0% versus 22.4%.
What are SRHQ's top holdings?
As of July 31, 2026, SRHQ's largest holdings were Humana (2.3%), Centene (2.1%), Insperity (2.1%), Qualys (1.8%), Nutanix (1.7%) and UnitedHealth Group (1.7%). Because the index is equal-weighted, the fund spreads its money across 80 stocks. Its top 10 holdings made up only 18.2% of assets. Weights drift between the annual rebalances, and the list of top names can change at each reconstitution.