At a glance
AptarGroup Inc is worth $8.06B, about 22 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 5.4% to $3.78B in fiscal 2025, with 10.4% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 5.2% a year. It pays a 1.13% dividend yield, raised every year for at least 7 years, and returned $1.19B to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned +0.4% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +1.5% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 27.0% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 23.7% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 3 months and 7 months after the lows.
The business in plain English
AptarGroup makes the pumps, spray valves, caps and other components that dispense, dose and protect medicines and consumer products. It sells them to drug, beauty, food, beverage, personal care and household-goods companies. Those companies build Aptar's parts into their own branded products, from nasal sprays and asthma inhalers to fragrances and food packaging. Aptar has about 5,000 customers, and none accounted for more than 4% of 2025 net sales, which totaled $3.78 billion.
Pharma is the largest segment, with 46% of 2025 sales and 69% of segment profit (adjusted EBITDA). Aptar says it is a leading supplier of nasal spray pumps and metered dose inhaler valves. It also makes rubber-like stoppers, plungers and needle shields for injectable drugs such as vaccines, GLP-1 treatments and biologics. Within Pharma, prescription drugs and digital health made up about 51% of sales, consumer health care 20%, injectables 19% and moisture- and oxygen-absorbing materials 10%.
Beauty brought in 35% of sales but only 18% of segment profit. It sells pumps, airless systems and other dispensers for fragrance, skincare, cosmetics, personal care and home care. Closures, at 19.5% of sales, makes dispensing caps, seals and food service trays. The US accounted for 31.1% of 2025 sales, but Europe as a whole was larger, led by France at 13.6%. Asia added 11.8% and Latin America 7.8%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
ATR +0.4% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By business segment
| Pharma | $1.74B | 46% |
| Beauty | $1.34B | 35.4% |
| Closures | $736.9M | 19.5% |
By geography
| Domestic | $1.17B | 31.1% |
| Other Europe | $788.1M | 20.9% |
| France | $513.3M | 13.6% |
| Asia | $443.9M | 11.8% |
| Latin America | $296.4M | 7.8% |
| Italy | $201.9M | 5.3% |
| Spain | $195.4M | 5.2% |
| Germany | $163.9M | 4.3% |
Latest results
- In Q3 FY2026 (ended Sep 30, 2026), revenue was $1.02B, up 6% from a year earlier, and net income was $32.6M (-74.5%).
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $3.78B (+5.4% year over year; +5.2% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a 10.4% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025) | +5.2% good |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.3% watch |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.9% watch |
| Return on equity (FY2025) | 14.7% watch |
| Return on assets (FY2025) | 7.5% watch |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-1.03B weak |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $2.93B | $214.0M | $324.2M |
| FY2021 | $3.23B | $244.1M | $55.5M |
| FY2022 | $3.32B | $239.3M | $168.2M |
| FY2023 | $3.49B | $284.5M | $262.9M |
| FY2024 | $3.58B | $374.5M | $366.9M |
| FY2025 | $3.78B | $392.8M | $299.6M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $8.06B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 21.6 |
| Dividend yield | 1.13% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
AptarGroup’s market value went from $4.60B at the end of 2016 to $8.06B on Oct 28, 2026, up 75%; since the end of 2025 it is up 1%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | $8.06B | +0.7% |
| 2025 | $8.00B | -23.4% |
| 2024 | $10.45B | +28.6% |
| 2023 | $8.13B | +13.3% |
| 2022 | $7.18B | -10.9% |
| 2021 | $8.06B | -9.0% |
| 2020 | $8.86B | +19.9% |
| 2019 | $7.39B | +25.1% |
| 2018 | $5.91B | +9.9% |
| 2017 | $5.37B | +16.7% |
| 2016 | $4.60B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR price data to Oct 28, 2026 | +5.4% | +0.4% | +2.8% | +1.5% | +7.1% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +5.5% |
| 2025 | -21.4% |
| 2024 | +28.6% |
| 2023 | +13.9% |
| 2022 | -8.9% |
| 2021 | -9.5% |
| 2020 | +19.9% |
| 2019 | +24.5% |
| 2018 | +10.5% |
| 2017 | +19.3% |
| 2016 | +2.8% |
| 2015 | +10.6% |
| 2014 | +0.3% |
| 2013 | +44.6% |
| 2012 | -7.0% |
| 2011 | +11.4% |
| 2010 | +35.2% |
| 2009 | +3.3% |
| 2008 | -12.5% |
| 2007 | +40.5% |
| 2006 | +14.2% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 34.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 44.4%, back to its old high 18.2 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 27% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 27%, back to its old high 3.3 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 21.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 23.7%, back to its old high 6.6 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-31 to 2026-10-31 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 15 sales ($5.2M).
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 3, 2026 | Stephan B. Tanda President and CEO, Director | sell | $1.3M |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Hedi Tlili Segment President | sell | $1.2M |
| Jun 9, 2026 | Marc Prieur Segment President | sell | $526K |
| May 26, 2026 | Xiangwei Gong President, Asia | sell | $488K |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Marc Prieur Segment President | sell | $460K |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.92% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.29% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Morgan Stanley | 5.1% | Jun 30, 2026 |
ETFs with the most weight in ATR
| BEEZ Honeytree U.S. Equity ETF | 4.48% |
| NBSM Neuberger Berman Small-Mid Cap ETF | 2.62% |
| HSMV First Trust Horizon Managed Volatility Small/Mid ETF | 2.03% |
| XMLV Invesco S&P MidCap Low Volatility ETF | 1.63% |
| OSCV Opus Small Cap Value ETF | 1.45% |
| SMMV iShares MSCI USA Small-Cap Min Vol Factor ETF | 1.36% |
| SMCO Hilton Small-MidCap Opportunity ETF | 1.17% |
| FMAT Fidelity MSCI Materials Index ETF | 0.79% |
What could go wrong
- Pharma results hinge on customers' drugs. Pharma brought in 46% of 2025 sales and 69% of segment profit (adjusted EBITDA). If customers' drugs lose sales or face approval delays, demand for Aptar's pumps, valves and stoppers falls.
- Healthcare cost limits could pinch pharma sales. Future government rules to contain healthcare costs could squeeze pharmaceutical customers. That could cut demand for Aptar's drug delivery products, the segment that earns most of its profit.
- Tariffs raise costs and strain supply. In 2025 the US imposed substantial new tariffs on imports from countries including China, Canada and Mexico, and some countries retaliated. Aptar says this raised costs for certain raw materials and components.
- Input costs and single-source suppliers. Some materials come from a single supplier or a single plant. A disruption could delay deliveries. If raw material costs rise faster than Aptar can raise prices, profits shrink.
- Acquisitions could lead to write-downs. Goodwill, the premium paid for past acquisitions, totaled about $1.08 billion at December 31, 2025. If deals such as the Sommaplast purchase underdeliver, write-downs could cut operating income.
- Currency swings can dent reported results. The US made up 31.1% of 2025 sales, and France alone was 13.6%. When the dollar strengthens, euro and other foreign sales translate into fewer dollars, which can lower reported results.
Recent events
- Quarterly results released
- Investor presentation or announcement
- Executive or board change
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change
- Shareholder vote results
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change
- Quarterly results released
- Major agreement signed; Other company announcement
For income and retirement investors
AptarGroup has raised its dividend 7 years in a row. Regular dividends per share rose from $1.44 in 2020 to $1.83 in 2025, about 4.9% a year. Dividends paid in 2025 used 30.8% of earnings and 40.3% of free cash flow (the cash left after capital spending). The yield was 1.13% as of October 28, 2026, so the stock provides little income on its own. Buybacks totaled $651 million from 2021 through 2025, $365 million of it in 2025. The share count fell 3.4% from October 2021 to July 2026.
In the 2008 financial crisis the shares fell 44.4% between June 2008 and March 2009, then took about 18 months from that low to recover. They fell 27% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered in about 3 months. In the 2022 bear market they fell 23.7% and recovered in about 7 months. The stock also lost 21.4% in 2025. A single stock carries more risk than a diversified fund.
Questions investors ask
How does AptarGroup make money?
Aptar makes money by selling dispensing and protection components to other companies. Its pumps, aerosol valves, closures and injectable-drug stoppers go onto products made by about 5,000 drug, beauty, food, beverage and household-goods customers. In 2025, sales were $3.78 billion: Pharma brought in 46%, Beauty 35% and Closures 19.5%. Pharma also produced 69% of segment profit (adjusted EBITDA), so the drug business matters most to results.
Does AptarGroup raise its dividend every year?
Aptar has raised its dividend 7 years in a row. Regular dividends per share grew from $1.44 in 2020 to $1.83 in 2025, about 4.9% a year on average. Dividends paid in 2025 used 30.8% of earnings and 40.3% of free cash flow, which leaves a cushion if profits dip. Past increases do not guarantee future ones, because the board decides each payment.
What is AptarGroup's dividend yield?
Aptar's dividend yield was 1.13% as of October 28, 2026, which is modest for investors who need income. From 2021 through 2025, Aptar spent more on buybacks than on dividends: $651 million versus $536 million. That included $365 million of buybacks in 2025. The share count fell 3.4% between October 2021 and July 2026, which gives each remaining share a larger slice of profits.
Is AptarGroup's revenue growing?
Yes, at a steady but modest pace. Revenue rose 5.4% to $3.78 billion in 2025 and grew about 5.2% a year from 2020 to 2025. Net income rose 4.9% to $393 million, or $5.89 per diluted share. Profit was weaker in the quarter ended June 30, 2026: revenue rose 6.3% from a year earlier to $1.03 billion, but net income fell 21.6% to $87.6 million.
How has AptarGroup stock performed over the long term?
Strong over 10 years, weak over five. As of October 28, 2026, the stock was up 99% over 10 years, about 7.1% a year. Over five years it gained only about 1.5% a year, and over three years about 2.8% a year. It lost 21.4% in 2025, and its deepest drop in the three years to October 28, 2026 was 35.2%. It was up 5.4% for 2026 through October 28.