At a glance
NBSM charges 0.65% a year, above the 0.46% average of the 6 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 7). It has $115.2M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 0.35% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +11.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 7 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 20.2% of the fund, out of 76 in all.
The short version
Neuberger Berman Small-Mid Cap ETF (NBSM) is an actively managed fund that picks mostly US small- and mid-sized company stocks its managers see as undervalued and financially strong. Its 0.65% expense ratio is above the 0.46% average of the similar funds compared here. With $115 million in net assets as of August 31, 2026, it was the smallest fund in that group.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
NBSM +11.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NBSM price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +12.4% | +11.0% | — | — | — | +4.4% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, NBSM returned +11.0%, 6th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (0.0%); its best was 2025 (0.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 25.2% (Nov 25, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jun 25, 2026.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +12.4% |
| 2025 | -0.0% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.1000 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 76 securities; the ten largest made up 20.23% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Kirby Corp | 2.20% | |
| Tidewater Inc | 2.15% | |
| Revvity Inc | 2.12% | |
| Haemonetics Corp | 2.08% | |
| Tyler Technologies Inc | 1.98% | |
| Gates Industrial Corp Ltd | 1.97% | |
| UMB Financial Corp | 1.97% | |
| UGI Corp | 1.93% | |
| Jack Henry & Associates Inc | 1.93% | |
| White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd | 1.90% | |
| Community Financial System Inc | 1.89% | |
| AptarGroup Inc | 1.83% | |
| Stewart Information Services Corp | 1.81% | |
| Manhattan Associates Inc | 1.80% | |
| American States Water Co | 1.75% |
By country
United States 90.72%Bermuda 3.87%Canada 2.64%Italy 1.07%By asset type
Stocks 98.3%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $122.8M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +7.44%, -0.59%, +1.71%.
How it works
NBSM does not track an index. Neuberger Berman's portfolio managers choose its stocks. The fund normally keeps at least 80% of its net assets in small- and mid-cap companies. These are companies whose market capitalization (total stock market value) falls within the range of the Russell 2000 or Russell Midcap index when first bought. Up to 10% can go into foreign companies, and the managers may lean toward sectors they expect to gain from economic trends.
The managers pick stocks "bottom-up," which means they study individual businesses rather than starting from economic forecasts. They look for growing, financially strong companies they believe are mispriced, often because few analysts follow them. Traits they favor include above-average past returns, an established niche, barriers that keep competitors out, and the ability to fund growth on their own. They also weigh environmental, social and governance factors they consider financially material, but the fund is not a sustainable or impact fund. They may sell when a stock hits a target price or the business disappoints.
The prospectus sets no fixed weighting formula or rebalancing schedule. Instead, the managers aim to spread money widely across companies and industries. As of August 31, 2026, the fund held 76 stocks and no derivatives, and its top 10 holdings made up about 20% of assets. Its 39% turnover means it replaced roughly two-fifths of the portfolio over a year.
What it really costs
- NBSM charges 0.65% a year, versus an average of 0.46% for the similar funds below (6th of 7, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.6% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.1% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $66 in the first year and $901 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NBSM | $66 | $208 | $386 | $901 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a small, actively managed fund of smaller-company stocks with a short track record, a fee above its peers and a deep drop already in its history.
NBSM could add exposure to smaller US companies, which large-company index funds hold little of. Its record is short: it launched March 20, 2024, so it has no history through the 2008, 2020 or 2022 sell-offs. Its deepest drop was about 25%, from November 25, 2024 to April 8, 2025. It took about 14.6 months from that low to recover, on June 25, 2026. Anyone who had to sell shares during that stretch would have locked in losses. It returned -0.04% in 2025, its only full calendar year. Income is small: the yield was 0.35% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. In the SEC's standard example, costs on $10,000 come to $66 after one year and $901 after 10 years. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting an actively managed, mostly US small- and mid-cap fund that targets undervalued, financially strong companies few analysts follow.
- Those who value broad spread: 76 stocks as of August 31, 2026, with no single holding above about 2.2%.
- Long-term holders who can sit through drops like its roughly 25% fall from November 2024 to April 2025.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: its 0.65% expense ratio compares with 0.16% for FSMD and 0.24% for JMEE.
- Income seekers: the yield was 0.35% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund pays distributions only once a year.
- Those wary of closure risk: net assets were $115 million as of August 31, 2026, after about $123 million of outflows over three months.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NBSM this fund | — | 0.65% | $115.2M | +11.0% | — |
| FFSM Fidelity Fundamental Small-Mid Cap ETF | 9% | 0.43% | $1.50B | +13.7% | — |
| JMEE JPMorgan Small & Mid Cap Enhanced Equity ETF | 7% | 0.24% | $2.89B | +16.8% | +19.5% |
| TMSL T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF | 7% | 0.55% | $2.70B | +16.5% | +22.2% |
| FSMD Fidelity Small-Mid Multifactor ETF | 7% | 0.16% | $2.50B | +15.5% | +20.0% |
| MSSM Morgan Stanley Pathway Small-Mid Cap Equity… | 6% | 0.6% | $712.7M | +14.2% | — |
| RSMC Rockefeller U.S. Small-Mid Cap ETF | 5% | 0.75% | $762.7M | +2.4% | — |
Questions investors ask
What does NBSM invest in?
NBSM invests mainly in stocks of US small- and mid-sized companies. The size limits come from the market-value range of the Russell 2000 and Russell Midcap indexes. As of August 31, 2026, it held 76 stocks, with about 91% in US companies. The largest were Kirby Corp (2.2%), Tidewater (2.2%), Revvity (2.1%), Haemonetics (2.1%) and Tyler Technologies (2.0%). The top 10 holdings made up about 20% of assets.
Is NBSM an index fund?
No. NBSM is actively managed. Neuberger Berman's portfolio managers pick stocks through company-by-company research rather than tracking an index. The Russell 2000 and Russell Midcap indexes only set the size range of companies it can buy. The managers look for undervalued, financially strong businesses and sell when a stock hits a target price or the business disappoints. Results depend on their judgment, so returns can differ widely from small-cap index funds.
What is NBSM's expense ratio?
NBSM's expense ratio is 0.65%, according to its prospectus filed December 12, 2025. That is above the 0.46% average of six similar small- and mid-cap ETFs. Of the seven funds compared, only one costs more. In the SEC's standard example, someone who invested $10,000 and earned 5% a year would pay about $66 in costs after one year, $386 after five years and $901 after 10 years.
Does NBSM pay dividends?
Yes, but very little. NBSM pays distributions once a year. Its trailing 12-month yield was 0.35% as of October 27, 2026, or about $0.10 per share. The fund's stated goal is growth of capital, not income. Investors who need regular cash from their holdings would likely need to sell shares or rely on other investments.
NBSM vs FFSM: what's the difference?
Both are actively managed small- and mid-cap ETFs, but they hold quite different stocks. Only about 9% of their holdings overlap, based on the latest N-PORT reports. Fidelity Fundamental Small-Mid Cap ETF (FFSM) costs less, at 0.43% versus 0.65% for NBSM. It is also much larger, with about $1.5 billion in net assets as of July 31, 2026, against $115 million for NBSM as of August 31, 2026. Over the year to October 27, 2026, FFSM returned 13.7% and NBSM returned 11%.