At a glance
FMAT charges 0.08% a year, below the 0.37% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 2nd cheapest of 9). It has $578.7M in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 1.41% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +13.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 8th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +13.3% a year. At its worst it fell 37.5% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 25.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 17 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 56.3% of the fund, out of 101 in all.
The short version
Fidelity MSCI Materials Index ETF (FMAT) tracks the MSCI USA IMI Materials 25/50 Index. That index holds about 100 U.S. materials companies, including chemical makers, miners, steelmakers, construction-materials suppliers and packaging firms, and Linde is by far the largest. Its main draw is cost. The expense ratio is 0.084%, close to Vanguard Materials ETF (VAW) at 0.09% and well below the 0.37% average for similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
FMAT +13.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMAT official prospectus, to Nov 29, 2025 | — | +0.47% | — | +9.00% | +7.77% | — |
| IXWN3 index, same period | — | +0.56% | — | +9.05% | +7.83% | — |
| S&P 001 index, same period | — | +25.02% | — | +14.53% | +13.10% | — |
| FMAT price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +10.4% | +13.8% | +13.3% | +6.1% | +10.1% | +8.6% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, FMAT returned +13.8%, 8th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +6.1% and its 10-year +10.1%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 37.5% and regained its old high 3.8 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2018 (-17.4%); its best was 2021 (+27.5%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 41.1% (Jan 26, 2018 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Sep 1, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +10.4% | — |
| 2025 | +12.1% | — |
| 2024 | +0.5% | +0.47% |
| 2023 | +13.7% | +13.66% |
| 2022 | -11.5% | -11.55% |
| 2021 | +27.5% | +27.60% |
| 2020 | +19.6% | +19.36% |
| 2019 | +23.4% | +23.55% |
| 2018 | -17.4% | -17.40% |
| 2017 | +23.5% | +23.41% |
| 2016 | +21.0% | +21.46% |
| 2015 | -9.9% | -10.21% |
| 2014 | +5.8% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 37.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 37.5%, back to its old high 3.8 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 21.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 25.4%, back to its old high 17.1 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.6100 | |
| 2025 | $0.8700 | +6.1% |
| 2024 | $0.8200 | -1.2% |
| 2023 | $0.8300 | -5.7% |
| 2022 | $0.8800 | +20.5% |
| 2021 | $0.7300 | +4.3% |
| 2020 | $0.7000 | +7.7% |
| 2019 | $0.6500 | +4.8% |
| 2018 | $0.6200 | +17.0% |
| 2017 | $0.5300 | +6.0% |
| 2016 | $0.5000 | -7.4% |
| 2015 | $0.5400 | +14.9% |
| 2014 | $0.4700 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 101 securities; the ten largest made up 56.26% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Linde PLC | 14.94% | |
| Newmont Corp | 6.82% | |
| Freeport-McMoRan Inc | 6.07% | |
| Sherwin-Williams Co | 5.40% | |
| Ecolab Inc | 4.76% | |
| CRH PLC | 4.29% | |
| Air Products and Chemicals Inc | 4.21% | |
| Nucor Corp | 3.85% | |
| Corteva Inc | 3.56% | |
| Vulcan Materials Co | 2.36% | |
| Steel Dynamics Inc | 2.33% | |
| Martin Marietta Materials Inc | 2.13% | |
| PPG Industries Inc | 1.67% | |
| Amrize Ltd | 1.64% | |
| Smurfit Westrock PLC | 1.62% |
By country
United States 73.82%Ireland 20.86%Switzerland 1.64%Jersey 1.4%Netherlands 1.08%By asset type
Stocks 99.81%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 43.5% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $129K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.11%, -1.25%, -2.62%.
How it works
FMAT tries to match the performance of the MSCI USA IMI Materials 25/50 Index, before fees. The index covers U.S. companies in the materials sector of GICS (the Global Industry Classification Standard, a system for sorting companies into sectors). That sector includes chemicals, construction materials, glass, paper, forest products and packaging. It also includes metals and mining, including steel. "IMI" means the index takes in large, mid-sized and smaller companies. "25/50" refers to limits that stop any one company, or a handful of the largest, from taking over the index.
Fidelity invests at least 80% of assets in the index's stocks. It uses "representative sampling," which means it owns a set of stocks that matches the index's size, industry mix, yield and volatility, so it may not hold every stock in the index. As of July 31, 2026, it held 101 companies. The 10 largest made up about 56% of assets, and Linde alone was nearly 15%. Portfolio turnover was 6%, so trading is light.
Since December 11, 2025, derivatives can count toward the 80% rule. As of July 31, 2026, the fund held one small materials futures contract with a weight near zero, plus 0.13% in cash. The fund is classified as non-diversified, so a single large holding can move the share price more. Like any ETF, it trades at market prices, which can differ slightly from the value of its holdings.
What it really costs
- FMAT charges 0.084% a year, versus an average of 0.37% for the similar funds below (2nd of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $9 in the first year and $108 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMAT | $9 | $27 | $47 | $108 |
In a retirement portfolio
FMAT is a single-sector fund tied to commodity prices and industrial demand, so it fits better as a small add-on than as a foundation.
FMAT adds exposure to chemicals, mining, steel and building materials, but it has swung hard. It launched in 2013, so it has no record from the 2008 crisis. In the 2020 COVID crash, it fell 37.5% in about a month and regained its peak by July 17, 2020. In 2022, it dropped 25.4% and took about 17 months, until February 29, 2024, to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2018, at -17.4%. Its deepest decline was 41.1%, from January 2018 to March 2020. Someone who had to sell shares during those stretches would have locked in losses.
Income is modest. The trailing yield was 1.41% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Costs are low: about $9 in the first year on $10,000 under the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors seeking materials-sector exposure at low cost: a 0.084% expense ratio, or about $9 a year per $10,000 in the SEC example.
- Holders of a broad index fund wanting a deliberate, small tilt toward companies like Linde, Newmont, Freeport-McMoRan and Sherwin-Williams.
- Those comfortable with concentration: as of July 31, 2026, Linde was about 15% of assets and the top 10 about 56%.
Look elsewhere if
- Retirees relying on fund income, since the trailing yield was just 1.41% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Anyone who may need to sell in a downturn; it fell 37.5% in 2020 and needed 17 months to recover after 2022.
- Investors wanting materials companies worldwide; FMAT tracks a U.S. index, with about 74% of assets in U.S.-domiciled firms and most of the rest Irish-domiciled.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMAT this fund | — | 0.084% | $578.7M | +13.8% | +13.3% |
| VAW Vanguard Materials ETF | 95% | 0.09% | $4.55B | +13.9% | +13.3% |
| XLB Materials Select Sector SPDR Fund | 75% | 0.08% | $8.17B | +18.5% | -10.3% |
| IYM iShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF | 59% | 0.39% | $1.16B | +24.9% | +16.2% |
| RSPM Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Materials ETF | 58% | 0.4% | $177.6M | +21.6% | +12.8% |
| MXI iShares Global Materials ETF | 39% | 0.42% | $339.6M | +20.2% | +15.8% |
| PYZ Invesco Dorsey Wright Basic Materials Momen… | 38% | 0.6% | $72.1M | +6.6% | +17.0% |
| FXZ First Trust Materials AlphaDEX Fund | 33% | 0.61% | $368.2M | +24.0% | +10.5% |
Questions investors ask
Is FMAT good for a retirement portfolio?
FMAT may suit a small slice of a retirement portfolio, but it isn't built to be a core holding. It holds only materials stocks, which follow commodity prices and the economy. It fell 37.5% in the 2020 crash and 25.4% in 2022, and the 2022 recovery took about 17 months. Its yield was 1.41% as of October 27, 2026. Its low 0.084% expense ratio helps, but sector risk is the bigger factor.
FMAT vs VAW: what's the difference?
The two are very similar. Their holdings overlapped about 95% in the latest reports. FMAT charges 0.084% and Vanguard Materials ETF (VAW) charges 0.09%. As of October 27, 2026, their returns were nearly identical: 13.8% vs. 13.9% over one year, and 13.3% a year for both over three years. The main difference is size. VAW had about $4.5 billion in net assets, compared with about $579 million for FMAT.
Does FMAT pay dividends?
Yes. FMAT pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.82 per share, a trailing yield of 1.41%. The dividends come from the materials companies it owns, such as Linde, Newmont and Sherwin-Williams. Payments can change from quarter to quarter as those companies change their own dividends. The yield is modest, so the fund is mainly a growth holding rather than an income source.
What are FMAT's top holdings?
As of July 31, 2026, FMAT's largest holding was Linde at about 14.9%. Next came Newmont (6.8%), Freeport-McMoRan (6.1%), Sherwin-Williams (5.4%), Ecolab (4.8%), CRH (4.3%), Air Products and Chemicals (4.2%), Nucor (3.9%), Corteva (3.6%) and Vulcan Materials (2.4%). Together the top 10 were about 56% of assets, spread across 101 companies. That makes the fund quite top-heavy for an index fund.
How has FMAT performed over the long term?
FMAT has had solid but uneven returns. As of October 27, 2026, its price-based return was 10.1% a year over 10 years, or 161% in total. Over five years it returned 6.1% a year, and over one year 13.8%. Calendar years varied widely, from a 27.6% gain in 2021 to a 17.4% loss in 2018, according to the fund's prospectus. Past performance doesn't predict future results.