At a glance
OSCV charges 0.79% a year, above the 0.31% average of the 6 funds most like it (the most expensive of 7). It has $706.0M in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 1.13% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +8.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +13.4% a year. At its worst it fell 21.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 21 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 26.0% of the fund, out of 64 in all.
The short version
Opus Small Cap Value ETF (OSCV) is an actively managed fund. Its adviser, Aptus Capital Advisors, picks small U.S. companies it judges to be high quality, growing and undervalued, and it held 64 of them as of July 31, 2026. It does not track an index. Its 0.79% expense ratio is the highest among the similar funds compared here, which average 0.31%. As of October 27, 2026, its one- and three-year returns trailed most of them.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
OSCV +8.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OSCV official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +1.42% | — | +7.13% | — | +6.92% |
| OSCV price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +10.8% | +8.6% | +13.4% | +5.2% | — | +11.6% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, OSCV returned +8.6%, 6th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +5.2%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-11.4%); its best was 2021 (+27.7%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 22.9% (Nov 25, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Feb 6, 2026.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +10.8% | — |
| 2025 | +1.4% | +1.42% |
| 2024 | +11.7% | +11.44% |
| 2023 | +10.1% | +10.13% |
| 2022 | -11.4% | -11.36% |
| 2021 | +27.7% | +27.89% |
| 2020 | — | +4.88% |
| 2019 | — | +27.45% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 17.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 21.2%, back to its old high 20.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.3100 | |
| 2025 | $0.4600 | -4.2% |
| 2024 | $0.4800 | -7.7% |
| 2023 | $0.5200 | +48.6% |
| 2022 | $0.3500 | -5.4% |
| 2021 | $0.3700 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 64 securities; the ten largest made up 25.96% of assets, and 4.1% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Hanover Insurance Group Inc/Th | 3.13% | |
| Texas Roadhouse Inc | 2.99% | |
| American Healthcare REIT Inc | 2.76% | |
| Viper Energy Inc | 2.62% | |
| Primerica Inc | 2.50% | |
| Ensign Group Inc | 2.49% | |
| Stock Yards Bancorp Inc | 2.43% | |
| PriceSmart Inc | 2.37% | |
| Enterprise Financial Services | 2.35% | |
| Seacoast Banking Corp of Flori | 2.33% | |
| Chemed Corp | 2.18% | |
| Encompass Health Corp | 2.13% | |
| Wintrust Financial Corp | 2.11% | |
| German American Bancorp Inc | 2.09% | |
| Hawkins Inc | 2.06% |
By country
United States 92.39%Panama 1.41%Canada 1.32%Taiwan 0.42%Singapore 0.38%By asset type
Stocks 95.92%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $3.0M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -1.87%, +4.37%, +0.87%.
How it works
OSCV does not track an index. Its adviser, Aptus Capital Advisors, picks the stocks. It must normally keep at least 80% of net assets in small U.S. companies with value traits. The prospectus defines "small" as the lowest 15% of total U.S. stock market value, leaving out companies worth under $10 million, and it recalculates this each year. As of June 30, 2026, that covered about 4,108 companies worth up to about $27.75 billion. The fund can also own REITs (companies that own real estate), recent IPOs and American Depositary Receipts. ADRs are U.S.-traded shares of foreign companies, and they are capped at 20% of assets.
To choose stocks, Aptus combines factor-based screening with company research. Factor-based screening means ranking companies on measurable traits such as profitability and price. It looks for three things. The first is quality: sound businesses with high returns on equity and strong balance sheets. The second is growth in sales, earnings, cash flow and dividends. The third is a lower price than peers. It generally sells a stock that fails these tests or has been too big to count as small for a long time, such as more than a year.
The prospectus sets no formal weighting or rebalancing schedule. As of July 31, 2026, the holdings were spread fairly evenly. The largest, Hanover Insurance Group, was 3.1%, and the top 10 together made up 26%. Cash was 4.1%, and the fund held no derivatives. Portfolio turnover was 15%, so the manager trades relatively little.
What it really costs
- OSCV charges 0.79% a year, versus an average of 0.31% for the similar funds below (7th of 7, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $81 in the first year and $978 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OSCV | $81 | $252 | $439 | $978 |
In a retirement portfolio
It adds hand-picked small U.S. value stocks, an area large-cap index funds barely touch, but its high fee and small-cap swings point to a modest slice rather than a core position.
OSCV launched in 2018, so it has no record from 2008. Its worst quarter was the first quarter of 2020, when it lost 30.2%. In 2022 it fell 21.2% between January 4 and June 17. It did not get back to that peak until March 4, 2024, about 21 months later. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -11.4%. Its deepest drop in price data starting June 2020 was 22.9%, from November 2024 to April 2025, and it took 10 months to recover. Anyone who had to sell during those stretches would have locked in losses.
Income is modest. The yield was 1.13% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Costs are high: in the SEC's standard example, the fee on $10,000 comes to about $81 in the first year. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors with a large-cap core who want a hand-picked slice of about 64 small U.S. value stocks, including regional banks, insurers and healthcare companies.
- People who prefer a manager picking stocks for quality, growth and low prices over an index, and who accept a 0.79% fee for that.
- Long-term holders who can sit through drops like the 22.9% decline from November 2024 to April 2025, which took 10 months to recover.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.79% expense ratio is the highest of the similar funds compared here, whose average is 0.31%.
- Those who need meaningful income: the yield was 1.13% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund aims for growth, not income.
- Investors who judge funds on recent results: as of October 27, 2026, OSCV ranked 6th of 7 over one year and last of 6 over three years against similar funds.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OSCV this fund | — | 0.79% | $706.0M | +8.6% | +13.4% |
| OUSM ALPS | O’Shares U.S. Small-Cap Quality Divi… | 18% | 0.48% | $843.1M | +10.3% | +15.1% |
| SMMV iShares MSCI USA Small-Cap Min Vol Factor E… | 11% | 0.2% | $289.0M | +9.7% | +15.2% |
| FSCS First Trust SMID Capital Strength ETF | 10% | 0.6% | $58.9M | +3.7% | — |
| GRPM Invesco S&P MidCap 400 GARP ETF | 9% | 0.35% | $481.1M | +19.5% | +21.7% |
| IVOO Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF | 8% | 0.07% | $5.87B | +12.0% | +18.0% |
| SLYG SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF | 7% | 0.15% | $5.20B | +14.6% | +17.7% |
Questions investors ask
What does OSCV invest in?
OSCV owns small U.S. companies that its adviser, Aptus Capital Advisors, judges to be high quality, growing and undervalued. As of July 31, 2026, it had 64 holdings. The largest were Hanover Insurance Group (3.1%), Texas Roadhouse (3.0%), American Healthcare REIT (2.8%), Viper Energy (2.6%) and Primerica (2.5%). The top 10 made up about 26% of assets. Industrial, consumer and financial companies, including several regional banks, made up a large share of the fund.
What is OSCV's expense ratio?
OSCV's expense ratio is 0.79%, according to its prospectus filed August 26, 2026. All of it is the management fee, and there is no fee waiver. That is the highest of the six similar funds compared here, which average 0.31%. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $81 in fees over one year, $439 over five years and $978 over ten years.
Does OSCV pay monthly dividends?
No. OSCV pays dividends quarterly, and the amounts are small. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $0.46 per share, a yield of 1.13%. The fund's goal is capital appreciation, meaning a rising share price, not income. Its dividends come from the stocks it holds, such as banks, insurers and REITs. People who rely on a fund for steady income may find this yield low.
What's the difference between OSCV and OUSM?
OUSM, the ALPS | O'Shares U.S. Small-Cap Quality Dividend ETF, overlaps with OSCV more than any other fund compared here, yet only 18% of their holdings are shared. OUSM costs 0.48% a year, compared with 0.79% for OSCV. As of October 27, 2026, OUSM returned 10.3% over one year and 15.1% a year over three years, ahead of OSCV's 8.6% and 13.4%. OSCV is actively managed with a value focus. OUSM's name points to dividend-paying quality companies.
How has OSCV performed since it launched?
OSCV's results have been mixed. Its prospectus reports that, as of December 31, 2025, it returned 1.42% over one year, 7.13% a year over five years and 6.92% a year since it launched in July 2018. Its strongest calendar years were 2021 (27.89%) and 2019 (27.45%), and its weakest was 2022 (-11.36%). It was up 10.8% in 2026 through October 27. Past returns don't predict future results.