At a glance
Atlassian Corp Plc is worth $55.54B. Revenue grew 26.0% to $6.57B in fiscal 2026, at a loss; over 5 years it has grown 25.8% a year. It pays no dividend; it spent $3.13B buying back its shares over FY2022–FY2026. The stock returned +33.6% over the past year with dividends reinvested and −11.9% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 21.4% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 53.6% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%).
The business in plain English
Atlassian makes software that helps teams plan, track and share work. Its main apps are Jira, which software teams use to plan, build and ship code (business teams use it too); Confluence, where teams keep shared pages and knowledge; and Jira Service Management, which handles service tickets for IT and support teams. These three bring in a majority of revenue. Other apps include Bitbucket for code and Loom for meeting notes. Rovo, Atlassian's AI product, adds search, chat and AI agents that take on tasks alongside staff.
Founded in Sydney, Australia, in 2002, Atlassian reports more than 350,000 customers, including over 85% of the Fortune 500. Revenue comes mainly from subscriptions that customers renew and expand. Many teams sign up online themselves and spread the apps across their organization, so the sales force can focus on large enterprises.
In the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026, revenue was $6.57 billion. Cloud subscriptions made up 67.1%. Data Center, software that customers run on their own servers, made up 27.9%; Atlassian is phasing it out over several years. Marketplace and other, which includes a store of 6,000-plus third-party apps, made up 5%. By region, the US supplied 42%, Germany 10.5%, the rest of Europe, the Middle East and Africa 30.4%, Asia Pacific 10.9% and the rest of the Americas 6.2%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
TEAM +33.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By product or service
| Cloud | $4.41B | 67.1% |
| Data Center | $1.83B | 27.9% |
| Marketplace and other | $330.7M | 5% |
By geography
| United States | $2.76B | 42% |
| Other EMEA | $2.00B | 30.4% |
| Asia Pacific | $713.4M | 10.9% |
| Germany | $692.3M | 10.5% |
| Other Americas | $405.9M | 6.2% |
Latest results
- In Q4 FY2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), revenue was $1.77B, up 27.6% from a year earlier, and net income was $139.1M.
- For fiscal 2026, revenue was $6.57B (+26.0% year over year; +25.8% a year from FY2021 to FY2026) with a -0.8% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2021–FY2026) | +25.8% good |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.2% weak |
| Free cash flow margin | 20.1% good |
| Return on equity (FY2026) | -5.1% weak |
| Return on assets (FY2026) | -0.9% weak |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $250.0M good |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | $2.09B | $-579.0M | $758.4M |
| FY2022 | $2.80B | $-519.5M | $750.5M |
| FY2023 | $3.53B | $-486.8M | $842.3M |
| FY2024 | $4.36B | $-300.5M | $1.42B |
| FY2025 | $5.22B | $-256.7M | $1.42B |
| FY2026 | $6.57B | $-53.8M | $1.32B |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $55.54B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | — |
| Dividend yield | None |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEAM price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +35.3% | +33.6% | +7.5% | -11.9% | +22.7% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +35.3% |
| 2025 | -33.4% |
| 2024 | +2.3% |
| 2023 | +84.8% |
| 2022 | -66.3% |
| 2021 | +63.0% |
| 2020 | +94.3% |
| 2019 | +35.2% |
| 2018 | +95.5% |
| 2017 | +89.0% |
| 2016 | -19.9% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 15.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 21.4%, back to its old high 1.5 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 42% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 53.6%, not recovered by the end of the data |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-28 to 2026-10-28 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 120 sales ($7.2M), 15 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 14, 2026 | Brian Duffy Chief Revenue Officer | sell | $747K |
| May 19, 2026 | James Chuong Chief Financial Officer | sell | $471K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | James Chuong Chief Financial Officer | sell | $371K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | James Chuong Chief Financial Officer | sell | $356K |
| May 14, 2026 | Brian Duffy Chief Revenue Officer | sell | $286K |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| Michael Cannon-Brookes | 21.8% | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Scott Farquhar | 21.8% | Dec 31, 2025 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 7.3% | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.86% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| DNB Asset Management AS | 5.6% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| AQR Capital Management, LLC | 5.53% | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.35% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| GQG Partners LLC | 4.8% | Jun 30, 2026 |
| T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 4.1% | Dec 31, 2024 |
| Capital International Investors | 3.3% | Dec 31, 2024 |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 2.3% | Jun 30, 2026 |
ETFs with the most weight in TEAM
| QQQA ProShares Nasdaq-100 Dorsey Wright Momentum ETF | 4.56% |
| TSEL Touchstone Sands Capital US Select Growth ETF | 3.58% |
| QQQG Pacer Nasdaq 100 Top 50 Cash Cows Growth Leaders ETF | 3.08% |
| FCLD Fidelity Cloud Computing ETF | 2.81% |
| GTEK Goldman Sachs Future Tech Leaders Equity ETF | 2.55% |
| CNAV Mohr Company Nav ETF | 2.44% |
| COWG Pacer US Large Cap Cash Cows Growth Leaders ETF | 2.41% |
| AIVC Amplify Bloomberg AI Value Chain ETF | 2.24% |
What could go wrong
- Data Center shutdown could push customers away. Data Center software made up 27.9% of revenue in fiscal 2026. Atlassian plans to retire it over several years. Some customers may resist moving to the cloud or switch to rivals instead.
- Three apps bring in most revenue. Jira, Confluence and Jira Service Management provide a majority of Atlassian's revenue. Weaker demand, pricing pressure or a strong rival product in any of them could hurt results significantly.
- AI spending may not pay off. Atlassian has built AI into every app. If customers won't pay for it, or rivals in its intensely competitive markets offer better tools, the investment may not earn a return. AI also adds legal risk.
- Profits are still thin. Atlassian lost $53.8 million on $6.57 billion of revenue in fiscal 2026; operating profit was just 0.2% of sales. It warns it may not sustain its growth rate or achieve long-term profitability.
- Co-founders hold concentrated voting control. Atlassian has two share classes with different voting rights, which concentrates control with co-founders Michael Cannon-Brookes and Scott Farquhar. Each reported a 21.8% stake as of December 31, 2025. Other shareholders have limited influence.
- Breaches or outages could damage trust. Customers trust Atlassian's cloud with their work data. A breach, a serious bug or a long outage could make its products look insecure, drive away customers and expose it to significant liabilities.
Recent events
- Quarterly results released; Other company announcement
- Quarterly results released
- Restructuring or exit costs; Executive or board change; Investor presentation or announcement
- Executive or board change
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change
- Executive or board change
- Shareholder vote results
- Quarterly results released; Executive or board change; Other company announcement
For income and retirement investors
Atlassian pays no dividend, and its annual report says it does not expect to declare one in the foreseeable future. Instead, it returns cash by repurchasing its own shares: $3.13 billion over fiscal 2022 to 2026, including $1.80 billion in the year ended June 30, 2026. That was more than the year's $1.32 billion of free cash flow (the cash left after running and investing in the business). For an income investor, any return depends on the share price, and drawing income would mean cashing in shares.
The shares have swung sharply. In the 2020 COVID crash they fell 21.4% and recovered within about 1.5 months. In the 2022 bear market they dropped 53.6% between January 3 and May 18, 2022, and had not regained that January peak as of October 27, 2026. Over nearly 11 years of trading, the largest peak-to-trough fall was 87.5%. A single stock carries more risk than a diversified fund.
Questions investors ask
How does Atlassian make money?
Mostly from subscriptions to its team software. In the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026, revenue was $6.57 billion: 67.1% from Cloud, 27.9% from Data Center (software customers host on their own servers) and 5% from Marketplace and other. Jira, Confluence and Jira Service Management bring in a majority of revenue. Many customers sign up online and widen their use over time, while the sales force concentrates on large enterprises.
Does Atlassian pay a dividend?
No. Atlassian paid no dividends in fiscal 2022 through 2026, and its annual report says it does not expect to declare any in the foreseeable future. It returns cash through share buybacks (repurchasing its own stock) instead: $3.13 billion over those five years, including $1.80 billion in the year ended June 30, 2026. Buybacks pay nothing to shareholders who hold on, so an income investor would have to cash in shares to draw money from the stock.
Is Atlassian profitable?
Not on a full-year basis. Atlassian lost $53.8 million, or $0.21 per diluted share, in the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026, far less than its $579 million loss in fiscal 2021. Operating income (profit from the core business) was just $10.4 million, or 0.2% of revenue. Cash generation was stronger: free cash flow (cash left after running and investing in the business) was $1.32 billion, 20.1% of revenue. In the quarter ended June 30, 2026, it earned $139.1 million.
Is Atlassian ending Data Center?
Yes, gradually. On September 8, 2025, Atlassian announced plans to retire its Data Center products in phases over several years. Data Center lets customers run Atlassian software on their own servers, and it brought in $1.83 billion, or 27.9% of revenue, in the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026. Its annual report says it is supporting those customers as they move to its cloud platform, where its AI tools are available. The company lists the shift to cloud as a risk.
How has Atlassian stock performed?
Strongly over 10 years but poorly over five, with very large swings. As of October 27, 2026, the share price had gained 22.7% a year over 10 years (675% in total) but lost 11.9% a year over five years (47% in total). Calendar-year results ranged from a 95.5% gain in 2018 to a 66.3% loss in 2022, and the shares fell 33.4% in 2025. From the start of 2026 through October 27, they rose 35.3%.