At a glance
STERIS plc is worth $22.75B, about 29 times its fiscal 2026 earnings. Revenue grew 8.7% to $5.94B in fiscal 2026, with 13.2% kept as profit; over 4 years it has grown 8.9% a year. It pays a 1.11% dividend yield, raised every year for at least 9 years, and returned $1.83B to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2022–FY2026. The stock returned +0.1% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +0.7% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 35.8% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 36.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 6 months and 24 months after the lows.
The business in plain English
STERIS supplies products and services that help hospitals and manufacturers prevent infections and keep medical equipment sterile. It earns money in three ways. The first is consumables that customers reorder regularly, such as cleaning chemicals, endoscopy accessories and instruments. The second is capital equipment, such as sterilizers, surgical tables and machines that clean endoscopes. The third is services, including equipment maintenance, instrument and scope repair, and contract sterilization. In the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, revenue was $5.94 billion: 51.6% from products and 48.4% from services.
Healthcare is by far the largest segment, at 70.9% of revenue. It equips and services hospital sterile processing departments (where reusable instruments are cleaned and sterilized), operating rooms and endoscopy suites. Applied Sterilization Technologies (AST), at 19.2%, runs a global network of contract sterilization and lab testing sites for medical device and drug makers. Life Sciences, at 9.9%, supplies cleaning chemicals, sterilizers, pure water and steam generators, and equipment service to drug and device factories. Many of these factories make products under sterile, or aseptic, conditions.
The United States accounted for 73% of revenue, Ireland 1.8% and other countries 25.2%. No single customer made up more than 10% of any segment's revenue. STERIS exited its Dental business in fiscal 2025, leaving three segments. The company links long-term demand to an aging population and more procedures such as colonoscopies.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
STE +0.1% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By product or service
| Product | $3.06B | 51.6% |
| Service | $2.88B | 48.4% |
By business segment
| Healthcare Segment | $4.21B | 70.9% |
| AST | $1.14B | 19.2% |
| Life Sciences | $588.8M | 9.9% |
By geography
| UNITED STATES | $4.33B | 73% |
| Other foreign locations | $1.49B | 25.2% |
| IRELAND | $108.5M | 1.8% |
Latest results
- In Q1 FY2027 (ended Jun 30, 2026), revenue was $1.49B, up 7.3% from a year earlier, and net income was $200.1M (+12.8%).
- For fiscal 2026, revenue was $5.94B (+8.7% year over year; +8.9% a year from FY2022 to FY2026) with a 13.2% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2022–FY2026) | +8.9% good |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 18.6% good |
| Free cash flow margin | 16.4% good |
| Return on equity (FY2026) | 10.9% watch |
| Return on assets (FY2026) | 7.3% watch |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-1.41B weak |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | $3.11B | $397.4M | $450.4M |
| FY2022 | $4.22B | $243.9M | $397.2M |
| FY2023 | $4.54B | $107.0M | $395.0M |
| FY2024 | $5.14B | $378.2M | $613.0M |
| FY2025 | $5.46B | $614.6M | $778.0M |
| FY2026 | $5.94B | $782.3M | $972.4M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $22.75B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 29.4 |
| Dividend yield | 1.11% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
STERIS’s market value went from $12.92B at the end of 2019 to $22.75B on Nov 2, 2026, up 76%; since the end of 2025 it is down 9%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2, 2026 | $22.75B | -8.6% |
| 2025 | $24.88B | +22.6% |
| 2024 | $20.29B | -6.6% |
| 2023 | $21.72B | +17.8% |
| 2022 | $18.44B | -24.3% |
| 2021 | $24.35B | +50.5% |
| 2020 | $16.17B | +25.1% |
| 2019 | $12.92B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STE price data to Nov 2, 2026 | -7.2% | +0.1% | +4.2% | +0.7% | +14.7% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -7.2% |
| 2025 | +24.6% |
| 2024 | -5.6% |
| 2023 | +20.2% |
| 2022 | -23.4% |
| 2021 | +29.5% |
| 2020 | +25.5% |
| 2019 | +44.1% |
| 2018 | +23.7% |
| 2017 | +31.7% |
| 2016 | -9.2% |
| 2015 | +17.9% |
| 2014 | +37.2% |
| 2013 | +41.0% |
| 2012 | +19.1% |
| 2011 | -16.5% |
| 2010 | +32.5% |
| 2009 | +26.3% |
| 2008 | -16.4% |
| 2007 | +15.5% |
| 2006 | +1.3% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 33.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 49.6%, back to its old high 12.9 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 35.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 35.8%, back to its old high 5.7 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 32.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 36.2%, back to its old high 23.5 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-27 to 2026-10-27 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 4 sales ($2.2M), 3 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 12, 2026 | Mohsen Sohi Director | sell | $957K |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Daniel A Carestio President and CEO, Director | sell (plan) | $656K |
| Jun 15, 2026 | John Adam Zangerle Sr. VP, Gen Counsel, and Sec. | sell (plan) | $297K |
| Jun 5, 2026 | Daniel A Carestio President and CEO, Director | sell (plan) | $291K |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| Vanguard Capital Management | 7.48% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | 5.1% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.05% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 4.9% | Sep 30, 2025 |
ETFs with the most weight in STE
| EVX VanEck Environmental Services ETF | 4.18% |
| IHI iShares U.S. Medical Devices ETF | 2.71% |
| MDEV First Trust Indxx Medical Devices ETF | 2.29% |
| CSMD Congress SMid Growth ETF | 2.2% |
| XHE SPDR S&P Health Care Equipment ETF | 1.82% |
| NUMV Nuveen ESG Mid-Cap Value ETF | 1.81% |
| RSPH Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Health Care ETF | 1.7% |
| SMCO Hilton Small-MidCap Opportunity ETF | 1.62% |
What could go wrong
- Ethylene oxide lawsuits and permit rules. AST uses ethylene oxide (EO), a regulated gas, to sterilize products. STERIS warns that its EO operations expose it to liability claims. Changes to permits or rules could also restrict or end some operations.
- Few suppliers for key sterilization materials. AST depends on ethylene oxide and cobalt-60, a radioactive material. Both have few suppliers, or a single source in some regions. STERIS uses long-term contracts and is adding accelerator-based capacity to reduce the cobalt-60 risk.
- Approvals, recalls and product liability. Many products need FDA or foreign clearance. Delays, lost approvals, recalls or liability claims could cut revenue. STERIS had no enforcement actions in fiscal 2026 and no Class I (most serious) recalls in fiscal 2024–2026.
- Hospital budgets and customer mergers. Some customers rely on government healthcare funding. Cuts to reimbursement, tight credit, or mergers among hospitals and drug makers could squeeze prices and weaken demand, especially for big-ticket capital equipment.
- Debt, acquisitions and goodwill write-downs. As of June 30, 2026, STERIS had about $1.89 billion of debt and $482 million of cash. Acquisitions may disappoint. Goodwill, the premium paid in past deals, could be written down.
- Tax and trade rule changes. STERIS's tax rate depends on laws and treaties in many countries. Tax law changes, challenges to its tax positions, or new tariffs could raise costs and lower earnings per share.
Recent events
- Major agreement signed
- Shareholder vote results
- Quarterly results released; Restructuring or exit costs
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change; Investor presentation or announcement
- Executive or board change
- Quarterly results released
- Quarterly results released
For income and retirement investors
STERIS has raised its dividend for at least 9 fiscal years in a row through FY2026, and the true streak may be longer. Dividends per share grew from $1.57 in FY2021 to $2.46 in FY2026, about 9.4% a year. In FY2026, dividends used 30.9% of earnings and 24.9% of free cash flow (cash left after running and investing in the business). The yield was a modest 1.13% as of October 28, 2026. From FY2022 to FY2026 it paid about $1.01 billion in dividends and spent $823 million on buybacks. Shares outstanding fell 2.3% from August 2021 to August 2026.
The stock has fallen sharply in past downturns. It dropped 49.6% in the 2008 financial crisis and recovered by April 2010. It fell 35.8% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered in about six months. In the 2022 bear market it lost 36.2% and took until September 2024 to recover. Single stocks carry more risk than diversified funds.
Questions investors ask
How does STERIS make money?
STERIS earns money from infection-prevention products and services for hospitals and for medical device and drug makers. In the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, revenue was $5.94 billion: 51.6% from products and 48.4% from services. The Healthcare segment brought in 70.9%. It equips and services hospital sterile processing departments, operating rooms and endoscopy suites. Applied Sterilization Technologies, which sterilizes and tests products for manufacturers under contract, added 19.2%. Life Sciences, which serves drug and device factories, added 9.9%.
Does STERIS raise its dividend every year?
Yes, for at least 9 fiscal years in a row through FY2026, and the true streak may be longer. Dividends per share grew from $1.57 in FY2021 to $2.46 in FY2026, about 9.4% a year. Dividends used 30.9% of FY2026 earnings, which leaves a cushion if profits dip. The yield was 1.13% as of October 28, 2026, so the stock pays modest income alongside its dividend growth.
What is STERIS's P/E ratio?
About 28.8, as of October 28, 2026. That means the share price was roughly 28.8 times STERIS's FY2026 diluted earnings of $7.93 per share. The P/E ratio (price divided by yearly earnings per share) shows how much investors pay for each dollar of profit. Net income rose 27.3% in FY2026 on revenue growth of 8.7%. Market value was about $22.3 billion on the same date. The ratio is worth comparing with other medical equipment makers.
How has STERIS stock performed over the long term?
Strongly over 10 years, but weakly over five. Based on share price as of October 28, 2026, STERIS returned about 14.3% a year over 10 years, or 280% in total. Over five years it gained only about 0.6% a year. It was down 4.1% over one year and 9% for the year to date. Calendar years swing widely: the stock lost 23.4% in 2022 and gained 24.6% in 2025.
Who are STERIS's main competitors?
STERIS faces different rivals in each segment. In Healthcare, product competitors include 3M, Baxter, Boston Scientific, Ecolab, Getinge, Karl Storz, Olympus and Stryker. In hospital services, it competes with B. Braun, Crothall, Olympus and Pentax. In contract sterilization (AST), its main named rival is Sterigenics, along with smaller sterilizers and manufacturers that sterilize products in-house. In Life Sciences, rivals include Belimed, Contec, Ecolab, Fedegari, Getinge and Stilmas.