At a glance
NUMV charges 0.31% a year, above the 0.16% average of the 6 funds most like it (the most expensive of 7). It has $443.7M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 1.33% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +21.7% a year. At its worst it fell 24.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 22 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 21.7% of the fund, out of 94 in all.
The short version
Nuveen ESG Mid-Cap Value ETF (NUMV) is an index fund that holds about 95 mid-sized U.S. value stocks. Each one has passed MSCI's environmental, social and governance (ESG) screens. Those screens remove companies in tobacco, alcohol, gambling, weapons and nuclear power, along with heavy carbon emitters. The trade-off is cost. Its 0.31% expense ratio is the highest of the seven similar funds compared, where the average is 0.16%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
NUMV +17.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUMV official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +14.14% | — | +9.17% | — | +8.13% |
| MSCIUSA Index index, same period | — | +17.75% | — | +13.87% | — | +14.89% |
| NUMV price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +15.1% | +17.2% | +21.7% | +7.1% | — | +13.5% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, NUMV returned +17.2%, 5th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +7.1%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-14.9%); its best was 2021 (+31.1%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 25.6% (Jan 4, 2022 to Oct 27, 2023), recovered by Jul 16, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +15.1% | — |
| 2025 | +14.1% | +14.14% |
| 2024 | +12.4% | +12.34% |
| 2023 | +8.3% | +8.27% |
| 2022 | -14.9% | -14.86% |
| 2021 | +31.1% | +31.20% |
| 2020 | — | +0.96% |
| 2019 | — | +29.34% |
| 2018 | — | -11.45% |
| 2017 | — | +15.08% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 23.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 24.4%, back to its old high 21.5 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.6000 | -4.8% |
| 2024 | $0.6300 | -8.7% |
| 2023 | $0.6900 | -59.9% |
| 2022 | $1.7200 | -29.5% |
| 2021 | $2.4400 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 94 securities; the ten largest made up 21.68% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co | 2.85% | |
| United Rentals Inc | 2.57% | |
| Cardinal Health Inc | 2.30% | |
| Prudential Financial Inc | 2.16% | |
| Baker Hughes Co | 2.15% | |
| Sysco Corp | 2.05% | |
| Yum! Brands Inc | 1.93% | |
| Steel Dynamics Inc | 1.93% | |
| Consolidated Edison Inc | 1.89% | |
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Co | 1.85% | |
| Regions Financial Corp | 1.82% | |
| Xylem Inc/NY | 1.79% | |
| Ferguson Enterprises Inc | 1.77% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 1.74% | |
| PPG Industries Inc | 1.71% |
By country
United States 99.8%By asset type
Stocks 99.8%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 58.4% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $15.6M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +2.58%, +2.30%, +1.48%.
How it works
NUMV tracks the Nuveen ESG USA Mid-Cap Value Index. MSCI builds and controls that index, and Nuveen has no say in which stocks go in. The starting pool is the MSCI USA Mid-Cap Value Index. That index holds mid-sized U.S. companies that look cheap on three measures: book value to price, expected earnings over the next 12 months relative to price, and dividend yield. As of December 31, 2025, those companies ranged from $274.1 million to $68.3 billion in float-adjusted market value. Float-adjusted means only shares available to public investors are counted.
MSCI ESG Research scores each company against its industry peers. It looks at things like climate change, waste, treatment of employees and suppliers, product safety and business ethics. The index removes companies with significant alcohol, tobacco, nuclear power, gambling or weapons businesses, as well as those over certain carbon limits. The remaining companies are ranked within their sector. The highest scorers are added until they reach half of that sector's market value in the starting index. The index then adjusts weights so its sector mix roughly matches the starting index.
The fund aims to own every index stock in about the same proportions, and it keeps at least 80% of its assets in them. The index is rebalanced every quarter, in February, May, August and November. Portfolio turnover was 63%. The fund held no derivatives as of July 31, 2026.
What it really costs
- NUMV charges 0.31% a year, versus an average of 0.16% for the similar funds below (7th of 7, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.3% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $32 in the first year and $393 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUMV | $32 | $100 | $174 | $393 |
In a retirement portfolio
It adds an ESG-screened slice of mid-sized U.S. value companies next to a core fund, but its swings and above-average cost point to a supporting role.
NUMV could add mid-sized value companies such as Hewlett Packard Enterprise and United Rentals, its two largest holdings as of July 31, 2026, to a portfolio built around large companies. It has been bumpy. Its worst calendar year was 2022, when it fell 14.86%. Its worst quarter was a 33.26% drop in early 2020. Its deepest decline, 25.6%, ran from January 4, 2022 to October 27, 2023. It did not regain that peak until July 16, 2024. Anyone selling shares to cover spending during that stretch would have sold at a loss. The fund launched in 2016, so it has no 2008 record.
It is not an income fund. The trailing yield was 1.33% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. In the SEC's standard $10,000 example, costs come to $32 in the first year and $393 over ten years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want mid-sized U.S. value stocks screened to exclude tobacco, alcohol, gambling, weapons, nuclear power and heavy carbon emitters.
- Portfolios built mostly on large companies that could use a mid-cap value tilt. Its one-year beta was 0.6 as of October 27, 2026.
- People who prefer ESG choices made by fixed MSCI index rules, with no Nuveen discretion over which stocks are included.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors. The 0.31% expense ratio is the highest of seven similar funds, while VOE charges 0.07% and VO 0.04%.
- Retirees who need regular income. It pays once a year, with a 1.33% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026.
- Anyone who may need to sell within a few years. It fell 25.6% from January 2022 and didn't recover until July 2024.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUMV this fund | — | 0.31% | $443.7M | +17.2% | +21.7% |
| VOE Vanguard Mid-Cap Value ETF | 24% | 0.07% | $37.23B | +25.1% | +21.7% |
| IWS iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF | 21% | 0.23% | $15.65B | +25.6% | +20.7% |
| NULV Nuveen ESG Large-Cap Value ETF | 19% | 0.26% | $2.20B | +23.7% | +21.9% |
| CVMC Calvert US Mid-Cap Core Responsible Index E… | 19% | 0.15% | $102.8M | +18.6% | +21.1% |
| AVMC Avantis U.S. Mid Cap Equity ETF | 18% | 0.18% | $495.9M | +13.5% | — |
| VO Vanguard Mid-Cap ETF | 18% | 0.04% | $224.06B | +15.5% | +20.7% |
Questions investors ask
Is NUMV good for retirement?
NUMV fits better as a supporting position than as a core holding. It owns about 95 mid-sized U.S. value stocks that pass ESG screens, which can broaden a portfolio built on large companies. But it has been volatile. It fell 25.6% between January 2022 and October 2023 and did not regain its peak until July 16, 2024. It pays a dividend once a year, with a trailing yield of 1.33% as of October 27, 2026, so it isn't built for income.
What's the difference between NUMV and VOE?
The main differences are ESG screening, cost and size. NUMV only holds mid-cap value stocks that pass MSCI's ESG screens, and it charges 0.31% a year. Vanguard Mid-Cap Value ETF (VOE) charges 0.07%. VOE had about $37.2 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026, versus $443.7 million for NUMV as of July 31, 2026. Over one year, VOE returned 25.1% through October 30, 2026, while NUMV returned 17.2% through October 27. Over three years, both averaged about 21.7% a year.
Does NUMV pay monthly dividends?
No. NUMV pays dividends once a year. Over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.60 per share, a trailing yield of 1.33%. Its index uses dividend yield as one of three measures for picking value stocks, but the fund is not designed around income. Investors who want steady monthly or quarterly cash may want to compare funds built for that purpose.
What is NUMV's expense ratio?
NUMV's expense ratio is 0.31% a year, according to its prospectus filed February 26, 2026. That includes a 0.30% management fee. In the SEC's standard example of $10,000 invested with a 5% annual return, costs come to about $32 after one year, $174 after five years and $393 after ten. It is the most expensive of the seven similar funds compared, where the average is 0.16%.
What stocks does NUMV hold?
NUMV held 94 U.S. mid-sized value stocks as of July 31, 2026. The largest were Hewlett Packard Enterprise (2.8%), United Rentals (2.6%), Cardinal Health (2.3%), Prudential Financial (2.2%) and Baker Hughes (2.1%). The top ten made up 21.7% of the fund, so no single stock dominates. The index excludes companies with significant alcohol, tobacco, nuclear power, gambling or weapons businesses, and those over certain carbon limits.