At a glance
MDEV charges 0.7% a year, above the 0.46% average of the 4 funds most like it (the most expensive of 5). It has $1.9M in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 0.09% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +4.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 4th of those 5 funds; over three years it returned +10.3% a year. At its worst it fell 38.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and is still below its earlier high. Its ten largest positions make up 25.5% of the fund, out of 50 in all.
The short version
First Trust Indxx Medical Devices ETF (MDEV) tracks the Indxx Medical Devices Index, which holds 50 US and foreign medical equipment companies at equal weights. That spreads money evenly across names like West Pharmaceutical Services, Demant and LivaNova, so the largest companies don't dominate. The drawbacks are a 0.70% annual expense ratio, compared with a 0.46% average for similar funds, and net assets of only about $1.9 million as of June 30, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
MDEV +4.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MDEV official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +2.04% | — | — | — | -3.88% |
| MDEV price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +4.8% | +4.2% | +10.3% | -3.5% | — | -2.6% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, MDEV returned +4.2%, 4th of 5 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was -3.5%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-28.6%); its best was 2023 (+7.5%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 42.3% (Sep 7, 2021 to Sep 27, 2022), not yet recovered.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +4.8% | — |
| 2025 | +2.0% | +2.04% |
| 2024 | +1.8% | +2.23% |
| 2023 | +7.5% | +7.17% |
| 2022 | -28.6% | -28.36% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 38.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 38.2%, not recovered by the end of the data |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.0200 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 50 securities; the ten largest made up 25.46% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| WEST PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES INC | 2.86% | |
| DEMANT A/S | 2.70% | |
| LIVANOVA PLC | 2.69% | |
| BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC | 2.55% | |
| REVVITY INC | 2.54% | |
| STRAUMANN HOLDING AG | 2.53% | |
| WUXI APPTEC CO LTD | 2.44% | |
| WATERS CORP | 2.40% | |
| EDWARDS LIFESCIENCES CORP | 2.38% | |
| AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC | 2.37% | |
| OLYMPUS CORP | 2.20% | |
| TELEFLEX INC | 2.19% | |
| BIO-RAD LABORATORIES INC | 2.16% | |
| DEXCOM INC | 2.16% | |
| SYSMEX CORP | 2.14% |
By country
United States 55.35%Japan 8.07%Switzerland 6.41%United Kingdom 4.45%Denmark 4.44%By asset type
Stocks 99.52%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $0.00 (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -2.52%, +2.05%, +1.27%.
How it works
MDEV is an index fund. It aims to match the price and yield of the Indxx Medical Devices Index, before fees. Indxx, Inc. builds and maintains the index. The fund generally uses full replication, which means it owns every stock in the index at the index's weight. Under normal conditions, it keeps at least 80% of net assets in index securities.
To qualify, a stock must trade in a developed or emerging market. It must also pass tests for size, float (shares available to trade), price and liquidity. The company must earn at least 50% of its revenue from medical equipment. That covers products for examination, diagnosis, monitoring, treatment, surgery and medical research, including lab procedures, plus related services. The 50 largest qualifying companies by market capitalization (share price times shares outstanding) make up the index, and each gets an equal weight. Indxx can also use its own judgment to exclude a stock over concerns such as governance or accounting.
The index resets to equal weights twice a year and reviews its member list once a year. The fund trades shortly after each change. Between resets, weights drift. As of June 30, 2026, the largest holding, West Pharmaceutical Services, was 2.86% of assets, and the top 10 made up 25.46%. US stocks were 55.35%, followed by Japan, Switzerland and the UK, so currency swings affect returns. The fund used no derivatives or leverage.
What it really costs
- MDEV charges 0.7% a year, versus an average of 0.46% for the similar funds below (5th of 5, cheapest first).
In a retirement portfolio
MDEV is a narrow, equal-weighted bet on one industry, with a 0.70% fee, about $1.9 million in assets as of June 30, 2026, and a 42.3% drop it had not recovered from.
MDEV could add a slice of medical equipment companies from the US, Europe and Japan, spread across 50 stocks. Its track record is short: it launched in June 2021, after the 2008 and 2020 crashes. In the 2022 bear market it fell 38.2%, and 2022 was its worst calendar year, at -28.36%. Its deepest drop was 42.3%, from September 2021 to September 2022. It had not recovered that loss as of October 27, 2026. A retiree who drew money from the fund during that slump would have locked in steep losses.
It pays very little income: the trailing yield was 0.09% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. The 0.70% expense ratio compares with a 0.46% average for similar funds. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan needs to look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want medical equipment stocks spread evenly, with no holding above 2.86% and the top 10 at 25.46% as of June 30, 2026.
- Investors who want non-US medical equipment companies such as Demant, Straumann and Olympus. US stocks were only 55.35% of assets.
- Investors who want a small add-on next to a broad core fund and can accept a 42.3% drop not yet recovered by October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors: MDEV's 0.70% expense ratio is higher than all four similar funds. XHE charges 0.35%, and IHI and RSPH charge 0.40%.
- Income seekers: the trailing yield was just 0.09% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year.
- Investors wary of tiny funds, which carry more closure risk: net assets were about $1.9 million as of June 30, 2026, the smallest among similar funds.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MDEV this fund | — | 0.7% | $1.9M | +4.2% | +10.3% |
| RSPH Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Health Care ETF | 38% | 0.4% | $766.9M | +28.4% | +16.6% |
| XHE SPDR S&P Health Care Equipment ETF | 36% | 0.35% | $151.4M | +14.1% | +11.7% |
| IHI iShares U.S. Medical Devices ETF | 31% | 0.4% | $3.02B | -12.2% | +7.5% |
| HTEC ROBO Global Healthcare Technology and Innov… | 30% | 0.68% | $69.1M | +36.8% | +27.4% |
Questions investors ask
Is MDEV good for retirement?
MDEV works more as a small, higher-risk add-on than a core retirement holding. It owns only medical equipment stocks. It fell 42.3% from September 2021 to September 2022 and had not regained that peak as of October 27, 2026. Its trailing yield of 0.09% provides almost no income. Its 0.70% expense ratio is above the 0.46% average for similar funds. It may suit investors who want medical device exposure next to a diversified core.
What's the difference between MDEV and IHI?
The main differences are reach, size and cost. MDEV holds 50 medical equipment stocks from the US and abroad at equal weights. IHI, the iShares U.S. Medical Devices ETF, focuses on US companies, as its name says. Their holdings overlapped by 31%. As of June 30, 2026, IHI had about $3.0 billion in net assets, compared with about $1.9 million for MDEV. IHI charges 0.40%, while MDEV charges 0.70%. As of October 27, 2026, MDEV returned 4.2% over one year and 10.3% a year over three years. IHI returned -12.2% and 7.5%.
Does MDEV pay dividends?
Yes, but very little, and only once a year. MDEV paid about $0.02 per share over the trailing 12 months, a yield of 0.09% as of October 27, 2026. The fund passes along dividends from its 50 stocks after paying its expenses, and its 0.70% expense ratio is larger than that yield. The fund is built to give exposure to medical equipment companies, not to pay income.
What are MDEV's top holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, MDEV's largest holdings were West Pharmaceutical Services (2.86%), Demant (2.70%), LivaNova (2.69%), Baxter International (2.55%), Revvity (2.54%) and Straumann (2.53%). Next came WuXi AppTec, Waters, Edwards Lifesciences and Agilent. The index gives its 50 stocks equal weights, so no single position is large: the top 10 made up just 25.46% of assets. US companies were 55.35% of the fund, Japan 8.07% and Switzerland 6.41%.
How much did MDEV lose in 2022?
MDEV lost 28.36% in calendar 2022, according to its prospectus. That was its worst year since it launched in June 2021. Its weakest quarter, ending June 30, 2022, fell 19.05%. From its high on September 7, 2021 to September 27, 2022, the price dropped 42.3%, and it had not regained that high as of October 27, 2026. Later years brought small gains: 7.17% in 2023, 2.23% in 2024 and 2.04% in 2025. Its average annual return since inception was -3.88% through December 31, 2025.