At a glance
EVX charges 0.55% a year, below the 0.58% average of the 3 funds most like it (the 2nd cheapest of 4). It has $101.2M in assets, the 3rd largest of that group; it paid 0.17% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +2.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 4 funds; over three years it returned +15.4% a year. At its worst it fell 41.0% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 18.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 12 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 60.6% of the fund, out of 27 in all.
The short version
VanEck Environmental Services ETF (EVX) is an index fund that tracks the MarketVector Global Environmental Services Index. It owns about 27 stocks in waste collection, water equipment, filtration and environmental consulting. It is a concentrated fund: as of June 30, 2026, its 10 largest positions made up about 61% of assets. Its 0.55% expense ratio is slightly below the 0.58% average for comparable water and environmental funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
EVX +2.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVX official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +11.53% | — | +10.20% | +13.14% | — |
| Market Vector Global Environmental Services Index (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period | — | +12.14% | — | +10.53% | +13.55% | — |
| MSCI ACWI Net TR Index (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses or taxes, except withholding taxes) index, same period | — | +22.34% | — | +11.19% | +11.72% | — |
| EVX price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +5.0% | +2.4% | +15.4% | +6.3% | +12.0% | +9.1% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, EVX returned +2.4%, 1st of 4 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +6.3% and its 10-year +12.0%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 41% and regained its old high 7.6 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-31.4%); its best was 2013 (+29.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 55.9% (Jun 5, 2008 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Jan 29, 2013.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +5.0% | — |
| 2025 | +11.7% | +11.53% |
| 2024 | +13.0% | +13.01% |
| 2023 | +13.0% | +13.13% |
| 2022 | -10.6% | -10.77% |
| 2021 | +27.5% | +27.72% |
| 2020 | +13.3% | +13.16% |
| 2019 | +28.4% | +28.22% |
| 2018 | -3.8% | -3.13% |
| 2017 | +16.0% | +15.72% |
| 2016 | +29.7% | +30.00% |
| 2015 | -11.0% | — |
| 2014 | +3.6% | — |
| 2013 | +29.9% | — |
| 2012 | +11.1% | — |
| 2011 | -8.5% | — |
| 2010 | +22.1% | — |
| 2009 | +22.3% | — |
| 2008 | -31.4% | — |
| 2007 | +17.0% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 53.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 55.9%, back to its old high 46.7 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 40.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 41%, back to its old high 7.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 15.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 18.3%, back to its old high 11.9 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.0700 | -56.3% |
| 2024 | $0.1600 | -44.8% |
| 2023 | $0.2900 | +158.9% |
| 2022 | $0.1120 | +51.4% |
| 2021 | $0.0740 | -5.1% |
| 2020 | $0.0780 | -2.5% |
| 2019 | $0.0800 | +25.0% |
| 2018 | $0.0640 | -59.0% |
| 2017 | $0.1560 | +47.2% |
| 2016 | $0.1060 | -22.1% |
| 2015 | $0.1360 | -35.2% |
| 2014 | $0.2100 | +40.0% |
| 2013 | $0.1500 | -5.1% |
| 2012 | $0.1580 | +27.4% |
| 2011 | $0.1240 | +24.0% |
| 2010 | $0.1000 | +31.6% |
| 2009 | $0.0760 | +2.7% |
| 2008 | $0.0740 | -31.5% |
| 2007 | $0.1080 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 27 securities; the ten largest made up 60.62% of assets. It also reported 4% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Ecolab Inc | 8.19% | |
| Waste Management Inc | 7.51% | |
| Waste Connections Inc | 6.93% | |
| Republic Services Inc | 6.15% | |
| Veolia Environnement SA | 5.89% | |
| Xylem Inc/NY | 5.73% | |
| NGK Corp | 5.42% | |
| Advanced Drainage Systems Inc | 5.15% | |
| Veralto Corp | 5.07% | |
| Donaldson Co Inc | 4.57% | |
| Clean Harbors Inc | 4.40% | |
| Core & Main Inc | 3.96% | |
| Darling Ingredients Inc | 3.94% | |
| GFL Environmental Inc | 3.84% | |
| Tetra Tech Inc | 3.67% |
By country
United States 67.47%Japan 11.88%Canada 10.77%France 5.89%Netherlands 1.47%By asset type
Stocks 99.96%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $2.0M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +4.64%, -4.28%, +6.30%.
How it works
EVX is an index fund. Before fees, it aims to match the MarketVector Global Environmental Services Index, and it normally keeps at least 80% of its assets in the index's stocks. The index covers companies mainly involved in waste management, wastewater and drainage (water utilities are excluded), environmental consulting, cleanup and remediation, non-industrial air filtration, carbon capture, and waste-to-energy and biofuels. The index is published by MarketVector Indexes GmbH, which VanEck, the fund's adviser, owns outright. The fund switched to this index from the NYSE Arca Environmental Services Index at the close of business on December 19, 2025.
Stocks are weighted by a modified, float-adjusted market value. Bigger companies get bigger weights, counting only shares that trade freely, and the index rules adjust those weights away from pure size. As of December 31, 2025, the index held 26 stocks worth between about $710 million and $88.51 billion each. The fund is non-diversified, which means it can put more money into a single company than a typical fund.
The fund uses no leverage or options, and it held no derivatives as of June 30, 2026. It owns the shares directly, including foreign stocks and depositary receipts (certificates that represent foreign shares). On that date, about 67% of the fund was in US companies, 12% in Japanese companies and 11% in Canadian companies. Portfolio turnover was 23%, though the prospectus warns the index switch may push it higher.
What it really costs
- EVX charges 0.55% a year, versus an average of 0.58% for the similar funds below (2nd of 4, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.5% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.07% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $56 in the first year and $768 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVX | $56 | $191 | $339 | $768 |
In a retirement portfolio
EVX is a non-diversified fund of about 27 stocks tied to one industry theme, so it fits as a small add-on to a broader portfolio, not as the main holding.
EVX gives exposure to businesses such as waste collection, water equipment and filtration. Its beta was 0.51 for the year to October 27, 2026. Beta measures how much a fund moves with the market, so this means it moved about half as much as the broad market. Big downturns still hurt. The fund fell 55.9% from June 2008 to March 2009 and didn't get back to its peak until January 2013. Its worst calendar year was 2008, with a 31.4% loss. In 2020 it dropped 41% in about a month, then recovered by November. In 2022 it fell 18.3% and took about a year to recover.
Someone who had to sell during a slump like 2008 could have locked in deep losses. The fund pays very little income: its trailing yield was 0.17% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. It costs 0.55% a year. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a small, targeted stake in companies like Ecolab, Waste Management, Republic Services and Xylem.
- Investors comfortable with a non-diversified fund whose top 10 holdings made up about 61% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
- Long-term holders who value a long record: the fund returned 13.14% a year over the 10 years to December 31, 2025.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors who want broad diversification: EVX holds about 27 stocks, mostly in environmental services, industrials and basic materials.
- Retirees who need regular income: the trailing yield was 0.17% as of October 27, 2026, paid only once a year.
- People who may need to sell in a crash: the fund fell 55.9% in 2008–09 and didn't fully recover until January 2013.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.Questions investors ask
Does EVX pay a dividend?
Yes, but it is small and paid once a year. As of October 27, 2026, EVX paid about $0.07 per share over the previous 12 months, a trailing yield of 0.17%. The fund owns companies like waste haulers and water-equipment makers for long-term growth, not for income. Investors who need steady cash payments would get very little from it and are likely to want a fund built for income.
What is the expense ratio of EVX?
EVX charges 0.55% a year, according to its prospectus filed January 27, 2026. In the SEC's standard example, someone who invests $10,000, earns 5% a year and sells at the end of each period would pay about $56 after one year, $339 after five years and $768 after ten. Among similar funds, the average is 0.58%. Tortoise Global Water ESG Fund (TBLU) charges 0.40%, Invesco Water Resources ETF (PHO) 0.59% and Invesco Global Water ETF (PIO) 0.75%.
What's the difference between EVX and TBLU?
Of the similar funds, Tortoise Global Water ESG Fund (TBLU) shares the most holdings with EVX, about 31%. As its name suggests, TBLU centers on water, while EVX also owns waste haulers, filtration and environmental-consulting firms. TBLU is cheaper at 0.40% a year, compared with 0.55% for EVX. Over the year to October 27, 2026, EVX returned 2.4% while TBLU lost 4.8%. TBLU is also smaller, with about $56.7 million in assets as of August 31, 2026, against $101.2 million for EVX as of June 30, 2026.
What are EVX's top holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, EVX's largest holdings were Ecolab (8.2%), Waste Management (7.5%), Waste Connections (6.9%), Republic Services (6.2%), Veolia Environnement (5.9%), Xylem (5.7%), NGK (5.4%), Advanced Drainage Systems (5.2%), Veralto (5.1%) and Donaldson (4.6%). Together, the top 10 made up about 61% of the fund. The fund held 27 stocks in total, and about 67% of its assets were in US companies.
Is EVX a good long-term investment?
Its long-term record has beaten global stocks, but not in every period. Over the 10 years to December 31, 2025, EVX returned 13.14% a year, compared with 11.72% for the MSCI ACWI index. Over the single year to that date, it gained 11.53%, while the MSCI ACWI gained 22.34%. Most of that history comes from the NYSE Arca Environmental Services Index, which EVX followed until December 19, 2025. The fund also lost 55.9% in 2008–09.