At a glance
Renasant Corporation is worth $3.67B, about 19 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 37.7% to $985.8M in fiscal 2025, with 18.4% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 8.3% a year. It pays a 2.34% dividend yield, and returned $317.3M to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned +17.6% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +3.7% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 40.6% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 30.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 5 months after the lows.
The business in plain English
Renasant Corporation, a Mississippi company formed in 1982, owns Renasant Bank. As of December 31, 2025, it had 277 banking, lending and mortgage offices across the Southeast. It serves individuals and businesses of all sizes with checking and savings accounts, personal and business loans, construction loans and mortgages. Its Republic Business Credit unit offers factoring (advancing cash against a company's unpaid invoices) and asset-based lending nationwide.
Most of Renasant's money comes from net interest income. That is the gap between the interest it earns on loans and securities and the interest it pays on deposits and borrowings. Net interest income was about $804 million in 2025, plus about $182 million of noninterest income such as fees. At year-end, home mortgages were about 24% of loans, and business, construction and commercial real estate loans were about 75%. The bank also made about $2.4 billion of home loans in 2025 to sell to other investors.
Renasant reports two segments, Community Banks and Wealth Management, but the community banks produce substantially all of its revenue. It has no foreign operations, and it sold its insurance agency businesses in 2024 and 2025. On April 1, 2025, it acquired Mississippi-based The First Bancshares in a merger. As of June 30, 2026, Renasant had about $27.0 billion in assets, $21.7 billion in deposits and $18.9 billion in loans.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
RNST +17.6% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
Latest results
- In Q2 FY2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), revenue was $273.9M, up 2.5% from a year earlier, and net income was $87.1M (+8455.1%).
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $985.8M (+37.7% year over year; +8.3% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a 18.4% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025) | +8.3% good |
|---|---|
| Return on equity | 4.7% weak |
| Net income / revenue | 18.4% watch |
| Deposits | $21.70B |
| Loans | $18.90B |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $662.3M | $83.7M | — |
| FY2021 | $651.0M | $175.9M | — |
| FY2022 | $630.6M | $166.1M | — |
| FY2023 | $632.4M | $144.7M | — |
| FY2024 | $715.9M | $195.5M | — |
| FY2025 | $985.8M | $181.3M | — |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $3.67B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 19.4 |
| Dividend yield | 2.34% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Renasant’s market value went from $2.67B at the end of 2016 to $3.67B on Oct 28, 2026, up 38%; since the end of 2025 it is up 10%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | $3.67B | +9.8% |
| 2025 | $3.35B | -1.8% |
| 2024 | $3.41B | +20.2% |
| 2023 | $2.84B | -10.1% |
| 2022 | $3.15B | -0.6% |
| 2021 | $3.17B | +11.8% |
| 2020 | $2.84B | -6.7% |
| 2019 | $3.04B | +14.4% |
| 2018 | $2.66B | -12.1% |
| 2017 | $3.03B | +13.5% |
| 2016 | $2.67B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNST price data to Oct 28, 2026 | +16.2% | +17.6% | +22.0% | +3.7% | +4.4% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +16.2% |
| 2025 | +1.0% |
| 2024 | +9.2% |
| 2023 | -7.8% |
| 2022 | +1.7% |
| 2021 | +15.3% |
| 2020 | -1.5% |
| 2019 | +20.3% |
| 2018 | -24.7% |
| 2017 | -1.4% |
| 2016 | +25.2% |
| 2015 | +21.5% |
| 2014 | -5.8% |
| 2013 | +68.9% |
| 2012 | +32.8% |
| 2011 | -6.9% |
| 2010 | +30.0% |
| 2009 | -16.0% |
| 2008 | -18.1% |
| 2007 | -27.5% |
| 2006 | +48.0% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 62% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 64.8%, back to its old high 42.3 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 40.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 40.6%, back to its old high 7.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 12% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 30.8%, back to its old high 4.5 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 4 sales ($2.2M).
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 3, 2026 | Edward Robinson Mcgraw Director | sell | $1.5M |
| May 14, 2026 | C Mitchell Waycaster Executive Vice Chairman, Director | sell | $502K |
| May 19, 2026 | Albert J Iii Dale Director | sell | $66K |
| May 29, 2026 | Connie L Engel Director | sell | $51K |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| Wellington Management Group LLP | 6.3% | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 6.22% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.7% | Jun 30, 2025 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.29% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | 5.2% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Victory Capital Management, Inc. | 4.2% | Jun 30, 2025 |
ETFs with the most weight in RNST
| KBE SPDR S&P Bank ETF | 1.01% |
| PSCF Invesco S&P SmallCap Financials ETF | 0.86% |
| BSVO EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.72% |
| FYT First Trust Small Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund | 0.49% |
| SVAL iShares US Small Cap Value Factor ETF | 0.47% |
| BFOR ALPS Barron's 400 ETF | 0.45% |
| AVSC Avantis U.S Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.4% |
| RZV Invesco S&P SmallCap 600® Pure Value ETF | 0.38% |
What could go wrong
- Disclosed weakness in financial reporting controls. Renasant's 10-K, filed March 2, 2026, discloses a material weakness in its internal control over financial reporting. That means a gap in the checks that catch errors, which raises the risk of inaccurate or late reports.
- Absorbing the merger with The First. Renasant combined with The First Bancshares on April 1, 2025. The deal may not deliver its expected benefits, and The First may have liabilities Renasant does not yet know about.
- Heavy tilt toward business and property loans. About 75.1% of loans at December 31, 2025, were business, construction or commercial real estate loans. Many are large, so trouble with just a few borrowers could noticeably raise problem loans.
- Tied to Southeastern real estate and economy. Much of the loan book is backed by real estate, and most lending happens in the Southeast. A regional slowdown or falling property values could hurt borrowers and the collateral behind their loans.
- Loan-loss reserves could prove too small. Renasant set aside about $107 million for expected credit losses in 2025. These reserves rest on management's estimates. A weaker economy or a review by regulators could force larger provisions that cut profits.
- Interest rate moves can squeeze lending profits. Earnings depend largely on net interest income. If deposit and borrowing costs rise faster than loan and securities yields, or yields fall faster than costs, that gap narrows and profits suffer.
Recent events
- Major agreement signed; Investor presentation or announcement
- Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
- Executive or board change; Investor presentation or announcement
- Investor presentation or announcement
- Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
- Investor presentation or announcement
- Major agreement signed; New debt or financial obligation; Investor presentation or announcement
- Bylaws or fiscal year changed; Shareholder vote results
- Investor presentation or announcement
- Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
For income and retirement investors
Renasant pays a dividend but has not raised it steadily. Dividends per share were $0.88 in 2023 and 2024 and $0.89 in 2025, a one-year streak of increases. The 2025 payout used about 43% of earnings, and the yield was 2.34% as of October 28, 2026. Buybacks have been small: about $34.7 million from 2021 through 2025, with none from 2022 to 2024.
The stock has fallen hard in downturns. It dropped about 65% from May 2008 to March 2009 and took about 42 months to recover. It fell about 41% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered in under eight months. It fell about 31% in the first half of 2022 and recovered by October 31 that year. Its worst drop across about 21 years of price history was 73%. A single stock carries more risk than a diversified fund, because one company's troubles can hit both the share price and the dividend.
Questions investors ask
How does Renasant make money?
Mostly by lending. Renasant Bank earns more interest on loans and securities than it pays on deposits and borrowings. That gap, called net interest income, was about $804 million in 2025. Fees and other noninterest income added about $182 million. Income tied to lending, including loan fees and selling and servicing mortgages, made up about 81.1% of total gross revenues in 2025. The bank operates mainly in the Southeast and had 277 offices as of December 31, 2025.
Does Renasant raise its dividend every year?
No. Renasant paid $0.88 a share in both 2023 and 2024 and then raised it slightly to $0.89 in 2025, so its streak of annual increases stood at one year. The 2025 dividend used about 43.4% of earnings. The yield was 2.34% as of October 28, 2026. The company's 10-K also notes that banking laws limit how much it can pay in dividends and that future payments are not guaranteed.
What did Renasant's merger with The First Bancshares change?
It made Renasant much bigger. The deal closed April 1, 2025, and each share of The First was converted into one Renasant share. Revenue rose 37.7% in 2025 to about $986 million. Net income fell 7.3% to about $181 million in a year when Renasant set aside about $107 million for expected loan losses. By June 30, 2026, the bank had about $27.0 billion in assets. Renasant warns that the merger may not deliver its expected benefits.
How profitable is Renasant?
Renasant earned about $181 million in 2025. That was a 4.7% return on equity, meaning about 4.7 cents of profit for each dollar of shareholders' equity, and a 0.7% return on assets. Results were stronger in the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Net income of about $87.1 million was far above the same quarter of 2025, the first after the merger closed, and revenue rose 2.5% to about $274 million. As of October 28, 2026, the share price was 19.4 times 2025 earnings.
Who owns the most Renasant stock?
Large investment firms hold the biggest stakes. Wellington Management Group reported owning 6.3% as of June 30, 2026. As of March 31, 2026, Vanguard Portfolio Management reported 6.22%, Vanguard Capital Management 5.29% and State Street 5.2%. Dimensional Fund Advisors reported 5.7% as of June 30, 2025. ETFs that hold the stock include the SPDR S&P Bank ETF (KBE). In insider filings reviewed for the 12 months through October 29, 2026, directors made four sales worth about $2.2 million and no purchases.