ALPS Barron's 400 ETF

BFORALPSEquity
Expense ratio0.65%
Net assets$214.6M
Holdings397
Yield (TTM)0.52%
1 week0.0%
1 month+1.3%
3 months-0.3%
6 months+5.7%
YTD+14.1%
1 year+15.5%
3 years*+22.0%
5 years*+10.0%
10 years*+12.7%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through May 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

BFOR charges 0.65% a year, above the 0.26% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $214.6M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 0.52% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +15.5% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +22.0% a year. At its worst it fell 38.3% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 25.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 16 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 5.3% of the fund, out of 397 in all.

The short version

ALPS Barron's 400 ETF (BFOR) tracks the Barron's 400 Index: 400 U.S. stocks that MarketGrader picks for strong growth, value, profitability and cash flow, then holds in equal amounts. Equal weighting spreads money across large, mid-size and smaller companies, so the top 10 holdings were only 5.34% of assets as of May 31, 2026. The drawback is cost. Its 0.65% expense ratio ranked last of nine similar funds compared, where the average was 0.26%.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

BFOR +15.5% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)13.9%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-9.0%3 years: -21.9% · all history: -41.3%
Beta vs S&P 5000.89moves about with the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.83return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+11.3%a year over 13.4 years
Total over 5 years+61%10 years: +230%
52-week range$19.31 – $24.63
Last price $23.50 on Oct 27, 2026, 4.6% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($22.66).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
BFOR official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+13.75%—+11.71%+11.60%—
Barron’s 400 Index SM (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period—+14.31%—+12.39%+12.30%—
Index23 index, same period—+17.51%—+13.47%+14.55%—
BFOR price data to Oct 27, 2026+14.1%+15.5%+22.0%+10.0%+12.7%+11.3%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, BFOR returned +15.5%, 3rd of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +10.0% and its 10-year +12.7%.
  • In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 38.3% and regained its old high 4.7 months after the low.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-15.9%); its best was 2021 (+30.7%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 41.3% (Aug 29, 2018 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Nov 9, 2020.
6%2014-3%201517%201619%2017-14%201821%201918%202031%2021-16%202218%202318%202414%202514%2026*
19%2017-14%201821%201918%202031%2021-16%202218%202318%202414%202514%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +25.45% (Jun 30, 2020), worst -26.90% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+14.2%—
2025+13.8%+13.75%
2024+17.8%+17.77%
2023+18.2%+18.19%
2022-15.9%-15.85%
2021+30.7%+30.58%
2020+17.6%+17.46%
2019+21.3%+21.30%
2018-13.9%-13.45%
2017+19.4%+18.94%
2016+16.8%+17.43%
2015-3.3%—
2014+6.3%—
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 38.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 38.3%, back to its old high 4.7 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 21% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 25%, back to its old high 16.1 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)0.52%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.12per share, split-adjusted
How oftenannual 
Latest payment$0.1225Dec 18, 2025
$0.062014$0.072015$0.072016$0.062017$0.082018$0.072019$0.122020$0.152021$0.222022$0.202023$0.132024$0.122025
$0.072016$0.062017$0.082018$0.072019$0.122020$0.152021$0.222022$0.202023$0.132024$0.122025
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2025$0.1225-2.0%
2024$0.1250-35.9%
2023$0.1950-12.4%
2022$0.2225+50.8%
2021$0.1475+20.4%
2020$0.1225+63.3%
2019$0.0750-9.1%
2018$0.0825+32.0%
2017$0.0625-7.4%
2016$0.0675+3.8%
2015$0.0650+13.0%
2014$0.0575
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 397 securities; the ten largest made up 5.34% of assets.

HoldingWeight
Dell Technologies Inc0.64%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc0.62%
Sandisk Corp/de0.59%
Marvell Technology Inc0.54%
Seagate Technology Holdings Plc0.53%
Micron Technology Inc0.53%
Sterling Infrastructure Inc0.50%
Iridium Communications Inc0.48%
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd0.46%
Western Digital Corp0.45%
Ttm Technologies Inc0.44%
Sezzle Inc0.41%
Powell Industries Inc0.39%
Fortinet Inc0.38%
American Superconductor Corp0.38%

By country

United States 92.63%Bermuda 2.9%Cayman Islands 1.25%Puerto Rico 0.99%Ireland 0.8%

By asset type

Stocks 99.81%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of May 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to May 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $2.1M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -5.26%, +7.14%, +1.61%.

How it works

BFOR is an index fund. It aims to match the Barron's 400 Index (ticker B400) before fees and expenses, and it must keep at least 80% of its total assets in the index's stocks. The index provider, MarketGrader Capital, LLC, starts with its U.S. Coverage Universe. It scores companies on their fundamentals, meaning the numbers behind the business, in four areas: growth, value, profitability and cash flow. It then screens the top candidates for concentration, market capitalization (a company's stock market value) and liquidity (how easily shares trade), and ends up with about 400 stocks.

Most index funds give bigger companies bigger weights. This one gives each stock an equal weight at every rebalance, so a smaller company counts about as much as a large one. As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 397 stocks. The largest were Dell Technologies (0.64%), Advanced Micro Devices (0.62%) and Sandisk (0.59%), followed by Marvell Technology, Seagate and Micron.

The index rebalances twice a year, on the third Friday of March and September. Between those dates, stocks that rise drift above an equal weight. The prospectus filed March 30, 2026 lists portfolio turnover of 93%, which means heavy trading, and those trading costs are not part of the expense ratio. The fund is passive: it won't sell a struggling company unless the index drops it. It used no leverage or derivatives as of May 31, 2026.

What it really costs

  • BFOR charges 0.65% a year, versus an average of 0.26% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $66 in the first year and $810 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
BFOR$66$208$362$810
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

It is an all-stock fund with a heavy tilt toward mid-size and smaller companies and a high fee for an index fund, so it fits better beside a core holding than as one.

BFOR could add a broad, equal-weighted mix of U.S. companies of many sizes to the stock side of a portfolio. It has also fallen hard. In the 2020 COVID crash it dropped 38.3% between February 20 and March 23, 2020, then took about 4.7 months to recover. In the 2022 bear market it fell 25% and needed about 16 months to regain its peak, which it did in January 2024. Its deepest drop was 41.3%, from August 2018 to March 2020. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at −15.85%. It launched in 2013, so it has no record from 2008. Anyone forced to sell during a slump like these would lock in losses.

Income is small. The yield was 0.52% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund pays once a year. Under the SEC's standard $10,000 example, costs come to $66 after one year and $810 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want about 400 U.S. stocks chosen on fundamentals and held in equal amounts, with no stock above 0.64% as of May 31, 2026.
  • People who want more exposure to mid-size and smaller companies than a size-weighted index gives, held as a smaller position beside a core fund.
  • Investors comfortable paying 0.65% for a rules-based screen. The fund returned 11.6% a year over the 10 years to December 31, 2025.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-focused investors. GSEW and EUSA also weight stocks equally but charge 0.09%, against BFOR's 0.65%.
  • People who need steady income. The yield was 0.52% as of October 27, 2026, paid only once a year.
  • Anyone who may need to sell within a few years. The fund fell 25% in 2022 and took about 16 months to recover.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
BFOR this fund—0.65%$214.6M+15.5%+22.0%
CFO VictoryShares US 500 Enhanced Volatility Wt…31%0.37%$412.4M+11.2%+14.9%
CFA VictoryShares US 500 Volatility Wtd ETF31%0.35%$533.5M+11.2%+17.3%
FAD First Trust Multi Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund31%0.62%$577.4M+8.6%+25.1%
GSEW Goldman Sachs Equal Weight U.S. Large Cap E…29%0.09%$2.08B+13.5%+21.4%
ONEO SPDR Russell 1000 Momentum Focus ETF28%0.2%$29.0M+20.3%+21.9%
EUSA iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETF28%0.09%$1.93B+12.3%+19.6%
SIZE iShares MSCI USA Size Factor ETF28%0.15%$428.8M+12.2%+19.6%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is BFOR good for retirement?

BFOR may suit retirement savers as a smaller stock holding, not as an income source. It spreads money equally across about 400 U.S. stocks. It returned 11.6% a year over the 10 years to December 31, 2025, and yielded 0.52% as of October 27, 2026. It also fell 38.3% in early 2020 and 25% in 2022. Its 0.65% expense ratio is high for an index fund.

Does BFOR pay dividends?

Yes, but only once a year, and the amount is small. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $0.1225 per share, a yield of 0.52%. The payout comes from dividends on the stocks the fund holds, minus its expenses. Investors who want regular monthly or quarterly income may find that too little and too infrequent.

What's the difference between BFOR and RSP?

Both give each stock an equal weight, but they pick stocks differently. RSP equal-weights the S&P 500. BFOR picks 400 stocks by fundamental scores, and many of them are mid-size or smaller companies. Only 28% of their holdings overlap. RSP costs 0.20% against BFOR's 0.65%. It is also far larger: $96.5 billion versus $214.6 million. RSP returned 18.3% over one year to October 30, 2026. BFOR returned 15.5% to October 27, 2026.

What is the Barron's 400 Index?

It is a rules-based index of 400 U.S. stocks built by MarketGrader Capital, LLC. MarketGrader scores companies in its U.S. Coverage Universe on growth, value, profitability and cash flow. It then screens them for concentration, company size and trading liquidity. The chosen stocks are equally weighted and rebalanced on the third Friday of March and September. The index returned 12.3% a year over the 10 years to December 31, 2025.

What is BFOR's expense ratio?

BFOR's expense ratio is 0.65%, according to its prospectus filed March 30, 2026. All of it is the management fee, and there is no fee waiver. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested with a 5% yearly return would cost $66 in the first year and $810 over 10 years. That was the highest cost among the nine similar funds compared, where the average was 0.26%.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Mar 30, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Jul 29, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.