At a glance
Ralph Lauren Corp is worth $23.69B, about 26 times its fiscal 2026 earnings. Revenue grew 14.6% to $8.11B in fiscal 2026, with 11.6% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 13.0% a year. It pays a 0.96% dividend yield, and returned $3.50B to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2022–FY2026. The stock returned +25.7% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +30.2% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 46.3% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 36.5% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 11 months and 9 months after the lows.
The business in plain English
Ralph Lauren designs, markets and distributes luxury lifestyle products under brands such as Polo Ralph Lauren, Lauren Ralph Lauren, Ralph Lauren Purple Label, Double RL, RLX and Chaps. It sells clothing for men, women and children. It also sells handbags, shoes, accessories, fragrances and home goods such as bedding and furniture. It even runs restaurants, including The Polo Bar in New York City, and Ralph's Coffee shops. Mr. Ralph Lauren founded the company in 1967.
The company makes money in three ways. First, it sells directly to shoppers through 594 of its own stores, 644 shop-within-shops (branded spaces run inside department stores) and its own websites. Second, it sells wholesale to department stores, specialty stores and online retailers at roughly 9,500 doors (points of sale) worldwide. Third, it licenses its trademarks to other companies that make items such as eyewear, fragrances and home furnishings, in exchange for fees.
In fiscal 2026 (the year ended March 28, 2026), revenue was $8.11 billion. North America brought in 41%, Europe 31.3% and Asia 25.9%, so sales are spread across three main regions. Gross margin, the share of sales left after the cost of the goods, was 69.9%. Operating margin, the share left after running costs as well, was 14.5%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
RL +25.7% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By business segment
| North America Segment | $3.33B | 41% |
| Europe Segment | $2.54B | 31.3% |
| Asia Segment | $2.10B | 25.9% |
| Other Non-Reportable Segment-Related | $142.5M | 1.8% |
By geography
| Americas | $3.50B | 43.1% |
| Europe | $2.52B | 31% |
| Asia | $2.10B | 25.9% |
Latest results
- In Q1 FY2027 (ended Jun 27, 2026), revenue was $1.96B, up 14% from a year earlier, and net income was $262.2M (+19.0%).
- For fiscal 2026, revenue was $8.11B (+14.6% year over year; +13.0% a year from FY2021 to FY2026) with a 11.6% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2021–FY2026) | +13.0% good |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.5% watch |
| Return on equity (FY2026) | 33.1% good |
| Return on assets (FY2026) | 12.2% good |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $702.2M good |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | $4.40B | $-121.1M | $273.1M |
| FY2022 | $6.22B | $600.1M | $549.0M |
| FY2023 | $6.44B | $522.7M | $193.5M |
| FY2024 | $6.63B | $646.3M | $904.9M |
| FY2025 | $7.08B | $742.9M | $1.02B |
| FY2026 | $8.11B | $941.1M | — |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $23.69B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 26.3 |
| Dividend yield | 0.96% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RL price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +13.3% | +25.7% | +54.5% | +30.2% | +17.3% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +13.3% |
| 2025 | +55.0% |
| 2024 | +62.9% |
| 2023 | +39.8% |
| 2022 | -8.4% |
| 2021 | +16.6% |
| 2020 | -10.7% |
| 2019 | +16.1% |
| 2018 | +1.8% |
| 2017 | +17.5% |
| 2016 | -17.2% |
| 2015 | -38.8% |
| 2014 | +6.0% |
| 2013 | +19.2% |
| 2012 | +9.6% |
| 2011 | +25.2% |
| 2010 | +37.6% |
| 2009 | +79.0% |
| 2008 | -26.3% |
| 2007 | -20.2% |
| 2006 | +38.8% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 57% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 58.2%, back to its old high 6.4 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 45.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 46.3%, back to its old high 11.3 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 21.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 36.5%, back to its old high 9.4 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-31 to 2026-10-31 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 2 sales ($3.7M).
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 10, 2026 | Halide Alagoz Chief Product & Merch. Officer | sell | $2.6M |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Robert P. Ranftl Chief Operating Officer | sell | $1.1M |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| Ralph Lauren, individually and as trustee | 36% | Dec 31, 2024 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 7.19% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 6% | Mar 31, 2025 |
| FMR LLC | 5.1% | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 4.98% | Sep 30, 2026 |
| Victory Capital Management, Inc. | 0.99% | Sep 30, 2025 |
ETFs with the most weight in RL
| PJFM PGIM Jennison Focused Mid-Cap ETF | 3.24% |
| PEZ Invesco Dorsey Wright Consumer Cyclicals Momentum ETF | 3.04% |
| SPGP Invesco S&P 500 GARP ETF | 1.63% |
| RWLC Rayliant NxtGen Multifactor US Equity ETF | 1.6% |
| SMCO Hilton Small-MidCap Opportunity ETF | 0.99% |
| PEXL Pacer US Export Leaders ETF | 0.99% |
| RPG Invesco S&P 500® Pure Growth ETF | 0.98% |
| FSCS First Trust SMID Capital Strength ETF | 0.95% |
What could go wrong
- The Lauren family controls the vote. As of March 28, 2026, Mr. Ralph Lauren and family-controlled entities held about 85% of the voting power. Outside shareholders have little say over directors, deals or strategy.
- Heavy reliance on the founder. The brand is built around its founder, designer Mr. Ralph Lauren. The company warns that losing his services, or other senior management changes, could disrupt the business or create uncertainty.
- Costly systems overhaul could disappoint. The multi-year Next Generation Transformation project is redesigning core processes and rolling out new technology systems worldwide. It led to $83.9 million in charges in fiscal 2026, and the expected savings may not fully arrive.
- Reliance on big wholesale customers. A large share of revenue comes from a small number of big wholesale customers, such as department stores. Mergers, closures or financial trouble among them could cut orders and hurt sales.
- Tariffs and shifting trade rules. Ralph Lauren imports its goods. Broad U.S. tariffs announced in April 2025 were struck down by the Supreme Court in February 2026, but new tariffs followed. Refunds of tariffs already paid are not assured.
- Luxury spending falls in hard times. Spending on luxury goods tends to drop when inflation, high interest rates or economic worries squeeze budgets. Matching rivals' discounts would hurt margins, and currency swings affect results from Europe and Asia.
Recent events
- Executive or board change; Investor presentation or announcement
- Quarterly results released
- Shareholder vote results
- Quarterly results released
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change
- Quarterly results released
For income and retirement investors
Ralph Lauren pays a modest dividend, with a yield of 0.98% as of October 28, 2026. Regular dividends per share rose from $2.75 in fiscal 2022 to $3.65 in fiscal 2026 (ended March 28, 2026). The record is uneven, though. The dividend per share for fiscal 2021 was zero, the dividend held flat at $3.00 in fiscal 2024, and the streak of increases stands at two years. Dividends took about 23% of fiscal 2026 earnings, which leaves a cushion if profits dip. The company returns more cash through buybacks (repurchasing its own shares): $2.54 billion over fiscal 2022–2026, compared with $960.5 million in dividends.
The shares fell sharply in past downturns: 58.2% from peak to low in the 2008 financial crisis, 46.3% in the 2020 COVID crash and 36.5% in the 2022 bear market. Each time, they regained their earlier high within about 6 to 11 months of the low. Single stocks carry more risk than diversified funds.
Questions investors ask
How does Ralph Lauren make money?
Ralph Lauren makes money by selling luxury clothing, handbags, shoes, accessories, fragrances and home goods through three channels. It sells directly through its own stores, shop-within-shops and websites. It sells wholesale to department stores, specialty stores and online partners at about 9,500 doors worldwide. It also licenses its trademarks to other companies, for a fee, for products such as eyewear and fragrances. In fiscal 2026 (ended March 28, 2026), revenue was $8.11 billion: 41% from North America, 31.3% from Europe and 25.9% from Asia.
Does Ralph Lauren raise its dividend every year?
No. Regular dividends per share rose in fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2026, to $3.30 and then $3.65, a two-year streak of increases. Before that, the dividend held at $3.00 in both fiscal 2023 and fiscal 2024, and the dividend per share for fiscal 2021 was zero. Dividends took about 23% of fiscal 2026 earnings, and the yield was 0.98% as of October 28, 2026.
Does the Lauren family still control Ralph Lauren?
Yes. As of March 28, 2026, Mr. Ralph Lauren and entities controlled by the Lauren family held about 85% of the voting power of the company's common stock. The family has controlled the company since Mr. Lauren founded it in 1967. As a result, outside shareholders have limited influence over board elections and major decisions. The company lists this concentrated control, and the possible loss of Mr. Lauren's services, among its risk factors.
Is Ralph Lauren still growing?
Yes. Revenue rose 14.6% to $8.11 billion in fiscal 2026 (ended March 28, 2026), and net income rose 26.7% to $941.1 million. Since fiscal 2021, a weak year with a net loss, revenue has grown about 13% a year. In the quarter ended June 27, 2026, revenue rose 14% and net income rose 19% from a year earlier. As of October 28, 2026, the shares traded at 25.8 times fiscal 2026 earnings. That figure is the price-to-earnings ratio.
Does Ralph Lauren have a lot of debt?
Not on a net basis. As of June 27, 2026, the company held $1.94 billion in cash and investments against $1.24 billion of total debt. That left about $702 million of net cash (cash minus debt). Still, the company's risk factors describe a substantial amount of debt that could limit future financing moves. It also carries long-term real estate leases that cannot be canceled, and those costs stay fixed even if sales slow.