At a glance
RPG charges 0.35% a year, above the 0.31% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 9). It has $2.00B in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 0.17% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +12.5% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +23.8% a year. At its worst it fell 36.6% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 31.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 28 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 29.4% of the fund, out of 66 in all.
The short version
Invesco S&P 500® Pure Growth ETF (RPG) holds about 66 S&P 500 stocks that score strongly on growth and weakly on value. It weights each stock by the strength of its growth score, not by company size. That makes it narrower and more tilted than a broad growth fund such as iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF (IVW). It also costs more: 0.35% a year, against 0.18% for IVW.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
RPG +12.5% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RPG official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +13.34% | — | +8.05% | +11.84% | — |
| RPG price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +17.0% | +12.5% | +23.8% | +6.4% | +13.4% | +11.3% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, RPG returned +12.5%, 3rd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +6.4% and its 10-year +13.4%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 36.6% and regained its old high 3.9 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-38.8%); its best was 2009 (+49.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 53.3% (Oct 10, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Oct 13, 2010.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +17.0% | — |
| 2025 | +13.4% | +13.34% |
| 2024 | +28.3% | +28.36% |
| 2023 | +8.0% | +7.94% |
| 2022 | -27.6% | -27.51% |
| 2021 | +29.4% | +29.37% |
| 2020 | +29.4% | +29.25% |
| 2019 | +28.4% | +28.52% |
| 2018 | -4.5% | -4.58% |
| 2017 | +26.2% | +26.28% |
| 2016 | +4.0% | +3.88% |
| 2015 | +2.2% | — |
| 2014 | +13.9% | — |
| 2013 | +43.6% | — |
| 2012 | +14.9% | — |
| 2011 | +0.4% | — |
| 2010 | +26.9% | — |
| 2009 | +49.4% | — |
| 2008 | -38.8% | — |
| 2007 | +6.5% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 53.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 53.3%, back to its old high 19.2 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 36.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 36.6%, back to its old high 3.9 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 31% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 31.9%, back to its old high 27.9 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.0800 | |
| 2025 | $0.1200 | +9.1% |
| 2024 | $0.1100 | -76.2% |
| 2023 | $0.4620 | +104.4% |
| 2022 | $0.2260 | +11200.0% |
| 2021 | $0.0020 | -98.7% |
| 2020 | $0.1500 | -29.2% |
| 2019 | $0.2120 | +125.5% |
| 2018 | $0.0940 | -20.3% |
| 2017 | $0.1180 | +63.9% |
| 2016 | $0.0720 | -37.9% |
| 2015 | $0.1160 | +9.4% |
| 2014 | $0.1060 | +32.5% |
| 2013 | $0.0800 | +2.6% |
| 2012 | $0.0780 | +105.3% |
| 2011 | $0.0380 | +11.8% |
| 2010 | $0.0340 | -5.6% |
| 2009 | $0.0360 | -18.2% |
| 2008 | $0.0440 | -8.3% |
| 2007 | $0.0480 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 66 securities; the ten largest made up 29.35% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Sandisk Corp. | 6.34% | |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 3.42% | |
| Comfort Systems USA, Inc. | 3.34% | |
| CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. | 2.50% | |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 2.48% | |
| Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. | 2.43% | |
| Howmet Aerospace Inc. | 2.35% | |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 2.24% | |
| KLA Corp. | 2.12% | |
| Amphenol Corp. | 2.12% | |
| Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. | 2.05% | |
| Ciena Corp. | 2.04% | |
| Arista Networks, Inc. | 1.96% | |
| Lam Research Corp. | 1.84% | |
| Quanta Services, Inc. | 1.83% |
By country
United States 96.04%Liberia 1.48%Bermuda 1.42%Singapore 0.83%By asset type
Stocks 99.77%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 62.2% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $58.0M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +10.59%, +6.35%, -12.45%.
How it works
RPG tracks the S&P 500 Pure Growth Index, which S&P Dow Jones Indices builds. Every S&P 500 stock gets two scores. The growth score uses three-year sales-per-share growth, the three-year change in earnings per share compared with the share price, and momentum (the price change over the past 12 months). The value score compares book value, earnings and sales with the share price. Broader style indexes can include stocks that show both traits. This index drops them and keeps only "pure growth" companies.
Most funds weight stocks by market value. This index weights them by growth score instead, so the strongest growth stories get the largest slices. As of June 30, 2026, it held 66 stocks worth between $10.1 billion and $4.8 trillion. Because size doesn't set the weights, companies like Sandisk (6.3% of assets as of July 31, 2026) and Comfort Systems (3.3%) can outweigh much larger firms. The fund uses full replication, meaning it buys every stock in the index at the index's weight.
The fund trades only when the index changes. Portfolio turnover was 69%, so the fund replaced roughly two-thirds of its holdings over a year. It uses no leverage or options, and it held no derivatives as of July 31, 2026. It was managed as a diversified fund as of April 30, 2026. If index weights shift, it could become non-diversified and hold more in a few stocks.
What it really costs
- RPG charges 0.35% a year, versus an average of 0.31% for the similar funds below (7th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $36 in the first year and $444 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RPG | $36 | $113 | $197 | $444 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a concentrated, high-turnover growth fund that has swung harder than the market, so it fits better as a small add-on than as a foundation.
RPG could add a stronger tilt toward fast-growing companies than a broad index fund gives. The cost is deep drops. It fell 53.3% in the 2008 financial crisis and didn't recover until October 2010, about 19 months after the low. Its worst calendar year was 2008, at -38.8%. It lost 36.6% in the 2020 COVID crash but recovered in about four months. In 2022 it fell 31.9% and took about 28 months to recover, until October 2024. Anyone who has to sell shares in a bad year could lock in losses like these. The trailing yield was just 0.17% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, so the fund offers little income to draw on. On the SEC's standard $10,000 example, costs come to $36 after one year and $444 after ten. Past results don't predict future ones, and a retirement plan works best when it looks at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a concentrated, growth-score-weighted slice of the S&P 500, with big positions in names like Sandisk, Micron and Comfort Systems.
- People who can live with sharp swings. The fund dropped 31.9% in 2022 and took about 28 months to recover.
- Holders who use it as a small satellite beside a broad index core and accept 69% turnover and holdings that change often.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors. It charges 0.35% a year, against 0.18% for iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF (IVW) and 0.13% for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF (SPMO).
- Retirees who want meaningful income. The trailing yield was only 0.17% as of October 27, 2026.
- Anyone who may need to sell in a downturn. It fell 53.3% in 2008 and didn't fully recover until October 2010.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RPG this fund | — | 0.35% | $2.00B | +12.5% | +23.8% |
| SPHB Invesco S&P 500® High Beta ETF | 39% | 0.25% | $909.8M | +23.7% | +31.8% |
| PWB Invesco Large Cap Growth ETF | 36% | 0.56% | $2.31B | +17.3% | +33.0% |
| IVW iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF | 35% | 0.18% | $74.97B | +7.0% | +25.2% |
| QGRW WisdomTree U.S. Quality Growth Fund | 33% | 0.28% | $2.65B | +12.3% | +30.1% |
| SPMO Invesco S&P 500® Momentum ETF | 31% | 0.13% | $22.19B | +9.7% | +32.6% |
| QGRO American Century U.S. Quality Growth ETF | 30% | 0.29% | $2.09B | +0.3% | +22.4% |
| IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | 30% | 0.19% | $128.90B | -3.7% | +20.3% |
Questions investors ask
Is RPG good for retirement?
It can play a small role, but it is a high-risk growth fund, not a core holding. It fell 53.3% in 2008 and 31.9% in 2022, and recovering from the 2022 drop took about 28 months. Its trailing yield was 0.17% as of October 27, 2026, so it provides very little income. Retirees who use it often hold it as a small satellite next to broader, steadier funds.
What's the difference between RPG and IVW?
RPG holds only S&P 500 stocks that look like pure growth and weights them by growth score. iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF (IVW) is a much broader growth fund. Based on the latest N-PORT reports, the two share about 35% of their holdings. IVW charges 0.18% a year, while RPG charges 0.35%. As of late October 2026, RPG returned 12.5% over one year versus IVW's 9.8%. Over three years, IVW led at 28.7% a year versus RPG's 23.8%.
Does RPG pay dividends?
Yes, RPG pays dividends quarterly, but they are small. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.09 per share, a yield of 0.17%. That is typical for a fund full of fast-growing companies, which tend to reinvest profits instead of paying them out. Investors who need regular cash from this fund would mostly have to sell shares.
What are RPG's top holdings?
As of July 31, 2026, RPG's largest holdings were Sandisk (6.3%), Micron Technology (3.4%), Comfort Systems USA (3.3%), CrowdStrike (2.5%) and Advanced Micro Devices (2.5%). Its 10 largest positions made up about 29% of assets, spread across 66 stocks. The prospectus notes significant exposure to information technology. The list changes often, since turnover was 69%.
How has RPG performed over 10 years?
Over the 10 years to December 31, 2025, RPG returned 11.84% a year on average, according to its prospectus. Its five-year average was 8.05% a year, and it returned 13.34% in 2025. The ride was uneven. It lost 27.51% in 2022 and gained more than 28% in each of 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2024. Its strongest quarter was +29.5% in mid-2020, right after its weakest, -20.75%, in early 2020.