At a glance
Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality, Inc. is worth $1.46B, about 67 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 23.4% to $452.4M in fiscal 2025, with 5.0% kept as profit; over 3 years it has grown 14.8% a year. It pays no dividend; it spent $10.2M buying back its shares over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned +48.8% over the past year with dividends reinvested, against +11.5% for the S&P 500.
The business in plain English
Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality, formerly Viad Corp, runs travel experiences in famous destinations in the US, Canada, Iceland and Costa Rica. Its 10-K for 2025 lists 17 sightseeing attractions and 29 lodges, plus restaurants, shops and tour transport. Examples include the Banff Gondola and Columbia Icefield glacier tours in the Canadian Rockies, wildlife cruises in Alaska's Kenai Fjords National Park, and lodges around Montana's Glacier National Park. It also owns Iceland's Sky Lagoon, a geothermal (naturally heated) oceanfront lagoon, and Costa Rica's Tabacón thermal resort, acquired on July 1, 2025.
Guests are travelers from the US, Canada, Asia Pacific, Western Europe and Central America who pay for tickets, rooms, meals, shopping and tours. Pursuit reports its results as a single segment but describes three lines of business: attractions, hospitality and transportation. Revenue for 2025 was $452.4 million, with 75.3% from services and 24.7% from product sales. Canada supplied 54.1% of revenue, the US 29.3%, Iceland 13.8% and Costa Rica 2.9%. Most revenue arrives in the summer, in the second and third quarters.
On January 21, 2026, Pursuit signed an agreement for Brogent Technologies to acquire its four Flyover attractions in Vancouver, Reykjavík, Las Vegas and Chicago for about $78.4 million in cash. Flyover uses moving seats and a 65-foot spherical screen to simulate flight.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
PRSU +48.8% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By product or service
| Service | $340.6M | 75.3% |
| Product | $111.8M | 24.7% |
By geography
| CA | $244.7M | 54.1% |
| US | $132.4M | 29.3% |
| IS | $62.2M | 13.8% |
| CR | $13.1M | 2.9% |
Latest results
- In Q2 FY2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), revenue was $133.5M, up 14.3% from a year earlier, and net income was $15.2M (+168.7%).
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $452.4M (+23.4% year over year; +14.8% a year from FY2022 to FY2025) with a 5% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2022–FY2025) | +14.8% good |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 2.5% watch |
| Return on equity (FY2025) | 3.9% weak |
| Return on assets (FY2025) | 2.3% weak |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-158.0M weak |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $415.4M | $-374.1M | $-133.8M |
| FY2021 | $507.3M | $-92.7M | $-95.8M |
| FY2022 | $299.3M | $23.2M | $16.5M |
| FY2023 | $350.3M | $16.0M | $42.2M |
| FY2024 | $366.5M | $368.5M | $718K |
| FY2025 | $452.4M | $22.7M | $11.1M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $1.46B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 67.1 |
| Dividend yield | 0% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRSU price data to Oct 28, 2026 | +59.3% | +48.8% | — | — | — |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +59.3% |
| 2025 | -19.1% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (20 read): 3 open-market purchases ($134K) and 0 sales ($0.00).
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 10, 2025 | David W Barry President and CEO, Director | buy | $75K |
| Nov 10, 2025 | Joshua Schechter Director | buy | $34K |
| Nov 17, 2025 | David W Barry President and CEO, Director | buy | $25K |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| BlackRock, Inc. | 11.2% | Mar 31, 2025 |
| FMR LLC | 10.7% | Sep 30, 2026 |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC | 6.7% | Mar 31, 2025 |
| Victory Capital Management, Inc. | 4.8% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 4.7% | Mar 31, 2026 |
ETFs with the most weight in PRSU
| PSCI Invesco S&P SmallCap Industrials ETF | 0.32% |
| FYC First Trust Small Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund | 0.25% |
| BFOR ALPS Barron's 400 ETF | 0.22% |
| IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.19% |
| VIOG Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.12% |
| SLYG SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF | 0.12% |
| IJT iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.11% |
| AVSC Avantis U.S Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.09% |
What could go wrong
- A short summer season drives results. Most revenue arrives in the second and third quarters. A wildfire or other disaster in peak season can hurt the whole year, as when Jasper National Park was evacuated on July 22, 2024.
- Heavy exposure to Canada and currency swings. Canada supplied 54.1% of 2025 revenue and Iceland 13.8%. When the Canadian dollar or Icelandic króna weakens, those sales are worth less once converted into US dollars, even if visitor numbers hold up.
- Accidents and safety incidents. Pursuit runs gondolas, glacier vehicles, boat cruises, suspension bridges and rafting trips. A serious accident, and the bad publicity that follows, could reduce attendance, and insurance may not cover every loss.
- Debt, big projects and acquisitions. Total debt was $191.8 million against $33.9 million of cash and investments as of June 30, 2026. New hotels, expansions and acquisitions such as Tabacón may cost more or earn less than planned.
- Economic slowdowns hit leisure travel spending. Trips to national parks and spas are optional spending. A recession, inflation, tariffs, or airline and hotel disruptions could cut visits, while higher interest rates raise costs on its variable-rate debt.
- Labor shortages could limit operations. Pursuit needs enough workers to staff its lodges, restaurants and attractions. Shortages could force it to limit operations or pay higher wages, which would cut profits.
Recent events
- Quarterly results released
- Shareholder vote results
- Other company announcement
- Quarterly results released
- Quarterly results released
- Major agreement signed
- Executive or board change; Bylaws or fiscal year changed
- Quarterly results released
For income and retirement investors
Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality does not pay a dividend; its dividend yield was 0% as of October 28, 2026. The record is patchy: $0.10 per share in FY2020, a year with a net loss of $374.1 million, nothing in FY2021 or FY2022, about $7.8 million in total in FY2023, and none recorded for FY2024 or FY2025. The company has used share repurchases, or buybacks, instead, spending $10.2 million in FY2025, yet the share count still rose 32.8% between November 2021 and August 2026. An income investor would get returns only from price changes and would have to cash in shares to fund spending. Price records for PRSU cover only about 1.8 years to October 28, 2026, so they don't show how the stock fared in the 2008 financial crisis, the 2020 COVID crash or the 2022 bear market. Its deepest fall in that window was 34.6%. A single stock like this carries more risk than a diversified fund.
Questions investors ask
How does Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality make money?
It charges travelers for sightseeing attractions, lodge and hotel rooms, food and drink, retail and tours in places like Banff and Jasper, Alaska, Glacier National Park, Iceland and Costa Rica. Revenue was $452.4 million in 2025, with 75.3% from services and 24.7% from product sales. Canada supplied 54.1% of revenue, the US 29.3%, Iceland 13.8% and Costa Rica 2.9%. Net income was $22.7 million, a net margin (profit as a share of revenue) of 5%.
Does Pursuit Attractions (PRSU) pay a dividend?
No. Its dividend yield was 0% as of October 28, 2026, and no dividends were recorded for FY2024 or FY2025. Earlier payments were irregular: $0.10 per share in FY2020, nothing in FY2021 or FY2022, and about $7.8 million in total in FY2023. The company has repurchased shares instead, spending $10.2 million in FY2025. Anyone holding PRSU for income would depend on share-price gains rather than regular cash payments.
Is Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality growing?
Yes, revenue has grown quickly. It rose 23.4% to $452.4 million in 2025, including $13.1 million from Costa Rica, where Pursuit acquired Tabacón on July 1, 2025. From FY2022 to FY2025, revenue grew at an average 14.8% a year. In the quarter ended June 30, 2026, revenue rose 14.3% to $133.5 million. Profits have been uneven: 2025 net income was 93.8% below an unusually high FY2024 figure of $368.5 million. As of October 28, 2026, the share price was 67.1 times FY2025 earnings per share.
What is happening to Pursuit's Flyover attractions?
They are being sold. On January 21, 2026, Pursuit signed an agreement for Brogent Technologies to acquire all four Flyover attractions for about $78.4 million in cash, subject to post-closing adjustments. The attractions, in Vancouver, Reykjavík, Las Vegas and Chicago, use motion seats and a 65-foot spherical screen to simulate flight. After the sale, the remaining business is its Banff Jasper, Alaska and Glacier Park collections, Sky Lagoon and Tabacón. The company warns it may not realize all the expected benefits.
How much debt does Pursuit Attractions have?
Pursuit had total debt of $191.8 million as of June 30, 2026, against cash and investments of $33.9 million, leaving net debt (debt minus cash) of about $158.0 million. That compared with shareholders' equity of $536.3 million and total assets of $1.02 billion. The company warns that its borrowings, including a revolving credit facility (a credit line from lenders it can draw on and repay), could limit its flexibility, and that higher interest rates raise costs on its variable-rate debt.