At a glance
IWC charges 0.6% a year, above the 0.37% average of the 6 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 7). It has $1.52B in assets, the 3rd largest of that group; it paid 1.23% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +14.9% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +27.0% a year. At its worst it fell 42.9% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 28.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 7 months and 26 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 5.5% of the fund, out of 1,380 in all.
The short version
iShares Micro-Cap ETF (IWC) is a BlackRock index fund that tracks the Russell Microcap Index, which covers the smallest publicly traded US companies. As of June 30, 2026, it held about 1,380 stocks, and no single stock made up more than 1% of the fund. Its 0.60% yearly fee is above the 0.37% average of similar small-company funds, and its price has swung much more than the broad US market.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
IWC +14.9% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IWC official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +22.80% | — | +7.07% | +9.40% | — |
| Russell 3000 Index index, same period | — | +17.15% | — | +13.15% | +14.29% | — |
| IWC price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +14.7% | +14.9% | +27.0% | +5.7% | +10.5% | +7.4% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, IWC returned +14.9%, 6th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +5.7% and its 10-year +10.5%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 42.9% and regained its old high 6.8 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-39.0%); its best was 2013 (+45.2%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 64.6% (Jun 19, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Mar 8, 2013.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +14.8% | — |
| 2025 | +22.4% | +22.80% |
| 2024 | +13.6% | +13.45% |
| 2023 | +9.0% | +9.09% |
| 2022 | -21.9% | -22.11% |
| 2021 | +18.7% | +18.85% |
| 2020 | +20.9% | +20.67% |
| 2019 | +22.2% | +22.46% |
| 2018 | -13.1% | -13.08% |
| 2017 | +12.8% | +12.73% |
| 2016 | +20.7% | +20.53% |
| 2015 | -5.0% | — |
| 2014 | +3.6% | — |
| 2013 | +45.2% | — |
| 2012 | +19.5% | — |
| 2011 | -9.8% | — |
| 2010 | +29.6% | — |
| 2009 | +23.7% | — |
| 2008 | -39.0% | — |
| 2007 | -9.0% | — |
| 2006 | +14.9% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 63.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 63.8%, back to its old high 47.4 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 40.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 42.9%, back to its old high 6.8 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 26.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 28%, back to its old high 25.5 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.4800 | |
| 2025 | $1.7300 | +25.4% |
| 2024 | $1.3800 | +0.7% |
| 2023 | $1.3700 | +7.9% |
| 2022 | $1.2700 | +16.5% |
| 2021 | $1.0900 | -6.0% |
| 2020 | $1.1600 | -1.7% |
| 2019 | $1.1800 | +40.5% |
| 2018 | $0.8400 | -20.0% |
| 2017 | $1.0500 | +4.0% |
| 2016 | $1.0100 | -5.6% |
| 2015 | $1.0700 | +24.4% |
| 2014 | $0.8600 | +11.7% |
| 2013 | $0.7700 | -24.5% |
| 2012 | $1.0200 | +88.9% |
| 2011 | $0.5400 | +31.7% |
| 2010 | $0.4100 | +32.3% |
| 2009 | $0.3100 | -26.2% |
| 2008 | $0.4200 | +2.4% |
| 2007 | $0.4100 | +35.8% |
| 2006 | $0.3020 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 1,380 securities; the ten largest made up 5.46% of assets. It also reported 18.85% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Ouster, Inc. | 0.86% | |
| Penguin Solutions, Inc. | 0.84% | |
| SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. | 0.61% | |
| Innodata, Inc. | 0.53% | |
| Nurix Therapeutics, Inc. | 0.51% | |
| Interface, Inc. | 0.46% | |
| FuelCell Energy, Inc. | 0.43% | |
| Bandwidth, Inc. | 0.41% | |
| Vishay Precision Group, Inc. | 0.40% | |
| Butterfly Network, Inc. | 0.39% | |
| Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc. | 0.39% | |
| MBX Biosciences, Inc. | 0.38% | |
| Arteris, Inc. | 0.37% | |
| T1 Energy, Inc. | 0.37% | |
| Ellington Financial, Inc. | 0.37% |
By country
United States 94.5%Canada 1.45%Cayman Islands 0.92%Israel 0.87%Bermuda 0.85%By asset type
Stocks 99.8%Other 0.01%Preferred stock 0%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $2.7M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +12.36%, +6.55%, +4.89%.
How it works
IWC tracks the Russell Microcap Index from FTSE Russell, which is part of the London Stock Exchange Group. The index takes roughly the 1,000 smallest companies in the Russell 3000 Index plus the next 1,000 smallest in Russell's wider universe. Their total market values range from about $1 million to $3.2 billion. The index is weighted by float-adjusted market value. That means bigger companies count for more, but only shares the public can actually trade are counted. Russell decides which stocks are in the index and how much each one counts.
BlackRock's adviser uses representative sampling. Instead of buying every stock in the index, it holds a sample picked to match the index's company sizes, industry mix, yield and trading traits. At least 80% of net assets must be in index stocks. The fund may also use derivatives such as futures and hold cash or money market funds. It may also lend up to one-third of its assets to other firms, which post collateral and pay a fee. The prospectus lists portfolio turnover of 35%.
The result is a very spread-out portfolio. As of June 30, 2026, the 10 largest positions made up just 5.46% of assets. The largest were Ouster (0.86%), Penguin Solutions (0.84%) and SELLAS Life Sciences (0.61%). As of March 31, 2026, financial and healthcare companies made up a large share of the index.
What it really costs
- IWC charges 0.6% a year, versus an average of 0.37% for the similar funds below (6th of 7, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $61 in the first year and $750 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IWC | $61 | $192 | $335 | $750 |
In a retirement portfolio
It gives broad exposure to the smallest US companies, but its deep, long losses in past downturns make it better suited to a small slice of a portfolio than to its core.
IWC adds the smallest US companies, which broad market funds hold very little of. The cost is a rough ride. It fell 63.8% in the 2008 financial crisis and took about 47 months to climb back from the low. It lost 42.9% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered in about seven months. It dropped 28% in the 2022 bear market and took about 25 months to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2008, when it lost 39%. Anyone selling shares to cover living costs in years like those would lock in losses. Its yield was 1.23% for the 12 months to October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, so it offers little income. In the SEC's standard example, its 0.60% expense ratio comes to $61 in the first year on $10,000. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want broad exposure to the smallest US companies, spread across about 1,380 stocks with none above 1% as of June 30, 2026.
- Those adding a small, higher-risk position next to core holdings who can live through losses like its 64.6% drop from 2007 to 2009.
- Long-term investors who can wait years for a recovery, such as the roughly 25 months it needed after the 2022 bear market.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors: its 0.60% expense ratio is above the 0.37% average of similar small-company funds and ranks 6th of 7 on cost.
- People who may need to sell during downturns: it lost 42.9% in the 2020 crash and 63.8% in the 2008 crisis.
- Income seekers: its yield was 1.23% for the 12 months to October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IWC this fund | — | 0.6% | $1.52B | +14.9% | +27.0% |
| SMLV SPDR SSGA US Small Cap Low Volatility Index… | 13% | 0.12% | $254.9M | +23.1% | +21.7% |
| EES WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Fund | 13% | 0.38% | $724.3M | +19.4% | +19.9% |
| AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF | 12% | 0.25% | $31.17B | +28.4% | +19.2% |
| DES WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Dividend Fund | 12% | 0.38% | $2.19B | +19.0% | +17.1% |
| GSSC TR Activebeta US Small Cap Equity ETF | 11% | 0.2% | $1.08B | +15.6% | +20.5% |
| RFLR Innovator U.S. Small Cap Managed Floor ETF | 7% | 0.89% | $92.0M | +11.9% | — |
Questions investors ask
Is IWC good for retirement?
It may fit as a small, higher-risk part of a retirement portfolio, but its history makes it a poor match for a core holding. It lost 63.8% in the 2008 crisis and took about 47 months to recover. As of December 31, 2025, its 10-year average annual return was 9.4%, compared with 14.29% for the Russell 3000 Index. Investors who may need to sell in a downturn could be forced to sell at a loss.
What is the expense ratio of IWC?
IWC's expense ratio is 0.60% a year, according to the prospectus filed July 27, 2026. There is no fee waiver. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year costs about $61 after one year, $192 after three, $335 after five and $750 after ten. That is above the 0.37% average of the similar small-company funds it was compared with.
Does IWC pay dividends?
Yes. IWC pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $2.21 per share, a yield of 1.23%. Many tiny companies pay small dividends or none, so the payout is modest. The fund is mainly a bet on growth in the price of small-company stocks rather than a source of steady income.
What's the difference between IWC and SMLV?
IWC holds a broad basket of micro-cap stocks, while SMLV, an SPDR fund, targets small companies with lower price swings. The two share only about 13% of their holdings. SMLV costs 0.12% a year, compared with IWC's 0.60%. As of October 27, 2026, SMLV returned 23.1% over one year versus 14.9% for IWC. Over three years, IWC led, averaging 27% a year versus 21.7% for SMLV.
What are IWC's top holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, IWC's largest holdings were Ouster (0.86%), Penguin Solutions (0.84%), SELLAS Life Sciences (0.61%), Innodata (0.53%) and Nurix Therapeutics (0.51%). Together, the top 10 made up just 5.46% of the fund's roughly 1,380 stocks, so no single company drives results. As of March 31, 2026, financial and healthcare companies made up a large share of the index.