At a glance
nVent Electric PLC is worth $22.64B, about 33 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 29.5% to $3.89B in fiscal 2025, with 18.2% kept as profit; over 3 years it has grown 19.3% a year. It pays a 0.6% dividend yield, and returned $1.20B to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned +35.3% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +34.1% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 56.2% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 20.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 11 months and 4 months after the lows.
The business in plain English
nVent Electric designs, makes and installs equipment that protects, cools and connects electrical systems. Its products include protective enclosures, liquid and air cooling, control buildings, switchgear (equipment that controls power circuits), bus systems, cable management and electrical connectors. Its brands include HOFFMAN, SCHROFF, ERICO and CADDY. Pentair spun it off as a separate company in 2018. nVent is incorporated in Ireland and tax-resident in the U.K., and it has a U.S. management office in Minneapolis.
nVent had $3.89 billion in revenue in 2025. The Systems Protection segment brought in 66.6% of it. This segment provides enclosures, cooling, control buildings and switchgear to hyperscalers (the giant cloud and data center operators), utilities, equipment makers and contractors. Electrical Connections brought in 33.4%. It supplies connectors, cable management and power connections, mainly to contractors, electricians, utilities and panel builders. The Americas produced 81.1% of revenue, Europe, the Middle East and Africa 15.1%, and Asia-Pacific 3.8%.
Most sales are ordered and shipped in the same month. Larger infrastructure orders can take more than a year to design and build. In 2025 nVent sold its Thermal Management business for $1.6 billion. It also acquired the Electrical Products Group from Avail Infrastructure Solutions for about $1.0 billion. That deal and data center growth lifted the order backlog (firm orders not yet shipped) to $2.35 billion at the end of 2025, from $749 million a year earlier.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
NVT +35.3% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By business segment
| Systems Protection | $2.59B | 66.6% |
| Electrical Connections | $1.30B | 33.4% |
By geography
| Americas | $3.16B | 81.1% |
| EMEA | $587.3M | 15.1% |
| Asia-Pacific | $147.5M | 3.8% |
Latest results
- In Q3 FY2026 (ended Sep 30, 2026), revenue was $1.51B, up 43.7% from a year earlier, and net income was $202.4M (+67.0%).
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $3.89B (+29.5% year over year; +19.3% a year from FY2022 to FY2025) with a 18.2% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2022–FY2025) | +19.3% good |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.8% good |
| Free cash flow margin | 9.6% watch |
| Return on equity (FY2025) | 19% good |
| Return on assets (FY2025) | 10.4% good |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-1.06B watch |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $2.00B | $-47.2M | $304.0M |
| FY2021 | $2.46B | $272.9M | $333.8M |
| FY2022 | $2.30B | $399.8M | $354.1M |
| FY2023 | $2.67B | $567.1M | $462.5M |
| FY2024 | $3.01B | $331.8M | $569.1M |
| FY2025 | $3.89B | $710.2M | $371.9M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $22.64B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 32.5 |
| Dividend yield | 0.6% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
nVent Electric’s market value went from $3.98B at the end of 2018 to $22.64B on Oct 28, 2026, about 5.7 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is up 37%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | $22.64B | +37.3% |
| 2025 | $16.49B | +46.6% |
| 2024 | $11.25B | +14.7% |
| 2023 | $9.80B | +53.0% |
| 2022 | $6.41B | +1.5% |
| 2021 | $6.31B | +61.1% |
| 2020 | $3.92B | -9.7% |
| 2019 | $4.34B | +8.9% |
| 2018 | $3.98B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVT price data to Oct 28, 2026 | +38.3% | +35.3% | +46.5% | +34.1% | — |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +38.3% |
| 2025 | +51.3% |
| 2024 | +16.6% |
| 2023 | +56.0% |
| 2022 | +3.4% |
| 2021 | +67.3% |
| 2020 | -5.6% |
| 2019 | +17.3% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 51.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 56.2%, back to its old high 11.4 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 14.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 20.9%, back to its old high 3.7 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-31 to 2026-10-31 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 16 sales ($27.2M).
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 5, 2026 | Beth Wozniak Chair & CEO | sell | $5.3M |
| May 13, 2026 | Sara E Zawoyski President-Systems Protection | sell | $4.7M |
| May 6, 2026 | Lynnette R Heath EVP & Chief HR Officer | sell | $4.1M |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Randolph A. Wacker SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | sell | $3.7M |
| May 11, 2026 | Aravind Padmanabhan EVP & Chief Technology Officer | sell | $2.8M |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| BlackRock, Inc. | 10.6% | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.24% | Mar 31, 2026 |
ETFs with the most weight in NVT
| TEKX SPDR Galaxy Transformative Tech Accelerators ETF | 2.89% |
| SMCO Hilton Small-MidCap Opportunity ETF | 1.7% |
| GRID First Trust Nasdaq Clean Edge Smart GRID Infrastructure Index | 1.63% |
| OSCV Opus Small Cap Value ETF | 0.8% |
| RBLD First Trust Alerian US NextGen Infrastructure ETF | 0.79% |
| SROI Calamos Antetokounmpo Global Sustainable Equities ETF | 0.7% |
| RFG Invesco S&P MidCap 400® Pure Growth ETF | 0.63% |
| WCEO Hypatia Women CEO ETF | 0.53% |
What could go wrong
- Large orders could be cut or delayed. Its backlog of unfilled orders more than tripled to $2.35 billion at the end of 2025, helped by data center growth. Cancellations, delays or lost business from its largest customers could hurt future sales.
- Acquisitions may disappoint or need write-downs. nVent grows through deals, such as about $1.0 billion for the Electrical Products Group in 2025. Purchases can underdeliver, and its large goodwill (premium paid for acquired businesses) could be written down.
- More borrowing could strain finances. As of June 30, 2026, nVent had $1.49 billion of debt and $256 million of cash and investments. It reported new debt in September 2026. Higher rates or a credit downgrade could raise borrowing costs.
- Tariffs and metal prices could squeeze profits. Its main materials are steel, copper, aluminum and electronic components, bought worldwide. New tariffs, trade-deal changes or price spikes could raise costs faster than nVent can raise its own prices.
- Irish and U.K. structure carries tax risks. nVent is Irish-incorporated and U.K. tax-resident. Tax-law changes could raise its tax rate, and a residency change could trigger taxes on dividends. Irish law may also protect shareholders less than U.S. law.
- Sales track construction and industrial spending. Demand depends on spending by industry, utilities, governments and builders. A recession, high interest rates or a slump in one large market could cut orders, and rivals may then compete harder on price.
Recent events
- Quarterly results released
- New debt or financial obligation; Other company announcement
- New debt or financial obligation
- Other company announcement
- Executive or board change
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change
- Shareholder vote results
- Quarterly results released
- Major agreement signed; New debt or financial obligation
For income and retirement investors
nVent pays a dividend, but the yield was just 0.6% as of October 28, 2026. Most of any return would come from share price gains, not income. The annual dividend stayed at $0.70 a share from 2020 through 2023. It rose to $0.76 in 2024 and $0.80 in 2025, a two-year streak of increases and growth of about 2.7% a year since 2020. The 2025 payout used 18.4% of earnings and 35.1% of free cash flow (cash left after running and investing in the business). Buybacks totaled $591 million from 2021 through 2025, and the share count fell 3.8% between September 2021 and June 2026.
The share price has swung sharply. It fell 56.2% in the 2020 COVID crash and took about 11 months to recover. It dropped 20.9% in the 2022 bear market and recovered in about four months. It did not trade during the 2008 crisis. Single stocks carry more risk than diversified funds.
Questions investors ask
How does nVent make money?
nVent makes money by designing, making, installing and servicing equipment that protects, cools and connects electrical systems. In 2025, its Systems Protection segment (enclosures, liquid and air cooling, control buildings and switchgear) produced 66.6% of $3.89 billion in revenue. Electrical Connections (connectors, cable management and power connections) produced 33.4%. Customers include hyperscale data center operators, utilities, equipment makers, contractors and electricians, and many are reached through electrical distributors. The Americas accounted for 81.1% of revenue.
Does nVent raise its dividend every year?
No. nVent paid $0.70 a share each year from 2020 through 2023. It raised the dividend to $0.76 in 2024 and $0.80 in 2025, a two-year streak of increases. That is growth of about 2.7% a year since 2020. The yield was 0.6% as of October 28, 2026, which offers little income. The 2025 dividend used 18.4% of earnings and 35.1% of free cash flow (cash left after running and investing in the business), a modest share of both.
Is nVent stock tied to AI and data centers?
Partly. nVent says electrification and digitalization, including wider use of artificial intelligence, help drive demand for its products. Its Systems Protection segment supplies liquid cooling, enclosures and power distribution gear to hyperscalers, the giant cloud and data center operators. Data center growth and an acquisition lifted its order backlog to $2.35 billion at the end of 2025, from $749 million a year earlier. It also serves industrial, commercial, residential and energy customers, so data centers are one market among several.
How has nVent stock performed?
It has risen sharply, with big swings. As of October 28, 2026, the share price was up 35.3% over one year and about 34.1% a year over five years, a total gain of 334%. Calendar-year price returns were 56.1% in 2023, 16.6% in 2024 and 51.3% in 2025. The stock also fell 56.2% in the 2020 COVID crash and as much as 46.7% from a peak in the three years to that date. Past returns do not predict future ones.
Is nVent an Irish company?
Legally, yes. nVent was incorporated in Ireland in 2017, but it is managed and tax-resident in the U.K. Its principal office is in London and its U.S. management office is in Minneapolis. It became independent when Pentair split off its electrical business on April 30, 2018, and its shares trade on the New York Stock Exchange as NVT. Its annual report warns that Irish law may protect shareholders less than U.S. law. It also warns that share transfers may be subject to Irish stamp duty, a transfer tax.