At a glance
Lear Corporation is worth $5.63B, about 14 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue fell 0.2% to $23.26B in fiscal 2025, with 1.9% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 6.4% a year. It pays a 2.63% dividend yield, and returned $2.05B to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned +16.1% over the past year with dividends reinvested and −4.9% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 43.5% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 37.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%).
The business in plain English
Lear designs and builds car seats and the electrical systems that run through a vehicle. Its customers are automakers, not drivers: it supplies all of the world's major car manufacturers and has parts on more than 500 vehicle models. Its products fit gasoline cars as well as hybrids and fully electric vehicles. Its annual report for 2025 lists 258 manufacturing, engineering and office sites in 36 countries.
Seating is by far the larger business, with $17.3 billion, or 74.3%, of the $23.3 billion in revenue for the year ended December 31, 2025. Lear makes many seat parts itself, including leather and fabric covers, cushions, headrests, seat mechanisms, and heating, cooling and massage systems. It delivers finished seats to automakers' assembly lines just as they are needed. E-Systems brought in $6.0 billion, or 25.7%. It makes wire harnesses (bundled wiring), connectors, battery disconnect units that control power flowing into and out of electric-vehicle batteries, and electronic control modules with built-in software.
Lear earns money on each vehicle its customers build, so sales rise and fall with production volumes and how many Lear parts go into each car. Margins are thin: operating profit was 3.3 cents per dollar of sales in 2025. By region, Europe and Africa made up 34.5% of revenue, the United States 22.8%, Mexico 15.3% and China 13.1%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
LEA +16.1% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By business segment
| Seating | $17.28B | 74.3% |
| E-Systems | $5.98B | 25.7% |
By geography
| Europe and Africa | $8.03B | 34.5% |
| United States | $5.29B | 22.8% |
| Mexico | $3.56B | 15.3% |
| China | $3.04B | 13.1% |
| Morocco | $1.30B | 5.6% |
| Germany | $1.18B | 5.1% |
| South America | $863.9M | 3.7% |
Latest results
- In Q3 FY2026 (ended Oct 3, 2026), revenue was $5.77B, up 1.6% from a year earlier, and net income was $136.6M (+26.2%).
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $23.26B (-0.2% year over year; +6.4% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a 1.9% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025) | +6.4% good |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.3% weak |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.3% watch |
| Return on equity (FY2025) | 8.7% watch |
| Return on assets (FY2025) | 2.9% weak |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-1.86B weak |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $17.05B | $158.5M | $210.8M |
| FY2021 | $19.26B | $373.9M | $85.0M |
| FY2022 | $20.89B | $327.7M | $383.2M |
| FY2023 | $23.47B | $572.5M | $622.8M |
| FY2024 | $23.31B | $506.6M | $561.4M |
| FY2025 | $23.26B | $436.8M | $527.2M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $5.63B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 14.3 |
| Dividend yield | 2.63% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Lear’s market value went from $9.29B at the end of 2016 to $5.63B on Oct 28, 2026, down 39%; since the end of 2025 it is down 5%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | $5.63B | -5.2% |
| 2025 | $5.94B | +15.5% |
| 2024 | $5.15B | -37.4% |
| 2023 | $8.23B | +12.2% |
| 2022 | $7.33B | -32.8% |
| 2021 | $10.91B | +14.2% |
| 2020 | $9.55B | +15.1% |
| 2019 | $8.30B | +5.2% |
| 2018 | $7.88B | -33.9% |
| 2017 | $11.94B | +28.4% |
| 2016 | $9.29B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEA price data to Oct 28, 2026 | +3.8% | +16.1% | -0.4% | -4.9% | +1.6% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +3.8% |
| 2025 | +24.8% |
| 2024 | -31.2% |
| 2023 | +16.4% |
| 2022 | -30.7% |
| 2021 | +16.2% |
| 2020 | +16.9% |
| 2019 | +14.4% |
| 2018 | -29.3% |
| 2017 | +35.2% |
| 2016 | +8.9% |
| 2015 | +26.4% |
| 2014 | +22.2% |
| 2013 | +74.7% |
| 2012 | +19.3% |
| 2011 | -18.5% |
| 2010 | +45.9% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 36.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 43.5%, back to its old high 2.7 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 33.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 37%, not recovered by the end of the data |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-31 to 2026-10-31 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 15 sales ($10.6M), 4 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 24, 2026 | Raymond E Scott President and CEO, Director | sell | $3.0M |
| Jun 24, 2026 | Raymond E Scott President and CEO, Director | sell | $2.2M |
| Jun 24, 2026 | Raymond E Scott President and CEO, Director | sell | $1.1M |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Frank C Orsini EVP and President, Seating | sell | $967K |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Frank C Orsini EVP and President, Seating | sell | $743K |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 13.8% | Sep 30, 2024 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 8.8% | Mar 31, 2025 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 6.97% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.23% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.1% | Jun 30, 2025 |
ETFs with the most weight in LEA
| RFV Invesco S&P MidCap 400® Pure Value ETF | 2.45% |
| FXD First Trust Consumer Discretionary AlphaDEX Fund | 1.37% |
| GRPM Invesco S&P MidCap 400 GARP ETF | 1.12% |
| RWK Invesco S&P MidCap 400 Revenue ETF | 0.89% |
| CVY Invesco Zacks Multi-Asset Income ETF | 0.59% |
| SFLO VictoryShares Small Cap Free Cash Flow ETF | 0.59% |
| GMOV GMO US Value ETF | 0.5% |
| CPTL Global X Morningstar Capital Allocation Leaders ETF | 0.49% |
What could go wrong
- Sales hinge on automakers' production schedules. Lear's sales depend on how many vehicles its customers build. An economic slowdown, strike or supply problem that cuts output at a major customer, especially on models Lear supplies heavily, can hurt sales and profits.
- Chinese automakers are squeezing its biggest customers. Chinese carmakers are gaining share in China through electric vehicles, and abroad with new designs and attractive prices. Several traditional automakers, among Lear's largest customers, have lost revenue and market share.
- Customer price cuts on already thin margins. Automakers impose price reductions on suppliers. If Lear cannot cut its own costs enough to offset them, profits shrink. With operating profit at 3.3% of revenue in 2025, there is little cushion.
- Tariffs and trade limits could raise costs. Lear has sites in 36 countries, and Mexico alone accounted for 15.3% of 2025 revenue. Tariffs, sanctions, export controls and other trade restrictions could raise costs or disrupt its supply chain.
- Must keep pace with the electric-vehicle shift. Electric and hybrid vehicles need different, higher-voltage parts. Lear makes some, such as battery disconnect units, but if it does not respond well to the shift toward electrification, it could lose business.
- Swings in material, energy and labor costs. Prices for raw materials, energy, components and labor can be volatile. Lear negotiates with customers and suppliers and automates production to offset increases, but those steps may not cover the full impact.
Recent events
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change
- Other company announcement
- Quarterly results released
- Shareholder vote results
- Quarterly results released
- Quarterly results released
- Quarterly results released
For income and retirement investors
Lear pays a dividend but has not been raising it. The per-share payout was flat from 2022 through 2025, so there is no streak of increases. In 2025 the company paid $164.8 million in dividends, about 38% of net income and 31% of free cash flow (the cash left after running the business and paying for plants and equipment). The yield was 2.63% as of October 28, 2026. Lear has leaned more on buybacks: $1.24 billion from 2021 to 2025, versus $813 million in dividends. Its share count fell 17.4% between August 2021 and July 2026.
Downturns have hit the stock hard. In the 2020 COVID crash it dropped 43.5% between February 19 and March 18, 2020, and recovered by June 8, 2020. In the 2022 bear market it fell 37% from January 4 to June 16, 2022, and had not regained that peak as of October 28, 2026. A single stock carries more risk than a diversified fund.
Questions investors ask
How does Lear make money?
Lear makes money by selling car seats, seat parts and vehicle electrical systems to automakers. Its sales depend on how many vehicles those customers build and how many Lear parts go into each one. In the year ended December 31, 2025, revenue was $23.3 billion, with Seating bringing in 74.3% and E-Systems 25.7%. Margins are slim: net income was $436.8 million, or 1.9% of revenue.
Does Lear pay a dividend, and does it raise it?
Yes, Lear pays a dividend, but it has not been raising it. The per-share payout was flat from 2022 through 2025, and the yield was 2.63% as of October 28, 2026. Dividends cost $164.8 million in 2025, about 38% of earnings and 31% of free cash flow. Lear has put more cash into buybacks, spending $1.24 billion on them from 2021 through 2025 versus $812.6 million on dividends.
How has Lear stock performed over the long run?
Weakly, with big swings. As of October 28, 2026, Lear stock was up 16.1% over one year but down 22% over five years, or about 4.9% a year. Over ten years it gained 17% in total, about 1.6% a year. Calendar-year results ranged from drops of 30.7% in 2022 and 31.2% in 2024 to a 24.8% gain in 2025. Over the past 17 years, its deepest fall from a peak was 64.5%.
Is Lear an electric vehicle stock?
Not mainly. Lear's seats and electrical wiring systems go into gasoline, hybrid and fully electric vehicles alike, so it is not a pure bet on electric cars. Its E-Systems segment, 25.7% of 2025 revenue, does make high-voltage parts for electric and hybrid cars, such as battery disconnect units, which control power flowing into and out of the battery. Lear's annual report warns that failing to respond well to the shift toward electrification could hurt its business.
How much debt does Lear have?
Lear owes more than it holds in cash. As of July 4, 2026, it had about $2.75 billion of total debt against $1.0 billion of cash and investments, or roughly $1.75 billion more debt than cash. Shareholders' equity (assets minus liabilities) was $5.18 billion. The company says it aims to keep investment-grade credit metrics, meaning finances strong enough for a credit rating that signals low default risk. Its annual report lists debt and access to borrowing as risks.