At a glance
RWK charges 0.39% a year, above the 0.12% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $1.33B in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 1.06% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +15.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +19.6% a year. At its worst it fell 45.0% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 21.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 4 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 20.3% of the fund, out of 393 in all.
The short version
Invesco S&P MidCap 400 Revenue ETF (RWK) tracks the S&P MidCap 400 Revenue-Weighted Index. It holds the same roughly 400 mid-sized US companies as the S&P MidCap 400, but weights each by its sales instead of its stock market value. That gives bigger stakes to high-sales businesses such as TD SYNNEX, Albertsons and American Airlines. Its 0.39% expense ratio compares with a 0.12% average for eight similar mid-cap funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
RWK +15.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWK official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +11.97% | — | +13.64% | +10.39% | — |
| RWK price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +14.8% | +15.0% | +19.6% | +11.2% | +12.8% | +11.3% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, RWK returned +15.0%, 3rd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +11.2% and its 10-year +12.8%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 45% and regained its old high 7.6 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2018 (-14.7%); its best was 2009 (+51.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 56.5% (Jun 5, 2008 to Mar 6, 2009), recovered by Mar 23, 2010.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +14.8% | — |
| 2025 | +10.3% | — |
| 2024 | +11.9% | +11.97% |
| 2023 | +23.8% | +23.73% |
| 2022 | -8.2% | -8.05% |
| 2021 | +34.3% | +34.32% |
| 2020 | +11.1% | +10.73% |
| 2019 | +28.2% | +28.28% |
| 2018 | -14.7% | -14.49% |
| 2017 | +13.4% | +12.88% |
| 2016 | +21.1% | +21.58% |
| 2015 | -5.6% | -5.79% |
| 2014 | +9.6% | — |
| 2013 | +41.1% | — |
| 2012 | +15.5% | — |
| 2011 | -1.6% | — |
| 2010 | +23.2% | — |
| 2009 | +51.9% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 44.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 45%, back to its old high 7.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 17.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 21.8%, back to its old high 4 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.1500 | |
| 2025 | $1.5900 | +22.3% |
| 2024 | $1.3000 | +18.2% |
| 2023 | $1.1000 | +8.9% |
| 2022 | $1.0100 | +24.7% |
| 2021 | $0.8100 | +19.1% |
| 2020 | $0.6800 | -4.2% |
| 2019 | $0.7100 | +12.7% |
| 2018 | $0.6300 | +5.0% |
| 2017 | $0.6000 | -14.3% |
| 2016 | $0.7000 | +66.7% |
| 2015 | $0.4200 | -17.6% |
| 2014 | $0.5100 | -10.5% |
| 2013 | $0.5700 | +32.6% |
| 2012 | $0.4300 | -50.6% |
| 2011 | $0.8700 | +411.8% |
| 2010 | $0.1700 | +6.3% |
| 2009 | $0.1600 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 393 securities; the ten largest made up 20.33% of assets. It also reported 20.65% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Performance Food Group Co. | 2.67% | |
| Albertsons Cos., Inc. | 2.53% | |
| TD SYNNEX Corp. | 2.50% | |
| American Airlines Group Inc. | 2.27% | |
| PBF Energy Inc. | 2.10% | |
| US Foods Holding Corp. | 1.87% | |
| Lithia Motors, Inc. | 1.85% | |
| HF Sinclair Corp. | 1.61% | |
| Penske Automotive Group, Inc. | 1.53% | |
| Tenet Healthcare Corp. | 1.41% | |
| Jones Lang LaSalle Inc. | 1.33% | |
| Arrow Electronics, Inc. | 1.29% | |
| Reinsurance Group of America, Inc. | 1.21% | |
| AutoNation, Inc. | 1.16% | |
| Avnet, Inc. | 1.06% |
By country
United States 95.88%Bermuda 1.15%Netherlands 0.85%United Kingdom 0.65%Ireland 0.56%By asset type
Stocks 99.91%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $45.8M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +3.48%, +1.54%, -0.74%.
How it works
RWK aims to track the S&P MidCap 400 Revenue-Weighted Index, which S&P Dow Jones Indices builds and maintains. The index starts with the S&P MidCap 400, a group of about 400 mid-sized US companies, and keeps those with positive revenue. The parent index weights companies by float-adjusted market capitalization, meaning the market value of shares available to trade, so bigger companies get bigger slices. This index instead weights each company by its revenue over the last four quarters, divided by the total revenue of all index members. No single company can exceed 5%.
As of October 31, 2025, the index had 400 companies worth between $870.5 million and $34.1 billion. The fund uses "full replication": it buys every stock in the index in proportion to its index weight and keeps at least 90% of its assets in those stocks. As of May 31, 2026, the largest holdings were TD SYNNEX (3.9%), Performance Food Group (2.8%) and American Airlines (2.8%). The top 10 made up about 22% of the fund.
As an index fund, RWK does not sell a lagging stock unless the index drops it. Portfolio turnover was 32%. The fund held no derivatives. Its May 31, 2026 report showed cash of 17.5% of assets, which looks like collateral from lending out shares rather than money left uninvested. If the index becomes concentrated in one industry, the fund will be too.
What it really costs
- RWK charges 0.39% a year, versus an average of 0.12% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $40 in the first year and $493 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWK | $40 | $125 | $219 | $493 |
In a retirement portfolio
It offers a sales-weighted tilt within mid-cap US stocks, with deep past drops and a fee above similar funds, so it fits better beside a core holding than as one.
RWK could add a tilt toward mid-sized US companies with large sales alongside a broad core fund. It has swung hard. The fund launched in February 2008 and fell 56.5% from June 2008 to March 2009, recovering by March 2010. In the 2020 COVID crash it dropped 45% and recovered in about 7.6 months. In 2022 it fell 21.8% and recovered in about four months. Its worst calendar year was 2018, at -14.49%. Anyone forced to sell during a slump like these would lock in losses. Income is modest: the trailing 12-month yield was 1.06% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. In the SEC's standard $10,000 example, costs come to $40 after one year and $493 after 10 years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want mid-cap US stocks weighted by sales, with larger stakes in companies like TD SYNNEX, Albertsons and American Airlines.
- Those willing to pay 0.39% for an approach that returned 19.6% a year over three years to October 27, 2026, first among nine similar funds.
- Long-term holders who can sit through deep drops, like the 45% fall in early 2020, without needing to sell.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: SPMD charges 0.03% and IJH 0.05% for standard market-value-weighted S&P MidCap 400 exposure.
- People who want meaningful income. The trailing yield was 1.06% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Anyone uneasy about larger weights in economically sensitive businesses such as airlines, auto dealers and oil refiners like HF Sinclair and PBF Energy.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWK this fund | — | 0.39% | $1.33B | +15.0% | +19.6% |
| IVOV Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | 58% | 0.1% | $1.49B | +12.2% | +17.9% |
| IJJ iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | 57% | 0.18% | $8.73B | +12.0% | +17.8% |
| MDYV SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF | 57% | 0.15% | $2.68B | +12.1% | +17.8% |
| IVOO Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF | 57% | 0.07% | $5.87B | +12.0% | +18.0% |
| QVMM Invesco S&P MidCap 400 QVM Multi-factor ETF | 56% | 0.15% | $426.1M | +12.5% | +18.3% |
| SPMD SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 56% | 0.03% | $18.39B | +15.3% | +16.6% |
| IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 56% | 0.05% | $124.33B | +15.3% | +16.6% |
Questions investors ask
What does RWK invest in?
RWK holds the roughly 400 mid-sized US companies in the S&P MidCap 400, weighted by their revenue over the last four quarters instead of their market value, with a 5% cap per company. As of May 31, 2026, the largest positions were TD SYNNEX (3.9%), Performance Food Group (2.8%), American Airlines (2.8%), Albertsons (2.7%) and Flex (2.4%). The top 10 holdings made up about 22% of the fund.
RWK vs IJH: what's the difference?
Both own S&P MidCap 400 stocks, but IJH weights them by market value and RWK by revenue. Their holdings overlap by about 54%. IJH costs 0.05% a year against RWK's 0.39%, and it is far larger, with $124.3 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026. Over three years RWK returned 19.6% a year to October 27, 2026, while IJH returned 18.5% a year to October 29, 2026.
Does RWK pay dividends?
Yes. RWK pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.52 per share, a trailing yield of 1.06%. That is a modest yield, because the fund owns a broad mix of mid-sized companies rather than stocks chosen for their dividends. Payments come from the dividends of the companies it holds, so they can rise or fall from year to year.
What is RWK's expense ratio?
RWK's expense ratio is 0.39%, according to its prospectus filed December 18, 2025. That puts it last on cost among nine similar mid-cap funds, which average 0.12%. In the SEC's standard example, someone investing $10,000 who earns 5% a year would pay about $40 in costs after one year, $219 after five years and $493 after 10 years.
How has RWK performed over the long term?
RWK returned 13.64% a year over the five years and 10.39% a year over the 10 years to December 31, 2024, according to its prospectus. Based on market prices, it returned 12.8% a year over the 10 years to October 27, 2026. Results have been uneven: up 34.32% in 2021, down 14.49% in 2018 and down 8.05% in 2022. Its worst quarter was a 36.54% drop in early 2020.