GMO US Value ETF

GMOVGrantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLCEquity
Expense ratio0.5%
Net assets$107.1M
Holdings162
Yield (TTM)1.86%
1 week-0.6%
1 month+2.1%
3 months+5.4%
6 months+13.0%
YTD+21.3%
1 year+25.5%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Aug 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

GMOV charges 0.5% a year, above the 0.26% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 9). It has $107.1M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 1.86% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +25.5% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 9 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 33.0% of the fund, out of 162 in all.

The short version

GMO US Value ETF (GMOV) is an actively managed fund from Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. It does not track an index. Instead, GMO's own valuation models pick about 160 US value stocks. Its definition of value is broad enough that Microsoft and Meta Platforms were its two largest holdings as of August 31, 2026. Its 0.50% expense ratio is roughly double the 0.26% average of similar funds.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

GMOV +25.5% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)10.7%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-6.1%all history: -16.7%
Beta vs S&P 5000.42moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)2.02return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+17.3%a year over 2 years
52-week range$25.92 – $33.32
Last price $32.83 on Oct 27, 2026, 1.5% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($30.31).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
GMOV official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+14.82%———+10.58%
GMOV price data to Oct 27, 2026+21.3%+25.5%———+17.3%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, GMOV returned +25.5%, 6th of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+14.8%); its best was 2025 (+14.8%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 16.7% (Nov 25, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Aug 13, 2025.
15%202521%2026*
15%202521%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +5.75% (Sep 30, 2025), worst -1.99% (Dec 31, 2024).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+21.3%—
2025+14.8%+14.82%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Before this security existed

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)1.86%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.61per share, split-adjusted
How oftenquarterly 
Latest payment$0.1700Sep 30, 2026
$0.542025$0.472026*
$0.542025$0.472026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$0.4700
2025$0.5400
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 162 securities; the ten largest made up 33.04% of assets.

HoldingWeight
Microsoft Corp7.37%
Meta Platforms Inc5.35%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp3.52%
Merck & Co Inc3.14%
Verizon Communications Inc2.54%
JPMorgan Chase & Co2.48%
Pfizer Inc2.41%
Bank of America Corp2.15%
Bristol-Myers Squibb Co2.06%
Johnson & Johnson2.01%
QUALCOMM Inc1.98%
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc1.68%
Cigna Group1.67%
Progressive Corp1.66%
Procter & Gamble Co1.61%

By country

United States 95.82%Ireland 1.7%Switzerland 0.83%Bermuda 0.62%Netherlands 0.13%

By asset type

Stocks 99.11%

By sector

Financials20.2%
Health care16.1%
Technology13.1%
Communication services8.3%
Consumer staples6.4%
Energy4.8%
Industrials2.5%
Consumer discretionary2.3%
Materials1.1%
Real estate0.7%
Other companies0.4%
Utilities0.1%
Not classified24.0%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 76% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $8.7M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -1.37%, +5.74%, +3.71%.

How it works

GMO chooses every holding itself rather than copying an index. It uses its own quantitative models, meaning computer-driven rules, to find US stocks it expects to beat other US stocks. A key step is estimating what a company's assets are worth. That includes tangible assets like factories and intangible ones like brands. GMO then builds return forecasts from those estimates. Some models compare a stock's price with measures such as earnings, cash flow, profitability and return on invested capital, and check those against past averages. Other models look at price trends, volatility and the wider economy.

Two rules limit the portfolio. At least 80% must be in value companies. That means stocks in the MSCI ACWI IMI Value Index or another independent value index, or stocks GMO's models rate as cheaper than at least half of its universe. At least 80% must also be tied economically to the US. GMO sizes positions with sector exposure, company size, liquidity and trading costs in mind, and it may lean heavily on one sector. It generally avoids makers of cluster munitions and companies mainly in thermal coal mining.

The prospectus sets no fixed rebalancing schedule. Portfolio turnover was 22%. As of August 31, 2026, the fund held 99.11% in stocks and 0.74% in cash, with no derivatives. It may lend its securities and may also hold the GMO U.S. Treasury Fund or money market funds.

What it really costs

  • GMOV charges 0.5% a year, versus an average of 0.26% for the similar funds below (7th of 9, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $51 in the first year and $628 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
GMOV$51$160$280$628
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleDiversifier

GMOV adds an actively chosen US value tilt that could sit beside a broad index fund, but it is too new and costly to anchor a portfolio.

GMOV could add a value tilt to a portfolio built around a broad index fund. As of August 31, 2026, its biggest sectors were financials (20.2%) and health care (16.1%). It launched on October 28, 2024, so it has no record from the 2008, 2020 or 2022 sell-offs. Its only full calendar year, 2025, returned 14.82%. Its deepest drop was 16.7%, from November 25, 2024 to April 8, 2025. It had fully recovered by August 13, 2025, about four months after the low. Anyone who sold near that low would have locked in the loss.

The yield was 1.86% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Costs run 0.50% a year. In the SEC's standard example, that comes to $51 in the first year and $628 over 10 years on $10,000. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want GMO's model-driven take on value, with about 160 US stocks chosen by the manager rather than by a value index.
  • Those comfortable with a value fund led by Microsoft and Meta, held alongside ExxonMobil, Merck, Verizon and JPMorgan Chase as of August 31, 2026.
  • Holders looking for modest quarterly income. The trailing yield was 1.86%, or $0.61 per share, as of October 27, 2026.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-focused investors. The 0.50% expense ratio is far above Vanguard Value ETF's 0.04% and Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF's 0.15%.
  • Anyone who wants a long track record. The fund launched in October 2024 and has never been through a deep, long bear market.
  • Those who prefer large funds. With $107 million in net assets as of August 31, 2026, it was the smallest of nine similar funds.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
GMOV this fund—0.5%$107.1M+25.5%—
DFLV Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF41%0.22%$6.77B+27.5%+23.4%
PWV Invesco Large Cap Value ETF40%0.53%$1.73B+23.4%+24.3%
RAFE PIMCO RAFI ESG U.S. ETF40%0.29%$160.5M+22.9%+24.1%
DIVB iShares Core Dividend ETF38%0.05%$1.71B+35.8%+28.8%
DFUV Dimensional US Marketwide Value ETF37%0.21%$15.43B+28.9%+21.4%
AVLV Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF33%0.15%$21.57B+30.9%+23.5%
VTV Vanguard Value ETF33%0.04%$254.48B+25.4%+22.3%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is GMOV good for retirement?

It may suit some retirement investors as a value-focused add-on rather than a sole holding. It owns about 160 US stocks and pays income quarterly, yielding 1.86% as of October 27, 2026. Its drawbacks are a short history, since it launched in October 2024, and a 0.50% expense ratio, well above the 0.26% average of similar funds. Its deepest drop so far was 16.7%, and it took about four months to recover from the low.

What stocks are in GMOV?

As of August 31, 2026, its largest holdings were Microsoft (7.4%), Meta Platforms (5.4%), ExxonMobil (3.5%), Merck (3.1%), Verizon (2.5%), JPMorgan Chase (2.5%) and Pfizer (2.4%). The top 10 made up 33% of the fund's 162 holdings. Financials were the largest sector at 20.2%, followed by health care at 16.1% and technology at 13.1%. About 96% was in US companies.

Does GMOV pay dividends?

Yes. GMOV pays distributions quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $0.61 per share, a trailing yield of 1.86%. That is income from the dividends its stocks pay, minus fund costs, so the amount can rise or fall from one quarter to the next. The fund aims for total return, which means growth plus income, rather than income alone.

GMOV vs DFLV: what's the difference?

The biggest gaps are cost and size. Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF (DFLV) has an expense ratio of 0.22%, compared with GMOV's 0.50%. DFLV held $6.8 billion as of July 31, 2026, against GMOV's $107 million as of August 31, 2026. The two shared about 41% of their holdings, the most of any similar fund. Over the year to October 27, 2026, DFLV returned 27.5% and GMOV returned 25.5%.

How has GMOV performed since launch?

In its official prospectus figures, GMOV returned 14.82% in 2025, its only full calendar year. Its average annual return since launch was 10.58% through December 31, 2025. Its strongest quarter gained 5.75% and its weakest lost 1.99%. Based on price, it returned 25.5% over the year to October 27, 2026, and 21.3% year to date through that date. That year-to-date figure is not a full calendar year.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Jun 30, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Oct 29, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.