At a glance
RFV charges 0.35% a year, above the 0.3% average of the 7 funds most like it (the 5th cheapest of 8). It has $335.8M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 1.63% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +19.1% a year. At its worst it fell 48.8% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 19.5% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 3 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 27.6% of the fund, out of 96 in all.
The short version
Invesco S&P MidCap 400 Pure Value ETF (RFV) tracks the S&P MidCap 400 Pure Value Index. The index holds a narrow group of mid-sized US companies that look cheapest on book value, earnings and sales compared with their share price. Broad mid-cap value funds keep stocks that also show growth traits, but RFV drops them and gives the cheapest stocks the biggest weights. That sharper focus costs 0.35% a year, compared with 0.18% for IJJ.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
RFV +15.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RFV official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +7.55% | — | +13.62% | +12.23% | — |
| RFV price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +16.0% | +15.2% | +19.1% | +11.4% | +12.5% | +9.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, RFV returned +15.2%, 3rd of 8 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +11.4% and its 10-year +12.5%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 48.8% and regained its old high 7.8 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-43.0%); its best was 2009 (+59.7%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 71.8% (Jun 4, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Feb 7, 2011.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +16.0% | — |
| 2025 | +7.7% | +7.56% |
| 2024 | +5.6% | +5.79% |
| 2023 | +30.3% | +29.98% |
| 2022 | -4.0% | -3.87% |
| 2021 | +33.0% | +33.19% |
| 2020 | +9.7% | +9.45% |
| 2019 | +25.0% | +24.15% |
| 2018 | -18.5% | -17.94% |
| 2017 | +14.7% | +14.79% |
| 2016 | +30.9% | +30.86% |
| 2015 | -10.9% | — |
| 2014 | +8.4% | — |
| 2013 | +38.7% | — |
| 2012 | +18.7% | — |
| 2011 | -5.2% | — |
| 2010 | +22.3% | — |
| 2009 | +59.7% | — |
| 2008 | -43.0% | — |
| 2007 | -3.8% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 70.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 70.2%, back to its old high 13.4 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 48.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 48.8%, back to its old high 7.8 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 13.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 19.5%, back to its old high 3.4 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.7700 | |
| 2025 | $2.6500 | +66.7% |
| 2024 | $1.5900 | +6.7% |
| 2023 | $1.4900 | -19.9% |
| 2022 | $1.8600 | +20.0% |
| 2021 | $1.5500 | +38.4% |
| 2020 | $1.1200 | -5.1% |
| 2019 | $1.1800 | +49.4% |
| 2018 | $0.7900 | -16.8% |
| 2017 | $0.9500 | +72.7% |
| 2016 | $0.5500 | -35.3% |
| 2015 | $0.8500 | +30.8% |
| 2014 | $0.6500 | +58.5% |
| 2013 | $0.4100 | -34.9% |
| 2012 | $0.6300 | +6.8% |
| 2011 | $0.5900 | +78.8% |
| 2010 | $0.3300 | -32.7% |
| 2009 | $0.4900 | -39.5% |
| 2008 | $0.8100 | +8.0% |
| 2007 | $0.7500 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 96 securities; the ten largest made up 27.6% of assets. It also reported 14.74% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| PBF Energy Inc. | 4.49% | |
| Arrow Electronics, Inc. | 3.92% | |
| Avnet, Inc. | 3.84% | |
| HF Sinclair Corp. | 3.12% | |
| TD SYNNEX Corp. | 2.57% | |
| Lear Corp. | 2.15% | |
| Lithia Motors, Inc. | 1.98% | |
| PVH Corp. | 1.88% | |
| Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. | 1.83% | |
| Brighthouse Financial, Inc. | 1.82% | |
| Penske Automotive Group, Inc. | 1.78% | |
| Macy's, Inc. | 1.77% | |
| Sirius XM Holdings Inc. | 1.75% | |
| Molina Healthcare, Inc. | 1.72% | |
| Chord Energy Corp. | 1.72% |
By country
United States 97.99%Cayman Islands 1.21%Netherlands 0.79%By asset type
Stocks 99.99%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $1.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.09%, +1.88%, +4.39%.
How it works
S&P Dow Jones Indices builds the index from the S&P MidCap 400. It gives each stock a value score and a growth score. The value score uses three measures: book value to price, earnings to price, and sales to price. The growth score uses three-year sales growth per share, the three-year change in earnings per share compared with the share price, and momentum (the stock's price change over 12 months). Many style indexes include stocks that show both value and growth traits. This one keeps only the stocks that rank as "pure value."
Stocks are weighted by their value score, not by company size, so the cheapest names get the largest positions. As of June 30, 2026, the index had 97 stocks, with market values from $1.9 billion to $22.5 billion. As of July 31, 2026, the largest holdings were PBF Energy (4.5%), Arrow Electronics (3.9%), Avnet (3.8%), HF Sinclair (3.1%) and TD SYNNEX (2.6%). The top 10 made up 27.6% of assets.
Invesco uses "full replication," which means the fund buys essentially every stock in the index at its index weight. It trades only when the index changes, even if a stock is doing badly. Portfolio turnover was 61%, which means the fund replaces a large share of its holdings each year. If index weights shift, the fund can become "non-diversified" and hold bigger positions in fewer companies. It concentrates in one industry only if the index does.
What it really costs
- RFV charges 0.35% a year, versus an average of 0.3% for the similar funds below (5th of 8, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $36 in the first year and $444 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RFV | $36 | $113 | $197 | $444 |
In a retirement portfolio
RFV is a concentrated bet on cheap mid-sized stocks and has had very deep drawdowns, so it fits better as a small add-on than as a foundation.
RFV can add a deliberate tilt toward cheap mid-sized companies alongside a broad core fund. Its history shows what that tilt can cost in bad markets. It lost 71.8% from June 2007 to March 2009 and did not regain its earlier peak until February 2011. Its worst calendar year was 2008, when it fell 43%. In early 2020 it dropped 48.8% in about a month, then recovered by November 2020. The 2022 decline was milder, at 19.5%. Anyone forced to sell shares in a slump like these could lock in deep losses. The yield was 1.63% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, so the fund is not built for income. It costs 0.35% a year, or $444 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a concentrated deep-value tilt in US mid-caps, with holdings like PBF Energy, Arrow Electronics and Avnet weighted by how cheap they look.
- Long-term holders who use RFV as a small slice beside a core fund and can sit through drops like its 48.8% fall in early 2020.
- People who prefer a rules-based index fund that fully replicates its index, and who accept 61% annual turnover and quarterly dividends.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF (IVOV) charges 0.10% a year versus 0.35% for RFV.
- Retirees who may need to sell in a downturn: RFV lost 71.8% from 2007 to 2009 and did not fully recover until 2011.
- Income seekers: RFV's yield was 1.63% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund aims to track a value index, not to maximize payouts.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RFV this fund | — | 0.35% | $335.8M | +15.2% | +19.1% |
| RWK Invesco S&P MidCap 400 Revenue ETF | 45% | 0.39% | $1.33B | +15.0% | +19.6% |
| XMVM Invesco S&P MidCap Value with Momentum ETF | 43% | 0.39% | $505.0M | +24.3% | +22.2% |
| IVOV Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | 39% | 0.1% | $1.49B | +12.2% | +17.9% |
| IJJ iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | 38% | 0.18% | $8.73B | +12.0% | +17.8% |
| MDYV SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF | 38% | 0.15% | $2.68B | +12.1% | +17.8% |
| PAMC Pacer Lunt MidCap Multi-Factor Alternator E… | 37% | 0.6% | $53.7M | +5.6% | +16.2% |
| DFAT Dimensional U.S. Targeted Value ETF | 24% | 0.28% | $14.47B | +25.9% | +18.2% |
Questions investors ask
Is RFV a good ETF for retirement?
RFV fits better as a small, higher-risk satellite holding than as a core one. It concentrates in cheap mid-sized companies, and its top 10 holdings made up 27.6% of assets as of July 31, 2026. It lost 71.8% from June 2007 to March 2009 and fell 48.8% in early 2020. Its yield was a modest 1.63% as of October 27, 2026. Retirees who may need to sell shares during a downturn face real timing risk.
What's the difference between RFV and IJJ?
RFV holds only the S&P MidCap 400 stocks with the strongest value traits and weights them by value score. Its index leaves out stocks that show both value and growth traits. IJJ, the iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF, shares about 38% of RFV's holdings. IJJ costs 0.18% a year versus 0.35% for RFV. As of October 27, 2026, RFV returned 15.2% over one year and 19.1% a year over three years. IJJ returned 12.0% and 17.8% over the same periods.
Does RFV pay dividends?
Yes. RFV pays dividends every quarter. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $2.39 per share, a trailing yield of 1.63%. The payments come from the dividends paid by the companies it holds, so they can vary from quarter to quarter. The fund aims to track a value index, not to produce income, so investors focused on steady payouts may want to compare it with funds built for income.
What is RFV's expense ratio?
RFV's expense ratio is 0.35% a year, according to its prospectus filed August 27, 2026. All of it is the management fee, and there is no fee waiver. That is above the 0.30% average of similar funds. It is also well above IVOV at 0.10%, MDYV at 0.15% and IJJ at 0.18%. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $36 in the first year and $444 over 10 years.
How has RFV performed over the long term?
RFV's long-term returns have been strong but uneven. Its prospectus shows a 7.55% return for 2025. Through December 31, 2025, it averaged 13.62% a year over five years and 12.23% a year over ten years. Calendar years ranged from a 33.19% gain in 2021 to a 17.94% loss in 2018. Its worst quarter was a 43.04% drop in early 2020. Based on price, it gained 15.2% over the year to October 27, 2026.