At a glance
Enerpac Tool Group Corp is worth $1.83B, about 21 times its fiscal 2026 earnings. Revenue grew 5.7% to $652.3M in fiscal 2026, with 13.8% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 4.3% a year. It pays a 0.11% dividend yield, and returned $332.1M to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2022–FY2026. The stock returned −14.1% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +11.1% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 40.2% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 27.6% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 11 months and within a month after the lows.
The business in plain English
Enerpac Tool Group makes high-pressure hydraulic and mechanical tools for demanding industrial jobs where safety matters, such as lifting and precisely positioning heavy loads or tightening bolts with controlled force. Products include cylinders, pumps, hydraulic torque wrenches and bolt tensioners that work at roughly 5,000 to 12,000 pounds per square inch. Founded in 1910 and based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, it sells under the Enerpac, Hydratight, Larzep, Simplex and DTA brands. Most sales go through distributors, and some go directly to equipment makers and end users.
Customers work in general industry, refining and petrochemicals, maintenance and repair, machining and manufacturing, power generation, infrastructure and mining. In fiscal 2026 (ended August 31, 2026), sales were $652.3 million: products made up 84% and service and rental 16%. Enerpac technicians handle bolting, machining and joint-integrity jobs, and the company rents out some tools. The company reports one business segment, Industrial Tools & Services. A small biomedical textile unit, Cortland Biomedical, is tracked separately.
In fiscal 2026, 39% of sales came from the US, 26% from Europe, 13% from the Middle East and 10% from Asia. Its manufacturing is mostly light assembly of parts bought from suppliers around the world, including Asia. On October 28, 2026, Enerpac bought SFE Group, which makes specialized fabrication, welding and machining tools, for about $452 million in cash.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
EPAC -14.1% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By product or service
| Products | $546.1M | 83.7% |
| Service & Rental | $106.2M | 16.3% |
By geography
| United States | $258.5M | 39.6% |
| All Other | $195.3M | 29.9% |
| GERMANY | $33.6M | 5.2% |
| UNITED KINGDOM | $27.7M | 4.2% |
| BRAZIL | $27.1M | 4.2% |
| CANADA | $25.6M | 3.9% |
| AUSTRALIA | $25.2M | 3.9% |
| SAUDI ARABIA | $23.0M | 3.5% |
| FRANCE | $19.3M | 3% |
| China | $17.0M | 2.6% |
Latest results
- In Q4 FY2026 (ended Aug 31, 2026), revenue was $185.7M, up 10.9% from a year earlier, and net income was $24.5M (-12.7%).
- For fiscal 2026, revenue was $652.3M (+5.7% year over year; +4.3% a year from FY2021 to FY2026) with a 13.8% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2021–FY2026) | +4.3% watch |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 19.8% good |
| Free cash flow margin | 18.3% good |
| Return on equity (FY2026) | 19.8% good |
| Return on assets (FY2026) | 10.4% good |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-7.8M watch |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | $528.7M | $38.1M | $42.2M |
| FY2022 | $571.2M | $15.7M | $43.3M |
| FY2023 | $598.2M | $46.6M | $68.2M |
| FY2024 | $589.5M | $85.7M | $69.9M |
| FY2025 | $616.9M | $92.7M | $92.0M |
| FY2026 | $652.3M | $89.7M | $119.6M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $1.83B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 20.8 |
| Dividend yield | 0.11% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Enerpac Tool Group’s market value went from $1.53B at the end of 2016 to $1.83B on Oct 28, 2026, up 20%; since the end of 2025 it is down 9%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | $1.83B | -9.2% |
| 2025 | $2.02B | -9.7% |
| 2024 | $2.24B | +32.8% |
| 2023 | $1.68B | +16.1% |
| 2022 | $1.45B | +18.5% |
| 2021 | $1.22B | -9.6% |
| 2020 | $1.35B | -13.4% |
| 2019 | $1.56B | +21.8% |
| 2018 | $1.28B | -15.2% |
| 2017 | $1.51B | -1.1% |
| 2016 | $1.53B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPAC price data to Oct 28, 2026 | -6.5% | -14.1% | +8.0% | +11.1% | +4.9% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -6.5% |
| 2025 | -6.8% |
| 2024 | +32.3% |
| 2023 | +22.3% |
| 2022 | +25.7% |
| 2021 | -10.1% |
| 2020 | -12.9% |
| 2019 | +24.2% |
| 2018 | -16.9% |
| 2017 | -2.4% |
| 2016 | +8.5% |
| 2015 | -11.8% |
| 2014 | -25.5% |
| 2013 | +31.4% |
| 2012 | +23.2% |
| 2011 | -14.6% |
| 2010 | +43.9% |
| 2009 | -2.3% |
| 2008 | -44.0% |
| 2007 | +42.9% |
| 2006 | -14.5% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 77.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 79.3%, back to its old high 52.8 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 40.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 40.2%, back to its old high 11.1 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Gained 0.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 27.6%, back to its old high 0.7 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 0 sales ($0.00).
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| BlackRock, Inc. | 14.3% | Sep 30, 2025 |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 6.1% | Mar 31, 2025 |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management, LLC | 5.9% | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.88% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.36% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Capital International Investors | 4.9% | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | 3.8% | Sep 30, 2024 |
ETFs with the most weight in EPAC
| CAFG Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows Growth Leaders ETF | 1.25% |
| XSMO Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.6% |
| RZG Invesco S&P SmallCap 600® Pure Growth ETF | 0.56% |
| VUSE Vident U.S. Equity Strategy ETF | 0.49% |
| FYC First Trust Small Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund | 0.48% |
| SLYG SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF | 0.37% |
| DWAS Invesco Dorsey Wright SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.37% |
| VIOG Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.37% |
What could go wrong
- The SFE Group deal must pay off. Enerpac paid about $452 million in cash, plus about $20 million in stock awards, for SFE Group on October 28, 2026. If combining the two businesses goes badly, the expected benefits may not arrive.
- Energy and industrial cycles drive demand. Much revenue comes from industrial and oil and gas customers whose spending rises and falls with the economy. In slowdowns they can delay projects and maintenance. Past oil-market disruptions have hurt Enerpac's results.
- Debt and rising interest costs. Debt was $182.5 million and cash $174.7 million at August 31, 2026, before the cash-funded SFE Group purchase. Variable-rate debt means rising rates lift interest costs, and lender conditions (covenants) can limit flexibility.
- Reliance on outside suppliers, including China. Enerpac mostly assembles parts bought from suppliers. Some parts have just one or a few sources, and some come from China. Shortages, trade restrictions or tariffs could raise costs or delay orders.
- Heavy reliance on distributors. Products reach customers mainly through a global network of distributors and agents. If Enerpac loses key distributors, it could struggle to market its products, and revenue and profit could fall.
- Most sales come from outside the US. Only 39% of fiscal 2026 sales came from the US, with 26% from Europe and 13% from the Middle East. Currency swings, political unrest and trouble collecting foreign payments can hurt results.
Recent events
- Quarterly results released
- Acquisition or sale of assets completed; Investor presentation or announcement; Other company announcement
- Major agreement signed
- Executive or board change
- Major agreement signed; New debt or financial obligation
- Executive or board change
- Executive or board change; Investor presentation or announcement
- Executive or board change
- Major agreement signed; New debt or financial obligation; Investor presentation or announcement
- Quarterly results released
For income and retirement investors
Enerpac's dividend is tiny. It has paid $0.04 per share each year from fiscal 2021 through 2026, with no increases. That took just 2.3% of fiscal 2026 earnings and 1.8% of free cash flow (cash the business generates after spending on equipment). The yield was 0.11% as of October 28, 2026. Buybacks are the main way it returns cash: $320.9 million in fiscal 2022–2026, against $11.2 million in dividends. The share count fell 14.9% between December 2021 and October 2026. Income investors would get almost no cash, so returns depend on the share price.
The stock has fallen hard in downturns. It lost 79.3% from June 2008 to March 2009, when it owned more businesses, and did not regain that peak until August 2013. It dropped 40.2% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered by February 2021. It fell 27.6% in 2022 before bouncing back that October. Any single stock carries more risk than a diversified fund.
Questions investors ask
How does Enerpac Tool Group make money?
Mostly by selling high-pressure hydraulic and mechanical tools. In fiscal 2026, which ended August 31, 2026, products brought in $546.1 million, or 84% of $652.3 million in sales. The other 16% came from service and rental: Enerpac technicians do bolting, machining and joint-integrity work, and customers rent some tools. Sales go mainly through distributors to customers in refining, power generation, mining, infrastructure, manufacturing and general industry. Operating margin (operating profit as a share of sales) was 19.8%.
Does Enerpac pay a dividend?
Yes, but it is very small. Enerpac paid $0.04 per share in each fiscal year from 2021 through 2026, with no increases. The dividend yield (annual dividend divided by share price) was 0.11% as of October 28, 2026. The dividend used only 2.3% of fiscal 2026 earnings. Most cash returned to shareholders goes into buybacks, where the company buys its own stock: $81.1 million in fiscal 2026, against $2.1 million in dividends.
What is SFE Group, the company Enerpac acquired?
SFE Group is an industrial equipment company that makes specialized fabrication, welding, machining and maintenance tools. Enerpac completed the purchase on October 28, 2026. It paid about $452 million in cash plus about $20 million in restricted stock units (stock awards) for key SFE staff. SFE's brands include Climax, B&B Sumner, Axxair and Mathey Dearman. It serves industries from aerospace and defense to semiconductors and data centers. It has five plants in the US, France and the UK and had about 340 employees as of August 31, 2026.
How much debt does Enerpac have?
As of August 31, 2026, debt and cash were nearly equal: $182.5 million of debt against $174.7 million of cash, a gap of $7.8 million. That snapshot came before Enerpac paid about $452 million in cash for SFE Group on October 28, 2026. An October 19, 2026 filing reported a new debt obligation. The annual report lists variable-rate debt and loan covenants (conditions set by lenders) among its risks.
How has Enerpac stock performed?
Unevenly. As of October 28, 2026, the share price was down 14.1% over one year. It was up about 8% a year over three years, 11.1% a year over five years and 4.9% a year over ten years. Calendar years swung from a 32.3% gain in 2024 to a 6.8% loss in 2025. On October 28, 2026, the shares traded at about 20.8 times fiscal 2026 earnings per share (the price-to-earnings, or P/E, ratio), for a market value near $1.83 billion.