At a glance
RZG charges 0.35% a year, above the 0.18% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 8th cheapest of 9). It has $137.8M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 0.58% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +12.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 7th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +18.8% a year. At its worst it fell 47.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 34.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 25 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 17.2% of the fund, out of 128 in all.
The short version
Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Pure Growth ETF (RZG) is an index fund that holds the most growth-focused stocks in the S&P SmallCap 600. It held 128 stocks as of July 31, 2026. Many small-cap growth funds include stocks that show both growth and value traits; this fund leaves those out. It also gives the biggest weights to the stocks with the strongest growth scores, not the largest companies. That narrower approach costs 0.35% a year, about double the 0.18% average of similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
RZG +12.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RZG official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +10.18% | — | +4.37% | +8.12% | — |
| RZG price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +15.2% | +12.4% | +18.8% | +3.8% | +9.4% | +8.6% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, RZG returned +12.4%, 7th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +3.8% and its 10-year +9.4%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 47.1% and regained its old high 7.8 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-33.8%); its best was 2013 (+43.5%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 58.5% (Oct 5, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Nov 5, 2010.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +15.2% | — |
| 2025 | +10.2% | +10.18% |
| 2024 | +9.8% | +9.84% |
| 2023 | +19.1% | +19.12% |
| 2022 | -29.0% | -28.98% |
| 2021 | +21.0% | +20.98% |
| 2020 | +17.8% | +17.58% |
| 2019 | +14.2% | +14.27% |
| 2018 | -8.7% | -7.74% |
| 2017 | +19.2% | +17.86% |
| 2016 | +20.4% | +20.60% |
| 2015 | +0.8% | — |
| 2014 | +1.5% | — |
| 2013 | +43.5% | — |
| 2012 | +12.3% | — |
| 2011 | +5.2% | — |
| 2010 | +28.4% | — |
| 2009 | +39.1% | — |
| 2008 | -33.8% | — |
| 2007 | +0.7% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 58.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 58.5%, back to its old high 19.9 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 45.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 47.1%, back to its old high 7.8 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 32.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 34.8%, back to its old high 25.4 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.3100 | |
| 2025 | $0.2100 | -55.3% |
| 2024 | $0.4700 | -28.1% |
| 2023 | $0.6533 | +5.9% |
| 2022 | $0.6167 | +400.2% |
| 2021 | $0.1233 | -44.8% |
| 2020 | $0.2233 | -18.3% |
| 2019 | $0.2733 | +74.4% |
| 2018 | $0.1567 | -7.8% |
| 2017 | $0.1700 | -20.3% |
| 2016 | $0.2133 | +12.3% |
| 2015 | $0.1900 | +96.5% |
| 2014 | $0.0967 | +11.5% |
| 2013 | $0.0867 | -55.1% |
| 2012 | $0.1933 | +346.4% |
| 2011 | $0.0433 | -7.3% |
| 2010 | $0.0467 | +1315.2% |
| 2009 | $0.0033 | -96.2% |
| 2008 | $0.0867 | +1194.0% |
| 2007 | $0.0067 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 128 securities; the ten largest made up 17.16% of assets. It also reported 29.93% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| ACM Research, Inc. | 2.36% | |
| Dave Inc. | 1.87% | |
| Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. | 1.78% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Inc. | 1.68% | |
| Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (The) | 1.64% | |
| StoneX Group Inc. | 1.62% | |
| Liquidia Corp. | 1.60% | |
| Enova International, Inc. | 1.57% | |
| Clear Secure, Inc. | 1.54% | |
| Powell Industries, Inc. | 1.50% | |
| Argan, Inc. | 1.46% | |
| Progyny, Inc. | 1.45% | |
| Karman Holdings Inc. | 1.36% | |
| Adamas Trust, Inc. | 1.36% | |
| DXP Enterprises, Inc. | 1.32% |
By country
United States 95.97%Bermuda 1.16%Marshall Islands 1.05%Bahamas 0.77%Ireland 0.63%By asset type
Stocks 99.94%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $8.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.35%, +13.08%, -5.65%.
How it works
RZG tracks the S&P SmallCap 600 Pure Growth Index, which S&P Dow Jones Indices builds and maintains. It starts with the S&P SmallCap 600, a list of smaller US companies. Each stock gets two scores. The growth score uses three-year growth in sales per share, the three-year change in earnings per share compared with the share price, and 12-month price momentum (how much the stock has risen). The value score uses book value, earnings and sales, each compared with the share price.
Only stocks that rank as "pure growth" get in. A stock that shows both growth and value traits is left out, which makes the index narrower than many style indexes. Stocks are weighted by growth score rather than company size. So a small company with strong growth can get a bigger weight than a larger one. As of June 30, 2026, the index had 125 stocks, with market values from $661.6 million to $13.5 billion.
The fund uses "full replication," meaning it generally owns every stock in the index at the index's weights. It trades when the index changes, not when a stock does badly. Portfolio turnover was 81%, so a large share of holdings changes hands each year. The fund held no derivatives as of July 31, 2026, and it does not use leverage or options. It could become "non-diversified" if a few stocks grow large in the index.
What it really costs
- RZG charges 0.35% a year, versus an average of 0.18% for the similar funds below (8th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $36 in the first year and $444 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RZG | $36 | $113 | $197 | $444 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a narrow, high-turnover bet on fast-growing small companies that has had steep losses, so it fits better as a small add-on than as a foundation.
RZG adds a concentrated tilt toward fast-growing small companies, but it has fallen hard in downturns. It lost 58.5% in the 2008 financial crisis. It got back to its old high in November 2010, about 20 months after the March 2009 low. It dropped 47.1% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered by November 2020. It fell 34.8% in the 2022 bear market and took about 25 months from its low to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2008, at -33.8%. Anyone who had to sell shares during those stretches would have locked in losses. The yield was 0.58% over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, so it offers little income. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost $444 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a narrower small-cap growth tilt than standard S&P 600 growth funds, with weights set by growth score rather than company size.
- Long-term investors who can hold on through losses like its 34.8% drop in 2022 and 58.5% drop in 2008.
- People looking for a small add-on to a broad core holding, not income: the yield was 0.58% as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors: its 0.35% fee compares with 0.10% for VIOG, 0.15% for SLYG and 0.18% for IJT.
- Retirees who need steady value or income; its worst quarter lost 35.2%, in early 2020.
- Investors who prefer large funds; RZG had about $138 million in assets as of July 31, 2026, the smallest of nine similar funds.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RZG this fund | — | 0.35% | $137.8M | +12.4% | +18.8% |
| VIOG Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 49% | 0.1% | $1.09B | +14.5% | +17.9% |
| SLYG SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF | 48% | 0.15% | $5.20B | +14.6% | +17.7% |
| IJT iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 48% | 0.18% | $8.22B | +14.4% | +17.7% |
| XSMO Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 37% | 0.39% | $3.03B | +9.9% | +22.1% |
| XSHQ Invesco S&P SmallCap Quality ETF | 30% | 0.29% | $302.6M | +7.8% | +12.6% |
| XJR iShares ESG Select Screened S&P Small-Cap E… | 27% | 0.12% | $160.7M | +15.1% | +18.5% |
| QVMS Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 QVM Multi-factor E… | 27% | 0.15% | $248.2M | +17.1% | +18.9% |
Questions investors ask
Is RZG good for retirement?
It may suit only a small part of a retirement portfolio. RZG holds fast-growing small companies, and it fell 58.5% in 2008, 47.1% in early 2020 and 34.8% in 2022. After the 2022 low it took about 25 months to recover. Its yield was 0.58% as of October 27, 2026, so it provides little income. People who may need to sell shares in a down year face the risk of selling at a loss.
What's the difference between RZG and VIOG?
RZG is narrower and costs more. It leaves out stocks that show both growth and value traits, and it weights stocks by growth score. Vanguard's VIOG charges 0.10% a year, compared with 0.35% for RZG. The two funds share about 49% of their holdings. As of October 27, 2026, VIOG returned 14.5% over one year versus 12.4% for RZG. Over three years, RZG returned 18.8% a year versus 17.9% for VIOG. VIOG is also much larger.
What are RZG's top holdings?
As of July 31, 2026, the largest holdings were ACM Research (2.4%), Dave Inc. (1.9%), Protagonist Therapeutics (1.8%), Acadian Asset Management (1.7%) and Chefs' Warehouse (1.6%). StoneX Group, Liquidia, Enova International, Clear Secure and Powell Industries filled out the top 10. Together the top 10 made up about 17% of the fund, which held 128 stocks. Holdings change often because portfolio turnover was 81%.
Does RZG pay dividends?
Yes, RZG pays dividends quarterly, but they are small. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.36 per share, for a yield of 0.58%. That low yield reflects what the fund owns: fast-growing small companies, which often put their profits back into the business instead of paying them out. Investors looking for steady income from their holdings may find this fund offers very little.
How has RZG performed over 10 years?
RZG returned 8.12% a year over the 10 years to December 31, 2025, based on the official figures in its prospectus. Over five years the figure was 4.37% a year. Price-based returns through October 27, 2026, were 9.4% a year over 10 years and 3.8% over five. The ride was uneven: the fund lost 28.98% in 2022 but gained 20.98% in 2021 and 19.12% in 2023.