At a glance
VUSE charges 0.5% a year, above the 0.2% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $688.6M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 0.33% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +7.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +18.3% a year. At its worst it fell 21.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 9 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 25.3% of the fund, out of 126 in all.
The short version
Vident U.S. Equity Strategy ETF (VUSE) tracks the Vident U.S. Quality Index, a rules-based mix of about 126 U.S. stocks. The index picks and weights them by corporate governance, profitability and price momentum. It caps each company's weight, so no single stock dominates. The trade-off is cost: its 0.50% expense ratio ranks last among nine comparable funds, which average 0.20%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
VUSE +7.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VUSE official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +16.12% | — | +13.49% | +9.64% | — |
| VUSE price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +9.9% | +7.6% | +18.3% | +11.6% | — | +17.3% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, VUSE returned +7.6%, 9th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +11.6%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-9.4%); its best was 2021 (+35.5%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 21.4% (Jan 4, 2022 to Sep 26, 2022), recovered by Jun 13, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +9.9% | — |
| 2025 | +13.2% | — |
| 2024 | +15.8% | +16.12% |
| 2023 | +24.4% | +23.78% |
| 2022 | -9.4% | -9.30% |
| 2021 | +35.5% | +35.48% |
| 2020 | — | +6.59% |
| 2019 | — | +20.43% |
| 2018 | — | -14.75% |
| 2017 | — | +16.44% |
| 2016 | — | +18.71% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 17.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 21.4%, back to its old high 8.5 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.1900 | |
| 2025 | $0.3100 | -36.7% |
| 2024 | $0.4900 | -16.0% |
| 2023 | $0.5830 | -10.3% |
| 2022 | $0.6500 | +20.4% |
| 2021 | $0.5400 |
What's inside
As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 126 securities; the ten largest made up 25.32% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Broadcom Inc | 3.09% | |
| Oracle Corp | 2.79% | |
| Alphabet Inc | 2.76% | |
| Micron Technology Inc | 2.62% | |
| Seagate Technology Holdings PL | 2.51% | |
| NVIDIA Corp | 2.47% | |
| Eli Lilly & Co | 2.39% | |
| Amazon.com Inc | 2.34% | |
| Western Digital Corp | 2.22% | |
| AbbVie Inc | 2.15% | |
| Microsoft Corp | 2.09% | |
| Apple Inc | 2.07% | |
| Visa Inc | 1.92% | |
| Mastercard Inc | 1.79% | |
| Meta Platforms Inc | 1.78% |
By country
United States 99.35%United Kingdom 0.47%By asset type
Stocks 99.82%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 67.6% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of May 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to May 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $89.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -5.11%, +8.57%, +5.67%.
How it works
The index starts with U.S.-listed common stocks of U.S. companies worth at least $100 million that pass liquidity tests. It sorts them into three size groups by market capitalization (share price times shares outstanding): Giant (the top 40%), Large (the next 30%) and SMID, meaning small and mid-sized companies (the bottom 30%). Each company gets a Corporate Governance Score that counts red flags in board structure, pay incentives and shareholder rights. More flags can cut a company's maximum weight, even to zero.
Every eligible stock starts at a 0.10% weight. Caps then apply: 2% for Giant companies, 1% for Large and 0.5% for SMID. Companies in the top quarter of their size group can get 25% more room, so a 2% cap becomes 2.5%. Weights are then adjusted for quality and momentum. Quality means profitability, profit growth, return on invested capital, cash flow and margins. Momentum favors stocks whose prices have been rising. Smaller companies are also scored on debt and new share issuance. Each size group stays within 5% of its share of the market. The index is rebuilt in February and August, and portfolio turnover was 64%.
The fund aims to hold all, or nearly all, the stocks in the index, and at least 80% of its net assets goes into U.S.-traded stocks. Vident Asset Management is both the adviser and the index provider. Its former parent company created the index on November 30, 2022.
What it really costs
- VUSE charges 0.5% a year, versus an average of 0.2% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $51 in the first year and $628 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VUSE | $51 | $160 | $280 | $628 |
In a retirement portfolio
It holds about 126 U.S. stocks of all sizes and has moved closely with the market (a beta, or market sensitivity, of 0.98 over one year), but it adds a quality-and-momentum tilt at a higher fee than plain index funds.
VUSE could serve as a core U.S. stock holding with a tilt toward profitable companies whose prices have been rising. It pays little income: the trailing yield was 0.33% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. In the 2022 bear market it fell 21.4% between January 4 and September 26, 2022, then took about 8.5 months to recover, by June 13, 2023. Price data starts in June 2020, after the COVID crash, but the prospectus shows a 31.81% loss in the first quarter of 2020. Its worst full calendar year in the filing was 2018, down 14.75%. Anyone who must sell shares in a slump like that would be selling at low prices. Cost adds up too. In the SEC's standard $10,000 example, expenses come to $628 over 10 years, and several similar funds charge 0.15% or less. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a U.S. stock fund that cuts weights for companies with governance red flags and leans toward profitable, rising stocks.
- Those comfortable with market-like swings, such as the 21.4% drop in 2022 that took about 8.5 months to recover.
- People who prefer capped weights: no holding topped about 3% as of May 31, 2026, when Broadcom led at 3.09%.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.50% fee compares with 0.07% for Vanguard Mega Cap ETF (MGC) and 0.03% for SPDR Portfolio S&P 1500 (SPTM).
- Income seekers: the trailing yield was only 0.33% as of October 27, 2026.
- Anyone counting on the factor tilt to pay off: VUSE's 7.6% one-year return trailed all eight similar funds as of October 27, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VUSE this fund | — | 0.5% | $688.6M | +7.6% | +18.3% |
| HQGO Hartford US Quality Growth ETF | 46% | 0.34% | $49.2M | +12.2% | — |
| IWL iShares Russell Top 200 ETF | 39% | 0.15% | $2.19B | +12.5% | +25.5% |
| USMC Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF | 38% | 0.12% | $3.49B | +11.3% | +24.5% |
| MGC Vanguard Mega Cap ETF | 37% | 0.07% | $10.90B | +13.5% | +26.0% |
| SPYX SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF | 37% | 0.2% | $2.74B | +12.6% | +24.8% |
| MODL VictoryShares WestEnd U.S. Sector ETF | 37% | 0.46% | $1.02B | +11.9% | +23.8% |
| DUHP Dimensional US High Profitability ETF | 36% | 0.21% | $12.28B | +11.7% | +21.2% |
Questions investors ask
What does VUSE invest in?
VUSE holds U.S. stocks chosen by the Vident U.S. Quality Index, which screens for corporate governance, profitability and price momentum. As of May 31, 2026, it held 126 stocks. The largest were Broadcom (3.09%), Oracle (2.79%), Alphabet (2.76%), Micron (2.62%) and Seagate (2.51%), and the top 10 made up 25.32% of the fund. Technology companies were the biggest group, and almost all the money was in U.S. stocks.
What is the VUSE expense ratio?
VUSE's expense ratio is 0.50%, according to its prospectus filed December 18, 2025. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $51 in the first year, $280 over five years and $628 over 10 years. That fee ranks last on cost among nine comparable funds, which average 0.20%. Vanguard Mega Cap ETF charges 0.07%.
VUSE vs HQGO: what's the difference?
Both lean toward high-quality U.S. stocks, and Hartford US Quality Growth ETF (HQGO) shares the most holdings with VUSE, with 46% overlap. HQGO is cheaper, at 0.34% against VUSE's 0.50%. Its one-year return was also higher, 12.2% against 7.6% as of October 27, 2026. HQGO is much smaller, about $49 million as of July 31, 2026, while VUSE had about $689 million as of May 31, 2026. VUSE also weighs corporate governance and momentum.
Does VUSE pay dividends?
Yes, VUSE pays dividends quarterly, but they are small. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.24 per share, a trailing yield of 0.33%. The fund favors profitable companies with rising share prices rather than high dividend payers, so it is built more for growth than for income. Investors who need regular cash from their portfolio would likely have to sell shares or rely on other holdings.
How has VUSE performed over the long term?
VUSE returned 16.12% in 2024, 13.49% a year over five years and 9.64% a year over 10 years, as of December 31, 2024, per its prospectus. Based on price, it returned 18.3% a year over three years and 11.6% a year over five years, as of October 27, 2026. It trailed all eight comparable funds over one and three years. Much of the 10-year record predates its current index, which was created November 30, 2022.