At a glance
DWAS charges 0.6% a year, above the 0.19% average of the 3 funds most like it (the most expensive of 4). It has $415.0M in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 0.04% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +11.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 4 funds; over three years it returned +16.4% a year. At its worst it fell 46.2% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 26.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 19 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 13.0% of the fund, out of 200 in all.
The short version
Invesco Dorsey Wright SmallCap Momentum ETF (DWAS) holds about 200 US small-company stocks. It follows the Dorsey Wright SmallCap Tech Leaders Index, which picks and weights stocks by momentum, meaning how strongly their prices have risen compared with the market. It charges 0.60% a year, roughly three times the 0.19% average of similar small-cap growth funds. It also trades heavily, with a portfolio turnover rate of 186%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
DWAS +11.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DWAS official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +9.86% | — | +10.63% | +9.39% | — |
| DWAS price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +10.0% | +11.7% | +16.4% | +3.8% | +12.1% | +11.1% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, DWAS returned +11.7%, 3rd of 4 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +3.8% and its 10-year +12.1%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 46.2% and regained its old high 4.6 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-18.5%); its best was 2013 (+50.1%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 46.2% (Feb 20, 2020 to Mar 18, 2020), recovered by Aug 4, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +10.0% | — |
| 2025 | +6.1% | — |
| 2024 | +9.8% | +9.86% |
| 2023 | +16.9% | +16.83% |
| 2022 | -18.5% | -18.49% |
| 2021 | +19.8% | +19.99% |
| 2020 | +32.3% | +32.02% |
| 2019 | +31.4% | +31.03% |
| 2018 | -10.7% | -10.19% |
| 2017 | +20.8% | +20.58% |
| 2016 | +8.0% | +7.89% |
| 2015 | -3.5% | -3.33% |
| 2014 | -1.6% | — |
| 2013 | +50.1% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 39.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 46.2%, back to its old high 4.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 21.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 26.9%, back to its old high 19.3 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.0400 | |
| 2025 | $0.0700 | -90.1% |
| 2024 | $0.7100 | -39.8% |
| 2023 | $1.1800 | +100.0% |
| 2022 | $0.5900 | +321.4% |
| 2021 | $0.1400 | -12.5% |
| 2020 | $0.1600 | +128.6% |
| 2019 | $0.0700 | +250.0% |
| 2018 | $0.0200 | -77.8% |
| 2017 | $0.0900 | -57.1% |
| 2016 | $0.2100 | +162.5% |
| 2015 | $0.0800 | +300.0% |
| 2014 | $0.0200 | -66.7% |
| 2013 | $0.0600 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 200 securities; the ten largest made up 13.04% of assets. It also reported 32.94% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Erasca, Inc. | 1.72% | |
| Sezzle Inc. | 1.43% | |
| Enova International, Inc. | 1.39% | |
| Bel Fuse Inc. | 1.29% | |
| agilon health, Inc. | 1.26% | |
| Climb Bio, Inc. | 1.24% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Inc. | 1.20% | |
| Oruka Therapeutics, Inc. | 1.19% | |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1.17% | |
| Tango Therapeutics Inc. | 1.14% | |
| Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. | 1.11% | |
| AXT, Inc. | 1.11% | |
| Graham Corp. | 1.09% | |
| Frequency Electronics, Inc. | 1.07% | |
| Replimune Group, Inc. | 1.04% |
By country
United States 98.13%Netherlands 0.54%Marshall Islands 0.49%Cayman Islands 0.35%British Virgin Islands 0.34%By asset type
Stocks 99.85%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $24.8M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +9.61%, -11.86%, -2.50%.
How it works
DWAS seeks to track the Dorsey Wright SmallCap Tech Leaders Index. Dorsey, Wright & Associates builds that index using fixed rules. It starts with about 2,000 small-cap stocks in the Nasdaq US Small Cap TR Index. Each stock gets a momentum score based on how its price has moved over the medium and long term compared with a benchmark and the other eligible stocks. Momentum is the tendency of recent winners to keep doing better than other stocks for a while. The roughly 200 stocks with the highest scores go into the index.
Each stock is weighted by its momentum score, not by company size, so the highest scorers get the largest slices. As of October 31, 2025, the companies in the index ranged from $43.6 million to $29.2 billion in market value. Invesco uses full replication, which means the fund owns essentially every stock in the index at its index weight. It keeps at least 90% of its assets in index stocks. It keeps a weakening stock until the index removes it. The list changes often, and the turnover rate was 186%, which means the fund replaced nearly all its holdings almost twice in a year. That much trading adds costs.
The index can lean heavily toward one industry, and the fund will follow it. As of August 31, 2026, the largest positions were Erasca, Sezzle, Enova International, Bel Fuse and agilon health. Each was under 2% of the fund, and the top 10 together made up 13.0%.
What it really costs
- DWAS charges 0.6% a year, versus an average of 0.19% for the similar funds below (4th of 4, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $61 in the first year and $750 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DWAS | $61 | $192 | $335 | $750 |
In a retirement portfolio
Its momentum approach, 0.60% fee and deep past declines suit a small, higher-risk slice of a portfolio rather than its foundation.
DWAS could add a tilt toward small-company momentum stocks next to a broad core fund, but its price has swung hard. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 46.2% from February 20 to March 18, then recovered by August 4, 2020, about 4.6 months later. In the 2022 bear market it fell 26.9% and took about 19 months, until February 12, 2024, to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2022, a loss of 18.5%. It launched in 2012, so it has no record from the 2008 crisis. Anyone who has to pull money out during a slump like that would lock in losses. Its yield was 0.04% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year, so it provides almost no income. Its cost works out to about $61 in the first year on $10,000 under the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a small slice of US small-cap stocks chosen by price momentum, spread across about 200 names, none above 1.8% as of August 31, 2026.
- People who can live with sharp swings: it fell 46.2% in early 2020 and 26.9% in 2022, and its one-year beta was 1.49.
- Patient holders who can wait out long recoveries, like the roughly 19 months it took to regain its 2022 losses.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: its 0.60% fee compares with 0.15% for SLYG, 0.18% for IJT and 0.24% for IWO.
- Income seekers: its yield was 0.04% as of October 27, 2026, paid just once a year.
- Anyone who may need cash in a downturn. Also, its 3-year return trailed all three similar funds as of late October 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.Questions investors ask
Is DWAS good for retirement?
DWAS fits better as a small, higher-risk add-on than as a core retirement holding. It owns about 200 small-cap momentum stocks and has fallen hard in past downturns: 46.2% in early 2020 and 26.9% in 2022. It took about 19 months to recover from the 2022 drop. It pays almost no income, with a 0.04% yield as of October 27, 2026. Past results don't predict future ones.
What's the difference between DWAS and IWO?
DWAS picks about 200 small-cap stocks by price momentum and weights them by momentum score. The iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (IWO) follows a Russell 2000 growth index instead. About 22% of their holdings overlap. IWO charges 0.24% a year, compared with 0.60% for DWAS. IWO had about $15.4 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026, versus $415 million for DWAS as of August 31, 2026. IWO's 3-year annualized return was 20.5% through October 30, 2026, versus 16.4% for DWAS through October 27.
Does DWAS pay dividends?
Yes, but very little. DWAS pays a distribution once a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.04 per share, a yield of 0.04%. Funds that hold fast-rising small companies often pay little because many of those companies put their cash back into the business instead of paying dividends. Investors who want steady income would get almost none from this fund.
What is the DWAS expense ratio?
DWAS charges 0.60% a year, according to its prospectus filed December 18, 2025. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested with a 5% annual return. On that basis, costs would total about $61 after one year, $192 after three, $335 after five and $750 after ten. That is well above the 0.19% average of its three closest matches by holdings: SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF (0.15%), iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF (0.18%) and iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.24%).
How has DWAS performed over the long term?
DWAS returned 9.39% a year over the ten years to December 31, 2024, according to the official figures in its prospectus. Its 5-year figure was 10.63% and its 1-year figure was 9.86%. Based on prices through October 27, 2026, its 10-year annualized return was 12.1%, but its 5-year return was only 3.8%. Its calendar-year results ranged from a 50.1% gain in 2013 to an 18.5% loss in 2022. Past results don't predict future ones.