CommVault Systems Inc

CVLTServices-Prepackaged SoftwareNasdaq
Revenue (FY2026)$1.18B
Net margin6%
Revenue growth+18.9%
Dividend / shareNone
Held by ETFs109
1 week+1.8%
1 month+12.4%
3 months+38.7%
6 months+69.9%
YTD+32.8%
1 year+14.2%
3 years*+37.4%
5 years*+22.2%
10 years*+12.0%

Total returns with dividends reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 28, 2026 · filings through Sep 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

CommVault Systems Inc is worth $6.81B, about 105 times its fiscal 2026 earnings. Revenue grew 18.9% to $1.18B in fiscal 2026, with 6.0% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 10.3% a year. It pays no dividend; it spent $1.25B buying back its shares over FY2022–FY2026. The stock returned +14.2% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +22.2% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 45.3% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 26.7% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 9 months after the low.

The business in plain English

Commvault Systems sells software and services that help organizations protect and recover their data, applications and identity systems (the tools that control who can log in to what) after ransomware attacks, system failures and other cyber incidents. Its products are delivered through Commvault Cloud, a platform that works across companies' own data centers, multiple public clouds and software-as-a-service (SaaS) apps. Customers choose from three packages: Operational Recovery for basic backup and restore; Autonomous Recovery, which adds automated disaster recovery; and Cyber Recovery, which adds threat detection and clean recovery after an attack.

Customers range from large enterprises and government agencies to small and mid-sized businesses, many in regulated fields such as banking, insurance, healthcare and energy. Commvault relies heavily on partners to reach them, and resellers are its largest sales channel.

Most revenue comes from subscriptions. These are either term licenses, which let customers use the software for a set period, or SaaS, where Commvault runs the software for them. In the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, revenue rose 18.9% to $1.18 billion. Term-based software licenses made up 36.8%, SaaS 28.1%, support on term licenses 17.1% and support on older perpetual (permanent) licenses 10%. Perpetual license sales were just 3.7%, and other services 4.4%.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

CVLT +14.2% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.

Prices through Oct 28, 2026. Total return: the price with dividends reinvested.

How it makes money

By product or service

Term-based software licenses$435.3M36.8%
Software-as-a-service$333.0M28.1%
Term-based support$202.2M17.1%
Perpetual support$118.3M10%
Other services$51.7M4.4%
Perpetual license$43.2M3.7%
Fiscal year ended Mar 31, 2026, from the 10-K's XBRL data; shares of total revenue ($1.18B).

Latest results

  • In Q2 FY2027 (ended Sep 30, 2026), revenue was $312.4M, up 13.1% from a year earlier, and net income was $29.1M (+97.6%).
  • For fiscal 2026, revenue was $1.18B (+18.9% year over year; +10.3% a year from FY2021 to FY2026) with a 6% net margin.

Financial health check

Revenue growth a year (FY2021–FY2026)+10.3% good
Operating margin6.3% watch
Free cash flow margin20% good
Return on equity (FY2026)Not meaningful: shareholders’ equity is very small, often the result of years of buybacks
Return on assets (FY2026)3.7% watch
Net cash (cash minus debt)$14.3M good
Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeFree cash flow
FY2021$723.5M$-31.0M$115.8M
FY2022$769.6M$33.6M$173.3M
FY2023$784.6M$-35.8M$167.0M
FY2024$839.2M$168.9M$199.7M
FY2025$995.6M$76.1M$203.6M
FY2026$1.18B$70.7M$237.2M

Cash returned to shareholders

  • Over FY2022–FY2026: $1.25B in buybacks and $0.00 in dividends.
  • The company pays no regular dividend.
  • Shares outstanding changed -8.2% from Jan 24, 2022 to Oct 26, 2026.

Valuation snapshot

Market value$6.81B
P/E ratio105.4
Dividend yieldNone
As of Oct 28, 2026.

Rank among 1514 US companies

Market value at each year end

End of 2016: $2.33B$2.3B2016End of 2017: $2.42B$2.4B2017End of 2018: $2.74B$2.7B2018End of 2019: $2.04B$2.0B2019End of 2020: $2.61B$2.6B2020End of 2021: $3.14B$3.1B2021End of 2022: $2.80B$2.8B2022End of 2023: $3.50B$3.5B2023End of 2024: $6.60B$6.6B2024End of 2025: $5.53B$5.5B2025Oct 28, 2026: $6.81B$6.8BNow
End of 2021: $3.14B$3.1B2021End of 2022: $2.80B$2.8B2022End of 2023: $3.50B$3.5B2023End of 2024: $6.60B$6.6B2024End of 2025: $5.53B$5.5B2025Oct 28, 2026: $6.81B$6.8BNow

CommVault Systems’s market value went from $2.33B at the end of 2016 to $6.81B on Oct 28, 2026, about 2.9 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is up 23%.

Show as a table
Year endMarket valueChange
Oct 28, 2026$6.81B+23.2%
2025$5.53B-16.2%
2024$6.60B+88.7%
2023$3.50B+25.0%
2022$2.80B-10.8%
2021$3.14B+20.2%
2020$2.61B+27.9%
2019$2.04B-25.4%
2018$2.74B+12.8%
2017$2.42B+4.2%
2016$2.33B
The year-end close times the shares outstanding on the latest 10-K or 10-Q cover before it. Changes in market value include new shares issued and shares bought back, so they differ from the stock’s return.

Price behavior

Volatility (1 year)63.5%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-56.8%3 years: -61.5% · all history: -68.9%
Beta vs S&P 5001.03moves about with the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.16return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts+12.0%a year over 20.1 years
Total over 5 years+172%10 years: +212%
52-week range$75.18 – $172.55
Last price $166.46 on Oct 28, 2026, 3.5% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($118.50).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr
CVLT price data to Oct 28, 2026+32.8%+14.2%+37.4%+22.2%+12.0%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with dividends reinvested, computed from daily prices.
6%2007-37%200877%200921%201049%201163%20127%2013-31%2014-24%201531%20162%201713%2018-24%201924%202024%2021-9%202227%202389%2024-17%202533%2026*
2%201713%2018-24%201924%202024%2021-9%202227%202389%2024-17%202533%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, dividends reinvested. * 2026 is year to date.
Show as a table
YearPrice data
2026 (to date)+32.8%
2025-16.9%
2024+89.0%
2023+27.1%
2022-8.8%
2021+24.5%
2020+24.0%
2019-24.4%
2018+12.6%
2017+2.1%
2016+30.6%
2015-23.9%
2014-30.9%
2013+7.5%
2012+63.1%
2011+49.3%
2010+20.8%
2009+76.7%
2008-36.7%
2007+5.8%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Lost 49.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 65.3%, back to its old high 12.9 months after the low
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 32.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 45.3%, back to its old high 8.8 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 21.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 26.7%, back to its old high 8.5 months after the low

Insider activity

Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 30 sales ($11.3M), 25 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.

DateInsiderTypeValue
Aug 17, 2026Sanjay Mirchandani President & CEO, Directorsell (plan)$1.8M
May 19, 2026Sanjay Mirchandani President & CEO, Directorsell (plan)$1.4M
May 22, 2026Sanjay Mirchandani President & CEO, Directorsell$1.0M
Aug 19, 2026Sanjay Mirchandani President & CEO, Directorsell (plan)$979K
May 18, 2026Sanjay Mirchandani President & CEO, Directorsell$884K

Who owns it

Large shareholders (13G filings)

BlackRock, Inc.13%Mar 31, 2025
Vanguard Portfolio Management8.29%Mar 31, 2026
Vanguard Capital Management5.27%Mar 31, 2026

ETFs with the most weight in CVLT

DAT ProShares Big Data Refiners ETF5.01%
WCBR WisdomTree Cybersecurity Fund4.15%
GLRY Inspire Momentum ETF3%
SAWS AAM Sawgrass US Small Cap Quality Growth ETF2.69%
CSMD Congress SMid Growth ETF2.13%
GSC Goldman Sachs Small Cap Core Equity ETF1.71%
FCLD Fidelity Cloud Computing ETF1.7%
XMHQ Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF1.55%
Held by 109 ETFs in our database.

What could go wrong

  1. Larger rivals with deeper pockets. Commvault names Rubrik, Cohesity and Veeam as its main competitors, alongside big tech and cloud companies. Many are bigger. Switching backup systems is costly, so winning customers from existing vendors is hard.
  2. Heavy reliance on resellers. Resellers are Commvault's biggest sales channel. Their contracts are usually renewed yearly, carry no minimum sales and can often be ended without cause. Many resellers also sell competing products.
  3. Product flaws could damage trust. Commvault sells software meant to protect and recover data after attacks. Undetected bugs, security holes, poor setup by customers or a breach of its own systems could cost it customers and reputation.
  4. Convertible debt could strain cash. Commvault had about $883 million of debt as of September 30, 2026, including convertible notes (bonds that can turn into shares). Repaying or converting them could strain cash or dilute existing shareholders.
  5. Costly push into cloud services. Software-as-a-service (SaaS), where Commvault hosts the software, made up 28.1% of fiscal 2026 revenue. It needs large, ongoing infrastructure spending, and the company warns that spending may not pay off as expected.
  6. Uneven deals and a jumpy stock. Large enterprise and government deals can drag on and slip between quarters, making results hard to predict. The shares fell as much as 56.8% from peak to low in the year to October 28, 2026.

Recent events

  • Quarterly results released
  • Executive or board change; Investor presentation or announcement
  • Shareholder vote results
  • Quarterly results released
  • Quarterly results released
  • Executive or board change; Investor presentation or announcement
  • Quarterly results released
  • Executive or board change; Investor presentation or announcement

For income and retirement investors

Commvault pays no dividend, so the stock provides no regular income. Any return comes only from changes in the share price. The company returns cash through buybacks instead. It spent about $1.25 billion on buybacks from fiscal 2022 through fiscal 2026. That included $446 million in fiscal 2026, when free cash flow (cash left after running and investing in the business) was $237 million. Shares outstanding fell 8.2% between January 24, 2022 and October 26, 2026. An income investor would need to sell shares to raise cash.

In past downturns the stock fell further than the overall market. It dropped 65.3% in the 2008 financial crisis (market down 49.5%), 45.3% in the 2020 COVID crash (market down 32.2%) and 26.7% in the 2022 bear market (market down 21.6%). Each time, it regained its previous high between 8.5 and 13 months after the low. Single stocks carry more risk than diversified funds.

Questions investors ask

How does Commvault make money?

Mostly by selling subscriptions to its data protection and cyber recovery software. In the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, term-based software licenses brought in 36.8% of its $1.18 billion revenue. Software-as-a-service (SaaS), where Commvault hosts the software, brought in 28.1%. Support contracts added 17.1% on term licenses and 10% on perpetual ones. Perpetual license sales and other services made up the rest. Customers include large enterprises, government agencies and smaller businesses, often reached through resellers and other partners.

Does Commvault pay a dividend?

No. Commvault paid no dividends from fiscal 2022 through fiscal 2026 and had no dividend yield as of October 28, 2026. It returns cash through share buybacks instead. It spent about $1.25 billion over those five years, including $446 million in the year ended March 31, 2026. Buybacks can raise each remaining share's slice of future profits, but they pay nothing to investors who keep their shares. Anyone seeking income from the stock would have to sell shares.

Who are Commvault's competitors?

Commvault's main competitors are Rubrik, Cohesity and Veeam, according to its annual report. It also competes with large technology companies, cloud providers and service providers whose products overlap with parts of its platform. Many rivals have more money, larger customer bases and greater brand recognition. Switching backup systems is costly, which favors whichever vendor a customer already uses. Commvault says most of its new and prospective customers already use a competing product.

Is Commvault growing?

Yes, though its profits have been uneven. Revenue rose 18.9% to $1.18 billion in the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, and grew about 10.3% a year over the five years from fiscal 2021. Net income fell 7.2% to $70.7 million, or $1.58 per diluted share. In the quarter ended September 30, 2026, revenue rose 13.1% and net income rose 97.6% from a year earlier. As of October 28, 2026, the stock traded at 105.4 times fiscal 2026 earnings per share.

How much debt does Commvault have?

About $883 million as of September 30, 2026. Its debt includes senior convertible notes (bonds that can be swapped for shares) and a revolving credit facility, which is a bank credit line. Cash and investments of $897 million were slightly higher, leaving net cash of about $14 million. The company warns it may lack the cash to pay the notes at maturity or on conversion, and that conversion could dilute existing shareholders. Shareholders' equity was just $12.5 million, which makes return-on-equity figures misleading.

Sources

  • SEC company facts (XBRL financial data), filed Oct 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • 10-K annual report, filed May 11, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and dividends through Oct 28, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.