At a glance
GSC charges 0.75% a year, above the 0.08% average of the 6 funds most like it (the most expensive of 7). It has $279.1M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 0.21% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 4th of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +19.0% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 16.0% of the fund, out of 98 in all.
The short version
Goldman Sachs Small Cap Core Equity ETF (GSC) is an actively managed fund. Its managers pick small US companies they see as high-quality businesses that can keep growing, and they measure results against the Russell 2000 Index. Most small-cap ETFs track an index, but this one held a hand-picked list of 98 stocks as of August 31, 2026. The fund charges 0.75% a year. The similar index funds it was compared with average 0.08%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
GSC +16.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSC official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +13.70% | — | — | — | +24.29% |
| GSC price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +16.6% | +16.7% | +19.0% | — | — | +17.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, GSC returned +16.7%, 4th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+6.2%); its best was 2024 (+13.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 41.1% (Nov 25, 2024 to Apr 17, 2025), recovered by Dec 10, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +16.6% | — |
| 2025 | +6.2% | — |
| 2024 | +13.8% | +13.70% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.1200 | |
| 2025 | $0.0800 | -76.5% |
| 2024 | $0.3400 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 98 securities; the ten largest made up 16.04% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| MANHATTAN ASSOCIATES INC | 1.79% | |
| GLAUKOS CORP | 1.79% | |
| TEREX CORP | 1.70% | |
| PIPER SANDLER COMPANIES | 1.69% | |
| LIFE TIME GROUP HOLDINGS INC | 1.66% | |
| TERRENO REALTY CORP | 1.53% | |
| JFROG LTD | 1.50% | |
| SKYWARD SPECIALTY INSURANCE GROUP INC | 1.47% | |
| ALKERMES PLC | 1.45% | |
| RENASANT CORP | 1.44% | |
| STANDEX INTERNATIONAL CORP | 1.44% | |
| VALLEY NATIONAL BANCORP | 1.44% | |
| NMI HOLDINGS INC | 1.43% | |
| GLACIER BANCORP INC | 1.39% | |
| WESBANCO INC | 1.36% |
By country
United States 89.13%Canada 2.82%Bermuda 1.92%Israel 1.5%Ireland 1.45%By asset type
Stocks 98.57%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $13.6M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +11.77%, -4.86%, -1.53%.
How it works
This is an actively managed ETF, not an index fund. Goldman Sachs Asset Management (GSAM) picks the holdings and measures results against the Russell 2000 Index, a widely followed small-company benchmark. At least 80% of net assets normally go into small-company stocks. As of December 1, 2025, the prospectus defined small companies as those with stock market values between $10 million and $31 billion.
GSAM relies on fundamental research into individual businesses. It looks for signs of a high-quality business with sustainable growth, such as strong franchises, favorable long-term prospects and excellent management. Valuation also matters. ESG (environmental, social and governance) factors may play a part. The team may sell when a company's outlook weakens, the price looks too high, or the company outgrows the small-cap range. There is no index rebalancing schedule. The prospectus reports 57% portfolio turnover, a gauge of yearly trading.
As of August 31, 2026, the fund had 98 holdings, and the 10 largest made up about 16% of assets. Manhattan Associates, Glaukos and Terex led at about 1.7% to 1.8% each. About 89% sat in US companies. The fund may invest up to 25% abroad, including emerging markets, and up to 20% in bonds. It is "non-diversified," meaning it may put more money into fewer companies than a diversified fund.
What it really costs
- GSC charges 0.75% a year, versus an average of 0.08% for the similar funds below (7th of 7, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.8% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.05% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $77 in the first year and $985 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSC | $77 | $250 | $439 | $985 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a small, high-cost, actively managed small-cap fund with a short and bumpy record, so it fits better as an add-on next to a broad core fund than as the main holding.
GSC could add small-company stocks and a manager's own picks next to a broad core fund. Its record is short. It launched on October 3, 2023, so it did not exist during the 2008 financial crisis, the 2020 COVID crash or the 2022 bear market. Its deepest drop was 41.1%, from November 25, 2024 to April 17, 2025. It took about 7.8 months to recover, regaining its peak on December 10, 2025. Someone who had to sell shares or take cash out in spring 2025 would have locked in a large loss. Its weakest full calendar year, 2025, still ended with a 6.2% gain.
Income is small. The yield was 0.21% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Costs are high for this category. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested would pay about $985 in costs over 10 years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a manager to pick about 100 quality small companies, rather than owning a whole small-cap index like the Russell 2000.
- Those willing to pay 0.75% a year for active stock picking, knowing similar index funds averaged 0.08%.
- Long-term holders who can sit through sharp falls, such as the 41.1% drop between November 2024 and April 2025.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: iShares Core S&P Small-Cap (IJR) charges 0.06% and Schwab U.S. Small-Cap (SCHA) charges 0.04%, compared with GSC's 0.75%.
- Anyone who needs income from their investments: the yield was just 0.21% as of October 27, 2026.
- Investors who want a long track record: GSC launched in October 2023 and has never been through a recession or a long bear market.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSC this fund | — | 0.75% | $279.1M | +16.7% | +19.0% |
| VIOG Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 15% | 0.1% | $1.09B | +14.5% | +17.9% |
| SPSM SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF | 12% | 0.03% | $16.92B | +21.7% | +17.4% |
| IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 12% | 0.06% | $111.32B | +21.7% | +17.4% |
| VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF | 11% | 0.07% | $6.45B | +16.7% | +18.6% |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 10% | 0.19% | $82.97B | +14.5% | +19.3% |
| SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | 8% | 0.04% | $22.65B | +19.1% | +20.0% |
Questions investors ask
Is GSC an index fund?
No. GSC is an actively managed ETF. Goldman Sachs Asset Management picks the stocks, looking for small companies with strong businesses, good long-term prospects and excellent management, at sensible prices. It compares its results with the Russell 2000 Index but does not try to copy it. As of August 31, 2026, it held 98 stocks. The top 10 made up about 16% of the fund, led by Manhattan Associates, Glaukos and Terex.
What is the GSC expense ratio?
GSC's expense ratio is 0.75% a year, according to its prospectus filed December 29, 2025. That is a 0.80% management fee minus a 0.05% fee waiver. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested with a 5% yearly return would pay about $77 in costs after one year and $985 after 10 years. It is the most expensive of the seven small-cap funds compared, where the average is 0.08%.
GSC vs IWM: what's the difference?
IWM tracks the Russell 2000, the index GSC uses as its benchmark. GSC is a hand-picked list of about 100 stocks. The two share only about 10% of their holdings. IWM costs 0.19% a year and GSC costs 0.75%. GSC returned 16.7% over one year and 19% a year over three years (as of October 27, 2026). IWM returned 15.2% and 21% (as of October 30, 2026). IWM is also much larger, at about $83 billion in assets.
Does GSC pay dividends?
Yes, but not much. GSC pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.13 per share, a yield of 0.21%. That's typical for a fund that looks for growing companies, which often put their profits back into the business instead of paying them out. Investors who want regular income would get little from this fund alone.
How risky is GSC?
It's riskier than a broad stock fund. GSC holds small companies, which tend to swing more in price and can be harder to trade. Its beta (a measure of how much it moves compared with the market) was 1.17 over the year to October 27, 2026, so it moved more than the market. Its deepest drop was 41.1%, from November 2024 to April 2025, and it recovered by December 2025. As a non-diversified fund, it can also put more money into fewer companies.