Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF

XMHQInvescoEquity
Expense ratio0.25%
Net assets$5.44B
Holdings80
Yield (TTM)0.55%
1 week+1.0%
1 month+3.9%
3 months+2.8%
6 months+9.1%
YTD+15.0%
1 year+11.2%
3 years*+18.2%
5 years*+10.4%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jul 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

XMHQ charges 0.25% a year, above the 0.24% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 9). It has $5.44B in assets, the 3rd largest of that group; it paid 0.55% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +11.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 8th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +18.2% a year. At its worst it fell 23.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 12 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 31.6% of the fund, out of 80 in all.

The short version

Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF (XMHQ) is an index fund that holds the 80 stocks in the S&P MidCap 400 that score highest on profitability, earnings quality and low debt. Because of that screen, it is far more concentrated than a broad mid-cap fund. Its 10 largest holdings made up 31.6% of assets as of July 31, 2026. Its 0.25% expense ratio is close to the 0.24% average for similar funds.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

XMHQ +11.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)14.6%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-8.4%3 years: -24.6% · all history: -25.5%
Beta vs S&P 5000.87moves about with the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.49return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts+15.4%a year over 6.4 years
Total over 5 years+64%
52-week range$97.49 – $119.88
Last price $117.28 on Oct 27, 2026, 2.2% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($110.72).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
XMHQ official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+4.80%—+10.93%+12.73%—
XMHQ price data to Oct 27, 2026+15.0%+11.2%+18.2%+10.4%—+15.4%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices. Price data starts 2020-06-02, after the fund's launch on 2006-12-01; figures "since start" cover the available history only.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, XMHQ returned +11.2%, 8th of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +10.4%.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-12.4%); its best was 2023 (+29.5%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 25.5% (Nov 16, 2021 to Jun 16, 2022), recovered by Jul 12, 2023.
21%2021-12%202229%202317%20245%202515%2026*
21%2021-12%202229%202317%20245%202515%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +26.39% (Jun 30, 2020), worst -22.45% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+15.0%—
2025+4.7%+4.80%
2024+16.8%+16.80%
2023+29.5%+29.55%
2022-12.4%-12.39%
2021+21.0%+20.92%
2020—+26.55%
2019—+27.90%
2018—-9.73%
2017—+16.22%
2016—+16.18%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 18.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 23.4%, back to its old high 12.4 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)0.55%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.65per share, split-adjusted
How oftenquarterly 
Latest payment$0.1500Sep 21, 2026
$0.792021$1.192022$0.642023$5.122024$0.662025$0.462026*
$0.792021$1.192022$0.642023$5.122024$0.662025$0.462026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$0.4600
2025$0.6600-87.1%
2024$5.1200+700.0%
2023$0.6400-46.2%
2022$1.1900+50.6%
2021$0.7900
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 80 securities; the ten largest made up 31.63% of assets. It also reported 10.61% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.

HoldingWeight
Illumina, Inc.4.21%
TechnipFMC PLC4.14%
Everpure Inc.3.28%
Curtiss-Wright Corp.3.21%
Medpace Holdings, Inc.3.13%
nVent Electric PLC2.93%
Manhattan Associates, Inc.2.79%
Exelixis, Inc.2.70%
Carpenter Technology Corp.2.70%
United Therapeutics Corp.2.53%
Evercore Inc.2.23%
Carlisle Cos. Inc.2.19%
Nextpower Inc.2.03%
Mueller Industries, Inc.1.89%
Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.1.84%

By country

United States 87.97%United Kingdom 4.69%Ireland 3.68%Bermuda 2.39%Cayman Islands 1.27%

By asset type

Stocks 100.01%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $100.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +3.09%, +2.19%, +1.79%.

How it works

XMHQ tracks the S&P MidCap 400 Quality Index, which is run by S&P Dow Jones Indices. The index starts with the S&P MidCap 400, a benchmark of midsize US-listed companies. It gives each stock a quality score based on three measures. Return on equity is earnings per share over the past 12 months divided by book value per share, a gauge of profit on shareholders' money. The accruals ratio measures how much net operating assets grew compared with total assets, a check on whether earnings are backed by cash. Financial leverage is total debt divided by book value. Financial and real estate companies are scored on return on equity and leverage only. The 80 stocks with the highest scores make up the index.

Each stock's weight is its quality score multiplied by its market value, with limits on single stocks and sectors. As of June 30, 2026, the 80 members ranged from $1.9 billion to $30.7 billion in market value. The fund uses "full replication," which means it buys every stock in the index at roughly its index weight.

Because the fund follows the index, it won't sell a lagging stock until the index drops it. The prospectus reports 65% portfolio turnover. The fund had significant exposure to industrials as of April 30, 2026. If a few stocks grow large, the fund could become "non-diversified" under federal fund rules, so single stocks could take up a bigger share of the fund.

What it really costs

  • XMHQ charges 0.25% a year, versus an average of 0.24% for the similar funds below (6th of 9, cheapest first).
  • The fee includes a 0.05% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $26 in the first year and $370 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
XMHQ$26$86$158$370
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

It is a concentrated mid-cap factor tilt with a small yield, so it may fit better beside a broad core fund than in place of one.

XMHQ could add a tilt toward profitable, lightly indebted midsize companies, but the ride has been bumpy. Its deepest drop in the available price history was 25.5%, from November 16, 2021, to June 16, 2022. It took about 13 months to recover, by July 12, 2023. It lost 12.4% in 2022, its worst calendar year in that period. The prospectus shows a 22.45% loss in the first quarter of 2020. Figures for the 2008 crisis aren't available here. Anyone forced to sell shares in a slump like 2022 would have locked in losses. Income is small: the trailing yield was 0.55% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Under the SEC's standard $10,000 example, costs come to $26 after one year and $370 after 10 years. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want mid-cap stocks screened for high return on equity, low accruals and low debt rather than all 400 index members.
  • Long-term holders who can sit through drops like its 25.5% slide from 2021 to 2022, which took about 13 months to recover.
  • People who want a rules-based S&P Dow Jones index with full replication at 0.25%, near the 0.24% average for similar funds.

Look elsewhere if

  • Income seekers: the trailing yield was 0.55% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, which is far too little to fund regular withdrawals.
  • Cost-focused investors: SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF (SPMD) tracks the broad mid-cap index for 0.03% a year.
  • Those wanting wide diversification: XMHQ holds 80 stocks, its top 10 were 31.6% of assets as of July 31, 2026, and it leans toward industrials.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
XMHQ this fund—0.25%$5.44B+11.2%+18.2%
GRPM Invesco S&P MidCap 400 GARP ETF42%0.35%$481.1M+19.5%+21.7%
IVOG Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF27%0.1%$1.80B+11.7%+18.0%
MDYG SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF26%0.15%$2.92B+11.7%+17.9%
IJK iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF26%0.17%$11.30B+11.6%+17.9%
RFG Invesco S&P MidCap 400® Pure Growth ETF23%0.35%$338.5M+8.9%+16.2%
MIDE Xtrackers S&P MidCap 400 Scored & Screened …23%0.15%$3.4M+14.7%+18.8%
PTMC Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETF21%0.6%$391.5M+11.3%+10.7%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is XMHQ a good fund for retirement?

It may suit a supporting role more than the center of a retirement portfolio. XMHQ holds 80 profitable, lightly indebted midsize companies from the S&P MidCap 400. Its yield was just 0.55% as of October 27, 2026. It fell 25.5% between November 2021 and June 2022 and didn't recover until July 2023. Its 0.25% expense ratio is close to the 0.24% average for similar funds. Its small payout and big swings make it a weak source of retirement income on its own.

What's the difference between XMHQ and GRPM?

Both are Invesco index funds that pick stocks from the S&P MidCap 400, and recent holdings reports show about 42% overlap. XMHQ screens for quality using return on equity, accruals and debt. GRPM uses a growth-at-a-reasonable-price approach. GRPM costs 0.35% a year, compared with 0.25% for XMHQ. As of October 27, 2026, GRPM had returned 19.5% over one year and 21.7% a year over three years. XMHQ returned 11.2% and 18.2% over the same periods.

How has XMHQ performed over 10 years?

According to its prospectus, XMHQ returned an average of 12.73% a year over the 10 years ended December 31, 2025, and 10.93% a year over five years. Calendar-year results swung widely, from a 29.55% gain in 2023 to a 12.39% loss in 2022. Its worst quarter was a 22.45% drop in early 2020. It returned 11.2% over the year to October 27, 2026, and 15% in 2026 through that date.

Does XMHQ pay dividends?

Yes. XMHQ pays dividends quarterly, passing along what its 80 stocks pay out. It paid $0.65 a share over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, a trailing yield of 0.55%. The payout is modest because the index picks companies for profitability and balance-sheet strength, not dividends. Funds built around dividend yield usually pay much more, so XMHQ is mainly a growth holding.

What are XMHQ's top holdings?

As of July 31, 2026, XMHQ's largest positions were Illumina (4.2%), TechnipFMC (4.1%), Everpure (3.3%), Curtiss-Wright (3.2%) and Medpace (3.1%). The 10 largest holdings made up 31.6% of the fund, which holds 80 stocks in total. About 88% was in US companies. The rest was in companies based in the UK, Ireland, Bermuda and the Cayman Islands. The prospectus notes significant exposure to the industrials sector as of April 30, 2026.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Aug 27, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Sep 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.